Ministry of Railways
First time, post Covid, Railway freight revenue overtakes last years cumulative figures in same corresponding.
Railway Revenue surges ahead and stands at Rs 98068.45 crore on a cumulative basis compared to Rs 97342.14 crore last year in same corresponding.
Month to month, freight revenue is almost 5% more than last year same corresponding days of February.
Railways continues to cross new milestones.
13 FEB 2021 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
In a heartening new development, first time post Covid, Indian Railway's cumulative Freight Revenue has surged past last year’s levels and stands at Rs 98068.45 crore as compared to Rs 97342.14 to Fy 20-21 in same corresponding.
On a month to month basis as well, in first 12 days of February, Railways has overtaken last years freight revenue figures by 5%.
On a monthly basis, Railway freight revenue has surged Rs 206 crore ahead in Feb 21 compared to corresponding period Feb last year.
As per the estimates, Railways freight revenue stood at Rs 4571 cr for the first 12 days of Feb as compared to Rs 4365 cr for the same period last FY. Incidentally loading is also ahead by almost 8% as compared to last year same corresponding.
Railways has achieved this turnaround due to an extra ordinary set of new initiatives being taken in improving business development, incentives, speed and customisation.
It may be noted that Freight loading has been showing higher figures since August 20 as compared to corresponding period of previous Financial year. This is for the First time post Covid lock down that freight revenue for the month has also been showing higher estimates as compared to last corresponding .
Higher Freight revenue for the month is a great signal of an all round economic recovery that is sweeping the country and speaks volumes about the new management initiatives being taken in Railways to boost business and further improve freight operations.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
कोविडनंतर पहिल्यांदाच रेल्वे मालवाहतुकीचा महसूल गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीतील महसूलापेक्षा अधिक
या वर्षात रेल्वे मालवाहतुकीचा एकत्रित महसूल 98068.45 कोटींपर्यंत पोहोचला; गेल्या वर्षी याच काळात हा महसूल 97342.14 कोटी रुपये इतका होता.
महिन्यांच्या तुलनेत मालवाहतूक महसूल गेल्यावर्षीच्या फेब्रुवारी महिन्याच्या तुलनेत 5% टक्क्यांपेक्षा अधिक
रेल्वेचे नवनवे विक्रमी टप्पे ओलांडण्याचे सत्र सुरूच
13 FEB 2021 8:44PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 फेब्रुवारी 2021
कोविडनंतरच्या काळात पहिल्यांदाच भारतीय रेल्वेच्या एकूण मालवाहतूक महसुलात गेल्या वर्षीच्या तुलनेत वाढ झाली असून तो 98068.45 कोटी रुपये झाला आहे. गेल्या वर्षी याच काळात हा महसूल 97342.14 कोटी रुपये इतका होता.
महिन्यांच्या महसुलाची तुलना करायची झाल्यास, फेब्रुवारीच्या पहिल्या 12 दिवसांतच रेल्वे मालवाहतूक महसुलात गेल्या वर्षी फेब्रुवारीच्या तुलनेत 5% टक्क्यांची वाढ झाली आहे.
फेब्रुवारी 2021 मध्ये, गेल्या वर्षीच्या फेब्रुवारीच्या तुलनेत, रेल्वेच्या महसुलात 206 कोटी रुपयांची वाढ झाली आहे.
एका अंदाजानुसार, फेब्रुवारीच्या पहिल्या 12 दिवसांत रेल्वे मालवातुकीचा महसूल 4571कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत पोचला आहे. गेल्या वर्षी याच काळात तो 4365 कोटी रुपये इतका होता. मालाच्या वाहतुकीतही गेल्या वर्षीच्या तुलनेत 8 टक्क्यांची वाढ झाली आहे.
रेल्वेने व्यावसायिक विकास, विविध प्रोत्साहन आणि सवलती, वेग आणि लोकांच्या अपेक्षेनुरूप वैयक्तिक सोयी-सुविधा देण्यासाठी केलेल्या विशेष प्रयत्नांमुळे ही महसूल वाढ साध्य केली आहे.
रेल्वेच्या मालवाहतुकीत, आधीच्या आर्थिक वर्षाच्या तुलनेत, ऑगस्ट 2020 पासूनच वाढ होत आहे. मात्र कोविड टाळेबंदीनंतर पहिल्यांदाच या महिन्याच्या महसूलाने गेल्या वर्षीच्या तुलनेत वाढ नोंदवली आहे.
मालवाहतुकीत होणारी वाढ, ही देशाच्या एकूण अर्थव्यवस्थेत होत असलेल्या सुधारणेचे निदर्शक आहे. त्याचवेळी, रेल्वेने व्यवसायांना चालना देण्यासाठी आणि मालवाहतुकीत सुधारणा करण्यासाठी केलेल्या उपाययोजनांचे हे फलित आहे.