Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19 Vaccination- Day 24
India becomes the Fastest to reach 6 million vaccinations
More than 60 lakh Beneficiaries Vaccinated
2,23,298 beneficiaries vaccinated till 6 pm today
08 FEB 2021 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
India has scaled another global peak in its fight against pandemic.
India has become the fastest country to vaccinate 6 million beneficiaries countrywide. This feat was achieved in just 24 days. USA took 26 days to reach this mark whereas the UK achieved this in 46 days.
The nationwide COVID Vaccination program was launched by Hon. Prime Minister on 16th Jan 2021. Vaccination of the frontline workers commended from 2nd Feb 2021.
The cumulative number of healthcare and frontline workers vaccinated against COVID19 has crossed 60 lakhs today. 60,35,660 beneficiaries were vaccinated through 1,24,744 sessions, as per the provisional report till 6 pm today. These include 54,12,270 HCWs and 6,23,390 FLWs.
Total 2,23,298 beneficiaries were vaccinated till 6 pm today, the twenty fourth day of nationwide COVID19 vaccination. Final reports would be completed for the day by late tonight.
8,257 sessions were held till 6 pm today.
35 States/UTs conducted the COVID vaccinations today.
S. No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1
A & N Islands
3397
2
Andhra Pradesh
3,08,718
3
Arunachal Pradesh
12,931
4
Assam
97,379
5
Bihar
3,92,426
6
Chandigarh
6027
7
Chhattisgarh
1,81,276
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
1504
9
Daman & Diu
745
10
Delhi
1,13,138
11
Goa
8340
12
Gujarat
4,70,384
13
Haryana
1,48,027
14
Himachal Pradesh
56,594
15
Jammu & Kashmir
61,031
16
Jharkhand
1,17,210
17
Karnataka
4,11,861
18
Kerala
2,95,965
19
Ladakh
2234
20
Lakshadweep
839
21
Madhya Pradesh
3,62,649
22
Maharashtra
4,97,095
23
Manipur
9767
24
Meghalaya
7602
25
Mizoram
10937
26
Nagaland
4,917
27
Odisha
2,95,944
28
Puducherry
3761
29
Punjab
81,948
30
Rajasthan
4,62,962
31
Sikkim
5851
32
Tamil Nadu
1,66,408
33
Telangana
2,09,104
34
Tripura
44,621
35
Uttar Pradesh
6,73,542
36
Uttarakhand
77,907
37
West Bengal
3,68,562
38
Miscellaneous
62,057
Total
60,35,660
Eleven States/UT have vaccinated more than 65% of the registered HCWs.
11 States/UTs have reported less than 40% coverage of vaccinating HCWs. These are- Delhi, J&K, Ladakh, Punjab, D&NH, Chandigarh, Tamil Nadu, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Manipur, and Puducherry.
10 States account for 75.12% of the total beneficiaries vaccinated today.
Total 29 persons have been hospitalized so far. This comprises 0.0005% of the total vaccinations. Of the 29 cases of hospitalization, 19 were discharged after treatment, while nine persons died. In the last 24 hours, one person who is suffering from B/L Facial Palsy has been hospitalized at Kerala Institute of Medical Sciences, Thiruvananathpuram, Kerala and is stable.
Total 23 deaths have been recorded till date. These comprise 0.0004% of the total vaccinations. Of the 23, nine persons died in the hospital while 14 deaths are recorded outside the hospital.
In last 24 hours, one death has been reported of a 29-year-old female, a resident of Srikakulam, Andhra Pradesh.
None of these deaths have been causally linked with COVID-19 vaccination.
No case of serious/severe AEFI/Death is attributable to vaccination, till date.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
24ویں دن – کووڈ -19 ٹیکہ کاری کی پیش رفت
ہندوستان، 6 ملین افراد کی تیزی سے ٹیکہ کاری کرنے والا ملک بن گیا
اب تک 60 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو کووڈ – 19 کے ٹیکے لگائے جا چکے ہیں
آج شام 6 بجے تک 223298 لوگوں کو ٹیکے لگائے گئے
08 FEB 2021 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،8؍ فروری 2021: ہندوستان نے وبا کے خلاف اپنی جنگ میں ایک اور بڑی کامیابی حاصل کرلی ہے۔
ہندوستان ملک گیر سطح پر 6 ملین لوگوں کی تیزی سے ٹیکہ کاری کرنے والا پہلا ملک بن گیا ہے۔ یہ ہدف محض 24 دن میں حاصل کیا گیا۔ جب کہ امریکہ نے 26 دن میں یہ ہدف پورا کیا اور برطانیہ نے یہاں تک پہنچنے میں 46 دن لگا دیئے۔
عزت مآب وزیراعظم نے ملک گیر سطح کے کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام کا آغاز 16 جنوری 2021 کو کیا تھا۔ فرنٹ لائن ورکرس کی ٹیکہ کاری کا آغاز 2 فروری 2021 سے ہوا۔
آج کی تاریخ تک اُن صحت خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں اور دوسرے فرنٹ لائن ورکرس کی تعداد 60 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہے، جنہیں کووڈ – 19 کے ٹیکے لگائے گئے۔ 124744 سیشن کے ذریعے کُل 6035660 لوگوں کو اب تک ٹیکے لگائے جا چکے ہیں۔ ان میں ایچ سی ڈبلیو کی تعداد 5412270 ہے اور ایف ایل ڈبلیو کی تعداد 623390 ہے۔
ملک گیر کووڈ – 19 ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے 24 ویں دن آج شام 6 بجے تک کُل مستفیدین کی تعداد 223298 ہے۔ آج کے دن کی حتمی رپورٹ رات گئے تک تیار ہوگی۔
آج شام 6 بجے تک 8257 سیشن چلائے گئے۔
آج 35 ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کووڈ ویکسینیشن مہم چلائی گئی۔
نمبر شمار
ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
مستفیدین کی تعداد
1
انڈمان ونکوبار جزائر
3397
2
آندھرا پردیش
3,08,718
3
اروناچل پردیش
12,931
4
آسام
97,379
5
بہار
3,92,426
6
چنڈی گڑھ
6027
7
چھتیس گڑھ
1,81,276
8
دادر اور نگر حویلی
1504
9
دامن اور دیو
745
10
دہلی
1,13,138
11
گوا
8340
12
گجرات
4,70,384
13
ہریانہ
1,48,027
14
ہماچل پردیش
56,594
15
جموں وکشمیر
61,031
16
جھار کھنڈ
1,17,210
17
کرناٹک
4,11,861
18
کیرالہ
2,95,965
19
لداخ
2234
20
لکشدیپ
839
21
مدھیہ پردیش
3,62,649
22
مہاراشٹر
4,97,095
23
منی پور
9767
24
میگھالیہ
7602
25
میزورم
10937
26
ناگالینڈ
4,917
27
اڈیشہ
2,95,944
28
پڈوچیری
3761
29
پنجاب
81,948
30
راجستھان
4,62,962
31
سکم
5851
32
تمل ناڈو
1,66,408
33
تلنگانہ
2,09,104
34
تریپورہ
44,621
35
اتر پردیش
6,73,542
36
اترا کھنڈ
77,907
37
مغربی بنگال
3,68,562
38
متفرقات
62,057
میزان
60,35,660
ایکس سی ڈبلیو میں رجسٹرڈ شدہ 11 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 65 فیصد سے زیادہ لوگوں کو ٹیکے لگائے جا چکے ہیں۔
11 ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ٹیکہ کاری کا تناسب 40 فیصد سے کم ہے۔ یہ ریاستیں دہلی ، جموں وکشمیر ، لداخ ، پنجاب، دمن اور نگر حویلی، چنڈی گڑھ، تمل ناڈو، میگھالیہ، ناگالینڈ، منی پور اور پڈو چیری ہیں۔ جن لوگوں کو اب تک ویکسین دی جا چکی ہے، ان میں 75.12 فیصد کا تعلق 10 ریاستوں سے ہے۔
مجموعی طور پر اب تک 29 افراد کو اسپتال میں داخل کرا یا گیا اور یہ تعداد مجموعی طور پر مستفیدین کی تعداد کا محض 0.0005 فیصد ہے۔ جن 29 افراد کو اسپتال میں داخل کرایا گیا تھا، ان میں سے 19 افراد کو علاج کے بعد چھٹی دے دی گئی ، جب کہ 9 لوگوں کی موت ہوگئی۔ پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں میں ایک شخص کو کیرالہ کے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنس ترو اننت پورم میں داخل کرا یا ہے۔ اس کی حالت مستحکم بتائی جاتی ہے۔
اب تک 23 اموات کو درج کیا گیا ہے، جو مجموعی طور پر مستفیدین کی تعداد کے مقابلے 0.0004 ہے۔ ان 23 میں سے 9 افراد کی اسپتال میں موت ہوئی جب کہ دیگر 14 کی موت اسپتال کے باہر ہوئی۔ پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران ایک 29 سالہ خاتون کی موت کی خبر آئی ہے، اس خاتون کا تعلق آندھرا پردیش کے سریکا کلم سے ہے۔
ان تمام اموات کا تعلق کووڈ – 19 کی ٹیکہ کاری مہم سے نہیں ہے۔ اب تک اے ای ایف آئی کا کوئی معاملہ سامنے نہیں آیا اور نہ ہی ویکسین کے لگانے سے کسی کی موت کی کوئی خبر ہے۔