Ministry of Finance
Punjab becomes the 13th State to complete One Nation One Ration Card system reform ; Gets additional borrowing permission of Rs.1,516 crore
Additional borrowing permission of Rs.34,956 crore granted to 13 States so far, for implementation of One Nation One Ration Card system reform
13 FEB 2021 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
Punjab has become the 13th State in the country to successfully undertake “One Nation One Ration Card system” reform stipulated by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance. Thus, the State has become eligible to mobilise additional financial resources of Rs.1,516 crore through Open Market Borrowings. Permission for the same was issued by the Department of Expenditure.
Punjab has now joined 12 other States namely, Andhra Pradesh, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Telangana, Tamil Nadu, Tripura and Uttar Pradesh, who have completed this reform. On completion of One Nation One Ration Card system reform, these 13 States have been granted additional borrowing permission of Rs.34,956 crore by the Department of Expenditure. State wise amount of the additional borrowing permitted is as under:
Sl.No.
State
Amount (Rs in crore)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
2,525
2.
Goa
223
3.
Gujarat
4,352
4.
Haryana
2,146
5.
Karnataka
4,509
6.
Kerala
2,261
7.
Madhya Pradesh
2,373
8.
Punjab
1,516
9.
Rajasthan
2,731
10.
Tamil Nadu
4,813
11.
Telangana
2,508
12.
Tripura
148
13.
Uttar Pradesh
4,851
One Nation One Ration Card System is an important citizen centric reform. Its implementation ensures availability of ration to beneficiaries under National Food Security Act (NFSA) and other welfare schemes, especially the migrant workers and their families, at any Fair Price Shop (FPS) across the country.
The reform especially empowers the mirgatory population mostly labourers, daily wagers, urban poor like rag picker, street dwellers, temporary workers in organised and unorganised sectors, domestic workers etc, who frequently change their place of dwelling to be self reliant in food security. This technology driven reform enables the migrant beneficiaries to get their entitled quota of food grains from any electronic point of sale (e-PoS) enabled fair Price Shops of their choice anywhere in the country.
The reform also enables the States in better targeting of beneficiaries, elimination of bogus/ duplicate/ineligible card holders resulting in enhanced welfare and reduced leakage. Further, to ensure seamless inter-state portability of a ration card, Aadhar seeding of all ration cards as well as biometric authentication of beneficiaries through automation of all Fair Price Shops (FPSs) with installation of electronic point of sale (e-PoS) devices are essential. Therefore, additional borrowing limit of 0.25 percent of the Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) is allowed to the States only on completion of both of the following actions:
(i) Aadhar Seeding of all the ration cards and beneficiaries in the State
(ii) Automation of all the FPSs in the State.
In view of the resource requirement to meet multiple challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, the Government of India had on 17th May, 2020 enhanced the borrowing limit of the States by 2 percent of their GSDP. Half of this special dispensation i.e. 1 percent of GSDP was linked to undertaking citizen centric reforms by the States. The four citizen centric areas for reforms identified by the Department of Expenditure were (a) Implementation of One Nation One Ration Card System, (b) Ease of doing business reform, (c) Urban Local body/ utility reforms and (d) Power Sector reforms.
Till now, 17 States have carried out at least one of the four stipulated reforms and have been granted reform linked borrowing permissions. Out of these, 13 States have implemented the one nation one ration card system, 12 States have done ease of doing business reforms, 6 States have done local body reforms and 2 States have undertaken power sector reforms. Total reform linked additional borrowing permission issued so far to the States stands at Rs.­­­76,512 crore.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఒకే దేశం ఒకే రేషన్ కార్డు వ్యవస్థ సంస్కరణను పూర్తి చేసిన 13 వ రాష్ట్రంగా పంజాబ్ నిలిచింది; రూ .1,516 కోట్ల అదనపు రుణాలు అనుమతి పొందుతుంది
ఒకే దేశం ఒకే రేషన్ కార్డు వ్యవస్థ సంస్కరణ అమలు కోసం ఇప్పటివరకు 13 రాష్ట్రాలకు రూ .34,956 కోట్ల అదనపు రుణాలు అనుమతి
13 FEB 2021 10:16AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ వ్యయ శాఖ నిర్దేశించిన “ ఒకే దేశం ఒకే రేషన్ కార్డు వ్యవస్థ” సంస్కరణను విజయవంతంగా చేపట్టిన 13 వ రాష్ట్రంగా పంజాబ్ నిలిచింది. ఈ విధంగా, ఓపెన్ మార్కెట్ రుణాల ద్వారా రూ .1,516 కోట్ల అదనపు ఆర్థిక వనరులను సమీకరించడానికి రాష్ట్రం అర్హత సాధించింది. దీనికి అనుమతి ఖర్చుల శాఖ జారీ చేసింది.
ఈ సంస్కరణను పూర్తి చేసిన పంజాబ్ ఇప్పుడు ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, గోవా, గుజరాత్, హర్యానా, కర్ణాటక, కేరళ, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, రాజస్థాన్, తెలంగాణ, తమిళనాడు, త్రిపుర మరియు ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్ వంటి మరో 12 రాష్ట్రాలలో చేరింది. వన్ నేషన్ వన్ రేషన్ కార్డ్ వ్యవస్థ సంస్కరణ పూర్తయిన తరువాత, ఈ 13 రాష్ట్రాలకు వ్యయ శాఖ రూ .34,956 కోట్ల అదనపు రుణాలు మంజూరు చేసింది. అనుమతించబడిన అదనపు రుణాలు రాష్ట్రాల వారీగా:
క్రమ సంఖ్య
రాష్ట్రం
నగదు (రూ.కోట్లలో)
1.
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్
2,525
2.
గోవా
223
3.
గుజరాత్
4,352
4.
హర్యానా
2,146
5.
కర్ణాటక
4,509
6.
కేరళ
2,261
7.
మధ్యప్రదేశ్
2,373
8.
పంజాబ్
1,516
9.
రాజస్థాన్
2,731
10.
తమిళనాడు
4,813
11.
తెలంగాణ
2,508
12.
త్రిపుర
148
13.
ఉత్తర్ ప్రదేశ్
4,851
ఒకే దేశం ఒకే రేషన్ కార్డు వ్యవస్థ ఒక ముఖ్యమైన పౌర-కేంద్రీకృత సంస్కరణ. దీని అమలు జాతీయ ఆహార భద్రతా చట్టం (ఎన్‌ఎఫ్‌ఎస్‌ఏ) మరియు ఇతర సంక్షేమ పథకాల కింద లబ్ధిదారులకు రేషన్ లభ్యతను నిర్ధారిస్తుంది, ముఖ్యంగా వలస కార్మికులు మరియు వారి కుటుంబాలు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఏదైనా సరసమైన ధరల దుకాణం (ఎఫ్‌పిఎస్) వద్ద రేషన్ తీసుకునే అవకాశం ఉంటుంది.
ఈ సంస్కరణ ముఖ్యంగా వలస జనాభాను ఎక్కువగా కార్మికులు, రోజువారీ కూలీలు, చెత్తను ఏరుకునే వంటి పట్టణ పేదలు, వీధివాసులు, వ్యవస్థీకృత మరియు అసంఘటిత రంగాలలో తాత్కాలిక కార్మికులు, గృహ కార్మికులు మొదలైనవారికి అధికారం ఇస్తుంది, వారు తరచుగా తమ నివాస స్థలాన్ని ఆహార భద్రతపై ఆధారపడతారు. ఈ టెక్నాలజీ ఆధారిత సంస్కరణ వలస లబ్ధిదారులకు దేశంలో ఎక్కడైనా తమకు నచ్చిన సరసమైన ధరల దుకాణాలను ఏ ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ పాయింట్ ఆఫ్ సేల్ (ఇ-పోస్) నుండి ఎనేబుల్ చేసిన ఆహార ధాన్యాల కోటాను పొందటానికి వీలు కల్పిస్తుంది.
ఈ సంస్కరణ లబ్ధిదారులను బాగా లక్ష్యంగా చేసుకోవటానికి, బోగస్ / నకిలీ / అనర్హమైన కార్డ్ కలిగి ఉన్నవారిని తొలగించడానికి ఉపయోగపడుతుంది, ఫలితంగా మెరుగైన సంక్షేమం అందడంతో పాటు లీకేజీ తగ్గుతుంది. ఇంకా, రేషన్ కార్డు సజావైన అంతర్-రాష్ట్ర పోర్టబిలిటీని నిర్ధారించడానికి, అన్ని రేషన్ కార్డుల ఆధార్ అనుసంధానం మరియు ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ పాయింట్ ఆఫ్ సేల్ (ఇ-పోస్) పరికరాల వ్యవస్థాపనతో అన్ని చౌక ధర దుకాణాల (ఎఫ్‌పిఎస్) ఆటోమేషన్ ద్వారా లబ్ధిదారుల బయోమెట్రిక్ ప్రామాణీకరణ అవసరం. అందువల్ల, స్థూల రాష్ట్ర దేశీయ ఉత్పత్తి (జిఎస్‌డిపి) లో 0.25 శాతం అదనపు రుణాలు పరిమితి ఈ క్రింది రెండు చర్యలను పూర్తి చేసిన తర్వాత మాత్రమే రాష్ట్రాలకు అనుమతించబడుతుంది:
(i) రాష్ట్రంలోని లబ్దిదారువులందరి రేషన్ కార్డులను ఆధార్ తో అనుసంధానం
(ii) రాష్ట్రంలో అన్ని ఎఫ్‌పిఎస్ లు ఆటోమేషన్ పూర్తి చేయడం.
కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి బహుళ సవాళ్లను ఎదుర్కోవటానికి వనరుల అవసరాన్ని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం 2020 మే 17 న రాష్ట్రాల రుణ పరిమితిని వారి జిఎస్‌డిపిలో 2 శాతం పెంచింది. ఈ ప్రత్యేక పంపిణీలో సగం అంటే జిఎస్‌డిపిలో 1 శాతం రాష్ట్రాలు పౌరుల కేంద్రీకృత సంస్కరణలను చేపట్టడానికి అనుసంధానించబడి ఉన్నాయి. ఖర్చుల విభాగం గుర్తించిన సంస్కరణల కోసం నాలుగు పౌరుల కేంద్రీకృత ప్రాంతాలు (ఎ) ఒకే దేశం ఒకే రేషన్ కార్డ్ వ్యవస్థ అమలు, (బి) వ్యాపార సంస్కరణ చేయడం సులభం, (సి) పట్టణ స్థానిక సంస్థ / వినియోగ సంస్కరణలు మరియు (డి) విద్యుత్ రంగం సంస్కరణలు.
ఇప్పటివరకు, 17 రాష్ట్రాలు, నాలుగు నిర్దేశించిన సంస్కరణలలో కనీసం ఒకదానిని చేపట్టాయి మరియు సంస్కరణ అనుసంధాన రుణాలు అనుమతి పొందబడ్డాయి. వీటిలో 13 రాష్ట్రాలు ఒకే దేశం ఒకే రేషన్ కార్డు విధానాన్ని అమలు చేశాయి, 12 రాష్ట్రాలు వ్యాపార సంస్కరణలు సులభతరంగా చేశాయి, 6 రాష్ట్రాలు స్థానిక సంస్థ సంస్కరణలు చేశాయి మరియు 2 రాష్ట్రాలు విద్యుత్ రంగ సంస్కరణలను చేపట్టాయి. మొత్తం సంస్కరణ రాష్ట్రాలకు ఇప్పటివరకు జారీ చేసిన అదనపు రుణాలు అనుమతి రూ .76,512 కోట్లు.