Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot to Virtually Release 3rd Edition of Indian Sign Language dictionary Tomorrow
16 FEB 2021 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot will virtually release the 3rd edition of the Indian Sign Language (ISL) Dictionary with 10,000 terms (including 6,000 earlier terms) tomorrow i.e. on 17th February 2021 in a virtual programme. Ministers of State for Social justice and Empowerment Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Shri Ramdas Athawale and Shri Rattan Lal Kataria, will grace the occasion as Guests of Honour. The programme will be webcast live at the following link: https://webcast.gov.in/msje/
The Dictionary has been brought out by the Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC), an autonomous Institute under the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment.
The 3rd edition of the ISL Dictionary contains total 10,000 terms of everyday use, academic terms, legal & administrative terms, medical terms, technical terms and agricultural terms. The Dictionary also contains regional signs used in different parts of the country. The 1st edition of the ISL Dictionary was launched on 23rd March 2018 with 3000 terms and the 2nd edition with 6000 terms (including earlier 3000 terms) was launched on 27th February 2019.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਥਾਵਰਚੰਦ ਗਹਿਲੋਤ ਭਲਕੇ ‘ਭਾਰਤੀ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ’ ਸ਼ਬਦ–ਕੋਸ਼ ਦਾ ਤੀਜਾ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ
16 FEB 2021 3:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਥਾਵਰਚੰਦ ਗਹਿਲੋਤ ਭਲਕੇ ਭਾਵ 17 ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ‘ਭਾਰਤੀ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਸ਼ਬਦ–ਕੋਸ਼’ (ISLD – ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਸਾਈਨ ਲੈਂਗੁਏਜ ਡਿਕਸ਼ਨਰੀ) ਦਾ ਤੀਜਾ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਸਮਾਜਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਪਾਲ ਗੁਰਜਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮਦਾਸ ਅਠਾਵਲੇ ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਤਨ ਲਾਲ ਕਟਾਰੀਆ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੋਭਾ ਵਧਾਉਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਲਿੰਕ ਉੱਤੇ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ: https://webcast.gov.in/msje/
ਇਹ ਸ਼ਬਦ–ਕੋਸ਼ ਸਮਾਜਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ‘ਦਿੱਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ’ ਅਧੀਨ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਖ਼ੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ‘ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਸਾਈਨ ਲੈਂਗੁਏਜ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਐਂਡ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸੈਂਟਰ’ (ISLRTC) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ISL ਸ਼ਬਦ–ਕੋਸ਼ ਦੇ ਤੀਜੇ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਮੱਰਾ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੀਆਂ 10,000 ਮਦਾਂ, ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਮਦਾਂ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਮਦਾਂ, ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮਦਾਂ ਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਮਦਾਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਸ਼ਬਦ–ਕੋਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਭਾਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹਨ। ISL ਸ਼ਬਦ–ਕੋਸ਼ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ 23 ਮਾਰਚ, 2018 ਨੂੰ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 3,000 ਮਦਾਂ ਸਨ ਤੇ 6,000 ਮਦਾਂ (ਪਿਛਲੀਆਂ 3,000 ਮਦਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ) ਵਾਲੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ 27 ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ, 2019 ਨੂੰ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।