Ministry of Science & Technology
Students, teachers, principals participated in initiation of ‘engage with science’
Science should be communicated in a manner that is inspirational, changes the mindset and attracts larger audience:Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST
08 FEB 2021 9:59AM by PIB Delhi
A programme has been initiated for engaging students, teachers, principals and leaderships of schools to develop scientific temper and foster a culture of continuous learning as well as to bring science and technology to the forefront.
“There are few programmes in schools to engage with science, and we aim to engage more and more schools through this. It would require key roles to be played by three components --- students, teachers and leaderships of schools and would help catching young minds and nurturing young talents to become assets for the country and society,” said Secretary, Department of Science and Technology, (DST) Professor Ashutosh Sharma at the online initiation programme recently. The programme brought together students, teachers, principals from more than 100 schools across 8 states.
He stressed that science should be communicated in a manner that is inspirational, changes the mindset and attracts larger audience and said that leanings can be taken from DST’s project MANAK which has so far generated 10 lakh ideas by reaching out to 3 lakh schools. An ‘Engage Mentor Dialogue’ session discussed how to make STEM aspirational for school students in 2021, at this programme organized by Vigyan Prasar in partnership with IBM.
Dr Biswajit Saha, Director, Skill & Training, CBSE stressed on the need to develop scientific temper from young age among school children. “These kinds of programmes would help in creating a learning environment in school and encourage inquisitiveness,” he said.
“Schools are the basic foundation and role of teachers and students are very important in encouraging students think scientifically. These kinds of programmes would immensely help nurturing young minds and developing scientific temper” said Dr Nakul Parashar, Director, Vigyan Prasar.
“Technology and science have truly changed and has unified the world. STEM is not about skills only, but also for the change of mindset to truly become atmanirbhar. This programme will forge strong ties with school principals, teachers and students to help bring about that change,” said Sandip Patel, MD, India and South India, IBM,
“Regular interactive sessions would be organised under the programme ‘Engage with Science’ to discuss ways of finding ways to attract young minds towards science and schools,” said Saurav Sen, Consultant, Vigyan Prasar who conducted the session.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
छात्रों, शिक्षकों, प्रधानाचार्यों ने 'एन्गेज विद साइंस' कार्यक्रम के उद्घाटन समारोह में भाग लिया
विज्ञान को इस तरीके से संप्रेषित किया जाना चाहिए जो प्रेरणादायक हो, मानसिकता में बदलाव लाए और बड़े पैमाने पर लोगों को आकर्षित करे: प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा, सचिव, डीएसटी
08 FEB 2021 9:59AM by PIB Delhi
छात्रों, शिक्षकों, प्रधानाचार्यों और विद्यालयों के नेतृत्व में वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोण विकसित करने और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी को आगे रखने के साथ-साथ लगातार सीखने की संस्कृति तैयार करने के लिए एक कार्यक्रम शुरू किया गया है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने हाल में एक ऑनलाइन शुभारंभ कार्यक्रम में कहा, 'विज्ञान के साथ जुड़ने के लिए स्कूलों के लिए कुछ कार्यक्रम तैयार किए गए हैं और हम इसमें अधिक से अधिक स्कूलों को शामिल करना चाहते हैं। इसके लिए तीन घटकों- छात्रों, शिक्षकों और स्कूल के नेतृत्व द्वारा महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने की आवश्यकता होगी ताकि युवा दिमागों को पकड़ने और युवा प्रतिभाओं को पोषित करने में मदद मिल सके। वे देश और समाज के लिए परिसंपत्ति बनेंगे।' इस कार्यक्रम के जरिये 8 राज्यों के 100 से अधिक स्कूलों के छात्रों, शिक्षकों, प्रधानाचार्यों को साथ लाया गया है।
उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि विज्ञान को एक ऐसे तरीके से संप्रेषित किया जाना चाहिए जो प्रेरणादायक हो, मानसिकता में बदलाव लाए और बड़े पैमाने पर लोगों को आकर्षित करे। उन्‍होंने कहा कि डीएसटी की परियोजना मानक” (एमएएनएके) से सीख ली जा सकती है जिसमें अब तक करीब 3 लाख स्कूलों तक पहुंचकर 10 लाख से अधिक विचारों का सृजन किया है। आईबीएम की साझेदारी के तहत विज्ञान प्रसार द्वारा आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में 'एंगेज मेंटर डायलॉग' सत्र में परिचर्चा की गई कि किस प्रकार 2021 में स्‍कूली छात्रों के लिए स्‍टेम” (एसटीईएम) को प्रेरणदायक बनाया जा सकता है
सीबीएसई के निदेशक (कौशल एवं प्रशिक्षण) डॉ. विश्‍वजीत साहा ने स्‍कूली छात्रों के बीच कम उम्र से ही वैज्ञानिक स्वभाव विकसित करने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, 'इस प्रकार के कार्यक्रमों से स्कूल में सीखने का माहौल बनाने और जिज्ञासा को प्रोत्साहित करने में मदद मिलेगी।'
विज्ञान प्रसार के निदेशक डॉ. नकुल पाराशर ने कहा, 'स्कूल मूल आधार हैं और वैज्ञानिक तरीके से सोचने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने में छात्रों एवं शिक्षकों की भूमिका काफी महत्वपूर्ण है। इस प्रकार के कार्यक्रमों से युवा दिमागों को पोषण देने और वैज्ञानिक स्वभाव विकसित करने में काफी मदद मिलेगी।'
आईबीएम के एमडी (भारत एवं दक्षिण एशिया) संदीप पटेल ने कहा, 'प्रौद्योगिकी एवं विज्ञान ने वास्तव में दुनिया को बदल दिया है और उसे एकीकृत किया है। स्‍टेम” (एसटीईएम) केवल कौशल के लिए नहीं है बल्कि यह सही मायने में आत्‍मनिर्भर बनने के लिए मानसिकता में बदलाव लाने के लिए भी है। यह कार्यक्रम उस बदलाव को लाने में मदद के लिए स्कूल के प्रधानाचार्यों, शिक्षकों और छात्रों के बीच एक मजबूत गठबंधन तैयार करेगा।'
विज्ञान प्रसार के सलाहकार सौरभ सेन ने इस सत्र का संचालन किया। उन्‍होंने कहा, 'एंगेज विद साइंस कार्यक्रम के तहत नियमित तौर पर संवादमूलक सत्रों का आयोजन किया जाएगा ताकि विज्ञान एवं स्‍कूलों के प्रति बच्‍चों को आकर्षित करने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की जा सके।'