सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
कूच बिहार येथे उद्या अकराव्या राष्ट्रीय संस्कृती महोत्सवाचे उद्घाटन
13 FEB 2021 4:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 फेब्रुवारी 2021
अकराव्या राष्ट्रीय संस्कृती महोत्सवाचे उद्घाटन उद्या म्हणजेच 14 फेब्रुवारी रोजी पश्चिम बंगालच्या कूच बिहार येथे राज्यपाल जगदीप धनख़ड यांच्या प्रमुख उपस्थितीत केंद्रीय संस्कृती आणि पर्यटन राज्यमंत्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल यांच्या हस्ते होणार आहे.
हा महोत्सव, 14 ते 28 फेब्रुवारी दरम्यान होणार असून, पहिल्या टप्प्यात, 16 फेब्रुवारीपर्यंत कूच बिहार येथे, त्यानंतर दुसऱ्या टप्प्यात 22 ते 24 दरम्यान दार्जीलिंग येथे आणि तिसऱ्या टप्प्यात 27 आणि 28 फेब्रुवारीला मुर्शिदाबाद दरम्यान होणार आहे.
या महोत्सवात, भारतीय संस्कृतीच्या मूर्त आणि अमूर्त स्वरूपाचे संवर्धन,प्रोत्साहन आणि प्रचार करण्याची जबाबदारी संस्कृती मंत्रालयाकडे देण्यात आली आहे. यात, पारंपरिक लोकनृत्ये आणि कलाप्रकार, नृत्य- नाट्य आणि गायनासारख्या सादरीकरण कला आणि समृद्ध अशा आदिवासी परंपरांचा समावेश आहे. मंत्रालयातर्फे या कलांना व्यासपीठ देणारे सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम, उत्सव आणि नाट्यविष्कार आयोजित केले जातात.
राष्ट्रीय संस्कृती महोत्सव हा संस्कृती मंत्रालयाच्या प्रमुख उत्सवांपैकी एक असून 2015 पासून त्याचे आयोजन केले जात आहे. देशातील सात क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्रांचा या महोत्सवाच्या आयोजनात महत्वाचा वाटा असून, भारतातील समृद्ध, विविधरंगी संस्कृती केवळ प्रदर्शने आणि आर्ट गैलरीपुरती मर्यादित न ठेवता, सर्वसामान्यांपर्यंत पोहोचवण्यात त्यांनी विशेष योगदान दिले आहे.
एका राज्यातील लोक आणि आदिवासी कला, नृत्य, संगीत, खाद्यपद्धती आणि संस्कृती इतर राज्यांपर्यंत पोहोचवण्यात हा महोत्सव अत्यंत महत्वाचा ठरला असून, “एक भारत-श्रेष्ठ भारत” चे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यात मदत करत आहे. त्याचवेळी लोककलावंतांना महत्वाचे व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करुन देत, त्यांची उपजीविका चालण्यासही यातून मदत होते.
सध्या भारत कोविड-19 महामारीच्या संकटातून बाहेर पडत असतांना आयोजित होत असलेल्या यंदाच्या राष्ट्रीय संस्कृती महोत्सवाला विशेष महत्व आहे. कारण कोविडचा मोठा फटका सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्राला बसला आहे. या महोत्सवाच्या माध्यमातून देशातील लोक-आदिवासी कला आणि कलावंतांना अत्यावश्यक असलेला आधार आणि प्रोत्साहन देण्याचा, मंत्रालयाचा प्रयत्न आहे. तसेच आवश्यक ती काळजी आणि उपाययोजना करुन असे महोत्सव आयोजित केले जाऊ शकतात, असा विश्वासही या निमित्ताने निर्माण होऊ शकेल.

Ministry of Culture
11th edition of ‘Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav to be inaugurated tomorrow at Cooch Behar
Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav will be celebrated from 14th to 28th February, 2021 in West Bengal
13 FEB 2021 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Governor of West Bengal Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar in the presence of Minister of State (I/C) for Culture and Tourism, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel will inaugurate the 11th Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav on 14th February, 2021 at Cooch Behar Palace at Cooch Behar in West Bengal.
The Ministry of Culture is mandated with the task of preservation, promotion and propagation of Indian Culture, both tangible and intangible which inter-alia includes traditional folk dances and art forms, performing arts and rich tribal heritage. It organizes cultural programs, festivals and theatrical performances to fulfill this mandate.
Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav, the flagship festival of this Ministry organized since 2015 with the active participation of Seven Zonal Culture Centres has been playing a pivotal role to take the vibrant culture of India out to the masses instead of confining to auditoria and galleries. It has been instrumental in showcasing, folk and tribal art, dance, music, cuisines & culture of one state in other states reinforcing the cherished goal of “Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat” and at the same time providing an effective platform to the artists and artisans to support their livelihood. Ten editions of RSM have been held till date since November, 2015 in various states and cities such as Delhi, Varanasi, Bengaluru, Tawang, Gujarat, Karnataka, Tehri and Madhya Pradesh.
The eleventh edition of Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav is being held between 14th to 28th February, 2021 in West Bengal at Cooch Behar (14th to 16th February, 2021), Darjeeling (22nd to 24th February, 2021) and Murshidabad (27th to 28th February, 2021).
This RSM assumes more significance as it is taking place as we are emerging out of the COVID Pandemic which has severely impacted the cultural sector. Through this event the ministry endeavours to provide the much-needed support and assistance to the artists as well as the confidence that cultural functions can be now organized taking into account all necessary precautions.
Renowned artists including local artists will be a part of this major festival. The Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav-2021 will cover a profusion of folk art forms and it would offer the chance to experience the best in established and emerging virtuosity. The RSM will reconnect the people, especially the youth, with their indigenous culture, its multi-faceted nature, magnificence, opulence and historical importance in the context of India as a Nation over the millennia.
This RSM which is being organized in West Bengal will enhance mutual understanding and bonding between people of diverse cultures, thereby securing stronger unity and integrity of India.