Ministry of Steel
Promotion of Research and Development in Iron and Steel Sector
10 FEB 2021 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Steel sanctioned funds for the scheme “Promotion of Research & Development in Iron & Steel Sector” for the last two years are given below:-
Financial Year
Fund Sanctioned (in Rs crore)
2018-19
15.00
2019-20
15.00
The energy efficient and environment friendly technologies adopted by steel industry as part of technological up-gradation/ modernisation/ expansion programme/ projects include the following:-
• Coke Dry Quenching (CDQ) - Power generation from the waste heat from CDQ.
• Sinter Plant Heat Recovery (Power generation from Sinter Cooler Waste Heat).
• Bell Less Top Equipment (BLT) in Blast Furnace.
• Top Pressure Recovery Turbine (TRT) in Blast Furnace.
• Pulverized Coal Injection (PCI) system in Blast Furnace.
• Hot stove waste heat recovery in Blast Furnace.
• Dry type Gas Cleaning Plant (GCP) in Blast Furnace.
• Cast House/ Stock House Dedusting system.
• Converter Gas Recovery in BOF.
• Energy Monitoring & Management System.
• Secondary Fume Extraction System in Steel Melting Shop.
• Regenerative Burners in Re-heating Furnaces of Rolling Mills.
• Hot charging process of continuously cast products at higher temperature directly to Rolling Mills.
• Direct Rolling Process eliminating the need for Re-heating furnaces.
• Energy efficient technology for Hot Strip Mill: Flexible Thin Slab casting & Rolling.
• Near Net Shape casting: Bloom cum Beam Blank caster, Bloom cum Round caster etc.
• Adoption of Variable Voltage Variable Frequency (VVVF) Drives for high capacity electric motors.
The wastes generated are recycled back within the steel plants. Solid wastes such as Blast Furnace slag is granulated within the steel plant and sold to cement industry. Gaseous wastes generated from the processes are further used in downstream processes in the plant such as in the reheating furnaces and power generation. Further, Research & Development projects have also been undertaken for utilization of steel slag in road making, construction, agriculture etc.
This Information was given by the Union Minister for Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
لوہے اور اسٹیل سیکٹر میں تحقیق وترقی کو فروغ
10 FEB 2021 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
فولاد کی وزارت نے گزشتہ دوسال کے لئے لوہے اور فولاد کے شعبے میں تحقیق وترقی کے فروغ کی اسکیم کے لئے جو رقوم منظور کی ہیں وہ حسب ذیل دی گئی ہیں۔
مالی سال
منظور کیاگیا فنڈ (کروڑ روپے میں
2018-19
15.00
2019-20
15.00
فولاد کی وزارت کی جانب سے ٹکنالوجی کی جدیدکاری، اپ گریشن، توسیع پروگرام، پروجیکٹس کے حصے کے طور پر توانائی سے بھرپور اور ماحول دوست جو ٹکنالوجیاں اپنائی گئیں وہ حسب ذیل ہیں۔
• کوک ڈرائی کوینچنگ (سی ڈی کیو) سی ڈی کیو کی ویسٹ ہیٹ سے بجلی پیدا کرنا۔
• سینٹر پلانٹ ہیٹ ری کوری (سینٹر کولر ویسٹ ہیٹ سے بجلی پیدا کرنا۔)
• بلاسٹ فرنیس میں بیل لیس ٹاپ ایکوپمینٹ۔
• بلاسٹ فرنیس میں ٹاپ پریشر ری کوری ٹربائن (بی ایل ٹی)
• بلاسٹ فرنیس میں پولوارایزڈ کول انجکشن سسٹم۔
• بلاسٹ فرنیس میں ہاٹ اسٹوو ویسٹ ہیٹ ریکوری۔
• بلاسٹ فرنیس میں ڈرائی ٹائپ گیس کلینگ پلانٹ
• کاسٹ ہاؤس، اسٹاک ہاؤس ڈی ڈسٹینگ سسٹم۔
• بی او ایف میں کنورٹر گیس ریکوری
• انرجی مانیٹرنگ اور منیجمنٹ ریکوری
• انرجی مانیٹرنگ اور منیجمنٹ نظام
• اسٹیل میلٹنگ شاپ میں سکنڈری فیوم اکسٹریکشن نظام
• رولنگ ملوں کے ای- ہٹینگ فرنیسیز میں ری جنیریٹو برنرس
• ری-ہیٹنگ فرنیسیز کے لئے ضرورت کو ختم کرنے کے لئے راست رولنگ پروسیز
• ہاٹ اسٹرپ مل کے لئے توانائی سے پر ٹکنالوجی، لچکدار سلیب کاسٹنگ اور رولنگ
پیدا ہونے والے کچرے کو اسٹیل پلانٹس کے اندر دوبارہ قابل استعمال بنایا جاتا ہے۔ بلاسٹ فرنیس سلیگ جیسے ٹھوس کچرے کو اسٹیل پلانٹ کے اندر دانوں کی صورت میں ڈھالا جاتا ہے اور سمینٹ صنعت کو فروخت کیا جاتا ہے۔پروسیس سے نکلنے والی گیس کے کچرے کو پلانٹ میں ڈاؤن اسٹریم پروسیز میں مزید اسی طرح استعمال کیا جاتا ہے، جس طرح فرنیسیز اور بجلی پیدا کرنے میں استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔
سڑک بنانے، تعمیرات اور زراعت وغیرہ میں اسٹیل سلیگ کے استعمال کے لئے مزید تحقیق وترقی کے پروجیکٹس بھی انجام دیے گئے ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے دی۔
.......................
ش ح، ح ا، ع ر
21-02-2021
U-1806