Ministry of Defence
Bangladesh Navy Ship Prottoy Visits Mumbai
16 FEB 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Bangladesh Navy Ship (BNS) Prottoy is on a two day visit to Mumbai from 14 to 15 Feb 21. The ship commanded by Captain Ahamed Amin Abdullah with a crew of 137 personnel is docked at Mumbai Port Trust.
Due to COVID-19 imposed restrictions, routine courtesy call-ons, social get togethers, exchange visits and other sports fixtures between the visitors and host naval personnel are being avoided.
This visit of BNS Prottoy to Mumbai is significant in the backdrop that the two countries celebrated 50 years of Bangladesh independence recently. To commemorate the occasion, for the first time, a marching contingent and military band from Bangladesh participated in India’s Republic Day Parade. Since the formation of Bangladesh, both India and Bangladesh have come a long way in nurturing strategic and defence relationships and these bonds are gradually growing in mutual trust and confidence.

وزارت دفاع
بنگلہ دیش کی بحریہ کا جہاز پروٹوائے ممبئی پہنچا
16 FEB 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 16 فروری 2021
بنگلہ دیش بحریہ کا جہاز بی این ایس پروٹوائے 14 سے 15 فروری کے درمیان ممبئی کے دورے پر ہے۔ کہتان احمد امین عنداللہ کی کمان میں 137 عملے پر مشتمل جہاز کو ممبئی پورٹ ٹرسٹ پر لنگر انداز کیا گیا ہے۔
کووڈ 19 کی عائد پابندیوں کی بنا پر معمول کی ملاقاتیں، سماجی اجتماعات، تبادلے کے دورے اور مہمانوں اور میزبان بحریہ کے درمیان دیگر لوزامات سے اجتناب کیا جا رہا ہے۔
بی این ایس پروٹوائے کا ممبئی دورہ اس پس منظر میں اہم ہے کہ دونوں ملکوں نے حال ہی میں بنگلہ دیش کی آزادی کا 50 سالہ جشن منایا ہے۔ اس موقع کی یاد میں پہلی بار بنگلہ دیش کی جانب سے بھارت کے یوم جمہوریہ کی پریڈ میں ایک مارچنگ دستے اور فوجی بینڈ نے حصہ لیا تھا۔ بنگلہ دیش کے قیام سے اب تک بھارت اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان اسٹریٹجک اور دفاعی تعلقات بہت مستحکم ہوئے ہیں، اور یہ رشتے باہمی اعتماد اور بھروسے کی فضا میں پروان چڑھ رہے ہیں۔