Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of key infrastructure projects in Haldia, West Bengal
07 FEB 2021 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
Present on the dais the Governor of West Bengal, Jagdeep Dhankhar ji, my colleagues in the Central Government, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan ji and Debasree Chaudhuri ji, MP Dibyendu Adhikari ji, MLA Tapas Mandal ji, brothers and sisters!
Today is a great opportunity for the entire eastern India, including West Bengal. Today is an important day for East India's connectivity and self-sufficiency in clean fuels. In particular, major projects that empower the gas connectivity of the entire region have been dedicated to the nation today. The four projects that have been dedicated and laid today will improve both the Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business in many states of eastern India, including West Bengal. These projects will also help in developing Haldia as a modern and large import-export centre in the country.
Friends,
The gas-based economy is the need of India today. The one nation, one gas grid is an important campaign to meet this requirement. For this, the focus is also on expansion of the pipeline network as well as reduction in natural gas prices. Over the years, several major reforms have been undertaken in the oil and gas sector. The result of our efforts is that today India has joined the highest gas consuming countries across Asia. The country has also announced a 'hydrogen mission' for clean and affordable energy, which will empower the clean fuel campaign, in this year’s budget.
Friends,
When the country gave us an opportunity six years ago, we began with a pledge to develop eastern India that was lagging behind in the journey of development. We took a number of steps to build modern facilities for mankind and business in eastern India. Whether it is rails, roads, airports, waterways, ports, work has been done in every sector. The biggest problem in this region was the lack of traditional connectivity and gas connectivity was also a big problem. In the absence of gas, forget about new industries, even old industries were also closing down in eastern India. To address this problem, it was decided to connect eastern India with eastern ports and western ports.
Friends,
The Pradhan Mantri Urja Ganga pipeline is going ahead with this target. Today, another major part of the same pipeline has been dedicated to the people. With the 350 kilometre-long Dobhi-Durgapur pipeline, 10 districts of West Bengal as well as Bihar and Jharkhand will be directly benefited. About 11 lakh man days employment have been generated for the people here while building this pipeline. Now that it has been completed, thousands of families in all these districts will be able to access cheaper piped gas in the kitchen and CNG based low pollution vehicles will be able to run. At the same, it will also enable continuous supply of gas for Durgapur and Sindri fertilizer factories. The growth of these two factories will create new employment opportunities and provide adequate and cheaper fertilizer to the farmers. I would urge GAIL and the government of West Bengal to try to complete the Durgapur-Haldia section of Jagdishpur-Haldia and Bokaro-Dhamra pipeline at the earliest.
Friends,
Efforts are on to strengthen the infrastructure of LPG gas in the region along with natural gas. This is important because the coverage of LPG gas in eastern India has increased considerably after the Ujjwala Yojana, which has also increased the demand. Under the Ujjwala Yojana, about 90 lakh sisters and daughters have got free gas connections in West Bengal. These constitute more than 36 lakh ST/SC category women. LPG gas coverage in West Bengal was only 41 per cent in 2014. With the sustained efforts of our government, the coverage of LPG gas in Bengal has now exceeded 99 per cent. Where 41 per cent and where more than 99 per cent! In this Budget, a provision has been made to provide one crore more free gas connections to the poor under the Ujjwala Yojana in the country. The LPG import terminal at Haldia would play an important role in meeting this growing demand. It will help crores of families from West Bengal, Odisha, Bihar, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, UP and the North East. More than two crore people will get gas supplies from this sector, out of which about one crore will be beneficiaries of the Ujjwala Yojana. At the same time, a large number of jobs will be provided to the youth here.
Friends,
As part of our commitment for clean fuel, work on capacity augmentation of BS-6 fuel plant has resumed today. When the second Catalytic-Dewaxing unit at Haldia Refinery will be ready, our dependence on abroad for lube-based oils will also be reduced. It would save the country crores of rupees every year. In fact, today, we are moving towards a situation where we will be able to create export capacity.
Friends,
We are tirelessly working to re-develop West Bengal as the country's key trading and industrial centre. It includes a significant model of Port Lead Development. A number of steps have been taken over the years to modernize the Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port Trust in Kolkata. It is also important to strengthen the capacity of Haldia's Dock Complex and its connectivity to neighbouring countries. The new flyover that has been built will now improve connectivity. Now the cargo from Haldia to ports will reach in a short time and they will get rid of jams and delays. The Inland Waterway Authority of India is working on a plan to build a multimodal terminal here. With such provisions, Haldia will emerge as a centre of immense energy for the Atmanirbhar Bharat. I congratulate our fellow friend Dharmendra Pradhan ji and his entire team for all these developments, and I am confident that this team will be able to alleviate the sufferings of the common man rapidly in a short time. Finally, once again, my greetings, many best wishes for these facilities to West Bengal and all the states of Eastern India.
Many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
हल्दिया, पश्चिम बंगाल में महत्वपूर्ण विकास परियोजनाओं के शुभारंभ पर प्रधानमंत्री के सम्बोधन का मूल पाठ
07 FEB 2021 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
मंच पर उपस्थित पश्चिम बंगाल के राज्यपाल जगदीप धनखड़ जी, केंद्र सरकार में मेरे सहयोगी श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान जी, देबाश्री चौधरी जी, सांसद दिब्येंदु अधिकारी जी, विधायक तापसी मंडल जी, भाइयों और बहनों !
आज पश्‍चिम बंगाल सहित समूचे पूर्वी भारत के लिए एक बड़ा महत्‍वपूर्ण अवसर है। पूर्वी भारत की कनेक्टिविटी और स्वच्छ ईंधन के मामले में अत्‍मनिर्भरता के लिए आज बहुत बड़ा दिन है। विशेषतौर पर इस पूरे क्षेत्र की gas connectivity को सशक्त करने वाले बड़े प्रोजेक्ट्स आज राष्ट्र को समर्पित किए गए हैं। आज जिन 4 प्रोजेक्ट्स का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास किया गया है, उनसे पश्चिम बंगाल सहित पूर्वी भारत के अनेक राज्यों में Ease of Living और Ease of Doing Business दोनों बेहतर होंगे। ये प्रोजेक्ट हल्दिया को देश के आधुनिक और बड़े Import-Export सेंटर के रूप में विकसित करने में भी मददगार सिद्ध होंगे।
साथियों,
गैस आधारित अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था आज भारत की जरूरत है। वन नेशन, वन गैस ग्रिड इसी जरूरत को पूरा करने का एक महत्‍वपूर्ण अभियान है। इसके लिए पाइपलाइन नेटवर्क के विस्तार के साथ-साथ नेचुरल गैस की कीमतें कम करने पर भी फोकस किया जा रहा है। बीते सालों में ऑयल और गैस सेक्टर में कई बड़े सुधार भी किए हैं। हमारे इन प्रयासों का परिणाम है कि आज भारत पूरे एशिया में गैस की सबसे ज्यादा खपत करने वाले देशों में शामिल हो गया है। इस साल बजट में देश ने स्वच्छ और सस्ती ऊर्जा के लिए ‘हाइड्रोजन मिशन’ की भी घोषणा की है, जो क्लीन फ्यूल के अभियान को सशक्त करेगा।
साथियों,
6 साल पहले जब देश ने हमें अवसर दिया था, तो विकास की यात्रा में पीछे रह गए पूर्वी भारत को विकसित करने का एक प्रण लेकर हम चले थे। पूर्वी भारत में जीवन और कारोबार के लिए जो आधुनिक सुविधाएं चाहिए, उनके निर्माण के लिए हमने एक के बाद एक अनेक कदम उठाए। रेल हो, रोड हो, हवाई अड्डे हों, जलमार्ग हों, पोर्ट हों, ऐसे हर सेक्टर में काम किया गया। इस क्षेत्र की सबसे बड़ी समस्या ये पारंपरिक कनेक्टिविटी का अभाव तो था ही, गैस कनेक्टिविटी एक बहुत बड़ी दिक्कत थी। गैस के अभाव में पूर्वी भारत में नए उद्योग तो क्या, पुराने उद्योग भी बंद हो रहे थे। इसी समस्या को दूर करने के लिए पूर्वी भारत को, पूर्वी बंदरगाहों और पश्चिमी बंदरगाहों से जोड़ने का फैसला लिया गया।
साथियों,
प्रधानमंत्री ऊर्जा गंगा पाइपलाइन इसी लक्ष्‍य के साथ आगे बढ़ रही है। आज इसी पाइपलाइन का एक और बड़ा हिस्‍सा जनता की सभा में समर्पित हो चुका है। लगभग 350 किलोमीटर की डोभी-दुर्गापुर पाइपलाइन बनने से पश्चिम बंगाल के साथ-साथ बिहार और झारखंड के दस जिलों को सीधा लाभ होगा। इस पाइपलाइन को बनाते समय करीब 11 लाख Man days का रोज़गार यहां के लोगों को मिला है। अब जब ये पूरी हो गई है तो इन तमाम जिलों के हज़ारों परिवारों के किचन में पाइप से सस्ती गैस पहुंच पाएगी, CNG आधारित कम प्रदूषण वाली गाड़ियां चल पाएंगी। इसके साथ-साथ इससे दुर्गापुर और सिंदरी के खाद कारखाने के लिए भी गैस की निरंतर सप्लाई संभव हो पाएगी। इन दोनों कारखानों की ताकत बढ़ने से रोज़गार के नए अवसर बनेंगे और किसानों को पर्याप्त और सस्ती खाद मिल पाएगी। मेरा गेल और पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार से आग्रह रहेगा कि जगदीशपुर-हल्दिया और बोकारो-धामरा पाइपलाइन के दुर्गापुर-हल्दिया सेक्शन को भी जल्द से जल्द पूरा करने का प्रयास करें।
साथियों,
नेचुरल गैस के साथ-साथ इस क्षेत्र में एलपीजी गैस के इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को मज़बूत करने के लिए लगातार काम चल रहा है। ये इसलिए ज़रूरी है क्योंकि पूर्वी भारत में उज्जवला योजना के बाद एलपीजी गैस की कवरेज काफी अधिक बढ़ गई है, जिससे डिमांड भी बढ़ी है। उज्जवला योजना के तहत पश्चिम बंगाल में करीब-करीब 90 लाख बहनों-बेटियों को मुफ्त गैस कनेक्शन मिला है। इनमें से भी 36 लाख से ज्यादा ST/SC वर्ग की महिलाएं हैं। वर्ष 2014 में पश्चिम बंगाल में LPG गैस की कवरेज सिर्फ 41 percent थी। हमारी सरकार के लगातार प्रयास से अब बंगाल में LPG गैस की कवरेज 99 percent से ज्यादा हो गई है, कहां 41 और कहां 99 से भी ज्‍यादा। इस बजट में तो देश में उज्जवला योजना के तहत 1 करोड़ और मुफ्त गैस कनेक्शन गरीबों को देने का प्रावधान किया गया है। इस बढ़ती डिमांड को पूरा करने में हल्दिया में बनाये LPG इंपोर्ट टर्मिनल अहम भूमिका निभाएगा। पश्चिम बंगाल, ओडिशा, बिहार, झारखंड, छत्तीसगढ़, यूपी और नॉर्थ ईस्ट के करोड़ों परिवारों को इससे सुविधा मिलेगी। इस सेक्‍टर से दो करोड़ से ज्यादा लोगों को गैस सप्लाइ मिलेगी, इनमें से करीब 1 करोड़ उज्ज्वला योजना के ही लाभार्थी होंगे। साथ ही इससे सैकड़ों रोज़गार यहां के नौजवानों को मिलेंगे।
साथियों,
Clean Fuel को लेकर अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा करने के लिए आज यहां BS-6 फ्यूल बनाने वाले प्लांट की कैपेसिटी को बढ़ाने का काम भी शुरु किया गया है। हल्दिया रिफाइनरी में ये दूसरी Catalytic Dewaxing Unit जब तैयार हो जाएगी तो lube base oils के लिए विदेशों पर हमारी निर्भरता कम हो जाएगी। इससे हर साल देश के करोड़ों रुपए बचेंगे। बल्कि आज हम उस स्थिति की तरफ बढ़ रहे हैं जब एक्सपोर्ट की कैपेसिटी तैयार कर सकें।
साथियों,
पश्चिम बंगाल को फिर से देश के अहम Trading और Industrial Center के रूप में विकसित करने के लिए हम निरंतर काम कर रहे हैं। इसमें Port Lead Development का बेहतरीन मॉडल है। कोलकाता के श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी पोर्ट ट्रस्ट को आधुनिक बनाने के लिए बीते सालों में अनेक कदम उठाए गए हैं। यहां हल्दिया का जो Dock Complex है, उसकी कैपेसिटी को और पड़ोसी देशों से उसकी कनेक्टिविटी को सशक्त करना भी ज़रूरी है। ये जो नया फ्लाईओवर बना है, उससे अब यहां की कनेक्टिविटी बेहतर होगी। अब हल्दिया से पोर्ट्स तक जाने वाले कार्गो कम समय में पहुंचेंगे, उन्हें जाम और देरी से मुक्ति मिलेगी। Inland Waterway Authority of India, यहां मल्टीमॉडल टर्मिनल के निर्माण की योजना पर काम कर रही है। ऐसी व्यवस्थाओं से हल्दिया, आत्मनिर्भर भारत को ऊर्जा देने वाले केंद्र के रूप में उभरेगा। इन सभी कामों के लिए हमारे साथी मित्र धर्मेंद्र प्रधान जी और उनकी पूरी टीम को मैं हृदय से बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूँ और मुझे विश्‍वास है कि तेज गति से कम समय में सामान्‍य से सामान्‍य मानवीय के दुख को दूर करने के इस काम को बहुत ही यशस्‍वी ढंग से ये टीम पूरा कर पाएगी, ऐसा मुझे पूरा विश्‍वास है। अंत में फिर एक बार, पश्चिम बंगाल और पूर्वी भारत के सभी राज्यों को इन सुविधाओं के लिए मेरी तरफ से बहुत-बहुत बधाई, अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनाएं
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद !