Ministry of Law and Justice
President appoints Shri Justice Puligoru Venkata Sanjay Kumar as the Chief Justice of Manipur High Court
13 FEB 2021 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, in exercise of the power conferred by clause (1) of Article 217 of the Constitution of India, appointed Shri Justice Puligoru Venkata Sanjay Kumar, Judge of the Punjab and Haryana High Court, to be the Chief Justice of the Manipur High Court. A notification in this regard has been issued by Department of Justice, Ministry of Law & Justice yesterday. Shri Justice Puligoru Venkata Sanjay Kumar, was enrolled as an Advocate on 25 th August, 1988 and practiced in High Court of Andhra Pradesh in Civil, Constitutional and Service matters. He was appointed as an Additional Judge of the Andhra Pradesh High Court on August 8, 2008 and as Permanent Judge on January 20,2010. He was transferred to Punjab and Haryana High Court on 14.10.2019.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति ने न्यायमूर्ति श्री पुलिगोरू वेंकट संजय कुमार को मणिपुर उच्च न्यायालय का मुख्य न्यायाधीश नियुक्त किया
13 FEB 2021 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति ने भारतीय संविधान के अनुच्छेद 217 के खंड (1) द्वारा प्रदत्त शक्ति का उपयोग करते हुए, पंजाब और हरियाणा उच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति श्री पुलिगोरू वेंकट संजय कुमार को मणिपुर उच्च न्यायालय का मुख्य न्यायाधीश नियुक्त किया है। इस संबंध में विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय के न्याय विभाग द्वारा कल एक अधिसूचना जारी की गई। न्यायमूर्ति श्री पुलिगोरू वेंकट संजय कुमार का अधिवक्ता के रूप में पंजीकरण 25 अगस्त, 1988 को हुआ था और उन्हें आंध्र प्रदेश उच्च न्यायालय में सिविल, संवैधानिक और सेवा से सम्बंधित मामलों में वकालत का अनुभव है। उन्हें 8 अगस्त, 2008 को आंध्र प्रदेश उच्च न्यायालय के अतिरिक्त न्यायाधीश के रूप में और 20 जनवरी, 2010 को स्थायी न्यायाधीश के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया था। उन्हें 14 अक्टूबर, 2019 को पंजाब और हरियाणा उच्च न्यायालय में स्थानांतरित किया गया था।