স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
জন স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থার ক্ষেত্রে পরিকাঠামোগত উন্নয়নে জোর
09 FEB 2021 12:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২১
স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা এবং হাসপাতাল ব্যবস্থা সম্পূর্ণভাবেই সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যের বিষয়। এই পরিষেবাকে শক্তিশালী করা সেই রাজ্যেরই দায়িত্ব।
এতদসত্ত্বেও রাজ্যগুলির দেওয়া প্রস্তাব অনুযায়ী কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য মিশন কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে রাজ্যগুলিকে আর্থিক এবং প্রযুক্তিগতভাবে সহায়তা দিয়ে থাকে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী অশ্বিনীকুমার চৌবে রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক লিখিত প্রশ্নের উত্তরে জানিয়েছেন যে, আয়ুষ্মান ভারত প্রকল্পে সরকার ২০২২ সালের ডিসেম্বরের মধ্যে দেশে ১.৫ লক্ষ স্বাস্থ্য ও নিরাময় কেন্দ্র স্থাপন করবে। রাজ্যগুলির সহায়তায় এ পর্যন্ত সারাদেশে ৫৭,০১৭ টি স্বাস্থ্য ও নিরাময় কেন্দ্র পরিষেবা দিয়ে চলেছে।
দেশের প্রাথমিক, মধ্যবর্তী এবং শাখা স্তরের হাসপাতালগুলির পরিকাঠামোগত উন্নয়ন এবং জাতীয় কেন্দ্র গুলির বিকাশের লক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আত্মনির্ভর স্বাস্থ্য ভারত যোজনার কথা ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। যার মাধ্যমে আর্থিক সংস্থানের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। এটি জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য মিশনের পাশাপাশি আরও একটি প্রকল্প।
এর মাধ্যমে সারাদেশে ১৭,৭৮৮ টি গ্রামীণ এবং শহর এলাকার ১১,০২৪ টি স্বাস্থ্য ও নিরাময় কেন্দ্রকে সহায়তা দেওয়া হবে।
সুসংহত জনস্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষাগার তৈরি ও দেশের ১১ টি রাজ্যের ৩৩৮২ টি ব্লকে জনস্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
সারাদেশের ৬০২টি জেলায় এবং ১২টি কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিষ্ঠান ক্রিটিক্যাল কেয়ার হসপিটাল ব্লক নির্মাণ।
ন্যাশনাল সেন্টার ফর ডিজিজ কন্ট্রোল-কে আরো শক্তিশালী করার পাশাপাশি এর ৫ টি আঞ্চলিক কেন্দ্র স্থাপন।
স্বাস্থ্য তথ্য সংক্রান্ত পোর্টালের পরিধির বিস্তার সহ আরো কয়েকটি উন্নয়নমূলক কর্মসূচি সরকার গ্রহণ করেছে।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Strengthening infrastructure of Public Health System
09 FEB 2021 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
Health & Hospitals, being a State subject, primary responsibility to strengthen public health infrastructure, lies with the respective State Government. The Central Government, however, provides technical and financial support to States under National Health Mission (NHM) for improving health care systems, based on their proposals subject to availability of resources.
Under the Ayushman Bharat initiative, the Government is committed to setting up of 1.5 lakhs Health & Wellness Centers (HWCs), across the country by December, 2022. Sufficient resources have been provided to the States for the creation of the same and as many as 57,017 HWCs have become functional so far, taking primary healthcare services to the community.
The PM Atma Nirbhar Swasth Bharat Yojana has been announced for developing capacities of primary, secondary and tertiary care health systems, strengthen existing national institutions, and create new institutions, to cater to detection and cure of new and emerging diseases. This will be in addition to the National Health Mission. The main interventions under the scheme are:
1. Support for 17,788 rural and 11,024 urban Health and Wellness Centres;
2. Setting up integrated public health labs in all districts and 3382 block public health units in 11 States;
3. Establishing critical care hospital blocks in 602 districts and 12 central institutions;
4. Strengthening of the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), its 5 regional branches and 20 metropolitan health surveillance units;
5. Expansion of the Integrated Health Information Portal to all States/UTs to connect all public health labs;
6. Operationalisation of 17 new Public Health Units and strengthening of 33 existing Public Health Units at Points of Entry, that is at 32 Airports, 11 Seaports and 7 land crossings;
7. Setting up of 15 Health Emergency Operation Centres and 2 mobile hospitals; and
8. Setting up of a national institution for One Health, a Regional Research Platform for WHO South East Asia Region, 9 Bio-Safety Level III laboratories and 4 regional National Institutes for Virology.
20% of funds under the NHM are placed in an incentive pool. Incentives are provided to States on achievement of priority indicators including on increase in States’ budgetary expenditure on health.
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.