Ministry of Railways
Shri Piyush Goyal Flags Off Mau-Anand Vihar Terminus Biweekly Special train through Video Conferencing
The train will connect Mau with National Capital & bring socio economic development in the Purvanchal region
Local industries in this region shall get the boost with improved connectivity
14 FEB 2021 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal flagged off Mau-Anand Vihar Biweekly Special train through video conferencing today along with other dignitaries present at the event.
Speaking on the occasion, Hon'ble Minister Shri Piyush Goyal said, "This new train connecting Mau with Anand Vihar will fulfill the long pending demand of the people of the Purvanchal. The new train will boost economy of this region. In the present Government under PM Shri Narendra Modi, the budget allocation for Rail projects in Uttar Pradesh has been increased to ten times as compared to 2009-14. This shows the commitment of the Government for development of infrastructure in Uttar Pradesh."
The train will connect Mau with National Capital & bring socio economic development in the Purvanchal region.Local industries in the region shall get the boost with improved connectivity.
Train no. 05139 Mau-Anand Vihar Terminus shall depart from Mau on every Tuesday and Friday at 20.50 hrs and shall reach Anand Vihar Terminus next day at 11:30 hrs.
Train no. 05140 Anand Vihar-Mau Biweekly Special shall depart from Anand Vihar terminus on every Wednesday and Saturday at 16:45 hrs and shall reach Mau at 06:20 hrs next day.
This train will have total 21 LHB Coaches. It shall have stoppages at Aunrihar, Jaunpur, Sultanpur, Lucknow and Kanpur Central stations enroute in both directions.
Today, this train is being run as “Inaugural Special Train”.

ریلوے کی وزارت
شری پیوشگویل نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ مؤ-آنند وہار ٹرمینس بائیویکلی خصوصی ٹرین کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا
ٹرین مؤ کو قومی دارالحکومت سے منسلک کرے گی اور پوروانچل کے خطے میں سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی لائے گی
بہتر رابطے کے ساتھ اس خطے میں مقامی صنعتوں کو فروغ ملے گا
14 FEB 2021 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے، تجارت و صنعت اور امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر ، شری پیوشگویل نے آج تقریب میں موجود دیگر معززین کے ہمراہ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ مؤ-آنند وہاربائیویکلی خصوصی ٹرین کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، محترم وزیر جناب پیوشگویل نے کہ ”مؤ کو آنند وہار سے جوڑنے والی یہ نئی ٹرین پوروانچل کے لوگوں کے طویل مدت سے زیر التوا مطالبے کو پورا کرے گی۔ نئی ٹرین سے اس خطے کی معیشت میں ترقی ہو گی۔ وزیر اعظم شری نریند مودی کی قیادت والی موجودہ حکومت میں اتر پردیش میں ریل منصوبوں کے لیے مختص کیے جانے والے بجٹ میں 2009-14 کے مقابلے میں دس گنا کا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔اس سے اتر پردیش میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے حکومت کی وابستگی ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔“
یہ ٹرین مؤ کو قومی دارالحکومت سے منسلک کرے گی اور پوروانچل کے خطے میں سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کا راستہ ہموار کرے گی۔ بہتر رابطے کے ساتھ اس خطے میں مقامی صنعتوں کو فروغ ملے گا۔
ٹرین نمبر 05139مؤ آنند وہار ٹرمینس مؤ سے ہر منگل اور جمعہ کے دن 20.50 بجے روانہ ہو گی اور اگلے دن 11.30 بجے آنند وہار ٹرمینس پہنچے گی۔
ٹرین نمبر 05140 آنند وہار -مؤ بائیویکلی خصوصی ٹرین آنند وہار ٹرمینس سے ہر بدھ اور سنیچر کے روز 16.45 بجے روانہ ہوگی اور اگلے دن 06.20 بجے مؤ پہنچے گی۔
اس ٹرین میں کل 21 ایل ایچ بھی کوچ ہوں گے۔ دونوں سمتوں میں چلتے ہوئے یہ ٹرین راستے میں اونیہار، جون پور، سلطان پور، لکھنؤ اور کانپور سنیٹراسٹینوں پر ٹھہرے گی۔
آج یہ ٹرین ”افتتاحی خصوصی ٹرین“ کے طور پر چلائی جا رہی ہے۔