Ministry of Steel
Promotion of Research and Development in Iron and Steel Sector
10 FEB 2021 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Steel sanctioned funds for the scheme “Promotion of Research & Development in Iron & Steel Sector” for the last two years are given below:-
Financial Year
Fund Sanctioned (in Rs crore)
2018-19
15.00
2019-20
15.00
The energy efficient and environment friendly technologies adopted by steel industry as part of technological up-gradation/ modernisation/ expansion programme/ projects include the following:-
• Coke Dry Quenching (CDQ) - Power generation from the waste heat from CDQ.
• Sinter Plant Heat Recovery (Power generation from Sinter Cooler Waste Heat).
• Bell Less Top Equipment (BLT) in Blast Furnace.
• Top Pressure Recovery Turbine (TRT) in Blast Furnace.
• Pulverized Coal Injection (PCI) system in Blast Furnace.
• Hot stove waste heat recovery in Blast Furnace.
• Dry type Gas Cleaning Plant (GCP) in Blast Furnace.
• Cast House/ Stock House Dedusting system.
• Converter Gas Recovery in BOF.
• Energy Monitoring & Management System.
• Secondary Fume Extraction System in Steel Melting Shop.
• Regenerative Burners in Re-heating Furnaces of Rolling Mills.
• Hot charging process of continuously cast products at higher temperature directly to Rolling Mills.
• Direct Rolling Process eliminating the need for Re-heating furnaces.
• Energy efficient technology for Hot Strip Mill: Flexible Thin Slab casting & Rolling.
• Near Net Shape casting: Bloom cum Beam Blank caster, Bloom cum Round caster etc.
• Adoption of Variable Voltage Variable Frequency (VVVF) Drives for high capacity electric motors.
The wastes generated are recycled back within the steel plants. Solid wastes such as Blast Furnace slag is granulated within the steel plant and sold to cement industry. Gaseous wastes generated from the processes are further used in downstream processes in the plant such as in the reheating furnaces and power generation. Further, Research & Development projects have also been undertaken for utilization of steel slag in road making, construction, agriculture etc.
This Information was given by the Union Minister for Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਇਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੀਲ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨਾ
10 FEB 2021 12:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਟੀਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ “ਆਇਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੀਲ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ” ਸਕੀਮ ਲਈ ਹੇਠ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ:-
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਫੰਡ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ (ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿੱਚ)
2018-19 15.00
2019-20 15.00
ਸਟੀਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡਿੰਗ/ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਨ/ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ/ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਪਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਊਰਜਾ ਦਕਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ: -
• ਕੋਕ ਡ੍ਰਾਈ ਕੁਵੈਂਚਿੰਗ (ਸੀਡੀਕਿਯੂ)) - ਸੀਡੀਕਿਯੂ ਵੇਸਟ ਹੀਟ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ।
• ਸਿੰਟਰ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਹੀਟ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ (ਸਿੰਟਰ ਕੂਲਰ ਵੇਸਟ ਹੀਟ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ)
• ਬਲਾਸਟ ਫਰਨੈੱਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੈੱਲ ਲੈੱਸ ਟਾਪ ਉਪਕਰਣ (ਬੀਐੱਲਟੀ)।
• ਬਲਾਸਟ ਫਰਨੈੱਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਾਪ ਪ੍ਰੈਸ਼ਰ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਟਰਬਾਈਨ (ਟੀਆਰਟੀ)
• ਬਲਾਸਟ ਫਰਨੈੱਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਲਵਰਾਈਜ਼ਡ ਕੋਲਾ ਇੰਜੈਕਸ਼ਨ (ਪੀਸੀਆਈ) ਸਿਸਟਮ।
• ਬਲਾਸਟ ਫਰਨੈੱਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੌਟ ਸਟੋਵ ਵੇਸਟ ਹੀਟ ਦੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ।
• ਬਲਾਸਟ ਫਰਨੈੱਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਰਾਈ ਟਾਈਪ ਗੈਸ ਕਲੀਨਿੰਗ ਪਲਾਂਟ (ਜੀਸੀਪੀ)।
• ਕਾਸਟ ਹਾਊਸ/ਸਟਾਕ ਹਾਊਸ ਡੀਡਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਿਸਟਮ।
• ਬੀਓਐੱਫ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਨਵਰਟਰ ਗੈਸ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ।
• ਊਰਜਾ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਸਿਸਟਮ।
• ਸਟੀਲ ਮੈਲਟਿੰਗ ਸ਼ੌਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਫਿਊਮ ਅਕਸਟ੍ਰੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ।
• ਰੋਲਿੰਗ ਮਿਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਰੀ-ਹੀਟਿੰਗ ਭੱਠੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੀਜਨਰੇਟਿਵ ਬਰਨਰ।
• ਰੋਲਿੰਗ ਮਿਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਕਾਸਟ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਹੌਟ ਚਾਰਜਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ।
• ਰੀ-ਹੀਟਿੰਗ ਫਰਨੈਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਰੋਲਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ।
• ਹੌਟ ਸਟ੍ਰਿਪ ਮਿੱਲ ਲਈ ਊਰਜਾ ਦਕਸ਼ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ: ਲਚਕੀਲੇ ਪਤਲੇ ਸਲੈਬ ਕਾਸਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਲਿੰਗ।
• ਤਕਰੀਬਨ ਨੈੱਟ ਸ਼ੇਪ ਕਾਸਟਿੰਗ: ਬਲੂਮ ਕਮ ਬੀਮ ਬਲੈਂਕ ਕੈਸਟਰ, ਬਲੂਮ ਕਮ ਰਾਊਂਡ ਕੈਸਟਰ ਆਦਿ।
• ਉੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਮੋਟਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੇਰੀਏਬਲ ਵੋਲਟੇਜ ਵੇਰੀਏਬਲ ਫ੍ਰੀਕੁਐਂਸੀ (ਵੀਵੀਵੀਐੱਫ) ਡਰਾਈਵਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣਾ।
ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂੰਹਦ ਨੂੰ ਸਟੀਲ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਹੀ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਸਾਇਕਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਬਲਾਸਟ ਫਰਨੈੱਸ ਸਲੈਗ ਜਿਹੇ ਠੋਸ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂੰਹਦ ਦਾ ਸਟੀਲ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਹੀ ਦਾਣਾ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਮਿੰਟ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਚਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਵੇਸਟ ਗੈਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠਲੀ ਧਾਰਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਕ੍ਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਰੀਹੀਟਿੰਗ ਫਰਨੈੱਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸੜਕ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਉਸਾਰੀ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਆਦਿ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟੀਲ ਸਲੈਗ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਟੀਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।