Ministry of Finance
187.03 Kisan Credit Cards with credit limit of Rs 1.76 lakh crore sanctioned to farmers as on 29th January 2021
09 FEB 2021 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
A special drive to cover farmers under Kisan Credit Card (KCC) is going on since February 2020. As per the information furnished by Public Sector Banks & NABARD, 187.03 lakh KCC with credit limit of Rs 1.76 lakh crore have been sanctioned to farmers across the country during this drive upto 29th January 2021.
This was stated by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
In order to ensure that all eligible farmers are provided with hassle-free and timely credit for their agricultural operations, the Government had introduced the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) Scheme to enable the farmers to purchase agricultural inputs such as seeds, fertilisers, pesticides, etc. The KCC Scheme has been simplified further w.e.f. 2012, which has the provision of ATM enabled debit card with, inter alia, facilities of one-time documentation, built-in cost escalation in the limit, any number of withdrawals within the limit, etc.
The total number of KCC issued in the country as reported by RBI (Scheduled Commercial Banks) & NABARD (Cooperative Banks & RRB) during last three years are given at Annexure-I & Annexure-II respectively.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
29 जनवरी, 2021 तक 1.76 लाख करोड़ रुपये की खर्च सीमा के साथ 187.03 लाख किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड किसानों के लिए मंजूर किए गए
09 FEB 2021 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) के दायरे में किसानों को लाने के लिए फरवरी, 2020 से एक विशेष अभियान चलाया जा रहा है। सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों और नाबार्ड से प्राप्त सूचना के अनुसार इस अभियान के तहत 29 जनवरी, 2021 तक देशभर के किसानों को 1.76 लाख करोड़ रुपये की खर्च सीमा के साथ 187.03 लाख केसीसी स्वीकृत किए गए हैं।
इसकी जानकारी केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के राज्य मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने आज राज्य सभा में एक सवाल के लिखित जवाब में दी।
सभी योग्य किसानों को उनके कृषि कार्यों के लिए आसानी से और समय पर कृषि ऋण प्रदान किए जाएं, यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार ने किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) योजना शुरू की। इसका उद्देश्य किसानों को कृषि के लिए उत्पादक सामाग्रियों जैसे; बीज, उर्वरक और कीटनाशक आदि खरीदने के लिए सक्षम बनाना है।
साल 2012 से केसीसी योजना को और सरल बनाया गया है। इसके तहत लाभार्थियों को एटीएम सक्षम डेबिट कार्ड के प्रावधान सहित एक बार में दस्तावेजीकरण की सुविधा, सीमा में निर्माण लागत में वृद्धि और सीमा के भीतर कितनी भी संख्या में निकासी आदि की सुविधाएं दी गई हैं।
देश में पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान जारी केसीसी की कुल संख्या आरबीआई (अनुसूचित वाणिज्यिक बैंकों) और नाबार्ड (सहकारी बैंकों एवं आरआरबी) द्वारा क्रमश: अनुबंध-I एवं अनुबंध-II में दी गई है।