Ministry of Finance
Punjab becomes the 13th State to complete One Nation One Ration Card system reform ; Gets additional borrowing permission of Rs.1,516 crore
Additional borrowing permission of Rs.34,956 crore granted to 13 States so far, for implementation of One Nation One Ration Card system reform
13 FEB 2021 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
Punjab has become the 13th State in the country to successfully undertake “One Nation One Ration Card system” reform stipulated by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance. Thus, the State has become eligible to mobilise additional financial resources of Rs.1,516 crore through Open Market Borrowings. Permission for the same was issued by the Department of Expenditure.
Punjab has now joined 12 other States namely, Andhra Pradesh, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Telangana, Tamil Nadu, Tripura and Uttar Pradesh, who have completed this reform. On completion of One Nation One Ration Card system reform, these 13 States have been granted additional borrowing permission of Rs.34,956 crore by the Department of Expenditure. State wise amount of the additional borrowing permitted is as under:
Sl.No.
State
Amount (Rs in crore)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
2,525
2.
Goa
223
3.
Gujarat
4,352
4.
Haryana
2,146
5.
Karnataka
4,509
6.
Kerala
2,261
7.
Madhya Pradesh
2,373
8.
Punjab
1,516
9.
Rajasthan
2,731
10.
Tamil Nadu
4,813
11.
Telangana
2,508
12.
Tripura
148
13.
Uttar Pradesh
4,851
One Nation One Ration Card System is an important citizen centric reform. Its implementation ensures availability of ration to beneficiaries under National Food Security Act (NFSA) and other welfare schemes, especially the migrant workers and their families, at any Fair Price Shop (FPS) across the country.
The reform especially empowers the mirgatory population mostly labourers, daily wagers, urban poor like rag picker, street dwellers, temporary workers in organised and unorganised sectors, domestic workers etc, who frequently change their place of dwelling to be self reliant in food security. This technology driven reform enables the migrant beneficiaries to get their entitled quota of food grains from any electronic point of sale (e-PoS) enabled fair Price Shops of their choice anywhere in the country.
The reform also enables the States in better targeting of beneficiaries, elimination of bogus/ duplicate/ineligible card holders resulting in enhanced welfare and reduced leakage. Further, to ensure seamless inter-state portability of a ration card, Aadhar seeding of all ration cards as well as biometric authentication of beneficiaries through automation of all Fair Price Shops (FPSs) with installation of electronic point of sale (e-PoS) devices are essential. Therefore, additional borrowing limit of 0.25 percent of the Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) is allowed to the States only on completion of both of the following actions:
(i) Aadhar Seeding of all the ration cards and beneficiaries in the State
(ii) Automation of all the FPSs in the State.
In view of the resource requirement to meet multiple challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, the Government of India had on 17th May, 2020 enhanced the borrowing limit of the States by 2 percent of their GSDP. Half of this special dispensation i.e. 1 percent of GSDP was linked to undertaking citizen centric reforms by the States. The four citizen centric areas for reforms identified by the Department of Expenditure were (a) Implementation of One Nation One Ration Card System, (b) Ease of doing business reform, (c) Urban Local body/ utility reforms and (d) Power Sector reforms.
Till now, 17 States have carried out at least one of the four stipulated reforms and have been granted reform linked borrowing permissions. Out of these, 13 States have implemented the one nation one ration card system, 12 States have done ease of doing business reforms, 6 States have done local body reforms and 2 States have undertaken power sector reforms. Total reform linked additional borrowing permission issued so far to the States stands at Rs.­­­76,512 crore.

وزارت خزانہ
پنجاب، ون نیشن ون راشن کارڈ نظام کی اصلاحات کو مکمل کرنے والی 13 ویں ریاست بن گئی ہے 1،516 کروڑ روپے کی اضافی قرض کی اجازت حاصل ہوگئی ہے
ون نیشن ون راشن کارڈ نظام کی اصلاحات کے نفاذ کے لئے اب تک 13 ریاستوں کو 33،956 کروڑ روپئے کے قرض لینے کی اضافی اجازت مل چکی ہے
13 FEB 2021 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 13 فروری وزارت خزانہ کے محکمہ اخراجات ذریعہ متعارف کرایا گیا "ون نیشن ون راشن کارڈ نظام" میں اصلاحات کامیابی کے ساتھ انجام دینے والی پنجاب ملک کی 13 ویں ریاست بن گئی ہے۔ اس طرح یہ ریاست کھلی منڈی سے قرض لینے کے ذریعہ 1،516 کروڑ روپئے کے اضافی مالی وسائل کو بروئے کار لانے کی مجاز بن ہوگئی ہے۔ اس کے لئے محکمہ اخراجات نے اجازت نامہ جاری کیا تھا۔
پنجاب نے اب ان 12 دیگر ریاستوں یعنی آندھرا پردیش ، گوا ، گجرات ، ہریانہ ، کرناٹک ، کیرالہ ، مدھیہ پردیش ، راجستھان ، تلنگانہ ، تمل ناڈو ، تریپورہ اور اتر پردیش میں شمولیت اختیار کر لی ہے ، جنھوں نے اس اصلاحات کو مکمل کر لیا ہے۔ ون نیشن ون راشن کارڈ نظام کی اصلاحات کی تکمیل پر ، ان 13 ریاستوں کو محکمہ اخراجات کے ذریعہ 44،956 کروڑ روپئے کی اضافی قرض لینے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ جن ریاستوں کو اضافی قرض لینے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے ان کی فہرست درج ذیل ہے:
سلسلہ وار نمبر
ریاست
رقم (کروڑ روپے میں)
1
آندھرا پردیش
2,525
2
گوا
223
3
گجرات
4,352
4
ہریانہ
2,146
5
کرناٹک
4,509
6
کیرالہ
2,261
7
مدھیہ پردیش
2,373
8
پنجاب
1,516
9
راجستھان
2,731
10
تمل ناڈو
4,813
11
تلنگانہ
2,508
12
تریپورہ
148
13
اتر پردیش
4,851
ون نیشن ون راشن کارڈ نظام شہریوں پر مرکوز ایک اہم اصلاح ہے۔ اس کے نفاذ سےنیشنل فوڈ سیکوریٹی ایکٹ (این ایف ایس اے) اور دیگر فلاحی منصوبوں کے تحت مستفید ہونے والے افراد ، خاص طور پر مہاجر مزدوروں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کو ملک بھر میں کسی بھی مناسب قیمت کی دکان (ایف پی ایس) پر راشن کی دستیابی یقینی ہوجاتی ہے۔
اس اصلاحات سے خاص طور پر ہجرت کرنے والی آبادی خاص طور پر مزدوروں ، یومیہ مزدوری کرنے والوں ، شہری غریبوں جیسے کوڑا چننے والوں، فٹ پاتھ پر رہنے والوں ، منظم اور غیر منظم شعبوں میں عارضی طور پر کام کرنے والوں ، گھریلو ملازمین وغیرہ ، جوخوراک کی لازمی فراہمی کے معاملے میں خود کفیل ہونے کے لیے بار بار اپنی رہائش گاہ تبدیل کرتےہیں، انہیں بااختیار بناتا ہے ۔ ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد سے چلنے والے اس اصلاح سے مستفید ہونے والے مہاجرین اس قابل ہوتے ہیں کہ وہ کسی بھی الیکٹرانک پوائنٹ آف سیل (ای-پی او ایس) سے ملک میں کہیں بھی اپنی پسند کی مناسب قیمتوں کی دکانوں سے اپنے حصے کا اناج حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔
اس اصلاح سے ریاستوں کو مستحقین کا بہتر انداز میں میں پتہ لگانے اور جعلی / نقلی / نا اہل کارڈ ہولڈروں کے خاتمے میں بھی مدد ملتی ہے جس کے نتیجے میں فلاح و بہبود کے عمل میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے اور لیکج میں بھی کمی آتی ہے۔ مزید برآں ، راشن کارڈ کی بلارکاوٹ بین ریاستی پورٹیبلٹی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے سبھی راشن کارڈ کی آدھار سیڈنگ اورخود کار طریقے سے مستحقین کی بایو میٹرک کی تصدیق کی گئی ہے۔ ساتھ ہی سبھی مناسب قیمت کی دکانوں(ایف پی ایس) پر الیکٹرانک پوائنٹ آف سیل (ای-پی او ایس) آلات کی تنصیب لازمی طور پر کی گئی ہے۔ لہذا ، ریاستوں کی مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار (جی ایس ڈی پی) کے 0.25 فیصد اضافی قرض لینے کی حدکی اجازت مندرجہ ذیل دونوں کارروائیوں کے مکمل ہونے پر ہی دی گئی ہے۔
1. ریاست میں تمام راشن کارڈ اور مستفید ہونے والے افراد کے آدھار کو لنک کرنا
2. ریاست میں تمام ایف پی ایس کا آٹومیشن۔
کووڈ – 19 عالمی وبا کے باعث درپیش متعدد چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے وسائل کی ضرورت کے پیش نظر ، حکومت ہند نے 17 مئی ، 2020 کو ریاستوں کے قرض لینے کی حد میں ان کے جی ایس ڈی پی کے 2 فیصد تک کااضافہ کیا تھا۔ اس خصوصی نظام کا نصف حصہ یعنی جی ایس ڈی پی کا 1 فیصد ریاستوں کے ذریعہ شہریوں پر مرکوز اصلاحات کے نفاذ سے منسلک تھا۔محکمہ اخراجات نے اصلاحات کے چار شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے جس سے شہریوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
ون نیشن ون راشن کارڈ نظام کا نفاذ
2۔ کاروبار میں آسانی سے متعلق اصلاحات
3۔ بلدیاتی اداروں کی اصلاحات اور
4۔ بجلی کے شعبہ کی اصلاحات
اب تک 17 ریاستیں متذکرہ بالا چار اصلاحات میں کم از کم ایک اصلاح پر عملد آمد کرچکی ہیں اور انھیں اصلاحات سے منسلک قرضے لینے کی اجازت دے دی گئی ہے۔ ان میں سے 13 ریاستوں نے ون نیشن ون کارڈ نظام کو نافذ کیا ہے ، 12 ریاستوں نے کاروبار میں آسانی کی اصلاحات پر عمل کیا ہے، 6ریاستوں نے بلدیاتی اداروں کی اصلاحات کی ہیں اور 2 ریاستوں نے بجلی کے شعبہ میں اصلاحات پر عمل کیا ہے۔ اصلاحات سے متعلق زائد قرضے کی کل اجازت جو ریاستوں کو جاری کی گئی ہے وہ 76،512کروڑ روپئے کی ہے۔