Ministry of Finance
187.03 Kisan Credit Cards with credit limit of Rs 1.76 lakh crore sanctioned to farmers as on 29th January 2021
09 FEB 2021 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
A special drive to cover farmers under Kisan Credit Card (KCC) is going on since February 2020. As per the information furnished by Public Sector Banks & NABARD, 187.03 lakh KCC with credit limit of Rs 1.76 lakh crore have been sanctioned to farmers across the country during this drive upto 29th January 2021.
This was stated by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
In order to ensure that all eligible farmers are provided with hassle-free and timely credit for their agricultural operations, the Government had introduced the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) Scheme to enable the farmers to purchase agricultural inputs such as seeds, fertilisers, pesticides, etc. The KCC Scheme has been simplified further w.e.f. 2012, which has the provision of ATM enabled debit card with, inter alia, facilities of one-time documentation, built-in cost escalation in the limit, any number of withdrawals within the limit, etc.
The total number of KCC issued in the country as reported by RBI (Scheduled Commercial Banks) & NABARD (Cooperative Banks & RRB) during last three years are given at Annexure-I & Annexure-II respectively.

وزارت خزانہ
کریڈٹ کی 1.76 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی حد کے ساتھ 29 جنوری 2021 تک کسانوں کو 187.03 کسان کریڈٹ کارڈوں کی منطوری دی گئی
09 FEB 2021 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 9 فروری 2021:کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) کے تحت کسانوں کا احاطہ کرنے کے لئے فروری 2020 سے ایک خصوصی مہم جاری ہے۔ پبلک سیکٹر کے بینکوں اور نابارڈ کی طرف سے پیش کردہ معلومات کے مطابق 29 جنوری 2021 تک اس مہم کے دوران ملک بھر کے کسانوں کو 1.76 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی کریڈٹ حد کے ساتھ 187.03 لاکھ کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور صنعتی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی۔
اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کہ تمام مجاز کاشتکاروں کو ان کے زرعی کاموں کے لئے کسی پریشانی کے بغیر بروقت قرضہ دیا جائے حکومت نے کسانوں کو بیج ، کھاد ، کیڑے مار ادویات وغیرہ جیسی زرعی ضرورتوں کی خریداری کے قابل بنانے کے لئے کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) اسکیم شروع کی تھی۔ کے سی سی اسکیم کو 2012 سے مزید آسان بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس میں اے ٹی ایم کے استعمال کے قابل ڈیبٹ کارڈ کے ساتھ ایک وقتی دستاویزات کی سہولیات ، حد میں بلٹ ان لاگت میں اضافہ ، حد کے اندر کتنی ہی بار رقم نکالنے وغیرہ کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
آر بی آئی (شیڈول کمرشل بینک) اور نابارڈ (کوآپریٹو بینکوں اور آر آر بی) نے گذشتہ تین سالوں کے دوران ملک میں جو کے سی سی جاری کئے ہیں ان کی کل تعداد بالترتیب ضمیمہ اول اور دوئم میں دی گئی ہے۔