Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Strengthening infrastructure of Public Health System
09 FEB 2021 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
Health & Hospitals, being a State subject, primary responsibility to strengthen public health infrastructure, lies with the respective State Government. The Central Government, however, provides technical and financial support to States under National Health Mission (NHM) for improving health care systems, based on their proposals subject to availability of resources.
Under the Ayushman Bharat initiative, the Government is committed to setting up of 1.5 lakhs Health & Wellness Centers (HWCs), across the country by December, 2022. Sufficient resources have been provided to the States for the creation of the same and as many as 57,017 HWCs have become functional so far, taking primary healthcare services to the community.
The PM Atma Nirbhar Swasth Bharat Yojana has been announced for developing capacities of primary, secondary and tertiary care health systems, strengthen existing national institutions, and create new institutions, to cater to detection and cure of new and emerging diseases. This will be in addition to the National Health Mission. The main interventions under the scheme are:
1. Support for 17,788 rural and 11,024 urban Health and Wellness Centres;
2. Setting up integrated public health labs in all districts and 3382 block public health units in 11 States;
3. Establishing critical care hospital blocks in 602 districts and 12 central institutions;
4. Strengthening of the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), its 5 regional branches and 20 metropolitan health surveillance units;
5. Expansion of the Integrated Health Information Portal to all States/UTs to connect all public health labs;
6. Operationalisation of 17 new Public Health Units and strengthening of 33 existing Public Health Units at Points of Entry, that is at 32 Airports, 11 Seaports and 7 land crossings;
7. Setting up of 15 Health Emergency Operation Centres and 2 mobile hospitals; and
8. Setting up of a national institution for One Health, a Regional Research Platform for WHO South East Asia Region, 9 Bio-Safety Level III laboratories and 4 regional National Institutes for Virology.
20% of funds under the NHM are placed in an incentive pool. Incentives are provided to States on achievement of priority indicators including on increase in States’ budgetary expenditure on health.
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ
09 FEB 2021 12:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਸੂਬਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੋਣ ਕਰਕੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੁੱਢਲੀ ਜਿ਼ੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਹੈ । ਫਿਰ ਵੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕੌਮੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਸ੍ਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਆਯੂਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2022 ਤੱਕ 1.5 ਲੱਖ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਵੈੱਲਨੈੱਸ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ । ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਵੈੱਲਨੈੱਸ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਕਾਫੀ ਸ੍ਰੋਤ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 57017 ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਵੈੱਲਨੈੱਸ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਚਾਲੂ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ , ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮੁੱਢਲੀਆਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਤਮ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਸਵਸਥ ਭਾਰਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਢਲੀ , ਦੂਜੇ ਤੇ ਤੀਜੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਐਲਾਨੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕੌਮੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਕੌਮੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ । ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੁੱਖ ਦਖ਼ਲ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਹਨ :
1. 17788 ਪੇਂਡੂ ਅਤੇ 11024 ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਵੈੱਲਨੈੱਸ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ।
2. 11 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 3382 ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਜਿ਼ਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹ ਲੈਬਾਰਟਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਏਕੀਕਰਨ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ।
3. 602 ਜਿ਼ਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ 12 ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਜ਼ੁਕ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ।
4. ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਲਈ ਕੌਮੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀਆਂ 5 ਖੇਤਰੀ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਚਾਂ ਅਤੇ 20 ਮੈਟਰੋਪੌਲਿਟਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ।
5. ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦਾ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਲੈਬਾਰਟਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨਾ ।
6. 32 ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ , 11 ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ 7 ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਸਰਹੱਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਾਖ਼ਲਾ ਬਿੰਦੂਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ 33 ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ 17 ਨਵੀਆਂ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕਰਨਾ ।
7. 15 ਸਿਹਤ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਅਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ 2 ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ
8. 4 ਖੇਤਰੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਫਾਰ ਵੀਰੌਲੋਜੀ , ਜੈਵਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪੱਧਰ 3 ਦੀਆਂ 9 ਲੈਬਾਰਟਰੀਆਂ , ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੱਖਣ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਖੋਜ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਕੌਮੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ।
ਕੌਮੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਫੰਡਜ਼ ਦਾ 20 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਪੂਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਸੰਕੇਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ , ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਉੱਪਰ ਬਜਟ ਦੇ ਖਰਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੈ , ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਨੀ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਚੌਬੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ।