বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
‘বিজ্ঞানের সঙ্গে যুক্ত’ শীর্ষক এক কর্মসূচিতে অংশ নিয়েছেন শিক্ষার্থী, শিক্ষক, অধ্যক্ষরা
08 FEB 2021 9:59AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২১
শিক্ষার্থী, শিক্ষক, অধ্যক্ষ এবং বিদ্যালয়ের প্রতিনিধিদের বৈজ্ঞানিক মনোভাব বৃদ্ধি এবং ধারাবাহিক শিক্ষার সংস্কৃতি গড়ে তোলার পাশাপাশি বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি বিষয়ে দক্ষ করে তুলতে ‘বিজ্ঞানের সঙ্গে যুক্ত’ শীর্ষক এক কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
সম্প্রতি এক অনলাইন অনুষ্ঠানে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের সচিব অধ্যাপক আশুতোষ শর্মা জানিয়েছেন বিদ্যালয়গুলিকে বিজ্ঞানের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করে তোলার জন্য যে বেশ কয়েকটি কর্মসূচি হাতে নেওয়া হয়েছে, তারমধ্যে অন্যতম হল এটি। এর মূল উদ্দেশ্যই হল শিক্ষার্থী, শিক্ষক ও বিদ্যালয়ের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিত্বদের বৈজ্ঞানিক ভাবধারার সঙ্গে সম্পৃক্ত এবং তরুণ সম্প্রদায়কে বিজ্ঞান বিষয়ে আকৃষ্ট করে তোলা। ৮টি রাজ্যের ১০০টিরও বেশি বিদ্যালয়ের শিক্ষার্থী, শিক্ষক এবং অধ্যক্ষদের একত্রিত করে এই অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, বিজ্ঞান মানুষের মনে প্রেরণা জোগায়। এতে মানসিকতার পরিবর্তন আসে। বিজ্ঞানভিত্তিক ভাবধারার প্রসারে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তর অগ্রণী ভূমিকা পালন করছে বলেও তিনি উল্লেখ করেন। শ্রী শর্মা আরও জানান, আইবিএম-এর অংশীদারিত্ব বিজ্ঞান প্রসার ‘এনগেজ মেন্টর ডায়লগ’ শীর্ষক এক আলোচনা সভার আয়োজন করেছে। এখানে ২০২১এ বিদ্যালয়ের ছাত্রছাত্রীদের বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি, ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং এবং গণিত বিষয়ে উচ্চাকাঙ্খার বিভিন্ন দিক নিয়ে আলোচনা চালানো হয়।
এদিনের অনুষ্ঠানে সিবিএসই-এর দক্ষতা ও প্রশিক্ষণ দপ্তরের অধিকর্তা ডঃ বিশ্বজিৎ সাহা বিদ্যালয়ের ছাত্রছাত্রী সহ যুব সম্প্রদায়ের মধ্যে বৈজ্ঞানিক ভাবাধারার উন্নতিসাধণের ওপর বিশেষ জোর দেন। তিনি বলেন এই ধরণের কর্মসূচি ছাত্রছাত্রীদের মধ্যে বিদ্যালয়ে পঠন-পাঠনের ক্ষেত্রে উৎসাহ যোগাবে।
আইবিএম-এর ভারত এবং দক্ষিণ ভারতের কার্যনির্বাহী অধিকর্তা সন্দীপ প্যাটেল এবং বিজ্ঞান প্রসারের উপদেষ্টা সৌরভ সেন এদিন ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Students, teachers, principals participated in initiation of ‘engage with science’
Science should be communicated in a manner that is inspirational, changes the mindset and attracts larger audience:Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST
08 FEB 2021 9:59AM by PIB Delhi
A programme has been initiated for engaging students, teachers, principals and leaderships of schools to develop scientific temper and foster a culture of continuous learning as well as to bring science and technology to the forefront.
“There are few programmes in schools to engage with science, and we aim to engage more and more schools through this. It would require key roles to be played by three components --- students, teachers and leaderships of schools and would help catching young minds and nurturing young talents to become assets for the country and society,” said Secretary, Department of Science and Technology, (DST) Professor Ashutosh Sharma at the online initiation programme recently. The programme brought together students, teachers, principals from more than 100 schools across 8 states.
He stressed that science should be communicated in a manner that is inspirational, changes the mindset and attracts larger audience and said that leanings can be taken from DST’s project MANAK which has so far generated 10 lakh ideas by reaching out to 3 lakh schools. An ‘Engage Mentor Dialogue’ session discussed how to make STEM aspirational for school students in 2021, at this programme organized by Vigyan Prasar in partnership with IBM.
Dr Biswajit Saha, Director, Skill & Training, CBSE stressed on the need to develop scientific temper from young age among school children. “These kinds of programmes would help in creating a learning environment in school and encourage inquisitiveness,” he said.
“Schools are the basic foundation and role of teachers and students are very important in encouraging students think scientifically. These kinds of programmes would immensely help nurturing young minds and developing scientific temper” said Dr Nakul Parashar, Director, Vigyan Prasar.
“Technology and science have truly changed and has unified the world. STEM is not about skills only, but also for the change of mindset to truly become atmanirbhar. This programme will forge strong ties with school principals, teachers and students to help bring about that change,” said Sandip Patel, MD, India and South India, IBM,
“Regular interactive sessions would be organised under the programme ‘Engage with Science’ to discuss ways of finding ways to attract young minds towards science and schools,” said Saurav Sen, Consultant, Vigyan Prasar who conducted the session.