Ministry of Steel
Promotion of Research and Development in Iron and Steel Sector
10 FEB 2021 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Steel sanctioned funds for the scheme “Promotion of Research & Development in Iron & Steel Sector” for the last two years are given below:-
Financial Year
Fund Sanctioned (in Rs crore)
2018-19
15.00
2019-20
15.00
The energy efficient and environment friendly technologies adopted by steel industry as part of technological up-gradation/ modernisation/ expansion programme/ projects include the following:-
• Coke Dry Quenching (CDQ) - Power generation from the waste heat from CDQ.
• Sinter Plant Heat Recovery (Power generation from Sinter Cooler Waste Heat).
• Bell Less Top Equipment (BLT) in Blast Furnace.
• Top Pressure Recovery Turbine (TRT) in Blast Furnace.
• Pulverized Coal Injection (PCI) system in Blast Furnace.
• Hot stove waste heat recovery in Blast Furnace.
• Dry type Gas Cleaning Plant (GCP) in Blast Furnace.
• Cast House/ Stock House Dedusting system.
• Converter Gas Recovery in BOF.
• Energy Monitoring & Management System.
• Secondary Fume Extraction System in Steel Melting Shop.
• Regenerative Burners in Re-heating Furnaces of Rolling Mills.
• Hot charging process of continuously cast products at higher temperature directly to Rolling Mills.
• Direct Rolling Process eliminating the need for Re-heating furnaces.
• Energy efficient technology for Hot Strip Mill: Flexible Thin Slab casting & Rolling.
• Near Net Shape casting: Bloom cum Beam Blank caster, Bloom cum Round caster etc.
• Adoption of Variable Voltage Variable Frequency (VVVF) Drives for high capacity electric motors.
The wastes generated are recycled back within the steel plants. Solid wastes such as Blast Furnace slag is granulated within the steel plant and sold to cement industry. Gaseous wastes generated from the processes are further used in downstream processes in the plant such as in the reheating furnaces and power generation. Further, Research & Development projects have also been undertaken for utilization of steel slag in road making, construction, agriculture etc.
This Information was given by the Union Minister for Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இரும்பு, எஃகு துறை : ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் வளர்ச்சி மேம்பாடு
10 FEB 2021 12:52PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய எஃகு அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துபூர்வமாக தாக்கல் செய்த பதிலில் கூறியதாவது:
இரும்பு, எஃகு துறையில் ஆராய்ச்சியையும், மேம்பாட்டையும் ஊக்குவிக்க, மத்திய எஃகு அமைச்சகம் கடந்த 2018-19, 2019-2020ம் நிதியாண்டுகளில் தலா ரூ.15 கோடி ஒதுக்கியது
தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாடு/நவீனமயமாக்கம்/விரிவாக்கம் திட்டம் ஆகியவற்றின் ஒரு பகுதியாக கீழ்க்கண்ட ஆற்றல் திறன் மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு ஏற்ற தொழில்நுட்பங்களை எஃகு தொழில்துறை மேற்கொண்டது:-
* தணிந்த உலர் கரியின் வீண் வெப்பத்திலிருந்து மின் உற்பத்தி
* சின்டர் ஆலையின் வீண் வெப்பத்திலிருந்து மின் உற்பத்தி
* உலையில் பிஎல்டி கருவி (Bell Less Top Equipment (BLT) in Blast Furnace )
* உலையில் மேல் அழுத்த மீட்பு டர்பைன்.
* உலையில் துளை வழியாக நிலக்கரி செலுத்தும் முறை
* உலையில் வீண் வெப்பம் மீட்கும் முறை.
* எரிசக்தி கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் மேலாண்மை அமைப்பு
* எஃகு உருக்கும் இடத்தில் இரண்டாம் நிலை புகையை வெளியேற்றும் முறை
* ரோலிங் ஆலைகளின் மறு வெப்பமாக்கல் உலைகளில் மீளுருவாக்கம் பர்னர்கள்.
* ரோலிங் ஆலைகளில் அதிக வெப்பநிலையில் சூடாக்கும் செயல்முறை.
* உலைகளை மீண்டும் சூடாக்குவதை தவிர்க்க நேரடி உருட்டல் செயல்முறை.
* உற்பத்தியாகும் கழிவுகள், எஃகு ஆலைக்குள் மீண்டும் சுத்திகரிக்கப்படுகின்றன. உலையில் உள்ள திடக் கழிவுகள் சிமென்ட் ஆலைகளுக்கு விற்கப்படுகின்றன.
* வாயு கழிவுக்கள், உலைகளை மீண்டும் சூடாக்கவும், மின் உற்பத்திக்கும் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன.
* எஃகு கழிவுகளை சாலைகள் போடுவதற்கும், கட்டுமானங்களும் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான ஆராய்ச்சித் திட்டங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1696701