Ministry of Defence
PRESS RELEASE
13 FEB 2021 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
National Security Advisor to Government of India, Mr Ajit Doval, KC visited Bengal Engineer Group and Centre Roorkee on 12 Feb 2021 to present “Doval Trophy”, a rolling trophy for Hockey Championship instituted, in memory of his father Maj Gunanand Doval who had a 36 yrs long illustrious career in Bengal Sappers and was also an avid hockey player. During the presentation ceremony a scintillating exhibition match between BEG and Centre team and team from various regiments of Bengal Sappers was played. Mr Ajit Doval addressed the gathering and reminisced about his father identifying himself as a proud Indian Army Soldier and more so as a true Bengal Sapper. He spoke about his younger days, fond memories of the BEG & Centre, and of having carried the spirit and identity of Bengal Sappers in himself over the years. He commended the resilience, professionalism and contribution of Bengal Sapper, towards the Corps of Engineers, Indian Army and above all, the Nation. He said, Bengal Sappers happens to be one of the oldest Regimental Centre in service of the country with more than 200 years of rich history of valour. He exorted the younger generation to carry forward the torch and achieve glory for Bengal Sappers and the Nation.
He extended his thanks to Lt Gen Harpal Singh, PVSM, AVSM, VSM, E-in-C and Colonel Commandant, the Corps of Engineers for giving him the opportunity to present the “Doval Trophy” to BEG & Centre, while commending the General Officer for his service to the nation.
Mr Ajit Doval then visited the War Memorial of the Bengal Sappers, which is testament to the sacrifice of the martyrs and laid a wreath as mark of respect and homage to the martyrs, before leaving for New Delhi.

وزارت دفاع
پریس ریلیز
13 FEB 2021 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 13فروری، 2021 /
حکومت ہند کے قومی سلامتی کے مشیر جناب اجیت ڈوبھال، کیرتی چکر نے بتاریخ 12 فروری 2021 کو بنگال انجینئرنگ گروپ اینڈ سینٹر، رڑکی کا دورہ کیا۔ وہ یہاں اپنے والد گنانند ڈوبھال کی یاد میں قائم ہاکی چمپئن شپ کے لئے رولنگ ٹرافی عطا کرنے آئے تھے۔ میجر گنانند ڈوبھال جن کا بنگال سیپرس میں 36 سالہ طویل شاندار کیرئیر رہا، وہ ہاکی کے ایک پر جوش کھلاڑی بھی تھے۔ تقریب کے دوران بی آئی جی اینڈ سینٹر ٹیم اور بنگال سیپرس کی مختلف ریجمنٹوں کی ٹیموں کے مابین ایک نمائشی میچ کھیلا گیا۔ جناب اجیت ڈوبھال نے اس موقع پر حاضرین سے خطاب کیا اور اپنے والد کو ہندوستانی فوج کے ایک قابل فخر فوجی کی صورت میں ایک سچے بنگال سیپرس کی حیثیت سے شناخت کئے جانے کیلئے یاد کیا۔ انھوں نے اپنی نوجوان عمری کے دنوں اور بی ای جی اینڈ سینٹر میں اپنی میٹھی یادو کا اظہار کیا۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ کس طرح انھوں نے بنگال سیپرس کی شناخت کو خود میں سمویا ہے۔ انھوں نے ہندوستانی فوج کے کور آف انجینئرنگ کے لئے اور اس سے کہیں اوپر ملک کے لئے، بنگال سیپرس کے لچیلے پن، مہارت اور تعاون کی سراہنا کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بنگال سیپرس ملک کی خدمت میں سب سے پرانے ریجمنٹل سینٹر میں سے ایک ہے جس کی بہادری کی 200 سال سے زیادہ کی مالامال تاریخ ہے۔ انھوں نے نوجوانوں کو بنگال سیپرس کی مالامال روایت کو مہمیز کرنے اور ملک کے وقار کو بنائے رکھنے پر زور دیا۔
انھوں نے بی ای جی اینڈ سینٹر کو ڈوبھال ٹرافی پیش کئےجانے کا موقع فراہم کرنے کے لئے لیفٹننٹ جنرل ہرپال سنگھ، پی وی ایس ایم ، اے وی ایس ایم، وی ایس ایم، ای-ان-سی اینڈ کرنل کمانڈنٹ کور آف انجینئرس کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور قومی کی خدمت کے لئے جنرل آفیسر کی تعریف بھی کی۔
بعد میں اجیت ڈوبھال نے بنگال سیپرس کی جنگی یادگار (وار میموریل)کا دورہ کیا، جو شہیدوں کی قربانیوں کا بین ثبوت ہے۔ نئی دہلی کے لئے روانہ ہونے سے پہلے انھوں نے شہداء کے احترام میں انہیں گلہائے عقیدت نذر کئے۔