Ministry of Law and Justice
President appoints Shri Justice Puligoru Venkata Sanjay Kumar as the Chief Justice of Manipur High Court
13 FEB 2021 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, in exercise of the power conferred by clause (1) of Article 217 of the Constitution of India, appointed Shri Justice Puligoru Venkata Sanjay Kumar, Judge of the Punjab and Haryana High Court, to be the Chief Justice of the Manipur High Court. A notification in this regard has been issued by Department of Justice, Ministry of Law & Justice yesterday. Shri Justice Puligoru Venkata Sanjay Kumar, was enrolled as an Advocate on 25 th August, 1988 and practiced in High Court of Andhra Pradesh in Civil, Constitutional and Service matters. He was appointed as an Additional Judge of the Andhra Pradesh High Court on August 8, 2008 and as Permanent Judge on January 20,2010. He was transferred to Punjab and Haryana High Court on 14.10.2019.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
صدر جمہوریہ نے جناب جسٹس پُلی گورو وینکٹا سنجے کمار کو منی پور ہائی کورٹ کا چیف جسٹس مقرر کیا
13 FEB 2021 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13 فروری 2021، صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے آئین ہند کی دفعہ 217 کی کلاز (1) کے ذریعہ دیئے گئے اختیارات کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے پنجاب اور ہریانہ ہائی کورٹ کے جج جناب جسٹس پلی گورو وینکٹا سنجے کمار کو منی پور ہائی کورٹ کا چیف جسٹس مقرر کیا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں ایک نوٹی فکیشن گزشتہ روز قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت کے محکمہ انصاف کے ذریعہ جاری کیا گیا ہے۔جناب جسٹس پلی گورو وینکٹا سنجے کمار نے 25 اگست 1988 کو ایڈووکیٹ کے طور پر اپنا رجسٹریشن کرایا تھا اور انہوں نے آندھرا پردیش کے ہائی کورٹ میں دیوانی آئینی اور ملازمت سے متعلق معاملات میں پریکٹس کی۔ 8 اگست 2008 کو انہیں آندھرا پردیش کے ایڈیشنل جج کے طور پر مقرر کیا گیا تھا اور 20 جنوری 2020 کو پرماننٹ جج کے طور پر مقرر کیا گیا۔ 14 اکتوبر 2019 کو انہیں پنجاب اور ہریانہ ہائی کورٹ میں ٹرانسفر کیا گیا تھا۔