Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Strengthening infrastructure of Public Health System
09 FEB 2021 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
Health & Hospitals, being a State subject, primary responsibility to strengthen public health infrastructure, lies with the respective State Government. The Central Government, however, provides technical and financial support to States under National Health Mission (NHM) for improving health care systems, based on their proposals subject to availability of resources.
Under the Ayushman Bharat initiative, the Government is committed to setting up of 1.5 lakhs Health & Wellness Centers (HWCs), across the country by December, 2022. Sufficient resources have been provided to the States for the creation of the same and as many as 57,017 HWCs have become functional so far, taking primary healthcare services to the community.
The PM Atma Nirbhar Swasth Bharat Yojana has been announced for developing capacities of primary, secondary and tertiary care health systems, strengthen existing national institutions, and create new institutions, to cater to detection and cure of new and emerging diseases. This will be in addition to the National Health Mission. The main interventions under the scheme are:
1. Support for 17,788 rural and 11,024 urban Health and Wellness Centres;
2. Setting up integrated public health labs in all districts and 3382 block public health units in 11 States;
3. Establishing critical care hospital blocks in 602 districts and 12 central institutions;
4. Strengthening of the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), its 5 regional branches and 20 metropolitan health surveillance units;
5. Expansion of the Integrated Health Information Portal to all States/UTs to connect all public health labs;
6. Operationalisation of 17 new Public Health Units and strengthening of 33 existing Public Health Units at Points of Entry, that is at 32 Airports, 11 Seaports and 7 land crossings;
7. Setting up of 15 Health Emergency Operation Centres and 2 mobile hospitals; and
8. Setting up of a national institution for One Health, a Regional Research Platform for WHO South East Asia Region, 9 Bio-Safety Level III laboratories and 4 regional National Institutes for Virology.
20% of funds under the NHM are placed in an incentive pool. Incentives are provided to States on achievement of priority indicators including on increase in States’ budgetary expenditure on health.
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت عامہ کا مستحکم نظام
09 FEB 2021 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 09 فروری2021: صحت اوراسپتال چونکہ ریاستی موضوع ہے اس لئے صحت عامہ کے ڈھانچہ کو استحکام بخشنے کی ذمہ داری متعلقہ ریاسی حکومت سے وابستہ ہوتی ہے۔ تاہم مرکزی حکومت نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن (این ایچ ایم) کے تحت حفظان صحت کے نظام میں بہتری لانے کے لئے ریاستوں کو تکنیکی اورمالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے اوریہ امداد ان تجاویز کی بنیاد پر دی جاتی ہے جو ریاستوں کی طرف سے وسائل اور دستیابی کے حوالہ سے پیش کی جاتی ہے۔
حکومت آیوش مان بھارت مہم کے تحت دسمبر 2022 تک ملک بھر میں 1.5 لاکھ حفظان صحت اور بہبودی کے مراکز (ایچ ڈبلیو سیز) قائم کرنے کے لئے پرعزم ہے۔ اس قسم کے مراکز قائم کرنے کےلئے ریاستوں کو کافی و وافی وسائل مہیا کردیئے گئے ہیں اور اس کے نتیجہ میں اب تک 57017 ہیلتھ اینڈ ویلنس سینٹرز کام کرنا شروع کرچکے ہیں، جن کےذریعہ ضرورتمند افراد کو ا بتدائی طبی سہولیات فراہم کی جارہی ہیں۔
ابتدائی، ثانوی اوراعلی درجے کی طبی سہولیات کے نظام کی صلاحیتوں میں ا ضافہ کرنے، موجودہ قومی اداروں کو مزید تقویت بخشنے اور نئی اورابھرتی ہوئی بیماریوں کا پتہ لگانے اوران کاعلاج کرنے کے مقصد سے نئے ادارے قائم کرنے کے لئے وزیراعظم کی آتم نربھر سوستھ بھارت یوجنا کااعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ موجودہ نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن کے علاوہ تصور کیا جائے گا۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت جواقدامات کئے جانے ہیں وہ حسب ذیل ہیں:
1. 17788 دیہی اور 11024 شہری صحت اور بہبود مراکز کے لئے امداد۔
2. 11 ریاستوں میں 3382 بلاک صحت عامہ اکائیاں اور تمام اضلاع میں مربوط صحت عامہ لیباریٹریز کی تشکیل۔
3. 602 اضلاع میں سخت دیکھ بھال و الے ہاسپیٹل بلاکس اور12 مرکزی اداروں کا قیام۔
4. امراض کے علاج کے لئے قومی مرکز (این سی ڈی سی)، اس کی 5 علاقائی شاخوں اور 20 میٹروپولیٹن طبی نگرانی اکائیوں کو مضبوط بنانا۔
5. تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں صحت عامہ سے متعلق تمام لیباریٹریوں کو مربوط کرنے کے لئے انٹگریٹیڈ ہیلتھ انفارمیشن پورٹل کی توسیع۔
6. 17نئی صحت عامہ کی اکائیوں کو فعال بنانا اور 32 ہوائی اڈوں، 11 بندرگاہوں اور 7 زمینی کراسنگس پر موجودہ صحت عامہ سے متعلق اکائیوں کو مضبوطی دینا۔
7. 15 ہیلتھ ایمرجنسی آپریشن سینٹروں اور دوموبائل اسپتالوں کی تشکیل۔
8. ڈبلیو ایچ او جنوب مشرقی ایشیا خطے کے علاقائی تحقیقاتی پلیٹ فارم ‘ون ہیلتھ’ کے لئے ایک قومی ادارہ، 9 حیاتیاتی تحفظ سطح –III لیباریٹریاں اور وائرس کےعلاج کےلئے 4 علاقائی قومی اداروں کا قیام۔
این ایچ ایم کے تحت مہیا کی جانے والی رقوم کا20 فیصد کو ترغیباتی زمرہ میں رکھا گیا ہے۔ یہ ترغیبات ریاستوں کو ترجیحی اشاریوں کی حصولیابی پر مہیا کی جاتی ہیں جس میں صحت کے شعبہ میں ریاست کے بجٹ اخراجات میں اضافہ جیسی چیزیں شامل ہیں۔
صحت اورخاندانی بہبود کے ریاستی وزیر جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں اپنے ایک تحریری جواب کے ذریعہ فراہم کیں۔