Ministry of Railways
Capex utilisation in DFC increases by 21 % as compared to last year
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs & Food & Public Distribution, reviews the progress of Dedicated Freight Corridor Corporation India Limited (DFCCIL)
In first 10 months of financial year 2020-2021, capital expenditure of Rs 8201 Cr has been registered, despite project getting adversely affected due to COVID 19 induced lockdown.
Relentless monitoring leading to resolution of issues which used to other delay projects in the past.
15 FEB 2021 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs & Food & Public Distribution, reviewed the progress of Dedicated Freight Corridor Corporation India Limited (DFCCIL), which was attended by all the top officials of Railways Board, DFCCIL including MD/DFCCIL.
During the meeting, the senior officials presented the current status of the project.
It is to be noted that Capex utilisation in DFC increased by 21 % as compared to last year. Capital expenditure in January 2021. In first 10 months of financial year 2020-2021, capital expenditure of Rs 8201 Cr has been registered as compared to Rs 6783 crore for last year same corresponding period despite the project getting adversely affected due to COVID 19 induced lockdown.
Shri Goyal directed the DFFCIL management team and the contractors to take all possible steps to speed up the pace of works on all the sections of the Western DFC (1504 Route km) and Eastern DFC (1856 route km). In the review meeting, progress of each individual section was discussed in detail and instructions were given to ensure smooth progress by resolving all hindrances.
During the meeting, it was decided that strict monitoring of work of all contractors to be done. Resolution of all issues, including coordination with the States to be done on a Mission mode.
Indian Railways is making dedicated freight corridors to provide exclusive movement on fast speeds for goods trains.
It is to be noted that 657 km of section has already been opened in 2020-21 and more than 1000 trains have been run.
In the first phase, DFCCIL is constructing the Western DFC (1504 Route km) and Eastern DFC (1856 route km including PPP section of Sonnagar-Dankuni Section.
The EDFC starting from Sahnewal near Ludhiana (Punjab) will pass through the states of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar and Jharkhand to terminate at Dankuni in West Bengal. The Western Corridor connecting Dadri in Uttar Pradesh to Jawaharlal Nehru Port (JNPT) in Mumbai will traverse through the states of UP, Haryana, Rajasthan, Gujarat and Maharashtra of WDFC & EDFC (excluding the Sonnagar – Dankuni PPP section) i.e. 2800 route Km will be commissioned by June 2022.
Dedicated Freight corridor is being seen as a game changer in Economic Development of India.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ڈی ایف سی میں سرمایہ اخراجات کے استعمال میں پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں 21 فیصد کا اضافہ
ریلویز، تجارت اور صنعت، صارفین کے امور اور خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے ڈیڈیکیٹیڈ فریٹ کوریڈور کارپوریشن انڈیا لمیٹیڈ (ڈی ایف سی سی آئی ایل) کے کاموں کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیا
کوویڈ 19 لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے اس منصوبے پر منفی اثرات کے باوجود مالی برس 2021-2020 کے پہلے 10 ماہ میں 8201 کروڑ روپئے کا سرمایہ خرچ ریکارڈ کیا گیا
مسلسل نگرانی سے ان معاملات کو حل کیا گیا، جن کے سبب دیگر پروجیکٹس میں تاخیر ہوتی تھی
15 FEB 2021 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:15،فروری، 2021: ریلویز، تجارت اور صنعت، صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے ڈیڈیکیٹڈ فریٹ کوریڈور کارپوریشن انڈیا لمیٹڈ (ڈی ایف سی سی آئی ایل) کے کاموں کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیا، جس میں ڈی ایف سی سی آئی ایل کے ایم ڈی سمیت ریلوے بورڈ اور ڈی ایف سی سی آئی ایل کے اعلی عہدیداران شریک ہوئے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران سینئر عہدیداروں نے منصوبے کی موجودہ صورتحال کے بارے میں جانکاری دی۔
قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں ڈی ایف سی میں سرمایہ اخراجات کے استعمال میں 21 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ کووڈ 19 لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے اس منصوبے پر منفی اثرات کے باوجود مالی برس2021-2020 کے پہلے 10 مہینوں میں 8201 کروڑ روپے کا سرمایہ خرچ ریکارڈ کیا گیا ہے، جبکہ اس سے پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت میں 6783 کروڑ روپے خرچ ہوئے تھے۔
جناب گوئل نے ڈی ایف ایف سی آئی ایل مینجمنٹ ٹیم اور ٹھیکیداروں کو مغربی ڈی ایف سی (1504 کلو میٹر) اور مشرقی ڈی ایف سی (1856 کلو میٹر) کے سبھی سیکشن میں کاموں کی رفتار بڑھانے کیلئے سبھی ممکن قدم اٹھانے کی ہدایت دی۔ جائزہ میٹنگ میں ہر ایک سیکشن کی ترقی پر تفصیل سے تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا اور سبھی رکاوٹوں کاحل نکالتے ہوئے تیز رفتاری کو یقینی بنانے کے ہدایات دیے گئے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران یہ فیصلہ لیا گیا کہ سبھی ٹھیکیداروں کے کام کی کڑی نگرانی کی جائے گی ۔ سبھی معاملات کے حل کیلئے مشن موڈ میں ریاستوں کے ساتھ تال میل قائم کئے جائیں گے۔
انڈین ریلویز تیز رفتاری کے ساتھ مال گاڑیوں کی آمدورفت کیلئے پوری طرح سے وقف فریٹ کوریڈور کی تعمیر کررہا ہے۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ 21-2020 میں 657 کلو میٹر ریل سیکشن کی شروعات ہوچکی ہے اور اس پر ایک ہزار سے زیادہ ٹرینیں چلائی جاچکی ہیں۔
پہلے مرحلے میں ڈی ایف سی سی آئی ایل مغربی ڈی ایف سی (1504 کو میٹر) اور مشرقی ڈی ایف سی (1856 کلو میٹر) کی تعمیر کررہا ہے جس میں سون نگر– دانکونی سیکشن کا پی پی پی سیکشن بھی شامل ہے۔
لدھیانہ (پنجاب )کے پاس واقع ساہنیوال سے شروع ہونے والا ای ڈی ایف سی پنجاب، ہریانہ، اترپردیش، بہار اور جھاکھنڈ کی ریاستوں سے ہوکر گزرے گا اور مغربی بنگال کے دانکونی میں ختم ہوگا۔ اترپردیش میں دادری کو ممبئی میں جواہر لال نہرو پورٹ (جے این پی ٹی) سے جوڑنے والا مغربی کوریڈور ڈبلیو ڈی ایف سی کے تحت یوپی، ہریانہ، راجستھان، گجرات اور مہاراشٹر کی ریاستوں اور ای ڈی ایف سی (سون نگر- دانکونی پی پی پی سیکشن کو چھوڑ کر) سے ہوکر گزرے گا۔ جون 2022 تک 2800 کلو میٹر کا ریل سیکشن چالو ہوجائیگا۔
ڈیڈیکٹیڈ فریٹ کوریڈور کو ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی میں ایک گیم چینجر کے طور پر دیکھا جارہا ہے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:1587