ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੰਜਾਬ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਮੁੰਕਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ 13ਵਾਂ ਸੂਬਾ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ; 1516 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਧੀਕ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਮਿਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 13 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 34956 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ , ਇਹ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ
13 FEB 2021 10:16AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਖਰਚਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵੱਲੋਂ , @ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ@ ਨੂੰ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 13ਵਾਂ ਸੂਬਾ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸੂਬਾ ਹੁਣ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਉਧਾਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ 1516 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸ੍ਰੋਤ ਜੁਟਾਉਣਯੋਗ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਖਰਚਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਪੰਜਾਬ ਹੁਣ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ 12 ਹੋਰ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ , ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ । ਸੁਧਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੂਬੇ ਹਨ , ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ , ਗੋਆ , ਗੁਜਰਾਤ , ਹਰਿਆਣਾ , ਕਰਨਾਟਕ , ਕੇਰਲ , ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ , ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ , ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ , ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ , ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ । ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ 13 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਰਚਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵੱਲੋਂ 34956 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਸੂਬਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ ।
Sl.No.
State
Amount (Rs in crore)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
2,525
2.
Goa
223
3.
Gujarat
4,352
4.
Haryana
2,146
5.
Karnataka
4,509
6.
Kerala
2,261
7.
Madhya Pradesh
2,373
8.
Punjab
1,516
9.
Rajasthan
2,731
10.
Tamil Nadu
4,813
11.
Telangana
2,508
12.
Tripura
148
13.
Uttar Pradesh
4,851
ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਪੂਰਨ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੌਮੀ ਖ਼ੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਐਕਟ (ਐੱਨ ਐੱਫ ਐੱਸ ਏ) ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ , ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਰਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਫੇਅਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਸ ਸ਼ਾਪ ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਣਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਇਹ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਰਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਵਜੋਂ , ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ , ਦਿਹਾੜੀਦਾਰਾਂ , ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਚਰਾ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਵਾਲੇ , ਪੱਟੜੀ ਤੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ , ਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ , ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਨਾਜ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੈ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਬਾਰ ਬਾਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣਾ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਮਰਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਪੁਆਇੰਟ ਆਫ਼ ਸੇਲ (ਈ—ਪੀ ਓ ਐੱਸ) ਯੋਗ ਫੇਅਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਸ ਸ਼ਾਪ ਤੋਂ ਆਪਣਾ ਬਣਦਾ ਕੋਟਾ ਲੈਣ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਇਹ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਪਛਾਣ , ਬੋਗਸ / ਡੁਪਲੀਕੇਟ / ਅਯੋਗ ਕਾਰਡ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਟੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਭਲਾਈਯੋਗ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਲੀਕੇਜ ਵੀ ਘਟਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ । ਹੋਰ ਅੰਤਰਸੂਬਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਡ ਦੀ ਪੋਰਟੇਬਿਲਟੀ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ , ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਫੇਅਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਸ ਸ਼ਾਪਸ (ਐਫ ਪੀ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਸ) ਨੂੰ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਪੁਆਈਂਟ ਆਫ਼ ਸੇਲ (ਈ— ਪੀ ਓ ਐੱਸ) ਉਪਕਰਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੋਣ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਟੋਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਬਾਇਓਮੀਟਰਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ 2 ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਹੀ ਗ੍ਰੌਸ ਸਟੇਟ ਡਮੈਸਟਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਟ (ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਡੀ ਪੀ) ਦਾ 0.25 # ਸੀਮਾ ਤੱਕ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ।
1. ਸੂਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨਾ ।
2. ਸੂਬੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਐਫ ਪੀ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਸ ਦਾ ਸਵੈਚਾਲੂ ਕਰਨਾ ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਸ੍ਰੋਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 17 ਮਈ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਡੀ ਪੀ ਦਾ 2# ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਵਧਾਈ ਸੀ । ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਅੱਧਾ ਖਰਚਾ ਉਦਾਹਰਨ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਡੀ ਪੀ ਦਾ 1# ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਚਾਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰਚਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਖੇਤਰ ਹਨ :
(1) ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ ।
(2) ਈਜ਼ ਆਫ਼ ਡੂਇੰਗ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਸੁਧਾਰ ।
(3) ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾ / ਯੁਟਿਲਟੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ (4) ਪਾਵਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਸੁਧਾਰ ।
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 17 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਚਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 13 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਰਾ਼ਸਟਰ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ , 12 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਈਜ਼ ਆਫ਼ ਡੂਇੰਗ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ , 6 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ 2 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਪਾਵਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ । ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁੱਲ 76512 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਵਧੀਕ ਉਧਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।

Ministry of Finance
Punjab becomes the 13th State to complete One Nation One Ration Card system reform ; Gets additional borrowing permission of Rs.1,516 crore
Additional borrowing permission of Rs.34,956 crore granted to 13 States so far, for implementation of One Nation One Ration Card system reform
13 FEB 2021 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
Punjab has become the 13th State in the country to successfully undertake “One Nation One Ration Card system” reform stipulated by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance. Thus, the State has become eligible to mobilise additional financial resources of Rs.1,516 crore through Open Market Borrowings. Permission for the same was issued by the Department of Expenditure.
Punjab has now joined 12 other States namely, Andhra Pradesh, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Telangana, Tamil Nadu, Tripura and Uttar Pradesh, who have completed this reform. On completion of One Nation One Ration Card system reform, these 13 States have been granted additional borrowing permission of Rs.34,956 crore by the Department of Expenditure. State wise amount of the additional borrowing permitted is as under:
Sl.No.
State
Amount (Rs in crore)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
2,525
2.
Goa
223
3.
Gujarat
4,352
4.
Haryana
2,146
5.
Karnataka
4,509
6.
Kerala
2,261
7.
Madhya Pradesh
2,373
8.
Punjab
1,516
9.
Rajasthan
2,731
10.
Tamil Nadu
4,813
11.
Telangana
2,508
12.
Tripura
148
13.
Uttar Pradesh
4,851
One Nation One Ration Card System is an important citizen centric reform. Its implementation ensures availability of ration to beneficiaries under National Food Security Act (NFSA) and other welfare schemes, especially the migrant workers and their families, at any Fair Price Shop (FPS) across the country.
The reform especially empowers the mirgatory population mostly labourers, daily wagers, urban poor like rag picker, street dwellers, temporary workers in organised and unorganised sectors, domestic workers etc, who frequently change their place of dwelling to be self reliant in food security. This technology driven reform enables the migrant beneficiaries to get their entitled quota of food grains from any electronic point of sale (e-PoS) enabled fair Price Shops of their choice anywhere in the country.
The reform also enables the States in better targeting of beneficiaries, elimination of bogus/ duplicate/ineligible card holders resulting in enhanced welfare and reduced leakage. Further, to ensure seamless inter-state portability of a ration card, Aadhar seeding of all ration cards as well as biometric authentication of beneficiaries through automation of all Fair Price Shops (FPSs) with installation of electronic point of sale (e-PoS) devices are essential. Therefore, additional borrowing limit of 0.25 percent of the Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) is allowed to the States only on completion of both of the following actions:
(i) Aadhar Seeding of all the ration cards and beneficiaries in the State
(ii) Automation of all the FPSs in the State.
In view of the resource requirement to meet multiple challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, the Government of India had on 17th May, 2020 enhanced the borrowing limit of the States by 2 percent of their GSDP. Half of this special dispensation i.e. 1 percent of GSDP was linked to undertaking citizen centric reforms by the States. The four citizen centric areas for reforms identified by the Department of Expenditure were (a) Implementation of One Nation One Ration Card System, (b) Ease of doing business reform, (c) Urban Local body/ utility reforms and (d) Power Sector reforms.
Till now, 17 States have carried out at least one of the four stipulated reforms and have been granted reform linked borrowing permissions. Out of these, 13 States have implemented the one nation one ration card system, 12 States have done ease of doing business reforms, 6 States have done local body reforms and 2 States have undertaken power sector reforms. Total reform linked additional borrowing permission issued so far to the States stands at Rs.­­­76,512 crore.