Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot to Virtually Release 3rd Edition of Indian Sign Language dictionary Tomorrow
16 FEB 2021 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot will virtually release the 3rd edition of the Indian Sign Language (ISL) Dictionary with 10,000 terms (including 6,000 earlier terms) tomorrow i.e. on 17th February 2021 in a virtual programme. Ministers of State for Social justice and Empowerment Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Shri Ramdas Athawale and Shri Rattan Lal Kataria, will grace the occasion as Guests of Honour. The programme will be webcast live at the following link: https://webcast.gov.in/msje/
The Dictionary has been brought out by the Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC), an autonomous Institute under the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment.
The 3rd edition of the ISL Dictionary contains total 10,000 terms of everyday use, academic terms, legal & administrative terms, medical terms, technical terms and agricultural terms. The Dictionary also contains regional signs used in different parts of the country. The 1st edition of the ISL Dictionary was launched on 23rd March 2018 with 3000 terms and the 2nd edition with 6000 terms (including earlier 3000 terms) was launched on 27th February 2019.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
جناب تھاور چندگہلوت کل ورچوول طریقے سے انڈین سائن لینگویج ڈکشنری کے تیسرے ایڈیشن کا اجراء کریں گے
16 FEB 2021 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:16،فروری، 2021:سماجی انصاف وتفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب تھاور چند گہلوت کل یعنی 17 فروری، 2021 کو ایک ورچوول پروگرام میں انڈین سائن لینگویج ڈکشنری (ہندوستانی اشاراتی زبان کی لغت) کا اجراء کریں گے۔اس ڈکشنری میں 10 ہزار اصطلاحات (بشمول چھ ہزار پہلے کے اصطلاحات) ہوں گے۔ اس موقع پر سماجی انصاف وتفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب کرشن پال گرجر، جناب رام داس اٹھاولے اور جناب رتن لال کٹاریہ مہمانان اعزازی ہوں گے۔ اس لنک https://webcast.gov.in/msje/ پر پروگرام براہ راست ویب کاسٹ ہوگا۔
یہ ڈکشنری انڈین سائن لینگویج ریسرچ اینڈ ٹریننگ سینٹر (آئی ایس ایل آر ٹی سی) نے تیار کیا ہے۔ یہ سماجی انصاف وتفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے معذوروں کو بااختیار بنانے سے متعلق محکمے کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے۔
آئی ایس ایل ڈکشنری کے تیسرے ایڈیشن میں روزانہ استعمال کے الفاظ، تعلیمی اصطلاحات، قانونی اور انتظامی اصطلاحات، طبی اصطلاحات، تکنیکی اور زرعی اصطلاحات جیسے موضوعات کے کُل دس ہزار اصطلاحات ہیں۔ ڈکشنری میں ملک کے مختلف محکموں میں استعمال کئے جانے والے علاقائی اشارات کو شامل کئے گئے ہیں۔ آئی ایس ایل ڈکشنری کا پہلا ایڈیشن 3000 اصطلاحات کے ساتھ 23 مارچ 2018 کو جاری کیا گیا تھا اور دوسرا ایڈیشن 6 ہزار اصطلاحات (بشمول پہلے کے تین ہزار اصطلاحات) کے ساتھ 27 فروری 2019 کو جاری کیا گیا تھا۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:1630