Ministry of Railways
Shri Piyush Goyal Flags Off Mau-Anand Vihar Terminus Biweekly Special train through Video Conferencing
The train will connect Mau with National Capital & bring socio economic development in the Purvanchal region
Local industries in this region shall get the boost with improved connectivity
14 FEB 2021 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal flagged off Mau-Anand Vihar Biweekly Special train through video conferencing today along with other dignitaries present at the event.
Speaking on the occasion, Hon'ble Minister Shri Piyush Goyal said, "This new train connecting Mau with Anand Vihar will fulfill the long pending demand of the people of the Purvanchal. The new train will boost economy of this region. In the present Government under PM Shri Narendra Modi, the budget allocation for Rail projects in Uttar Pradesh has been increased to ten times as compared to 2009-14. This shows the commitment of the Government for development of infrastructure in Uttar Pradesh."
The train will connect Mau with National Capital & bring socio economic development in the Purvanchal region.Local industries in the region shall get the boost with improved connectivity.
Train no. 05139 Mau-Anand Vihar Terminus shall depart from Mau on every Tuesday and Friday at 20.50 hrs and shall reach Anand Vihar Terminus next day at 11:30 hrs.
Train no. 05140 Anand Vihar-Mau Biweekly Special shall depart from Anand Vihar terminus on every Wednesday and Saturday at 16:45 hrs and shall reach Mau at 06:20 hrs next day.
This train will have total 21 LHB Coaches. It shall have stoppages at Aunrihar, Jaunpur, Sultanpur, Lucknow and Kanpur Central stations enroute in both directions.
Today, this train is being run as “Inaugural Special Train”.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेल मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से मऊ-आनंद विहार टर्मिनस सप्ताह में दो बार चलने वाली विशेष रेलगाड़ी को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया
रेलगाड़ी मऊ को राष्ट्रीय राजधानी से जोड़ेगी और पूर्वांचल क्षेत्र में सामाजिक आर्थिक विकास लाएगी
बेहतर सम्पर्क के साथ इस क्षेत्र के स्थानीय उद्योगों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा
14 FEB 2021 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रेल, वाणिज्य और उद्योग और उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से मऊ-आनंद विहार सप्ताह में दो बार चलने वाली विशेष रेलगाड़ी को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। इस कार्यक्रम में अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, माननीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा, "मऊ को आनंद विहार से जोड़ने वाली यह नई रेलगाड़ी पूर्वांचल के लोगों की लंबे समय से चली आ रही मांग को पूरा करेगी। नई रेलगाड़ी इस क्षेत्र की अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देगी। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में वर्तमान सरकार में, उत्तर प्रदेश में रेल परियोजनाओं के लिए बजट आवंटन 2009-14 की तुलना में दस गुना तक बढ़ा दिया गया है। यह उत्तर प्रदेश में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
यह रेलगाड़ी मऊ को राष्ट्रीय राजधानी से जोड़ेगी और पूर्वांचल क्षेत्र में सामाजिक आर्थिक विकास लाएगी। बेहतर सम्पर्क के साथ इस क्षेत्र के प्रमुख उद्योगों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
रेलगाड़ी संख्या 05139 मऊ-आनंद विहार टर्मिनस, मऊ से प्रत्येक मंगलवार और शुक्रवार को 20.50 बजे प्रस्थान करेगी और अगले दिन 11:30 बजे आनंद विहार टर्मिनस पहुंचेगी।
रेलगाड़ी संख्या 05140 आनंद विहार-मऊ सप्ताह में दो बार चलने वाली विशेष रेलगाड़ी आनंद विहार टर्मिनस से प्रत्येक बुधवार और शनिवार को 16:45 बजे प्रस्थान करेगी और अगले दिन 06:20 बजे मऊ पहुंचेगी।
इस रेलगाड़ी में कुल 21 एलएचबी कोच होंगे। इसके दोनों दिशाओं में औंरिहर, जौनपुर, सुल्तानपुर, लखनऊ और कानपुर सेंट्रल स्टेशनों पर ठहराव होंगे।
आज, यह रेलगाड़ी "आरम्भिक विशेष रेलगाड़ी" के रूप में चलाई जा रही है।