பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பத்திரிகை குறிப்பு
13 FEB 2021 12:30PM by PIB Chennai
ஹாக்கி போட்டியில் வென்றவர்களுக்கு தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு ஆலோசகர் பரிசு வழங்கினார்
பெங்கால் பொறியாளர் குழு மற்றும் மைய ரூர்க்கி ஆகியவற்றை 2021 பிப்ரவரி 12 அன்று பார்வையிட்ட இந்திய அரசின் தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு ஆலோசகர் திரு.அஜித் தோவல், தமது தந்தையும், ஹாக்கி வீரரும், பெங்கால் சாப்பர்சில் 36 ஆண்டு காலம் சிறப்பான பங்காற்றியவருமான திரு. மஜ் குணானந்த் தோவலின் நினைவாக ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்ட சுழற்கோப்பையை, வெற்றி பெற்ற அணிக்கு வழங்கினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின்போது பிஈஜி மற்றும் மைய அணி, மற்றும் பெங்கால் சாப்பர்சின் பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளை சேர்ந்த வீரர்களைக் கொண்ட அணி ஆகியவை பங்கேற்ற விறுவிறுப்பான விளையாட்டுப் போட்டி நடைபெற்றது.
அங்கிருந்தவர்களிடையே உரையாற்றிய திரு. அஜித் தோவல், இந்திய ராணுவ வீரராகவும் உண்மையான பெங்கால் சாப்பராகவும் தமது தந்தை தன்னை அடையாளப்படுத்திக் கொண்டார் என்று கூறினார்.
பெங்கால் சாப்பர்சின் போர் நினைவுச் சின்னத்தை பார்வையிட்ட திரு. தோவல்தியாகிகளின் நினைவாக அமைந்துள்ள அவ்விடத்தில் மலர் அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார். பின்னர் அவர் புது தில்லிக்கு புறப்பட்டு சென்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1697675

Ministry of Defence
PRESS RELEASE
13 FEB 2021 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
National Security Advisor to Government of India, Mr Ajit Doval, KC visited Bengal Engineer Group and Centre Roorkee on 12 Feb 2021 to present “Doval Trophy”, a rolling trophy for Hockey Championship instituted, in memory of his father Maj Gunanand Doval who had a 36 yrs long illustrious career in Bengal Sappers and was also an avid hockey player. During the presentation ceremony a scintillating exhibition match between BEG and Centre team and team from various regiments of Bengal Sappers was played. Mr Ajit Doval addressed the gathering and reminisced about his father identifying himself as a proud Indian Army Soldier and more so as a true Bengal Sapper. He spoke about his younger days, fond memories of the BEG & Centre, and of having carried the spirit and identity of Bengal Sappers in himself over the years. He commended the resilience, professionalism and contribution of Bengal Sapper, towards the Corps of Engineers, Indian Army and above all, the Nation. He said, Bengal Sappers happens to be one of the oldest Regimental Centre in service of the country with more than 200 years of rich history of valour. He exorted the younger generation to carry forward the torch and achieve glory for Bengal Sappers and the Nation.
He extended his thanks to Lt Gen Harpal Singh, PVSM, AVSM, VSM, E-in-C and Colonel Commandant, the Corps of Engineers for giving him the opportunity to present the “Doval Trophy” to BEG & Centre, while commending the General Officer for his service to the nation.
Mr Ajit Doval then visited the War Memorial of the Bengal Sappers, which is testament to the sacrifice of the martyrs and laid a wreath as mark of respect and homage to the martyrs, before leaving for New Delhi.