Ministry of Defence
PRESS RELEASE
13 FEB 2021 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
National Security Advisor to Government of India, Mr Ajit Doval, KC visited Bengal Engineer Group and Centre Roorkee on 12 Feb 2021 to present “Doval Trophy”, a rolling trophy for Hockey Championship instituted, in memory of his father Maj Gunanand Doval who had a 36 yrs long illustrious career in Bengal Sappers and was also an avid hockey player. During the presentation ceremony a scintillating exhibition match between BEG and Centre team and team from various regiments of Bengal Sappers was played. Mr Ajit Doval addressed the gathering and reminisced about his father identifying himself as a proud Indian Army Soldier and more so as a true Bengal Sapper. He spoke about his younger days, fond memories of the BEG & Centre, and of having carried the spirit and identity of Bengal Sappers in himself over the years. He commended the resilience, professionalism and contribution of Bengal Sapper, towards the Corps of Engineers, Indian Army and above all, the Nation. He said, Bengal Sappers happens to be one of the oldest Regimental Centre in service of the country with more than 200 years of rich history of valour. He exorted the younger generation to carry forward the torch and achieve glory for Bengal Sappers and the Nation.
He extended his thanks to Lt Gen Harpal Singh, PVSM, AVSM, VSM, E-in-C and Colonel Commandant, the Corps of Engineers for giving him the opportunity to present the “Doval Trophy” to BEG & Centre, while commending the General Officer for his service to the nation.
Mr Ajit Doval then visited the War Memorial of the Bengal Sappers, which is testament to the sacrifice of the martyrs and laid a wreath as mark of respect and homage to the martyrs, before leaving for New Delhi.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति
13 FEB 2021 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सलाहकार श्री अजीत डोभाल, कीर्ति चक्र ने दिनांक 12 फरवरी 2021 को बंगाल इंजीनियर ग्रुप एंड सेंटर, रुड़की का दौरा कर अपने पिता मेजर गुणानंद डोभाल की स्मृति में स्थापित हॉकी चैम्पियनशिप के लिए रोलिंग ट्रॉफी भेंट करने आए थे, मेजर गुणानंद डोभाल जिनका बंगाल सैपर्स में 36 वर्ष लंबा शानदार करियर था एक उत्साही हॉकी खिलाड़ी भी थे । प्रस्तुति समारोह के दौरान बीईजी एंड सेंटर टीम और बंगाल सैपर्स की विभिन्न रेजिमेंटों की टीमों के बीच एक प्रदर्शनी मैच खेला गया । श्री अजीत डोभाल ने यहां संबोधित किया और अपने पिता को भारतीय सेना के एक गौरवशाली सैनिक के रूप में और एक सच्चे बंगाल सैपर के रूप में पहचाने जाने के रूप में याद किया । उन्होंने युवावस्था के दौरान अपने दिनों तथा बीईजी एंड सेंटर की दौरान रही मधुर स्मृतियों को याद किया तथा साथ ही यह बताया कि किस प्रकार उन्होंने बंगाल सैपर्स की पहचान को स्वयं में समेटा है ।
उन्होंने भारतीय सेना के कोर ऑफ इंजीनियर्स के लिए, और इससे कहीं ऊपर उठ कर राष्ट्र के लिए, बंगाल सैपर्स के लचीलेपन, व्यावसायिकता एवं योगदान की प्रशंसा की । उन्होंने कहा कि बंगाल सैपर्स देश की सेवा में सबसे पुराने रेजिमेंटल सेंटर में से एक है जिसके शौर्य का 200 साल से अधिक का समृद्ध इतिहास मौजूद है । उन्होंने युवा पीढ़ी को बंगाल सैपर्स की समृद्ध परंपरा को आगे ले जाने और राष्ट्र के लिए गौरव प्राप्त करने हेतु प्रेरित किया ।
उन्होंने बीईजी एंड सेंटर को डोभाल ट्रॉफी भेंट करने का अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल हरपाल सिंह, पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, वीएसएम, ई-इन-सी एंड कर्नल कमांडेंट, कोर ऑफ इंजीनियर्स को धन्यवाद दिया साथ ही राष्ट्र की सेवा के लिए जनरल ऑफिसर की सराहना भी की ।
इसके बाद श्री अजीत डोभाल ने बंगाल सैपर्स के युद्ध स्मारक का दौरा किया, जो शहीदों के बलिदान का प्रमाण है और नई दिल्ली के लिए रवाना होने से पहले बलिदानियों को सम्मान और श्रद्धांजलि के रूप में पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की ।