Prime Minister's Office
We are rectifying mistakes of history which didn't honour deserving leaders and warriors: PM
History of India is not only the history written by colonial powers or those with colonial mindset: PM
16 FEB 2021 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that as we enter the 75th year of the country’s independence it becomes all the more important to remember the contribution of the historical heroes and heroin that have made immense contribution to the country. He lamented the fact that the people who sacrificed their all for India and Indianness have not been given their due in the history books. These irregularities and injustice against the makers of Indian history by the writers of Indian history are now being corrected as we are entering the 75th year of our Independence. Remembering their contribution becomes all the more important at this juncture, said the Prime Minister. He was speaking after he laid the foundation stone of Maharaja Suheldev Memorial and development work of Chittaura Lake at Bahraich, Uttar Pradesh via video conference today.
The Prime Minister emphasized history of India is not only the history written by colonial powers or those with colonial mindset. Indian History is what has been nurtured by the common people in their folklore and taken forward by the generations.
The Prime Minister asked whether the first Prime Minister of Azad Hind Government, Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose has been given the place that he deserves. Shri Modi said that we have recognized Neta ji by strengthening his identity from Red fort to Andaman Nicobar.
Similarly, the Prime Minister said that treatment to the unifier of more than 500 princely states, Saradar Patel is also well known. Today, Statue of Unity, the world’s tallest statue is of Sardar Patel.
Key architect of the Constitution and voice of the exploited, deprived and downtrodden, Baba Saheb Ambedkar was always looked through political prism. Today, all places associated with Dr Ambedkar from India to England are being developed as PanchTeerth. “There are innumerable personalities who were not recognized due to various reasons. Can we forget what happened with the bravehearts of Chauri Chaura?” asked the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said that Maharaja Suheldev’s contribution to protect Indianness was similarly ignored. Maharaja Suheldev has been kept alive in the hearts of people by the folklore of Awadh, Tarai and Poorvanchal despite being ignored by the textbooks. The Prime Minister recalled his contribution as a sensitive and development oriented ruler.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
महान योद्धे आणि नेत्यांना योग्य तो सन्मान आणि आदर न देणाऱ्या इतिहासातल्या चुकांची दुरुस्ती करण्यात येत असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांचे प्रतिपादन
भारताचा इतिहास म्हणजे केवळ वसाहतवादी शक्ती आणि वसाहतवादी मानसिकता असलेल्यांनी लिहिलेला इतिहास नव्हे-पंतप्रधान
16 FEB 2021 7:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 फेब्रुवारी 2021
स्वातंत्र्याच्या 75 व्या वर्षात प्रवेश करताना, देशासाठी बहुमोल योगदान दिलेल्या थोर नेत्यांचे स्मरण अतिशय महत्वाचे असल्याचे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी म्हटले आहे. भारत आणि भारतीयत्व यासाठी सर्वस्वाचे बलिदान देणाऱ्यांना, इतिहासाच्या पुस्तकात योग्य ते महत्व दिले गेले नसल्याबद्दल त्यांनी खंत व्यक्त केली. भारताचा इतिहास घडवणाऱ्याप्रती, इतिहास लेखकांची ही अनियमितता आणि अन्याय आता दूर करण्यात येत आहे. आपल्या स्वातंत्र्याच्या 75 व्या वर्षात आपण प्रवेश करत असून या टप्यावर या महान व्यक्तीत्वांच्या योगदानाचे स्मरण अधिकच महत्वाचे ठरत असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. उत्तर प्रदेशातल्या बहराइच इथे महाराजा सुहेलदेव स्मारक आणि चित्तौरा तलावाच्या विकास कामाची व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सिंग द्वारे पायाभरणी केल्यानंतर ते आज बोलत होते.
भारताचा इतिहास म्हणजे केवळ वसाहतवादी शक्तींनी आणि वसाहतवादी मानसिकता असलेल्यानी लिहीलेला इतिहास नव्हे. भारताचा इतिहास म्हणजे जनतेने लोकसाहीत्यातून जोपासलेला आणि पिढ्यांनपिढ्या पुढे चालत राहिलेला आहे.
आझाद हिंद सरकारचे पहिले पंतप्रधान सुभाष चंद्र बोस यांना योग्य तो सन्मान दिला गेला का असा प्रश्न त्यांनी केला. लाल किल्ला ते अंदमान निकोबार पर्यंत आपल्या सरकारने त्यांच्या कार्याचे महत्व ठळकपणे जनतेसमोर मांडल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
500 संस्थानाचे विलीनीकरण करणारे सरदार पटेल यांचा जगातला सर्वात उंच पुतळा आपणा सर्वाना प्रेरणा देत असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
राज्य घटनेचे शिल्पकार आणि वंचित, पिडीत आणि शोषितांचा आवाज, डॉ बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांच्याकडे नेहमीच राजकीय चष्म्यातून पाहण्यात आले. आज, डॉ बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांच्याशी संबंधित भारत ते इंग्लंड दरम्यानच्या स्थानांचा पंच तीर्थ म्हणून विकास करण्यात येत आहे. अशी असंख्य व्यक्तित्वे आहेत ज्यांना अनेक कारणांमुळे मान आणि ओळख दिली गेली नाही. चौरी चौरा वीरांसमवेत जे झाले ते आपण विसरू शकतो का असा सवाल पंतप्रधानांनी केला.
भारतीयत्वाच्या रक्षणासाठी महाराजा सुहेलदेव यांचे योगदानही असेच उपेक्षित राहिले. इतिहासाच्या पुस्तकात महाराजा सुहेलदेव यांचे कार्य दुर्लक्षित असले तरी अवध, तराई आणि पूर्वांचल मधल्या लोकसाहित्याने जनतेच्या मनात महाराजा सुहेलदेव यांच्या कार्याचे स्मरण ठेवण्याचे काम केल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. संवेदनशील आणि विकासाभिमुख शासक म्हणून त्यांच्या योगदानाचे त्यांनी स्मरण केले.