அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
‘அறிவியலுடன் ஈடுபாடு’ என்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் மாணவர்கள், ஆசிரியர்கள், முதல்வர்கள் பங்கேற்பு
08 FEB 2021 9:59AM by PIB Chennai
அறிவியல் மனநிலை, தொடர்ச்சியான கற்றல் கலாச்சாரம் ஆகியவற்றை வளர்க்கவும், அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை முன்னணியில் கொண்டு வருவதற்கும், மாணவர்கள், ஆசிரியர்கள், பள்ளி முதல்வர்கள் ஆகியோரை ஈடுபடுத்தும் நிகழ்ச்சி நடத்தப்பட்டது.
சமீபத்தில் ஆன்லைன் மூலம் நடத்தப்பட்ட இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில், அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை செயலாளர் பேராசிரியர் அசுதோஷ் சர்மா பேசுகையில், ‘‘அறிவியலுடன் ஈடுபடுத்தும் சில நிகழ்ச்சிகள் பள்ளியில் உள்ளன. இது போன்ற நிகழ்ச்சிகள் மூலம் நாம் அதிகளவிலான பள்ளிகளை ஈடுபடுத்த முயற்சிக்கிறோம். இதில் மாணவர்கள், ஆசிரியர்கள், பள்ளியின் தலைவர்கள் முக்கிய பங்காற்ற வேண்டும். இளைஞர்கள், நாட்டின், சமுதாயத்தின் சொத்தாக மாற உதவ வேண்டும்’’ என்றார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் 8 மாநிலங்களிலிருந்து 100க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பள்ளிகளைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்கள், ஆசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் முதல்வர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
‘‘ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையிலும், மனநிலையை மாற்றி, அதிகளவிலான பார்வையாளர்களை ஈர்க்கும் விதத்திலும் அறிவியல் கற்பிக்கப்பட வேணடும் எனவும், 3 லட்சம் பள்ளிகளை சென்றடைந்து, இதுவரை 10 லட்சம் கருத்துக்களை உருவாக்கிய அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்ப துறையின்மனக்திட்டத்திலிருந்து நாம் கற்றுக் கொடுக்க வேணடும்’’ எனவும் பேராசிரியர் அசுதோஷ் சர்மா வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1696067

Ministry of Science & Technology
Students, teachers, principals participated in initiation of ‘engage with science’
Science should be communicated in a manner that is inspirational, changes the mindset and attracts larger audience:Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST
08 FEB 2021 9:59AM by PIB Delhi
A programme has been initiated for engaging students, teachers, principals and leaderships of schools to develop scientific temper and foster a culture of continuous learning as well as to bring science and technology to the forefront.
“There are few programmes in schools to engage with science, and we aim to engage more and more schools through this. It would require key roles to be played by three components --- students, teachers and leaderships of schools and would help catching young minds and nurturing young talents to become assets for the country and society,” said Secretary, Department of Science and Technology, (DST) Professor Ashutosh Sharma at the online initiation programme recently. The programme brought together students, teachers, principals from more than 100 schools across 8 states.
He stressed that science should be communicated in a manner that is inspirational, changes the mindset and attracts larger audience and said that leanings can be taken from DST’s project MANAK which has so far generated 10 lakh ideas by reaching out to 3 lakh schools. An ‘Engage Mentor Dialogue’ session discussed how to make STEM aspirational for school students in 2021, at this programme organized by Vigyan Prasar in partnership with IBM.
Dr Biswajit Saha, Director, Skill & Training, CBSE stressed on the need to develop scientific temper from young age among school children. “These kinds of programmes would help in creating a learning environment in school and encourage inquisitiveness,” he said.
“Schools are the basic foundation and role of teachers and students are very important in encouraging students think scientifically. These kinds of programmes would immensely help nurturing young minds and developing scientific temper” said Dr Nakul Parashar, Director, Vigyan Prasar.
“Technology and science have truly changed and has unified the world. STEM is not about skills only, but also for the change of mindset to truly become atmanirbhar. This programme will forge strong ties with school principals, teachers and students to help bring about that change,” said Sandip Patel, MD, India and South India, IBM,
“Regular interactive sessions would be organised under the programme ‘Engage with Science’ to discuss ways of finding ways to attract young minds towards science and schools,” said Saurav Sen, Consultant, Vigyan Prasar who conducted the session.