சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய சைகை மொழி அகராதியின் 3ம் பதிப்பு: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு தவார்சந்த் கெலாட் வெளியீடு
16 FEB 2021 3:21PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய சைகை மொழி அகராதியின் 3ம் பதிப்பை மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு தவார்சந்த் கெலாட் காணொலி மூலம் நாளை, 2021 பிப்ரவரி 17ம் தேதி வெளியிடுகிறார். இதில் ஏற்கனவே உள்ள 6,000 விதிமுறைகளுடன், 10,000 விதிமுறைகள் உள்ளன. சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை இணையமைச்சர்கள் திரு கிரிஷன் பால் குர்ஜார், திரு ராமதாஸ் அதவாலே, திரு ரத்தன் லால் கட்டாரியா ஆகியோர் சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்களாக கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர். இந்நிகழ்ச்சி கீழ்கண்ட இணைப்பில் நேரடியாக ஒளிபரப்பப்படும். https://webcast.gov.in/msje/
இந்த அகராதியை, இந்திய சைகை மொழி ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் பயிற்சி மையம் (Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC) கொண்டு வந்துள்ளது. இது சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரம் அளித்தல் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கான அதிகாரம் அளித்தல் துறையின் தன்னாட்சி அமைப்பு.
இந்திய சைகை மொழி அகராதியின் 3ம் பதிப்பில், அன்றாட பயன்பாட்டில் உள்ள முறைகள், கல்வி, சட்டம், நிர்வாகம், மருத்துவம், வேளாண் துறை தொடர்புடைய 10,000 விதிமுறைகள் உள்ளன. நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் பிராந்திய சைகைகளும் இந்த அகராதியில் உள்ளன.

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot to Virtually Release 3rd Edition of Indian Sign Language dictionary Tomorrow
16 FEB 2021 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot will virtually release the 3rd edition of the Indian Sign Language (ISL) Dictionary with 10,000 terms (including 6,000 earlier terms) tomorrow i.e. on 17th February 2021 in a virtual programme. Ministers of State for Social justice and Empowerment Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Shri Ramdas Athawale and Shri Rattan Lal Kataria, will grace the occasion as Guests of Honour. The programme will be webcast live at the following link: https://webcast.gov.in/msje/
The Dictionary has been brought out by the Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC), an autonomous Institute under the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment.
The 3rd edition of the ISL Dictionary contains total 10,000 terms of everyday use, academic terms, legal & administrative terms, medical terms, technical terms and agricultural terms. The Dictionary also contains regional signs used in different parts of the country. The 1st edition of the ISL Dictionary was launched on 23rd March 2018 with 3000 terms and the 2nd edition with 6000 terms (including earlier 3000 terms) was launched on 27th February 2019.