Ministry of Science & Technology
Students, teachers, principals participated in initiation of ‘engage with science’
Science should be communicated in a manner that is inspirational, changes the mindset and attracts larger audience:Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST
08 FEB 2021 9:59AM by PIB Delhi
A programme has been initiated for engaging students, teachers, principals and leaderships of schools to develop scientific temper and foster a culture of continuous learning as well as to bring science and technology to the forefront.
“There are few programmes in schools to engage with science, and we aim to engage more and more schools through this. It would require key roles to be played by three components --- students, teachers and leaderships of schools and would help catching young minds and nurturing young talents to become assets for the country and society,” said Secretary, Department of Science and Technology, (DST) Professor Ashutosh Sharma at the online initiation programme recently. The programme brought together students, teachers, principals from more than 100 schools across 8 states.
He stressed that science should be communicated in a manner that is inspirational, changes the mindset and attracts larger audience and said that leanings can be taken from DST’s project MANAK which has so far generated 10 lakh ideas by reaching out to 3 lakh schools. An ‘Engage Mentor Dialogue’ session discussed how to make STEM aspirational for school students in 2021, at this programme organized by Vigyan Prasar in partnership with IBM.
Dr Biswajit Saha, Director, Skill & Training, CBSE stressed on the need to develop scientific temper from young age among school children. “These kinds of programmes would help in creating a learning environment in school and encourage inquisitiveness,” he said.
“Schools are the basic foundation and role of teachers and students are very important in encouraging students think scientifically. These kinds of programmes would immensely help nurturing young minds and developing scientific temper” said Dr Nakul Parashar, Director, Vigyan Prasar.
“Technology and science have truly changed and has unified the world. STEM is not about skills only, but also for the change of mindset to truly become atmanirbhar. This programme will forge strong ties with school principals, teachers and students to help bring about that change,” said Sandip Patel, MD, India and South India, IBM,
“Regular interactive sessions would be organised under the programme ‘Engage with Science’ to discuss ways of finding ways to attract young minds towards science and schools,” said Saurav Sen, Consultant, Vigyan Prasar who conducted the session.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
طالب علموں،اساتذہ اور پرنسپلوں نے ‘انگیج ود سائنس’پروگرام میں شرکت کی
سائنس کی اس انداز میں ترسیل کی جانی چاہئے جو تحریک دینے ،طرز فکر کو تبدیل کرنے اور بڑی تعداد میں شائقین کو متوجہ کرنے والا ہو :پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما ، سکریٹری ڈی ایس ٹی
08 FEB 2021 9:59AM by PIB Delhi
طلبا ،اساتذہ پرنسپل حضرات اور اسکولوں کے قائدین کو ایک دوسرے سے رابطے میں رکھنے کیلئے ایک پروگرام شروع کیا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد سائنسی مزاج پیدا کرنا اور مستقل تعلیم کر کلچر کو فروغ دینا اور سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کو اولین ترجیح دینا ہے۔
محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے سکریٹری پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما نے حال ہی میں آن لائن پروگرام شروع کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اسکولوں میں سائنس کے حوالے سے بہت کم پروگرام ہیں اورہمارا مقصد زیادہ سے زیادہ اسکولوں کو سائنس سے جوڑنا ہے۔ا س سلسلے میں تین طبقات یعنی طلبا،اساتذہ اور اسکولوں کے قائدین کو کلیدی رول ادا کرنا ہوگا۔ اس پروگرا م کے ذریعہ نوجوان دماغوں تک پہنچا جائے گا اور ان کی صلاحیتوں کو پروان چڑھایا جائے گاتاکہ وہ ملک و معاشرے کیلئے ایک سرمایہ ثابت ہوسکے ۔اس پروگرام میں 8 ریاستوں کے 100 سے زیادہ اسکولوں کے طلبا اساتذہ اور پرنسپل حضرات نے شرکت کی ۔
سکریٹری موصوف نے زور دیکر کہا کہ سائنس کی ترسیل اس انداز میں کی جائے جو تحریک دینے ،طرز فکر میں تبدیلی لانے اور ایک بڑی تعداد میں لوگوں کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرنے والا ہو۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حصول تعلیم میں ڈی ایس ٹی کے پروجیکٹ سے بھی مدد لی جاسکتی ہے جو اب تک 3 لاکھ اسکولوں سے رابطہ کرکے 10 لاکھ تصورات تخلیق کرچکا ہے۔آئی بی ایم کے تعاون سے وگیان پرسار کے ذریعہ منعقدہ اس پروگرام میں ‘انگیج مینٹر ڈائیلاگ’کے عنوان سے ایک مذاکرے کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس کا مقصدایس ٹی ای ایم کو 2021 میں اسکولی طلبا کیلئے پرکشش بنانا ہے ۔
اسکیل اینڈ ٹریننگ ،سی بی ایس ای کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر بسواجیت ساہا نے اسکولی بچوں میں نو عمری ہی سے سائنسی مزاج پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اس قسم کے پروگرام اسکولوں میں ایک تعلیمی ماحول پیدا کرنے میں مدد گار ثابت ہوں گےاور ان سے طلبا میں تنقیدی شعور کو فروغ ملے گا۔
وگیان پرسار کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر نکل پراشر نے کہا کہ اسکولوں کی حیثیت ایک بنیاد کی سی ہے جن میں طلبا کو سائنٹفیک سوچ کا حامل بنانے میں اساتذہ اور طلبا دونوں کا ہی کردار بہت اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔اس قسم کے پروگراموں سے نوجوان دماغوں کی پرورش کرنے اور ان میں سائنٹفیک مزاج پیداکرنے میں بہت مدد ملے گی۔
انڈیا اینڈ ساؤتھ انڈیا ،آئی بی ایم کے مینجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب سندیپ پٹیل نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی اور سائنس میں دنیا کو حقیقتاً تبدیل کرکے ایک ہی سانچے میں ڈھال دیا ہے ۔ایس ٹی ای ایم کا تعلق صرف ہنر سے نہیں ہے بلکہ اس کا کام طرز فکر کو تبدیل کرکے صحیح معنی میں آتم نربھر بنانا ہے ۔یہ پروگرام اسکول کے پرنسپلوں اساتذہ اور طلبا کے درمیان ایک ایسا رشتہ قائم کرے گا جو تعلیم کے میدان میں تبدیلی لاسکے ۔
اس سیشن کو چلانے والے وگیان پرسار کے کنسلٹینٹ جناب سوروسین نے کہا کہ پروگرام ‘انگیج ود سائنس’کے تحت ایسے باہمی رابطے کے پروگرام مستقل طور پر منعقد کئے جائیں گے جن میں نوجوانوں کو سائنس اور اسکولوں کی طرف راغب کرنے کیلئے راہیں تلاش کرنے پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا جائے گا۔