Prime Minister's Office
PM Inaugurates and lays foundation stones of key projects in Tamil Nadu
Hands over Arjun Main Battle Tank (MK-1A) to the Army
Pays homage to the Pulwama attack martyrs
Focus on making India Aatmanirbhar in the defence sector
These projects are symbols of Innovation and Indigenous development. These projects will further the growth of Tamil Nadu: PM
The Budget gives special importance to the development of India’s coastal areas: PM
Devendrakula Velalar community will now be known by their heritage name, long pending demand met
Government has always taken care of the welfare and aspirations of our Tamil brothers and sisters in Sri Lanka: PM
It is our honour to work towards preserving and celebrating the culture of Tamil Nadu. The culture of Tamil Nadu is popular globally: PM
14 FEB 2021 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stones for several key projects and handed over the Arjun Main Battle Tank (MK-1A) to the Army, at Chennai today.
Speaking in the occasion, the Prime Minister said “these projects are symbols ofInnovation and Indigenous development. These projects will further the growth of Tamil Nadu.” He said Thanjavur and Pudukkottai will be specially benefitted as the foundation to modernise the six hundred and thirty sixkilometres long Grand Anicut Canal System was laid today.The impact of this is going to be very big.It will improve irrigation facilities for 2.27 lakh acres of land. Shri Modi lauded the farmers of Tamil Nadu for record food grain production and good use of water resources. He said that “the Grand Anicut is a living testimony to our glorious past.It is also an inspiration to our Nation’s“Aatmnirbhar Bharat” goals.” Quoting Tamil poet Avvaiyar, the Prime Minister stressed the need to conserve water as it is not just national issue but a global subject. He emphasized the need to remember mantra of Per Drop More Crop,
Speaking about the nine kilometre stretch of the Chennai Metro Rail Phase One, that was inaugurated today. The Prime Minister informed that the project has been completed on schedule despite the pandemic. The project is in line with the boost to Aatmnirbhar Bharat as the rolling stock has been procured locally and civil construction activities were done by Indian Contractors. Shri Modi mentioned that in this year’s budget, over Rupees Sixty Three thousand crore have been set aside for a hundred and nineteen kilometres of Phase two of the project. This is one of the largest projects sanctioned for any city in one-go. The focus on urban transport will boost ‘Ease of Living’ for citizens here, Shri Modi pointed out.
The Prime Minister said that improved connectivity brings convenience. It also helps commerce. The Chennai Beach, EnnoreAttipattustretch of Golden Quadrilateral
is a high traffic density route. He said there is a need to ensure faster freight movement between Chennai Port and Kamarajar Port and expressed the confidence that the fourth line between Chennai Beach and Attipattuwill help in this respect. He also noted that the electrification of Villupuram Thanjavur Thiruvarurproject will be a great boonto the delta districts.
The Prime Minister paid homage to the Pulwama attack martyrs on the anniversary of the attack today. He said “We pay homage to all the martyrs we lost in that attack.We are proud of our security forces.Their bravery will continue to inspire generations.”
The Prime Minister said India has undertaken a massive effort to become self-reliant in the defence sector. He said this is inspired by what MahakaviSubramaniya Bharathi Writing in the oldest language in the world,Tamil, said Let us make weapons; let us make paper. Let us make factories; let us make schools.Let us make vehicles that can move and fly.Let us make ships that can shake the world. Shri Modi said that One of the two defence corridors is in Tamil Nadu. The corridor has already received investment commitments over Rupees Eight thousand one hundred crores.
The Prime Minister noted that Tamil Nadu is already the leading automobilemanufacturing hub of India. Now, The Prime Minister saw Tamil Nadu evolving as the Tank manufacturing hub of India. On MBT Arjun Mark 1A, the Prime Minister declared “I am proud to handover the indigenously designed and manufactured “Main Battle Tank Arjun Mark 1A”. It also uses indigenous ammunition.A tank made in Tamil Nadu will be used in our northern borders to keep the nation safe. This showcases India's united spirit – Bharat's Ekta Darshan”
The Prime Minister said that the focus on making India Aatmanirbhar in the defence sector will keep moving with full speed.
Our armed forces signify India's ethos of courage.They have shown time and again that they are fully capable of protecting our Motherland. Time and again they have also shown India believes in peace.However, India will protect our sovereignty at all costs, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister expressed the hope that The Discovery Campus of IIT Madras with 2-lakh square metre infrastructure to house world-class research centres.will be a leading centre of discovery and draw the best talent from all over India.
Shri Modi said that this year’s Budget has once again showcased the reform commitment of the Government. The Budget gives special importance to the development of India’s coastal areas. Extra credit mechanisms for fishermen communities, upgradation of Infrastructure relating to fishing with modern fishing harboursin five centres including Chennai and seaweed farming. will improve lives of coastal communities. He also informed that for seaweed cultivation, a multi-purpose sea-weed park will come up in Tamil Nadu.
The Prime Minister announced thatThe Central Government has accepted their long-standing demand of DevendrakulaVelalar community to be known as DevendrakulaVelalar They will now be known by their heritage name and not the six to seven names listed in the Schedule to the Constitution. The draft Gazette to amend the Constitutional schedule to correct their name as DevendrakulaVelalar has been approved by the central government. It will be placed before the Parliament before the start of the next session.He thanked the Government of Tamil Nadu for the detailed study done on this demand. Shri Modi said, this decision is more than a change of name. It is about justice, dignity and opportunity. “It is our honour to work towards preserving and celebrating the culture of Tamil Nadu. The culture of Tamil Nadu is popular globally”, said Shri Modi
Prime Minister asserted that the Government has always taken care of the welfare and aspirations of our Tamil brothers and sisters in Sri Lanka. Shri Modi is the only Indian Prime Minister to visit Jaffna. The resources provided by this Government for Tamils have been much more than in the past. The projects include:Fifty thousand houses for displaced Tamils in North-Eastern Sri Lanka. Four thousand houses in the plantation areas. On the health side, we financed a free ambulance service which is widely used by the Tamil community.A hospital has been built in Dickoya.To boost connectivity, the railway network to Jaffna and to Mannar is being re-built. Flights have been established from Chennai to Jaffna. India has built the Jaffna Cultural Centre which will open soon. “The issue of Tamil rights has also been taken up by us consistently with Sri Lankan leaders. We are always committed to ensuring that they live with equality, justice peace and dignity” said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister also assured that the Government will always protect the rightful interests of fishermen and has always ensured early release whenever fishermen are apprehended in Sri Lanka. More than sixteen hundred fishermen have been released during the tenure of the current Government and there is no Indian fishermen in Sri Lankan custody. Similarly, three hundred and thirteen boats have also been released, informed the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister inaugurated the Chennai Metro Rail Phase-I extension, fourth Railway line between Chennai Beach and Attipattu, Railway Electrification of single line section in Villupuram - Cuddalore - Mayiladuthurai - Thanjavur and Mayiladuthurai-Thiruvarur. Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for the extension, renovation and modernization of the Grand Anicut Canal Systemand Discovery Campus of IIT Madras.
Governor of Tamil Nadu, Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu,Deputy Chief Minister, Speaker of Tamil Nadu Assembly Industries Minister of Tamil Nadu were present on the occasion.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے تملناڈو میں اہم ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
وزیراعظم نے آرمی کو ارجن مین بیٹل ٹینک (ایم کے -1 اے) سونپا
انہوں نے پلوامہ حملے کے شہیدوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
بھارت کو دفاع کے سیکٹر میں خودکفیل بنانے پر دھیان مرکوز کیا گیا
یہ پروجیکٹس اختراع اور اندرون ملک پیداوار کرنے کی علامت ہیں، یہ پروجیکٹس تملناڈو کی ترقی میں اضافہ کریں گے:وزیراعظم
بجٹ میں ہندوستان کے ساحلی علاقوں کی ترقی کو خصوصی اہمیت دی گئی ہے:وزیراعظم
دیویندرکولا ویلالربرادری اب اپنے روایتی نام سے جانی جائے گی، کافی وقت سے زیرالتوا مانگ کو پورا کیا گیا
حکومت نے ہمیشہ ہی سری لنکا میں اپنے تمل بھائیو اور بہنوں کی فلاح وبہبود اور ان کی آرزوؤں کا دھیان رکھا: وزیراعظم
تملناڈو کی ثقافت کو محفوظ کرنے اور ان کا جشن منانےکی سمت میں کام کرنا ہمارے لئے اعزاز کی بات ہے۔ تملناڈو کی ثقافت عالمی سطح پر بیحد مقبول ہے: وزیراعظم
14 FEB 2021 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:14،فروری، 2021:وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج چنئی میں متعدد اہم ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ وزیراعظم نے آرمی کو ارجن مین بیٹل ٹینک (ایم کے۔1 اے) بھی سونپا۔
اس موقع پر وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ یہ پروجیکٹس اختراع اور اندرون ملک پیداوار کی علامت ہیں، ان پروجیکٹوں سے تملناڈو کی ترقی کو اور بڑھاوا ملے گا۔ انہوں نے تھنجاور اور پوڈوکوٹئی کو خاص طور سے فائدہ ملے گا کیوں کہ یہاں آج 636 کلو میٹر طویل گرینڈ اینیکٹ کنال سسٹم کو جدیدتربنانے کیلئے سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹس سے وسیع اثر پڑنے والا ہے، اس سے 2.27 لاکھ ایکڑ آراضی کیلئے آبپاشی سہولتیں بہتر ہونگی۔ وزیراعظم نے غذائی اجناس کی ریکارڈ پیداوار اور آبی وسائل کے مناسب استعمال کیلئے تملناڈو کے کسانوں کی ستائش کی، انہوں نے کہا کہ گرینڈ اینیکٹ ہمارے قابل فخر ماضی کا ایک جیتا جاگتا ثبوت ہے۔ یہ ہمارے ملک کے آتم نربھر بھارت کے مقاصد کیلئے بھی ایک تحریک ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے تمل شاعر اوّایر کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے پانی کے تحفظ کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ، کیوں کہ یہ صرف قومی مسئلہ نہیں ہے بلکہ ایک عالمی موضوع بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے فی بوند زیادہ فصل(پر ڈراپ مور کروپ) کے منتر کو یاد رکھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
وزیراعظم نے آج چنئی میٹرو ریل کے پہلے مرحلے کے جس 9 کلو میٹر طویل حصے کا افتتاح کیا اس کے بارے میں انہوں نے بتایا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ کووڈ وبا کے باوجود مقررہ وقت میں پورا ہوگیا ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ آتم نربھر بھارت کو بڑھاوا دینے کے عین مطابق ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کیلئے رولنگ اسٹاک مقامی طور سے خریدے گئے ہیں اور تعمیری سرگرمیاں ہندوستانی ٹھیکیداروں نے پوری کی ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے یہ بھی ذکر کیا کہ اس سال کے بجٹ میں اس پروجیکٹ کے دوسرے مرحلے کے 119 کلو میٹرتعمیر کیلئے 63 ہزار کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی رقم مختص کی گئی ہے۔ یہ ایک بار میں کسی بھی شہر کیلئے منظور شدہ سب سے پروجیکٹوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شہری ٹرانسپورٹ پر مناسب توجہ مرکوز کرنے سے یہاں شہریوں کیلئے ‘ایز آف لیونگ’ کو بڑھاوا ملے گا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ بہتر کنیکٹیویٹی سے سہولت دستیاب ہوتی ہے۔ اس سے کاروبار میں بھی مدد ملتی ہے۔ چنئی بیچ، گولڈن کواڈری لیٹرل کا انّور اٹّی پٹو سیکشن ایک اعلیٰ ٹریفک کثافت والا راستہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چنئی بندرگاہ اور کامراجار بندرگاہ کے درمیان تیزی سے مال کی ڈھلائی یقینی بنائے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ چنئی بیچ اور اٹّی پٹّو کے درمیان چوتھی لائن اس سلسلے میں مدد کریگی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ولّوپورم تتجاوور، تروورور پروجیکٹ کی بجلی کاری ڈیلٹا ضلعوں کیلئے ایک بڑی نعمت ثابت ہوگی۔
وزیراعظم نے آج پلوامہ حملے کی برسی پر اس حملے کے شہیدوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم ان سبھی شہیدوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہیں جنہیں ہم نے اس حملے میں کھو دیے تھے۔ ہمیں اپنے سیکورٹی اہلکاروں پر بڑا فخر ہے۔ ان کی بہادری سے آنے والی نسلوں کو تحریک ملتی رہے گی۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت نے دفاع کے سیکٹر میں خودکفیل بننے کیلئے بڑے پیمانے پر کوششیں شروع کی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کوشش دنیا کی سب سے پرانی زبان تمل کے عظیم شاعر سبرامنیم بھارتی کی شاعری سے متاثر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئیے ہم ہتھیار بنائیں، آئیے ہم کاغذ بنائیں، آئیے ہم کارخانے بنائیں، آئیے ہم اسکول بنائیں، آئیے ہم گاڑیاں بنائیں، جو آگے بڑھ سکیں اور اُڑ سکیں ۔ آئیے ہم جہاز بنائیں جو دنیا کو ہلا سکیں۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ دو میں سے ایک دفاعی راہداری تملناڈو میں ہے۔ اس راہداری کو پہلے ہی 8100 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری عہدنامے حاصل ہوگئے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ تملناڈو پہلے سے ہی بھارت کا ایک اہم آٹوموبائل پیداوار کرنے والا مرکز ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے تملناڈو کو بھارت کے ٹینک تعمیر کرنے کے مرکز کے طور پر ترقی کرتے ہوئے دیکھا ہے۔ ایم بی ٹی ارجن مارک۔ 1اے کے بارے میں وزیراعظم نے اعلان کیا کہ میں اندرون ملک ڈیزائن اور تیار کردہ یہ ٹینک آرمی کو سونپتے ہوئے فخر کا تجربہ کررہا ہوں۔ یہ ٹینک اندرون ملک تیار کردہ گولہ بارود بھی استعمال کرتا ہے۔ تملناڈو میں بنا ہوا ٹینک ملک کی حفاظت کیلئے شمالی سرحدوں میں استعمال کیا جائیگا۔ یہ بھارت کی یکجہتی کے جذبے – بھارت کے ایکتا کو پیش کرتا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ دفاع کے سیکٹر میں بھارت کو آتم نربھر بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کیے جانے سے یہ سیکٹر پوری رفتار سے آگے بڑھے گا۔ ہماری مسلح افواج بھارت کی ہمت اور حوصلہ کے عکاس ہیں۔ انہوں نے وقت وقت پر یہ واضح کیا ہے کہ وہ اپنے مادر وطن کی حفاظت کرنے میں پوری طرح سے اہل ہیں۔ انہوں نے وقت وقت پر یہ بھی دکھایا ہے کہ بھارت امن میں یقین رکھتا ہے۔ بھارت ہر قیمت پر اپنی خودمختاری کی حفاطت کریگا۔
وزیراعظم نے یہ امید ظاہر کی کہ 2 لاکھ مربع میٹر بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کے ڈسکوری کیمپس میں عالمی سطح کے وسائل مرکز قائم ہوں گے۔ اور یہ کیمپس دریافت کا ایک اہم مرکز ہوگا اور پورے بھارت سے اعلیٰ ترین صلاحیتوں کو راغب کریگا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اس سال کے بجٹ نے ایک بار پھر حکومت کی اصلاحات کے بارے میں عہدبستگی کو ظاہر کیا ہے۔ اس بجٹ میں بھارت کے ساحلی علاقوں کی ترقی کو خصوصی اہمیت دی گئی ہے۔ ماہی گیروں کی برادریوں کیلئے اضافی قرض نظام اور سمندری شیوال کی کھیتی نیز چنئی سمیت پانچ مراکز میں جدید ترین مچھلی پکڑنے والے بندرگاہوں سمیت مچھلی پکڑنے سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کیلئے اضافی قرض نظام سے ساحلی برادریوں کے لوگوں کی زندگی میں بہتری آئے گی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ سمندری شیوال(سی وِڈ) کی کھیتی کیلئے تملناڈو میں ایک کثیر مقصدی سمندری شیوال پارک قائم کیا جائیگا۔
وزیراعظم نے یہ اعلان کیا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے دیویندر کولا وللّالر کمیونٹی کی طویل عرصے سے چلی آرہی اس مانگ کو تسلیم کرلیا ہے کہ انہیں آئین کے شیڈول میں درج شدہ چھ سے سات ناموں سے نہیں بلکہ ان کے روایتی نام سے ہی جانا جائے۔ ان کے نام کو دیویندر کولا وللّالر کے طور پر صحیح کرنے کیلئے آئین کے شیڈول میں ترمیم کرنے کے گزٹ کا مرکزی حکومت نے اجازت دے دی ہے۔ اسے اگلے اجلاس کی شروعات سے پہلے پارلیمنٹ کے سامنے رکھا جائیگا۔ انہوں نے اس مانگ کے بارے میں کیے گئے تفصیلی مطالعے کیلئے تملناڈو حکومت کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ یہ فیصلہ نام بدلنے کے مقابلے میں کہیں زیادہ اہم ہے۔ یہ انصاف عزت نفس اور مواقع سے متعلق ہے۔ تملناڈو کی ثقافت کا تحفظ کرنا اور اس کا جشن منانا ہمارے لئے بڑے اعزاز کی بات ہے۔ تملناڈو کی ثقافت پوری دنیا میں بیحد مقبول ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت نے ہمیشہ ہی سری لنکا میں ہمارے تمل بھائیو اور بہنوں کی فلاح وبہبود اور آرزوؤں کا دھیان رکھا ہے۔ جناب مودی جافنا کا سفر کرنے والے واحد ہندوستانی وزیراعظم ہیں۔ تملوں کے لئے اس سرکار کے ذریعے دستیاب کرائے گئے وسائل ماضی کے مقابلے کہیں زیادہ ہیں۔ ان پروجیکٹوں میں شمال مشرقی سری لنکا میں قائم کردہ تملوں کیلئے 50 ہزار گھروں کی تعمیر ، شجرکاری علاقوں میں چار ہزار گھروں کی تعمیر شامل ہیں۔ صحت کے بارے میں ہم نے ایک مفت ایمبولینس سروس کیلئے مالی امداد دی ہے جس کا تملناڈو برادری بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال کررہی ہے۔ ڈکویا میں ایک اسپتال قائم کیا گیا ہے۔کنیکٹیویٹی کو بڑھاوا دینے کیلئے جافنا اور منّار کے لئے نیٹ ورک کی دوبارہ تعمیر کی جارہی ہے۔ چنئی سے جافنا تک پروازیں بھی شروع کی گئی ہیں۔ بھارت نے جافنا ثقافتی مرکز کا بھی قیام کیا ہے جو جلد ہی شروع ہوجائیگا۔سری لنکا کے رہنماؤں کے ساتھ تمل حقوق کا معاملہ بھی لگاتار اٹھایا گیا ہے۔ ہم ہمیشہ یہ یقینی بنانے کیلئے عہد بند ہیں کہ تمل برابری، انصاف، امن اور عزت کے ساتھ رہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے یہ بھی یقین دلایا کہ حکومت ہمیشہ ماہی گیروں کے مناسب مفادات کاتحفظ کریگی اور حکومت نے ہمیشہ سری لنکا میں پکڑے گئے ماہی گیروں کی جلد سے جلد رہائی کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔ موجودہ حکومت کے مدت کار میں1600 سے زیادہ ماہی گیروں کو رہا کرایا گیا ہے اور کوئی بھی بھارتی ماہی گیر سری لنکا کی حراست میں نہیں ہے۔ اسی طرح 313 کشتیاں بھی چھڑائی گئی ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے چنئی میٹرو ریل مرحلہ-1 کی توسیع، چنئی بیچ اور اٹّی پٹّو کے وسطی چوتھی ریلوے لائن، ولّوپورم- کوڈّالور- میلادوتھورائی- تنجاور اور مائیلادوتھورئی- تھروورور میں سنگل لائن سیکشن کی بجلی کاری کا افتتاح کیا۔ انہوں نے گرینڈ اینیکٹ کنال سسٹم اور آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کے ڈسکوری کیمپس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
اس موقع پر تملناڈو کے گورنر، تملناڈو کے وزیراعلیٰ، نائب وزیراعلیٰ، تملناڈو اسمبلی کے اسپیکر، تملناڈو کےوزیر صنعت بھی موجود تھے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 1541