Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of key infrastructure projects in Haldia, West Bengal
07 FEB 2021 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
Present on the dais the Governor of West Bengal, Jagdeep Dhankhar ji, my colleagues in the Central Government, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan ji and Debasree Chaudhuri ji, MP Dibyendu Adhikari ji, MLA Tapas Mandal ji, brothers and sisters!
Today is a great opportunity for the entire eastern India, including West Bengal. Today is an important day for East India's connectivity and self-sufficiency in clean fuels. In particular, major projects that empower the gas connectivity of the entire region have been dedicated to the nation today. The four projects that have been dedicated and laid today will improve both the Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business in many states of eastern India, including West Bengal. These projects will also help in developing Haldia as a modern and large import-export centre in the country.
Friends,
The gas-based economy is the need of India today. The one nation, one gas grid is an important campaign to meet this requirement. For this, the focus is also on expansion of the pipeline network as well as reduction in natural gas prices. Over the years, several major reforms have been undertaken in the oil and gas sector. The result of our efforts is that today India has joined the highest gas consuming countries across Asia. The country has also announced a 'hydrogen mission' for clean and affordable energy, which will empower the clean fuel campaign, in this year’s budget.
Friends,
When the country gave us an opportunity six years ago, we began with a pledge to develop eastern India that was lagging behind in the journey of development. We took a number of steps to build modern facilities for mankind and business in eastern India. Whether it is rails, roads, airports, waterways, ports, work has been done in every sector. The biggest problem in this region was the lack of traditional connectivity and gas connectivity was also a big problem. In the absence of gas, forget about new industries, even old industries were also closing down in eastern India. To address this problem, it was decided to connect eastern India with eastern ports and western ports.
Friends,
The Pradhan Mantri Urja Ganga pipeline is going ahead with this target. Today, another major part of the same pipeline has been dedicated to the people. With the 350 kilometre-long Dobhi-Durgapur pipeline, 10 districts of West Bengal as well as Bihar and Jharkhand will be directly benefited. About 11 lakh man days employment have been generated for the people here while building this pipeline. Now that it has been completed, thousands of families in all these districts will be able to access cheaper piped gas in the kitchen and CNG based low pollution vehicles will be able to run. At the same, it will also enable continuous supply of gas for Durgapur and Sindri fertilizer factories. The growth of these two factories will create new employment opportunities and provide adequate and cheaper fertilizer to the farmers. I would urge GAIL and the government of West Bengal to try to complete the Durgapur-Haldia section of Jagdishpur-Haldia and Bokaro-Dhamra pipeline at the earliest.
Friends,
Efforts are on to strengthen the infrastructure of LPG gas in the region along with natural gas. This is important because the coverage of LPG gas in eastern India has increased considerably after the Ujjwala Yojana, which has also increased the demand. Under the Ujjwala Yojana, about 90 lakh sisters and daughters have got free gas connections in West Bengal. These constitute more than 36 lakh ST/SC category women. LPG gas coverage in West Bengal was only 41 per cent in 2014. With the sustained efforts of our government, the coverage of LPG gas in Bengal has now exceeded 99 per cent. Where 41 per cent and where more than 99 per cent! In this Budget, a provision has been made to provide one crore more free gas connections to the poor under the Ujjwala Yojana in the country. The LPG import terminal at Haldia would play an important role in meeting this growing demand. It will help crores of families from West Bengal, Odisha, Bihar, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, UP and the North East. More than two crore people will get gas supplies from this sector, out of which about one crore will be beneficiaries of the Ujjwala Yojana. At the same time, a large number of jobs will be provided to the youth here.
Friends,
As part of our commitment for clean fuel, work on capacity augmentation of BS-6 fuel plant has resumed today. When the second Catalytic-Dewaxing unit at Haldia Refinery will be ready, our dependence on abroad for lube-based oils will also be reduced. It would save the country crores of rupees every year. In fact, today, we are moving towards a situation where we will be able to create export capacity.
Friends,
We are tirelessly working to re-develop West Bengal as the country's key trading and industrial centre. It includes a significant model of Port Lead Development. A number of steps have been taken over the years to modernize the Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port Trust in Kolkata. It is also important to strengthen the capacity of Haldia's Dock Complex and its connectivity to neighbouring countries. The new flyover that has been built will now improve connectivity. Now the cargo from Haldia to ports will reach in a short time and they will get rid of jams and delays. The Inland Waterway Authority of India is working on a plan to build a multimodal terminal here. With such provisions, Haldia will emerge as a centre of immense energy for the Atmanirbhar Bharat. I congratulate our fellow friend Dharmendra Pradhan ji and his entire team for all these developments, and I am confident that this team will be able to alleviate the sufferings of the common man rapidly in a short time. Finally, once again, my greetings, many best wishes for these facilities to West Bengal and all the states of Eastern India.
Many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਹਲਦੀਆ, ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਆਰੰਭ ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ ਪਾਠ
07 FEB 2021 8:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੰਚ ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਸਥਿਤ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਜਗਦੀਪ ਧਨਖੜ ਜੀ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੇਰੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਜੀ, ਦੇਬਾਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਜੀ, ਸਾਂਸਦ ਦਿਬਯੇਂਦੁ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਜੀ, ਵਿਧਾਇਕ ਤਾਪਸੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਜੀ, ਭਾਈਓ ਅਤੇ ਭੈਣੋਂ !
ਅੱਜ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਸਹਿਤ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਵਸਰ ਹੈ। ਪੂਰਬੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਈਂਧਣ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਦਿਨ ਹੈ। ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਇਸ ਪੂਰੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ gas connectivity ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ 4 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ ਦਾ ਲੋਕਾਰਪਣ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਸਹਿਤ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ Ease of Living ਅਤੇ Ease of Doing Business ਦੋਵੇਂ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਹਲਦੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਡੇ Import-Export ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਦਦਗਾਰ ਸਿੱਧ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਗੈਸ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਵੰਨ ਨੇਸ਼ਨ, ਵੰਨ ਗੈਸ ਗ੍ਰਿਡ ਇਸੇ ਜਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਨੈਚੁਰਲ ਗੈਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਫੋਕਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਬੀਤੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਇਲ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਸ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਵੱਡੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਸਾਡੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਰਿਣਾਮ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਪੂਰੇ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੈਸ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਖਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਅਤੇ ਸਸਤੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ‘ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ’ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਲੀਨ ਫਿਊਲ ਦੇ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
6 ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਜਦ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਅਵਸਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ, ਤਾਂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਰਹਿ ਗਏ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਣ ਲੈਕੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਚਲੇ ਸੀ। ਪੂਰਬੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜੋ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਚਾਹੀਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਇੱਕ ਅਨੇਕ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ। ਰੇਲ ਹੋਵੇ, ਰੋਡ ਹੋਵੇ, ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਹੋਣ, ਜਲਮਾਰਗ ਹੋਣ, ਪੋਰਟ ਹੋਣ, ਅਜਿਹੇ ਹਰ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਇਹ ਪਾਰੰਪਰਿਕ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦਾ ਅਭਾਵ ਤਾਂ ਸੀ ਹੀ, ਗੈਸ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡੀ ਦਿੱਕਤ ਸੀ। ਗੈਸ ਦੇ ਅਭਾਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਤਾਂ ਕੀ, ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵੀ ਬੰਦ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ। ਇਸੇ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ, ਪੂਰੀਬ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਗੰਗਾ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਇਸੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਇਸੇ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਵੱਡਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ। ਲਗਭਗ 350 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਡੋਭੀ-ਦੁਰਗਾਪੁਰ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਬਣਨ ਨਾਲ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਦਸ ਜਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਕਰੀਬ 11 ਲੱਖ Man-days ਦਾ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਇੱਥੇ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਜਦ ਇਹ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਮਾਮ ਜਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਿਚਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਈਪ ਤੋਂ ਸਸਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਪਾਵੇਗੀ, CNG ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਘੱਟ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਚਲ ਪਾਉਣਗੀਆਂ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਰਗਾਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੰਦਰੀ ਦੇ ਖਾਦ ਕਾਰਖਾਨੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਗੈਸ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋ ਪਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਕਾਰਖਾਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਵਸਰ ਬਣਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਸਤੀ ਖਾਦ ਮਿਲ ਪਾਵੇਗੀ। ਮੇਰਾ ਗੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਆਗ੍ਰਹ ਰਹੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਜਗਦੀਸ਼ਪੁਰ-ਹਲਦੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਬੋਕਾਰੋ-ਧਾਮਰਾ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਦੇ ਦੁਰਗਾਪੁਰ-ਹਲਦੀਆ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਜਲਦ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਕਰੋ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਨੈਚੁਰਲ ਗੈਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਗੈਸ ਦੇ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਕੰਮ ਚਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਜਵਲਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਗੈਸ ਦੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਕਾਫੀ ਅਧਿਕ ਵਧ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਡਿਮਾਂਡ ਵੀ ਵਧੀ ਹੈ। ਉੱਜਵਲਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰੀਬ-ਕਰੀਬ 90 ਲੱਖ ਭੈਣਾਂ-ਬੇਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫਤ ਗੈਸ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਵੀ 36 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ST/SC ਵਰਗ ਦੀ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ। ਸਾਲ 2014 ਵਿੱਚ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ LPG ਗੈਸ ਦੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ 99 percent ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਕਿੱਥੇ 41 ਅਤੇ ਕਿੱਥੇ 99 ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ। ਇਸ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਜਵਲਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 1 ਕਰੋੜ ਹੋਰ ਮੁਫਤ ਗੈਸ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਧਦੀ ਡਿਮਾਂਡ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਲਦੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣਾਏ LPG ਇੰਪੋਰਟ ਟਰਮਿਨਲ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ, ਯੂਪੀ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਰਥ ਈਸਟ ਦੇ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨਾਲ ਦੋ ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੈਸ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕਰੀਬ 1 ਕਰੋੜ ਉੱਜਵਲਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਹੀ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸੈਕੜੋਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਇੱਥੇ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਣਗੇ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
Clean Fuel ਨੂੰ ਲੈਕੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ BS-6 ਫਿਊਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਕੈਪੇਸਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਹਲਦੀਆ ਰਿਫਾਇਨਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਦੂਸਰੀ Catalytic Dewaxing Unit ਜਦ ਤਿਆਹ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਤਾਂ lube base oils ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਘੱਟ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਰੁਪਏ ਬਚਣਗੇ। ਬਲਿਕ ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਉਸ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ ਜਦੋਂ ਐਕਸਪੋਰਟ ਦੀ ਕੈਪੇਸਿਟੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਸਕਣ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਹਿਮ Trading ਅਤੇ Industrial Center ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ Port Lead Development ਦਾ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਮਾਡਲ ਹਨ। ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਦੇ ਸਯਾਮਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਮੁਖਰਜੀ ਪੋਰਟ ਟ੍ਰਸਟ ਨੂੰ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬੀਤੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੇਕ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇੱਥੇ ਹਲਦੀਆ ਦਾ ਜੋ Dock Complex ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਦੀ ਕੈਪੇਸਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਤੇ ਪੜੋਸੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਜੋ ਨਵਾਂ ਫਾਲਈਓਵਰ ਬਣਿਆ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਨਾਲ ਹੁਣ ਇੱਥੇ ਦੀ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਹੁਣ ਹਲਦੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਪੋਰਟਸ ਤੱਕ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹੁੰਚਣਗੇ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
Inland Waterway Authority of India, ਇੱਥੇ ਮਲਟੀਮਾਡਲ ਟਰਮਿਨਲ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਹਲਦੀਆ, ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਭਰੇਗਾ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਥੀ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਂ ਦਿਲ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਤੇਜ਼ ਗਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਘੱਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਮ ਤੋਂ ਆਮ ਮਾਨਵੀ ਦੇ ਦੁਖ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਕੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਯਸ਼ਸਵੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਟੀਮ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰ ਪਾਵੇਗੀ, ਅਜਿਹਾ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ। ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਿਰ ਇੱਕ ਬਾਰ, ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੇਰੀ ਤਰਫ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧਾਈ, ਅਨੇਕ-ਅਨੇਕ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ।
ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ !