Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19 Vaccination- Day 24
India becomes the Fastest to reach 6 million vaccinations
More than 60 lakh Beneficiaries Vaccinated
2,23,298 beneficiaries vaccinated till 6 pm today
08 FEB 2021 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
India has scaled another global peak in its fight against pandemic.
India has become the fastest country to vaccinate 6 million beneficiaries countrywide. This feat was achieved in just 24 days. USA took 26 days to reach this mark whereas the UK achieved this in 46 days.
The nationwide COVID Vaccination program was launched by Hon. Prime Minister on 16th Jan 2021. Vaccination of the frontline workers commended from 2nd Feb 2021.
The cumulative number of healthcare and frontline workers vaccinated against COVID19 has crossed 60 lakhs today. 60,35,660 beneficiaries were vaccinated through 1,24,744 sessions, as per the provisional report till 6 pm today. These include 54,12,270 HCWs and 6,23,390 FLWs.
Total 2,23,298 beneficiaries were vaccinated till 6 pm today, the twenty fourth day of nationwide COVID19 vaccination. Final reports would be completed for the day by late tonight.
8,257 sessions were held till 6 pm today.
35 States/UTs conducted the COVID vaccinations today.
S. No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1
A & N Islands
3397
2
Andhra Pradesh
3,08,718
3
Arunachal Pradesh
12,931
4
Assam
97,379
5
Bihar
3,92,426
6
Chandigarh
6027
7
Chhattisgarh
1,81,276
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
1504
9
Daman & Diu
745
10
Delhi
1,13,138
11
Goa
8340
12
Gujarat
4,70,384
13
Haryana
1,48,027
14
Himachal Pradesh
56,594
15
Jammu & Kashmir
61,031
16
Jharkhand
1,17,210
17
Karnataka
4,11,861
18
Kerala
2,95,965
19
Ladakh
2234
20
Lakshadweep
839
21
Madhya Pradesh
3,62,649
22
Maharashtra
4,97,095
23
Manipur
9767
24
Meghalaya
7602
25
Mizoram
10937
26
Nagaland
4,917
27
Odisha
2,95,944
28
Puducherry
3761
29
Punjab
81,948
30
Rajasthan
4,62,962
31
Sikkim
5851
32
Tamil Nadu
1,66,408
33
Telangana
2,09,104
34
Tripura
44,621
35
Uttar Pradesh
6,73,542
36
Uttarakhand
77,907
37
West Bengal
3,68,562
38
Miscellaneous
62,057
Total
60,35,660
Eleven States/UT have vaccinated more than 65% of the registered HCWs.
11 States/UTs have reported less than 40% coverage of vaccinating HCWs. These are- Delhi, J&K, Ladakh, Punjab, D&NH, Chandigarh, Tamil Nadu, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Manipur, and Puducherry.
10 States account for 75.12% of the total beneficiaries vaccinated today.
Total 29 persons have been hospitalized so far. This comprises 0.0005% of the total vaccinations. Of the 29 cases of hospitalization, 19 were discharged after treatment, while nine persons died. In the last 24 hours, one person who is suffering from B/L Facial Palsy has been hospitalized at Kerala Institute of Medical Sciences, Thiruvananathpuram, Kerala and is stable.
Total 23 deaths have been recorded till date. These comprise 0.0004% of the total vaccinations. Of the 23, nine persons died in the hospital while 14 deaths are recorded outside the hospital.
In last 24 hours, one death has been reported of a 29-year-old female, a resident of Srikakulam, Andhra Pradesh.
None of these deaths have been causally linked with COVID-19 vaccination.
No case of serious/severe AEFI/Death is attributable to vaccination, till date.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण के 24वें दिन की नवीनतम जानकारी
भारत तेजी से 60 लाख लोगों का टीकाकरण करने वाला देश बना
60 लाख से अधिक लाभार्थियों का टीकाकरण किया गया
आज शाम 6 बजे तक 2,23,298 लाभार्थियों का टीकाकरण किया गया
08 FEB 2021 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में एक और वैश्विक शिखर हासिल किया। भारत देशभर में तेजी से 60 लाख लाभार्थियों का टीकाकरण करने वाला देश बना। यह उपलब्धि सिर्फ 24 दिनों में हासिल की गई है। अमेरिका को इस उपलब्धि तक पहुंचने में 26 दिन लगे जबकि ब्रिटेन को 46 दिन का समय लगा।
देशव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ 16 जनवरी 2021 को माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा किया गया। अग्रिम मोर्च के कार्यकर्ताओं का 2 फरवरी 2021 से टीकाकरण शुरू किया गया।
कोविड-19 के खिलाफ टीकाकरण में स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों और अग्रिम मोर्चे के कार्यकर्ताओं द्वारा टीका लगवाने वालों की कुल संख्या आज 60 लाख से अधिक हो गई है। आज शाम 6 बजे तक अनंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 1,24,744 सत्रों के जरिए 60,35,660 लाभार्थियों का टीकाकरण किया गया। इनमें 54,12,270 स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों और 6,23,390 अग्रिम मोर्चे के कार्यकर्ता शामिल हैं।
देशव्यापी कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम के 24वें दिन आज शाम 6 बजे तक कुल 2,23,298 लाभार्थियों को टीका लगाया गया। आज रात तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट पूरी हो जाएगी। आज शाम 6 बजे तक 8,257 सत्रों का आयोजन किया गया।
आज 35 राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों ने कोविड टीकाकरण किया।
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
टीका लगवाने वाले लाभार्थी
1.
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
3397
2.
आंध्र प्रदेश
3,08,718
3.
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
12,931
4.
असम
97,379
5.
बिहार
3,92,426
6.
चंडीगढ़
6,027
7.
छत्तीसगढ़
1,81,276
8.
दादरा एवं नगर हवेली
1504
9.
दमन और दीव
745
10.
दिल्ली
1,13,138
11.
गोवा
8340
12.
गुजरात
4,70,384
13.
हरियाणा
1,48,027
14.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
56,594
15.
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर
61,031
16.
झारखंड
1,17,210
17.
कर्नाटक
4,11,861
18.
केरल
2,95,965
19.
लद्दाख
2234
20.
लक्षद्वीप
839
21.
मध्य प्रदेश
3,62,649
22.
महाराष्ट्र
4,97,095
23.
मणिपुर
9767
24.
मेघालय
7602
25.
मिजोरम
10937
26.
नगालैंड
4,917
27.
ओडिशा
2,95,944
28.
पुदुचेरी
3761
29.
पंजाब
81,948
30.
राजस्थान
4,62,962
31.
सिक्कम
5851
32.
तमिलनाडु
1,66,408
33.
तेलंगाना
2,09,104
34.
त्रिपुरा
44,621
35.
उत्तर प्रदेश
6,73,542
36.
उत्तराखंड
77,907
37.
पश्चिम बंगाल
3,68,652
38.
अन्य
62,057
39.
कुल
60,35,660
11 राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों ने पंजीकृत स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों के 65 प्रतिशत से अधिक का टीकाकरण किया गया।
11 राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों ने 40 प्रतिशत से भी कम स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों के टीकाकरण की जानकारी दी है। इनमें दिल्ली, जम्मू एवं कश्मीर, लद्दाख, पंजाब, दादरा और नगर हवेली, चंडीगढ़, तमिलनाडु, मेघालय, नगालैंड, मणिपुर और पुदुचेरी शामिल हैं।
आज टीका लगवाने वाले लाभार्थियों में 10 राज्यों की 75.12 प्रतिशत भागीदारी है।
अब तक कुल 29 व्यक्तियों को अस्पताल में भर्ती कराया गया है। इसमें कुल टीकाकरण का 0.0005 प्रतिशत शामिल है। अस्पताल में भर्ती 29 मामलों में से 19 को इलाज के बाद छुट्टी दे दी गई है, जबकि 9 लोगों की मौत हो गई है। पिछले 24 घंटों में, एक व्यक्ति जो बी/एल फेशियल पाल्सी से पीड़ित है, उसको केरल के तिरुवनंतपुरम में केरल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मेडिकल साइंसेज में भर्ती कराया गया है और उसका स्वास्थ्य स्थिर है।
अब तक कुल 23 मौतें दर्ज की गई हैं। इनमें कुल टीकाकरण का 0.0004 प्रतिशत शामिल है। 23 लोगों में से 9 लोगों की मृत्यु अस्पताल में हुई जबकि 14 लोगों की मृत्यु अस्पताल के बाहर हुई है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में आंध्र प्रदेश के श्रीकाकुलम की निवासी 29 वर्षीय एक महिला की मृत्यु दर्ज की गई है।
इनमें से किसी भी मृत्यु का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण से संबंध नहीं है।
अब तक गंभीर/गंभीर एईएफआई/मृत्यु का कोई भी मामला टीकाकरण के कारण नहीं है।