Ministry of Finance
Punjab becomes the 13th State to complete One Nation One Ration Card system reform ; Gets additional borrowing permission of Rs.1,516 crore
Additional borrowing permission of Rs.34,956 crore granted to 13 States so far, for implementation of One Nation One Ration Card system reform
13 FEB 2021 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
Punjab has become the 13th State in the country to successfully undertake “One Nation One Ration Card system” reform stipulated by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance. Thus, the State has become eligible to mobilise additional financial resources of Rs.1,516 crore through Open Market Borrowings. Permission for the same was issued by the Department of Expenditure.
Punjab has now joined 12 other States namely, Andhra Pradesh, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Telangana, Tamil Nadu, Tripura and Uttar Pradesh, who have completed this reform. On completion of One Nation One Ration Card system reform, these 13 States have been granted additional borrowing permission of Rs.34,956 crore by the Department of Expenditure. State wise amount of the additional borrowing permitted is as under:
Sl.No.
State
Amount (Rs in crore)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
2,525
2.
Goa
223
3.
Gujarat
4,352
4.
Haryana
2,146
5.
Karnataka
4,509
6.
Kerala
2,261
7.
Madhya Pradesh
2,373
8.
Punjab
1,516
9.
Rajasthan
2,731
10.
Tamil Nadu
4,813
11.
Telangana
2,508
12.
Tripura
148
13.
Uttar Pradesh
4,851
One Nation One Ration Card System is an important citizen centric reform. Its implementation ensures availability of ration to beneficiaries under National Food Security Act (NFSA) and other welfare schemes, especially the migrant workers and their families, at any Fair Price Shop (FPS) across the country.
The reform especially empowers the mirgatory population mostly labourers, daily wagers, urban poor like rag picker, street dwellers, temporary workers in organised and unorganised sectors, domestic workers etc, who frequently change their place of dwelling to be self reliant in food security. This technology driven reform enables the migrant beneficiaries to get their entitled quota of food grains from any electronic point of sale (e-PoS) enabled fair Price Shops of their choice anywhere in the country.
The reform also enables the States in better targeting of beneficiaries, elimination of bogus/ duplicate/ineligible card holders resulting in enhanced welfare and reduced leakage. Further, to ensure seamless inter-state portability of a ration card, Aadhar seeding of all ration cards as well as biometric authentication of beneficiaries through automation of all Fair Price Shops (FPSs) with installation of electronic point of sale (e-PoS) devices are essential. Therefore, additional borrowing limit of 0.25 percent of the Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) is allowed to the States only on completion of both of the following actions:
(i) Aadhar Seeding of all the ration cards and beneficiaries in the State
(ii) Automation of all the FPSs in the State.
In view of the resource requirement to meet multiple challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, the Government of India had on 17th May, 2020 enhanced the borrowing limit of the States by 2 percent of their GSDP. Half of this special dispensation i.e. 1 percent of GSDP was linked to undertaking citizen centric reforms by the States. The four citizen centric areas for reforms identified by the Department of Expenditure were (a) Implementation of One Nation One Ration Card System, (b) Ease of doing business reform, (c) Urban Local body/ utility reforms and (d) Power Sector reforms.
Till now, 17 States have carried out at least one of the four stipulated reforms and have been granted reform linked borrowing permissions. Out of these, 13 States have implemented the one nation one ration card system, 12 States have done ease of doing business reforms, 6 States have done local body reforms and 2 States have undertaken power sector reforms. Total reform linked additional borrowing permission issued so far to the States stands at Rs.­­­76,512 crore.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
एक राष्ट्र एक राशन कार्ड सिस्टम रिफॉर्म को पूरा करने वाला पंजाब 13वां राज्य बना, राज्य को 1,516 करोड़ रुपये के अतिरिक्त कर्ज के लिए मिली मंजूरी
एक राष्ट्र एक राशन कार्ड प्रणाली सुधारों को लागू करने के लिए अब तक 13 राज्यों को 34,956 करोड़ रुपये के अतिरिक्त कर्ज के लिए दी गई मंजूरी
13 FEB 2021 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा दी गई व्यवस्था के तहत पंजाब 'एक राष्ट्र एक राशन कार्ड सिस्टम' सुधार को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा करने वाला देश का 13वां राज्य बन गया है। इस प्रकार पंजाब अब ओपन मार्केट से वित्तीय संसाधन जुटाने के लिए 1516 करोड़ रुपये अतिरिक्त कर्ज लेने का पात्र हो गया है। इसके लिए व्यय विभाग द्वारा मंजूरी जारी की गई है।
पंजाब अब उन अन्य 12 राज्यों की सूची में शामिल हो गया है जो इस सुधार की प्रक्रिया को पहले ही पूरा कर चुके हैं। इन राज्‍यों में आंध्र प्रदेश, गोवा, गुजरात, हरियाणा, कर्नाटक, केरल, मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान, तेलंगाना, तमिलनाडु, त्रिपुरा और उत्तर प्रदेश शामिल हैं। वन नेशन वन राशन कार्ड सिस्‍टम सुधार के कार्यान्‍वयन को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किए जाने पर इन 13 राज्यों को व्‍यय विभाग द्वारा 34,956 करोड़ रुपये के अतिरिक्त कर्ज जुटाने की अनुमति दी गई है।
अतिरिक्त कर्ज के लिए आवंटित रकम की राज्यवार सूची इस प्रकार है:
क्रम संख्‍या
राज्‍य
रकम (करोड़ रुपये में)
1.
आंध्र प्रदेश
2,525
2.
गोवा
223
3.
गुजरात
4,352
4.
हरियाणा
2,146
5.
कर्नाटक
4,509
6.
केरल
2,261
7.
मध्‍य प्रदेश
2,373
8.
पंजाब
1,516
9.
राजस्‍थान
2,731
10.
तमिलनाडु
4,813
11.
तेलंगाना
2,508
12.
त्रिपुरा
148
13.
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
4,851
वन नेशन वन राशन कार्ड सिस्टम नागरिक केंद्रित एक महत्वपूर्ण सुधार है। इसके कार्यान्वयन से राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम (एनएफएसए) और अन्य कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के तहत लाभार्थियों, विशेषकर प्रवासी श्रमिकों और उनके परिवारों को देश भर में किसी भी उचित मूल्य की दुकान (एफपीएस) पर राशन की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित होती है।
इस सुधार से विशेष रूप से प्रवासी आबादी को सशक्त और खाद्य सुरक्षा में आत्मनिर्भर बनाता है जो अक्‍सर अपना निवास स्‍थान बदलती रहती है। इसमें ज्‍यादातर श्रमिक, दिहाड़ी मजदूर, शहरी गरीब, कबाड़ उठाने वाले, फुटपाथ पर रहने वाले, संगठित एवं असंगठित क्षेत्र के अस्थायी श्रमिक, घरेलू श्रमिक आदि शामिल हैं। प्रौद्योगिकी से संचालित यह सुधार प्रवासी लाभार्थियों को देश में कहीं भी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक पॉइंट ऑफ सेल (ई-पीओएस) से समर्थ किसी भी उचित मूल्य की दुकान से अपने कोटे का खाद्यान्न प्राप्त करने में समर्थ बनाता है।
यह सुधार राज्यों को बेहतर तरीके से लाभार्थियों को लक्ष्‍य करने में समर्थ बनाता है। योग्य लाभार्थियों की पहचान करने के साथ साथ नकली, डुप्लीकेट या अयोग्य कार्ड धारकों की भी पहचान करना आसान हुआ है जिससे कल्याण में वृद्धि हुई है और योजना के दुरुपयोग में कमी आई है। इसके अलावा राशन कार्ड की निर्बाध अंतर-राज्यीय पोर्टेबिलिटी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी राशन कार्डों की आधार सीडिंग और स्वचालन के माध्यम से लाभार्थियों के बायोमेट्रिक सत्‍यापन की व्‍यवस्‍था की गई है। साथ ही सभी उचित मूल्य दुकानों (एफपीएस) पर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक पॉइंट ऑफ सेल (ई-पीओएस) उपकरणों को अनिवार्य तौर पर स्‍थापित किया गया है। इसलिए, राज्‍यों को सकल राज्य घरेलू उत्पाद (जीएसडीपी) की 0.25 प्रतिशत की अतिरिक्त उधारी सीमा की मंजूरी निम्नलिखित दोनों कार्यों के पूरा होने पर ही दी जाती है:
(i) राज्य में सभी राशन कार्ड और लाभार्थियों के आधार को लिंक करना
(ii) राज्य के सभी एफपीएस का स्वचालन
कोविड-19 वैश्विक महामारी के कारण पैदा हुई चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए संसाधनों की आवश्यकता को देखते हुए भारत सरकार ने 17 मई, 2020 को राज्यों की कर्ज सीमा को उनके जीएसडीपी के 2 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ा दिया था। इस विशेष व्‍यवस्‍था का आधा यानी जीएसडीपी का 1 प्रतिशत राज्यों द्वारा नागरिक केंद्रित सुधारों को लागू करने से जुड़ा था। व्यय विभाग द्वारा पहचान किए गए सुधार के चार नागरिक केन्द्रित क्षेत्र इस प्रकार हैं- (क) वन नेशन वन राशन कार्ड प्रणाली का कार्यान्वयन, (ख) कारोबारी सुगमता संबंधी सुधार, (ग) शहरी स्थानीय निकाय/ यूटिलिटी सुधार और (घ) ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में सुधार।
अब तक 17 राज्यों ने निर्धारित इन चार सुधारों में से कम से कम एक का कार्यान्‍वयन पूरा किया है और उन्हें सुधार से जुड़ी उधारी की मंजूरी दी गई है। इनमें से 13 राज्यों ने वन नेशन वन राशन कार्ड प्रणाली लागू की है, 12 राज्यों ने कारोबारी सुगमता संबंधी सुधार किए है, 6 राज्यों ने स्थानीय निकाय सुधार किए हैं और 2 राज्यों ने ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में सुधार किए हैं। राज्यों को अब तक सुधार से जुड़े अतिरिक्‍त कर्ज के तहत 76,512 करोड़ रुपये के लिए मंजूरी दी गई है।