Ministry of Culture
11th edition of ‘Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav to be inaugurated tomorrow at Cooch Behar
Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav will be celebrated from 14th to 28th February, 2021 in West Bengal
13 FEB 2021 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Governor of West Bengal Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar in the presence of Minister of State (I/C) for Culture and Tourism, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel will inaugurate the 11th Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav on 14th February, 2021 at Cooch Behar Palace at Cooch Behar in West Bengal.
The Ministry of Culture is mandated with the task of preservation, promotion and propagation of Indian Culture, both tangible and intangible which inter-alia includes traditional folk dances and art forms, performing arts and rich tribal heritage. It organizes cultural programs, festivals and theatrical performances to fulfill this mandate.
Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav, the flagship festival of this Ministry organized since 2015 with the active participation of Seven Zonal Culture Centres has been playing a pivotal role to take the vibrant culture of India out to the masses instead of confining to auditoria and galleries. It has been instrumental in showcasing, folk and tribal art, dance, music, cuisines & culture of one state in other states reinforcing the cherished goal of “Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat” and at the same time providing an effective platform to the artists and artisans to support their livelihood. Ten editions of RSM have been held till date since November, 2015 in various states and cities such as Delhi, Varanasi, Bengaluru, Tawang, Gujarat, Karnataka, Tehri and Madhya Pradesh.
The eleventh edition of Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav is being held between 14th to 28th February, 2021 in West Bengal at Cooch Behar (14th to 16th February, 2021), Darjeeling (22nd to 24th February, 2021) and Murshidabad (27th to 28th February, 2021).
This RSM assumes more significance as it is taking place as we are emerging out of the COVID Pandemic which has severely impacted the cultural sector. Through this event the ministry endeavours to provide the much-needed support and assistance to the artists as well as the confidence that cultural functions can be now organized taking into account all necessary precautions.
Renowned artists including local artists will be a part of this major festival. The Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav-2021 will cover a profusion of folk art forms and it would offer the chance to experience the best in established and emerging virtuosity. The RSM will reconnect the people, especially the youth, with their indigenous culture, its multi-faceted nature, magnificence, opulence and historical importance in the context of India as a Nation over the millennia.
This RSM which is being organized in West Bengal will enhance mutual understanding and bonding between people of diverse cultures, thereby securing stronger unity and integrity of India.

কল্চর মন্ত্রালয়
‘রাস্ত্রিয়া সন্সকৃতি মহোতসব’কী ১১শুবা এদিসন হয়েং কুছ বেহরদা পাংথোক্লগনি
রাস্ত্রিয়া সন্সকৃতি মহোতসব ৱেস্ত বেঙ্গলদা ২০২১গী ফেব্রুৱারি ১৪দগী ২৮ ফাওবা পাংথোক্লগনি
13 FEB 2021 3:01PM by PIB Imphal
কল্চর অমসুং তুরিজমগী রাজ্যগী মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহলাদ সিংহ পতেলগা লোইননা ৱেস্ত বেঙ্গলগী রাজ্যপাল শ্রী জগদীপ ধনকরনা ৱেস্ত বেঙ্গলগী কুছ বেহরগী কুছ বেহর পেলেস্তা রাস্ত্রিয়া সন্সকৃতি মহোতসব গী ১১শুবা ইদিসন ২০২১গী ফেব্রুৱারি ১৪দা হৌদোক্লগনি৷
ত্রেদিস্নেল ফোল্ক দান্সশিং অমসুং আর্ত মখলশিং, পর্ফোমিং আর্তশিং অমসুং মমল নাইদ্রবা ত্রাইবেল হেরিতেজ য়াওনা ইন্দিয়ন কল্চর অসি মাংহন্দনা থম্বা, য়োকখৎপা অমসুং শন্দোকপা অসি কল্চর মন্ত্রালয় অসিগী মথৌনি৷ হায়রিবশিং অসি মাই পাক্না পাংথোক্নবা মসিনা কল্চরেল প্রোগ্রামশিং, কুহ্মৈশিং অমসুং থেত্রিকেল পর্ফোমেন্সশিং শিল্লি৷
জোনাল কল্চর সেন্তর তরেৎনা এক্তিব্লী শরুক য়াদুনা ২০১৫গী হৌদুনা শিন্দুনা লাক্লিবা মন্ত্রালয় অসিগী ফ্লেগশিপ ফেস্তিবেল রাস্ত্রিয়া সন্সকৃতি মহোতসব অসিনা ইন্দিয়াগী বাইব্রেন্ত কল্চর অসি ওদিতোরিয়া অমসুং গেলরীশিং অসি থম্বা অসিগী মহুৎতা লৈবাক মীয়াম অসিদা শন্দোকপদা য়াম্না মরু ওইবা থৌদাং লৌদুনা লাক্লি৷ রাস্ত্রিয়া সন্সকৃতি মহোতসবকী তরামথোই শুবা ইদিসন অদু ৱেস্ত বেহ্গলদা ২০২১গী ফেব্রুৱারি ১৪দগী ২৮ ফাওবা পাংথোক্লগনি, কুছ বেহরদা (২০২১গী ফেব্রুৱারি ১৪দগী ১৬ ফাওবা), দার্জিলিং (২০২১গী ফেব্রুৱারি ২২দগী ২৪ ফাওবা) অমসুং মুর্শিদবাদ (২০২১গী ফেব্রুৱারি ২৭তগী ২৮ ফাওবা)৷
মসিগী অচৌবা কুহ্মৈ অসিদা লোকেল আর্তিস্তশিং য়াওনা মমিং লৈরবা আর্তিস্তশিং শরুক য়ারগনি৷ ২০২১গী রাস্ত্রিয়া সন্সকৃতি মহোতসব অসিদা ফোল্ক আর্ত ফোর্মশিং অসিগী প্রোফ্যুজন অমা য়াওরগনি৷ আর.এস.এম. অসিনা চহী লিশিং কয়া অমা ভারত অসি লৈবাক অমা ওইনা লৈরকপগী হিস্তোরিকেল ইমপোর্তেন্স, লন-থুম, মল্তি-ফেসিতেদ নেচর অমসুং ইন্দিজিনিয়র্স কল্চরশিং অসিগা মীয়ামশিং অসিগা মরু ওইনা নহাশিং অসিগা অমুক হন্না মরী লৈনহল্লগনি৷
ৱেস্ত বেঙ্গলদা শিল্লিবা মসিগী আর.এস.এম. অসিনা তোঙান তোঙানবা কল্চরশিং অসিগী মীয়ামশিং অসিগী মরক্তা গ্যান নিংথীনা তাহনবা অমসুং হেন্না মরী লৈনহন্দুনা ভারতকী অপুনবগী শক্তম অমসুং ইন্তিগ্রিতী হেন্না মরা চেৎহল্লগনি৷