Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Shri Rameswar Teli attends stakeholders meet on Food Processing Industries in Assam;
Highlights special benefits to North Eastern Region under PMKSY
16 FEB 2021 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Rameswar Teli today attended the stakeholders meet on Food Processing, organized by Ministry of Food Processing Industries in partnership with the Government of Assam at Guwahati, Assam.
Sh. Rameswar Teli in his speech highlighted that Ministry of Food Processing Industries has been allocating 10% of its budget for implementation of its schemes and programs in the North Eastern Region for the development of the Food Processing Sector, as per the policy of the Government of India and in line with the priorities of the sector.
Minister stated that as of today, 15 Food Processing units are in operation in Assam with a project cost of around 200 crores. He has also added that Agro Processing Clusters Projects worth about 60 crores has been sanctioned in Assam and the APC project for the same amount is in the pipeline to be sanctioned. He said that the economy and employment opportunities of the region have increased through the Mega Food Park in Nalbari District, Assam.
Shri Teli further added that under Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY), a flagship scheme of MoFPI, special benefits are available to the North Eastern States in terms of higher rate of subsidy and other relaxations to attract investors. For instance, the rate of subsidy in the North Eastern Region ranges from 50% to 75%, compared to the 35% to 50% in general areas. At present, 28 Projects have been sanctioned in Assam under PMKSY, out of which 7 are Operational. MoS also highlighted that Krishi Udaan Yojana has been specifically designed keeping NER in mind.
The Minster also opined that in most cases in NER, the right guidelines regarding the establishment of food processing units are not available. In order to solve this problem, a Project Development Cell has been formed in MoFPI, which provides help to the interested entrepreneur in counselling, and in making of DPR etc.
Sh. Rameswar Teli urged the Government of Assam to make the PMKSY and PMFME accessible to the people. He hoped that through development of the Food Processing Sector, farmers could get the right price for their produce, reduce post-harvest waste and create new opportunities for investment and employment.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
شری رامیشور تیلی نے آسام میں فوڈ پروسیسنگ صنعتوں کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی
پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے تحت شمال مشرقی علاقے کے لیے خصوصی فوائد پر روشنی ڈالی
16 FEB 2021 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت شری رامیشور تیلی نے آج فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے اسٹیک ہولڈر کی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی، جسے خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت نے گواہاٹی، آسام میں حکومت آسام کے اشتراک سے منعقد کیا تھا۔
اپنی تقریر میں شری رامیشور تیلی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت حکومت ہند کی پالیسی اور اس شعبے کی ترجیحات کے مطابق، اپنی اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے نفاذ کے لیے اپنے بجٹ کا 10 فیصد شمال مشرقی خطے میں فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے مختص کر رہی ہے۔
محترم وزیر نے بتایا کہ آج تک، تقریباً 200 کروڑکی پروجیکٹ لاگت کے ساتھ آسام میں 15 فوڈ پروسیسنگ یونٹ کام کر رہی ہیں۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ آسام میں لگ بھگ 60 کروڑ لاگت کے زرعی پروسیسنگ کلسٹر پروجیکٹس کو منظوری دی گئی ہے اور اتنی ہی لاگت کا اے پی سی پروجیکٹ تیار ہے جس کی منظوری دی جا رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آسام کے نلباڑی ضلع میں میگا فوڈ پارک کے ذریعہ خطے کی معیشت اور روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
شری تیلی نے مزید کہا کہ خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت کی ایک اہم اسکیم، پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے تحت اس علاقے میں سرمایہ کاروں کو راغب کرنے کے لیے اعلیٰ شرح اور دیگر مراعات کے لحاظ سے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے لیے خصوصی فوائد دستیاب ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر، شمال مشرقی علاقے میں سبسڈی کی شرح عام علاقوں میں 35 فیصد سے 50 فیصد کے مقابلے میں 50 فیصد سے 75 فیصد تک ہے۔ اس وقت، پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے تحت آسام میں 28 پروجیکٹس کو منظوری دی جا چکی ہے، جن میں سے 7کام کر رہے ہیں۔ وزیر مملکت نے اس بات پر بھی رشنی ڈالی کہ کرشی ادان یوجنا کو خاص طور پر شمال مشرقی خطے کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر مملکت نے بھی کہا کہ شمال مشرقی علاقے میں زیادہ تر معاملوں میں فوڈ پروسیسنگ یونٹ کے قیام سے متعلق رہنما اصول دستیاب نہیں ہیں۔ اس مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لیے، خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت میں ایک پروجیکٹ ڈیولپمنٹ سیل تشکیل دیا گیا ہے، جو دلچسپی رکھنے والے تاجر کو مشاورت اور ڈی پی آر وغیرہ بنانے میں مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔
شری رامیشور تیلی نے حکومت آسام سے لوگوں کے لیے پی ایم کے ایس وائی اور پی ایم ایف ایم ای کو قابل رسائی بنانے کی گزارش کی۔ انھوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ فوڈ پروسیسنگ سیکٹر کی ترقی کے ذریعہ، کسان اپنی پیداوار کے لیے مناسب قیمت حاصل کر سکیں گے، فصلوں کی کٹائی کے بعد فضلہ کو کم کم کر سکیں گے اور سرمایہ کاری اور ملازمت کے نئے مواقع پیدا کر سکیں گے۔