Ministry of Railways
First time, post Covid, Railway freight revenue overtakes last years cumulative figures in same corresponding.
Railway Revenue surges ahead and stands at Rs 98068.45 crore on a cumulative basis compared to Rs 97342.14 crore last year in same corresponding.
Month to month, freight revenue is almost 5% more than last year same corresponding days of February.
Railways continues to cross new milestones.
13 FEB 2021 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
In a heartening new development, first time post Covid, Indian Railway's cumulative Freight Revenue has surged past last year’s levels and stands at Rs 98068.45 crore as compared to Rs 97342.14 to Fy 20-21 in same corresponding.
On a month to month basis as well, in first 12 days of February, Railways has overtaken last years freight revenue figures by 5%.
On a monthly basis, Railway freight revenue has surged Rs 206 crore ahead in Feb 21 compared to corresponding period Feb last year.
As per the estimates, Railways freight revenue stood at Rs 4571 cr for the first 12 days of Feb as compared to Rs 4365 cr for the same period last FY. Incidentally loading is also ahead by almost 8% as compared to last year same corresponding.
Railways has achieved this turnaround due to an extra ordinary set of new initiatives being taken in improving business development, incentives, speed and customisation.
It may be noted that Freight loading has been showing higher figures since August 20 as compared to corresponding period of previous Financial year. This is for the First time post Covid lock down that freight revenue for the month has also been showing higher estimates as compared to last corresponding .
Higher Freight revenue for the month is a great signal of an all round economic recovery that is sweeping the country and speaks volumes about the new management initiatives being taken in Railways to boost business and further improve freight operations.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட்டுக்கு பிந்தைய காலத்தில் முதன்முறையாக இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் சரக்கு கையாள்வதின் வருமானம் கடந்த ஆண்டைவிட உயர்வு
13 FEB 2021 7:29PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்டுக்கு பிந்தைய காலத்தில் முதன்முறையாக இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் சரக்கு கையாள்வதின் வருமானம் கடந்த நிதி ஆண்டு 20-21-இன் ரூ. 97342.14 விட கூடுதலாக ரூ. 98068.45 ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
பிப்ரவரி மாதத்தின் முதல் 12 நாட்களில் கடந்த ஆண்டு சரக்கு கையாள்வதின் வருமானத்தை விட இந்த வருடம் 5 சதவீதம் உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
இதேபோல் கடந்த ஆண்டு பிப்ரவரி மாதத்தை விட இந்த ஆண்டு பிப்ரவரி மாதத்தில் ரயில்வேயில் சரக்கு கையாள்வதின் வருமானம் ரூ. 206 கோடியாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
மதிப்பீடுகளின்படி பிப்ரவரி மாதத்தின் முதல் 12 நாட்களில் சரக்கு கையாள்வதில் வருமானம் ரூ. 4571 கோடியாக இருந்தது. இது கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே காலத்தில் ரூ. 4365 கோடியாக இருந்தது. இதேபோல் சரக்கு கையாள்வதின் அளவும் கடந்த ஆண்டை விட இந்த வருடம் சுமார் 8 சதவீதம் உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
வர்த்தக மேம்பாடு, சலுகைகள், விரைவு தன்மை போன்றவற்றை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக ரயில்வே துறையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுவரும் புதிய முன்முயற்சிகளின் பலனாக இந்த வளர்ச்சி ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
நாடு முழுவதும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் பொருளாதார மீட்பு நடவடிக்கைகளின் எதிரொலியாகவும், சரக்கு கையாள்வதை மேம்படுத்தி வர்த்தகத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக ரயில்வேயின் புதிய மேலாண்மை முன்முயற்சிகளின் பிரதிபலிப்பாகவும் இந்த வருமான உயர்வு அமைந்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1697789