ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய சரக்கு ரயில் போக்குவரத்துக் கழகத்தின் பணிகளை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. பியூஷ் கோயல் ஆய்வு : சரக்கு ரயில் போக்குவரத்தின் மூலதன செலவு கடந்த ஆண்டை விட 21 சதவீதம் உயர்வு
15 FEB 2021 5:48PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ரயில்வே, வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை, நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோக அமைச்சர் திரு.பியூஷ் கோயல், இந்திய சரக்கு ரயில் போக்குவரத்துக் கழகத்தின் பணிகளை இன்று ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் ரயில்வே வாரியத்தின் உயர் அதிகாரிகள், இந்திய சரக்கு ரயில் போக்குவரத்துக் கழக அலுவலர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இக்கூட்டத்தின் போது திட்டங்களின் தற்போதைய நிலை குறித்து உயர் அதிகாரிகள் எடுத்துரைத்தனர்.
சரக்கு ரயில் போக்குவரத்தின் மூலதன செலவு, கடந்த ஆண்டை விட 21 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. 2020-2021 நிதி ஆண்டின் முதல் 10 மாதங்களில் ரூ. 8,201 கோடி மூலதன செலவாக பதிவானது. இது கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே காலக்கட்டத்தின் மூலதன செலவான ரூ. 6,783 கோடியைவிட கூடுதலாகும்.
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றினால் ஏற்பட்ட பொது ஊரடங்கு காலத்திலும் இந்த அளவு எட்டப்பட்டது.
மேற்கு சரக்கு ரயில் போக்குவரத்து (1504 வழித்தட கி.மீ), கிழக்கு சரக்கு ரயில் போக்குவரத்தில் (1856 வழித்தட கி.மீ) மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் அனைத்து பணிகளையும் விரைந்து மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு இந்திய சரக்கு ரயில் போக்குவரத்துக் கழகத்திற்கு அமைச்சர் உத்தரவிட்டார்.
தனிப்பட்ட பிரிவின் திட்டப்பணிகள் விரிவாக ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டதுடன், இடர்பாடுகள் இல்லாமல் அனைத்து பணிகளையும் சுமுகமாக மேற்கொள்ளவும் கூட்டத்தில் வலியுறுத்தப்பட்டது.
சரக்கு ரயில்களின் வேகத்தை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான பிரத்தியேக சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து வழித்தடங்களை இந்திய ரயில்வே உருவாக்கி வருகிறது.
2020-21 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 657 கி.மீ வழித்தடம் பயன்பாட்டிற்கு திறக்கப்பட்டதுடன், 1000-க்கும் அதிகமான ரயில்கள் இயங்கி வருகின்றன.
இந்திய பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியின் மாற்று சக்தியாக பிரத்தியேக சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து முனையம் அமைந்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1698180

Ministry of Railways
Capex utilisation in DFC increases by 21 % as compared to last year
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs & Food & Public Distribution, reviews the progress of Dedicated Freight Corridor Corporation India Limited (DFCCIL)
In first 10 months of financial year 2020-2021, capital expenditure of Rs 8201 Cr has been registered, despite project getting adversely affected due to COVID 19 induced lockdown.
Relentless monitoring leading to resolution of issues which used to other delay projects in the past.
15 FEB 2021 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs & Food & Public Distribution, reviewed the progress of Dedicated Freight Corridor Corporation India Limited (DFCCIL), which was attended by all the top officials of Railways Board, DFCCIL including MD/DFCCIL.
During the meeting, the senior officials presented the current status of the project.
It is to be noted that Capex utilisation in DFC increased by 21 % as compared to last year. Capital expenditure in January 2021. In first 10 months of financial year 2020-2021, capital expenditure of Rs 8201 Cr has been registered as compared to Rs 6783 crore for last year same corresponding period despite the project getting adversely affected due to COVID 19 induced lockdown.
Shri Goyal directed the DFFCIL management team and the contractors to take all possible steps to speed up the pace of works on all the sections of the Western DFC (1504 Route km) and Eastern DFC (1856 route km). In the review meeting, progress of each individual section was discussed in detail and instructions were given to ensure smooth progress by resolving all hindrances.
During the meeting, it was decided that strict monitoring of work of all contractors to be done. Resolution of all issues, including coordination with the States to be done on a Mission mode.
Indian Railways is making dedicated freight corridors to provide exclusive movement on fast speeds for goods trains.
It is to be noted that 657 km of section has already been opened in 2020-21 and more than 1000 trains have been run.
In the first phase, DFCCIL is constructing the Western DFC (1504 Route km) and Eastern DFC (1856 route km including PPP section of Sonnagar-Dankuni Section.
The EDFC starting from Sahnewal near Ludhiana (Punjab) will pass through the states of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar and Jharkhand to terminate at Dankuni in West Bengal. The Western Corridor connecting Dadri in Uttar Pradesh to Jawaharlal Nehru Port (JNPT) in Mumbai will traverse through the states of UP, Haryana, Rajasthan, Gujarat and Maharashtra of WDFC & EDFC (excluding the Sonnagar – Dankuni PPP section) i.e. 2800 route Km will be commissioned by June 2022.
Dedicated Freight corridor is being seen as a game changer in Economic Development of India.