Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of key infrastructure projects in Haldia, West Bengal
07 FEB 2021 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
Present on the dais the Governor of West Bengal, Jagdeep Dhankhar ji, my colleagues in the Central Government, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan ji and Debasree Chaudhuri ji, MP Dibyendu Adhikari ji, MLA Tapas Mandal ji, brothers and sisters!
Today is a great opportunity for the entire eastern India, including West Bengal. Today is an important day for East India's connectivity and self-sufficiency in clean fuels. In particular, major projects that empower the gas connectivity of the entire region have been dedicated to the nation today. The four projects that have been dedicated and laid today will improve both the Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business in many states of eastern India, including West Bengal. These projects will also help in developing Haldia as a modern and large import-export centre in the country.
Friends,
The gas-based economy is the need of India today. The one nation, one gas grid is an important campaign to meet this requirement. For this, the focus is also on expansion of the pipeline network as well as reduction in natural gas prices. Over the years, several major reforms have been undertaken in the oil and gas sector. The result of our efforts is that today India has joined the highest gas consuming countries across Asia. The country has also announced a 'hydrogen mission' for clean and affordable energy, which will empower the clean fuel campaign, in this year’s budget.
Friends,
When the country gave us an opportunity six years ago, we began with a pledge to develop eastern India that was lagging behind in the journey of development. We took a number of steps to build modern facilities for mankind and business in eastern India. Whether it is rails, roads, airports, waterways, ports, work has been done in every sector. The biggest problem in this region was the lack of traditional connectivity and gas connectivity was also a big problem. In the absence of gas, forget about new industries, even old industries were also closing down in eastern India. To address this problem, it was decided to connect eastern India with eastern ports and western ports.
Friends,
The Pradhan Mantri Urja Ganga pipeline is going ahead with this target. Today, another major part of the same pipeline has been dedicated to the people. With the 350 kilometre-long Dobhi-Durgapur pipeline, 10 districts of West Bengal as well as Bihar and Jharkhand will be directly benefited. About 11 lakh man days employment have been generated for the people here while building this pipeline. Now that it has been completed, thousands of families in all these districts will be able to access cheaper piped gas in the kitchen and CNG based low pollution vehicles will be able to run. At the same, it will also enable continuous supply of gas for Durgapur and Sindri fertilizer factories. The growth of these two factories will create new employment opportunities and provide adequate and cheaper fertilizer to the farmers. I would urge GAIL and the government of West Bengal to try to complete the Durgapur-Haldia section of Jagdishpur-Haldia and Bokaro-Dhamra pipeline at the earliest.
Friends,
Efforts are on to strengthen the infrastructure of LPG gas in the region along with natural gas. This is important because the coverage of LPG gas in eastern India has increased considerably after the Ujjwala Yojana, which has also increased the demand. Under the Ujjwala Yojana, about 90 lakh sisters and daughters have got free gas connections in West Bengal. These constitute more than 36 lakh ST/SC category women. LPG gas coverage in West Bengal was only 41 per cent in 2014. With the sustained efforts of our government, the coverage of LPG gas in Bengal has now exceeded 99 per cent. Where 41 per cent and where more than 99 per cent! In this Budget, a provision has been made to provide one crore more free gas connections to the poor under the Ujjwala Yojana in the country. The LPG import terminal at Haldia would play an important role in meeting this growing demand. It will help crores of families from West Bengal, Odisha, Bihar, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, UP and the North East. More than two crore people will get gas supplies from this sector, out of which about one crore will be beneficiaries of the Ujjwala Yojana. At the same time, a large number of jobs will be provided to the youth here.
Friends,
As part of our commitment for clean fuel, work on capacity augmentation of BS-6 fuel plant has resumed today. When the second Catalytic-Dewaxing unit at Haldia Refinery will be ready, our dependence on abroad for lube-based oils will also be reduced. It would save the country crores of rupees every year. In fact, today, we are moving towards a situation where we will be able to create export capacity.
Friends,
We are tirelessly working to re-develop West Bengal as the country's key trading and industrial centre. It includes a significant model of Port Lead Development. A number of steps have been taken over the years to modernize the Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port Trust in Kolkata. It is also important to strengthen the capacity of Haldia's Dock Complex and its connectivity to neighbouring countries. The new flyover that has been built will now improve connectivity. Now the cargo from Haldia to ports will reach in a short time and they will get rid of jams and delays. The Inland Waterway Authority of India is working on a plan to build a multimodal terminal here. With such provisions, Haldia will emerge as a centre of immense energy for the Atmanirbhar Bharat. I congratulate our fellow friend Dharmendra Pradhan ji and his entire team for all these developments, and I am confident that this team will be able to alleviate the sufferings of the common man rapidly in a short time. Finally, once again, my greetings, many best wishes for these facilities to West Bengal and all the states of Eastern India.
Many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
পশ্চিম বংগৰ হালডিয়াত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আন্তঃগাথনিমূলক প্ৰকল্প মুকলি অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণৰ লিখিত ৰূপ
07 FEB 2021 8:42PM by PIB Guwahati
মঞ্চত উপস্থিত থকাপশ্চিম বংগৰ ৰাজ্যাপল জগদীপ ধনখড় মহোদয়, কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰত মোৰ সহযোগী শ্ৰী ধৰ্মেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰধান মহোদয়, দেৱাশ্ৰী চৌধাৰী মহোদয়া, সাংসদ দিবেন্দু অধিকাৰী মহোদয়, বিধায়ক তাপসী মণ্ডল মহোদয়া, ভাই আৰু বন্ধুসকল।
আজি পশ্চিম বংগকে ধৰি সমগ্ৰ পূব ভাৰতৰ বাবে এটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সুযোগ আহিছে। পূব ভাৰতৰ যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থা আৰু স্বচ্ছ ইন্ধনৰ আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীলতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আজি বহুত ডাঙৰ দিন। বিশেষকৈ এই সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলটোৰ gas connectivity ক সৱল কৰিব পৰা এক বৃহৎ প্ৰকল্প আজি ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নামত মুকলি কৰা হৈছে। আজি যি চাৰিটা প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন আৰু উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছে, ইয়াৰ ফলত পশ্চিম বংগকে ধৰি পূব ভাৰতৰ অনেক ৰাজ্যত Ease of Living আৰু Ease of Doing Business উভয়ে উদগণি লাভ কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
গেছ নিৰ্ভৰ অৰ্থব্যৱস্থা আজি ভাৰতৰ বাবে জৰুৰী হৈ পৰিছে। এক দেশ, এক গেছ গ্ৰীডৰ ধাৰণা হ’ল এই প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অভিযান। ইয়াৰ বাবে পাইপলাইন নেটৱৰ্কৰ বিস্তাৰৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছৰ মূল্য হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ ওপৰতো গুৰুত্ব দি থকা হৈছে। বিগত বছৰসমূহত তেল আৰু গেছ খণ্ডত বহু কেইটা বৃহৎ সংস্কাৰো সাধন কৰা হৈছে। আমাৰ এই প্ৰয়াসৰ ফলত আজি ভাৰত এছিয়াৰ সবাতোকৈ অধিক গেছ ব্যৱহাৰকাৰী দেশ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে। এইবাৰ বাজেটত দেশে স্বচ্ছ আৰু সুলভ শক্তিৰ বাবে ‘হাইড্ৰ’জেন মিছন’ৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰিছে, ই স্বচ্ছ ইন্ধন অভিযানক সৱল কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
৬ বছৰ পূৰ্বে যেতিয়া দেশবাসীয়ে আমাক সুযোগ দিছিল, তেতিয়াই আমি বিকাশৰ যাত্ৰাত পিছ পৰি ৰোৱা পূব ভাৰতক উন্নত কৰাৰ এক সংকল্প গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিলো। পূব ভাৰতত জীৱন আৰু জীৱিকাৰ বাবে যিসমূহ আধুনিক সুবিধাৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছে, সেইবোৰৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে আমি ইটোৰ পিছত সিটো পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছো। ৰেলপথ, স্থলপথ, আকাশী পথ, জলপথ আদিৰ দৰে সকলো খণ্ডত আমি উন্নয়নমূলক কাম কৰিছো।
সতীৰ্থসকল,
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শক্তি গংগা পাইপলাইন এই লক্ষ্যৰে আগবাঢ়ি আছে। আজি এই পাইপলাইনৰ এটা বৃহৎ অংশ জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবে মুকলি কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰায় ৩৫০ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ এই পাইপলাইন নিৰ্মাণে পশ্চিম বংগৰ লগতে বিহাৰ আৰু ঝাৰখণ্ডৰ দহখন জিলাক উপকৃত কৰিব। এই প্ৰকল্প নিৰ্মাণৰ সময়ত অঞ্চলটোৰ লোকে প্ৰায় ১১লাখ কৰ্মদিনৰ সংস্থাপন লাভ কৰিছে। এতিয়া এই পাইপলাইনৰ জৰিয়তে হাজাৰ হাজাৰ পৰিয়ালৰ ৰান্ধনিঘৰলৈ সুলভ মূল্যত গেছ উপলব্ধ হ’ব। CNG আধাৰিত কম প্ৰদূষণযুক্ত গাড়ী চলিব পাৰিব। ইয়াৰ লগতে পাইপলাইনৰ ফলত দূৰ্গাপুৰ আৰু সিন্ধৰীৰ সাৰ কাৰখানালৈ নিৰন্তৰ গেছ যোগান নিশ্চিত হ’ব। এই দুয়োটা কাৰখানাৰ শক্তি বৃদ্ধি হ’লে সংস্থাপনৰ নতুন সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হ’ব আৰু কৃষকে পৰ্যাপ্ত পৰিমাণৰ আৰু সুলভ মূল্যৰ সাৰ লাভ কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ এই অঞ্চলটোত এলপিজি গেছৰ আন্তঃগাথনি মজবুত কৰিবলৈ অবিৰতভাৱে কাম চলি আছে। পূব ভাৰতত উজ্জ্বলা যোজনাৰ পিছত এলপিজি গেছৰ কভাৰেজ যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি পাইছে, যাৰ ফলত চাহিদাও বাঢ়িছে। উজ্জলা যোজনাৰ অধীনত পশ্চিম বংগত প্ৰায় ৯০লাখ লোকে বিনামমূলীয়া গেছ সংযোগ লাভ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত ৩৬লাখৰো অধিক এছটি, এছচি শ্ৰেণীৰ মহিলা। ২০১৪ বৰ্ষত পশ্চিম বংগত এলপিজি গেছৰ কভাৰেজ মাত্ৰ ৪১ শতাংশ আছিল। আমাৰ চৰকাৰৰ নিৰন্তৰ চেষ্টাৰ ফলত এতিয়া পশ্চিম বংগৰ এলপিজি গেছৰ কভাৰেজ ৯৯ শতাংশতকৈও বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। এইবাৰৰ বাজেটতটো দেশত উজ্জ্বলা যোজনাৰ অধীনত পুনৰ ১কোটি বিনামূলীয়া গেছ সংযোগ দৰিদ্ৰ লোকক আগবঢ়োৱাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে। এই বৰ্ধিত চাহিদা পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ হলদিয়াত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা এলপিজি ইমপ’ৰ্ট টাৰ্মিনেলে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব। পশ্চিম বংগ, ওড়িশা, বিহাৰ, ঝাৰখণ্ড, ছত্তীশগড়, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ আৰু উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ কোটি কোটি পৰিয়ালে ইয়াৰ ফলত উপকৃত হ’ব।
সতীৰ্থসকল,
স্বচ্ছ ইন্ধনক লৈ আমাৰ দায়িত্ব পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ আজি ইয়াত BS-6 ইন্ধন প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব পৰা প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। হালডিয়া শোধনাগাৰত এই দ্বিতীয়টো Catalytic Dewaxing Unit যেতিয়া তৈয়াৰ হৈ উঠিবে, তেতিয়া lube base oils ৰ বাবে বিদেশৰ ওপৰত আমাৰ নিৰ্ভৰতা কমি যাব। ইয়াৰ ফলত প্ৰতি বছৰে দেশৰ কোটি কোটি টকা ৰাহি হ’ব।
সতীৰ্থসকল,
পশ্চিম বংগক পুনৰ দেশৰব্যৱসায় আৰু ঔদ্যোগিক কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ আমি নিৰন্তৰ কাম কি আছো। ইয়াত Port Lead Development ৰ সুন্দৰ আৰ্হি আছে। কলকাতাৰ শ্যামা প্ৰসাদ মূখাৰ্জী প’ৰ্ট ট্ৰাষ্টক আধুনিক ৰূপত বনাবলৈ বিগত বছৰসমূহত বহুতো পদক্ষেপ হাতত লোৱা হৈছে।এই সকলো ধৰণৰ কামৰ বাবে সতীৰ্থ সহযোগী ধৰ্মেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰধান মহোদয় আৰু তেওঁৰ গোটেই টীমটোক মই হৃদয়ৰ পৰা বহুত বহুত অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো। শেষত পশ্চিম বংগ আৰু সমগ্ৰ পূব ভাৰতৰ জনসাধাৰণক এই সুবিধা লাভৰ বাবে মোৰ তৰফৰ পৰা বহুত বহুত শুভকামনা জনালো।
বহুত বহুত ধন্যবাদ।