وزیراعظم کا دفتر
مغربی بنگال کے ہلدیہ میں بنیادی انفراسٹرکچر پروجیکٹوں کے افتتاح کے موقع پر، وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے خطاب کا متن
07 FEB 2021 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیج پر موجود مغربی بنگال کے گورنر جگدیپ دھنکڑ جی، مرکزی حکومت میں میرے معاون جناب دھرمیندر پردھان جی، دیباشری چودھری جی، رکن پارلیمنٹ دبیندو ادھیکاری جی، رکن اسمبلی تاپسی منڈل جی، بھائی اور بہنو!
آج مغربی بنگال سمیت پورے مشرقی بھارت کے لئے ایک اہم موقع ہے۔ شمالی ہندوستان کی کنکٹی ویٹی اور صاف ایندھن کے معاملے میں خود انحصاری کے لئے آج بہت بڑا دن ہے۔ خاص طور پر اس پورے خطے کی گیس کنکٹی ویٹی کو مضبوط کرنے والے بڑے پروجیکٹ آج قوم کو وقف کئے گئے ہیں۔ آج جن چار پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور ان کا سنگ بنیاد ڈالا گیا ہے، ان سے مغربی بنگال سمیت مشرقی ہندوستان کی متعدد ریاستوں میں زندگی بسر کرنے اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی ،دونوں ہی بہتر ہوں گے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ ہلدیہ کو ملک کے جدید اور بڑے امپورٹ ایکسپورٹ سینٹر کے طور پر فروغ دینے میں بھی مدد گار ثابت ہوں گے۔
ساتھیو،
گیس پر مبنی اقتصادیات آج ہندوستان کی ضرورت ہے، ون نیشن، ون گیس گرڈ اسی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کی ایک اہم مہم ہے۔ اس کے لئے پائپ لائن نیٹ ورک کی توسیع کے ساتھ ساتھ قدرتی گیس کی قیمتیں کم کرنے پر بھی فوکس کیا جا رہا ہے۔ گزشتہ برسوں میں تیل اور گیس کے شعبے میں کئی اہم اصلاحات بھی کی گئی ہیں۔ ہماری ان کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہے کہ آج بھارت پورے ایشیا میں گیس کا سب سے زیادہ استعمال کرنے والے ممالک میں شامل ہو گیا ہے۔ اس سال بجٹ میں ملک میں صاف اور سستی توانائی کے لئے ‘ہائیڈروجن مشن’ کا بھی اعلان کیا ہے، جو صاف توانائی کی مہم کو مضبوط کرے گا۔
ساتھیو،
6 سال پہلے جب ملک نے ہمیں موقع دیا تھا، تو ترقی کے سفر میں پیچھے رہ گئے شمالی ہندوستان کو ترقی کے راستے پر آگے بڑھانے کا عہد کر کے ہم چلے تھے۔ شمالی ہندوستان میں زندگی اور کاروبار کے لئے جو جدید سہولیات چاہئے، ان کی تعمیر کے لئے ہم نے یکے بعد دیگرے متعدد قدم اٹھائے۔ ریل ہو، سڑک ہو، ہوائی اڈے ہوں، آبی گزر گاہ ہو، بندر گاہ ہو، ایسے ہر شعبے میں کام کیا گیا۔ اس شعبے کا سب سے بڑا مسئلہ یہ روایتی کنکٹی ویٹی کی کمی تو تھی ہی، گیس کنکٹی ویٹی ایک بہت بڑی دقت تھی۔ گیس کی کمی میں مشرقی ہندوستان میں نئی صنعت تو کیا ، پرانی صنعتیں بھی بند ہورہی تھیں۔ اسی مسئلے کو دور کرنے کے لئے مشرقی ہندوستان کو مشرقی بندر گاہوں اور مغربی بندر گاہوں سے جوڑنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا۔
ساتھیو،
پردھان منتری اُورجا گنگا پائپ لائن ، اسی مقصد کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہی ہے، آج اسی پائپ لائن کا ایک اور بڑا حصہ عوام کے لئے وقف کیا جا چکا ہے۔ تقریبا 350 کلو میٹر کی ڈوبھی- درگا پور پائپ لائن بننے سے مغربی بنگال کے ساتھ ساتھ بہار اور جھار کھنڈ کے 10 ضلعوں کو سیدھے فائدہ ہوگا۔ اس پائپ لائن کو بناتے وقت تقریبا 11 لاکھ لوگوں کے دنوں کا روز گار ، یہاں کے لوگوں کو ملا ہے۔ اب جب کہ یہ پوری ہوگئی ہے، تو ان تمام ضلعوں کے ہزاروں گھروں کے کچن میں پائپ سے سستی گیس پہنچ پائے گی، سی این جی پر مبنی کم آلودگی والی گاڑیاں چل پائیں گی۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ اس سے در گا پور اور سِندری کے کھاد کارخانے کے لئے بھی گیس کی مسلسل سپلائی ممکن ہوپائے گی۔ ان دونوں کارخانوں کی طاقت بڑھنے سے روز گار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور کسانوں کو مناسب اور سستی کھاد مل پائے گی۔ میری گیل اور مغربی بنگال کی حکومت سے گزارش ہو گی کہ جگدیش پور – ہلدیہ اور بوکارو – دھامرا پائپ لائن کے در گاپور – ہلدیہ سیکشن کو بھی جلد از جلد پورا کرنے کی کوشش کریں۔
ساتھیو،
قدرتی گیس کے ساتھ ساتھ اس شعبے میں ایل پی جی گیس کے انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے لگا تار کام چل رہا ہے۔ یہ اس لئے ضروری ہے کیونکہ مشرقی ہندوستان میں اجوولا یوجنا کے بعد ایل پی جی گیس کی کوریج کافی زیادہ بڑھ گئی ہے جس سے ڈیمانڈ بھی بڑھی ہے۔ اجوولا یوجنا کے تحت مغربی بنگال میں تقریبا 90 لاکھ بہن بیٹیوں کو مفت گیس کنکشن ملا ہے۔ ان میں سے بھی 36 لاکھ سے زیادہ ایس سی ؍ ایس ٹی طبقے کی خواتین ہیں۔ سال 2014 میں مغربی بنگال میں ایل پی جی گیس کی کوریج صرف 41 فیصد تھی، ہماری سرکار کی لگا تار کوشش سے اب بنگال میں ایل پی جی گیس کی کوریج 99 فیصد سے زیادہ ہوگئی ہے، کہاں 41 اور کہاں 99 سے بھی زیادہ۔ اس بجٹ میں تو ملک میں اجوولا یوجنا کے تحت ایک کروڑ اور مفت گیس کنکشن غریبوں کو دینے کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔ اس بڑھتی ڈیما نڈ کو پورا کرنے میں ہلدیہ میں بنائے گئے ایل پی جی امپورٹ ٹرمنل اہم رول ادا کرے گا۔ مغربی بنگال، اڈیشہ ، بہار ، جھار کھنڈ، چھتیس گڑھ ، یوپی اور نارتھ ایسٹ کے کروڑوں کنبوں کو اس سے سہولت حاصل ہوگی۔ اس سیکٹر سے دو کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو گیس سپلائی ملے گی۔ ان میں سے تقریبا ایک کروڑ اجوولا یوجنا کے ہی مستفیدین ہوں گے۔ ساتھ ہی اس سے سینکڑوں روز گار یہاں کے نوجوانوں کو ملیں گے۔
ساتھیو،
صاف ایندھن کو لے کر اپنے وعدے کو پورا کرنے کے لئے آج یہاں بی ایس -6 ایندھن بنانے والے پلانٹ کی استعداد کو بڑھانے کا کام بھی شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ ہلدیہ ریفائنری میں یہ دوسری کیٹالیٹک ڈی ویکسنگ یونٹ جب تیار ہو جائے گی تو لیوب بیس آئل کے لئے بیرونی ممالک پر ہمارا انحصار کم ہو جائے گا۔ اس سے ہر سال ملک کے کروڑوں روپے بچیں گے۔ بلکہ آج ہم اس حالت کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں، جب ایکسپورٹ کی صلاحیت تیار کرسکیں۔
ساتھیو،
مغربی بنگال کو پھر سے ملک کے اہم تجارتی اور صنعتی مرکز کے طور پر فروغ دینے کے لئے ہم مسلسل کام کر رہے ہیں، اس میں پورٹ لیڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کا بہترین ماڈل ہے۔ کولکاتا کےشیاما پرساد مکھرجی پورٹ ٹرسٹ کو جدید بنانے کے لئے گزشتہ برسوں میں متعدد قدم اٹھائے گئے ہیں۔ یہاں ہلدیہ کا جو ڈاک کمپلیکس ہے، اس کی استعداد کو اور پڑوسی ممالک کو اس کی کنکٹی ویٹی کو مضبوط کرنا بھی ضروری ہے۔یہ جو نیا فلائی اوور بنا ہے، اس سے اب یہاں کی کنکٹی ویٹی بہتر ہوگی۔ اب ہلدیہ سے پورٹس تک جانے والے کارگو کم وقت میں پہنچیں گے، انہیں جام اور دیری سے راحت ملے گی۔ اِن لینڈ واٹر وے اتھارٹی آف اندیا ، یہاں ملٹی ماڈل ٹرمنل کی تعمیر کے منصوبے پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ ایسے انتظامات سے ہلدیہ آتم نربھر بھارت کو توانائی فراہم کرنے والی مرکز کے طور پر ابھرے گا۔ ان تمام کاموں کے لئے ہمارے ساتھی دوست دھرمیندر پردھان جی اور ان کی پوری ٹیم کو میں تہہ دل سے مبارک باد پیش کرتا ہوں اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ تیز رفتار سے کم وقت میں معمولی سے معمولی انسان کی تکلیف کو دور کرنے کے اس کام کو بہت ہی بہتر اندا ز سے یہ ٹیم پورا کر پائے گی، ایسا مجھے یقین ہے۔ آخر میں پھر ایک بار مغربی بنگال اورمشرقی ہندوستان کی تمام ریاستوں کو ان سہولیات کے لئے میری طرف سے بہت بہت مبارک باد، بے شمار نیک خواہشات۔
بہت بہت شکریہ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of key infrastructure projects in Haldia, West Bengal
07 FEB 2021 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
Present on the dais the Governor of West Bengal, Jagdeep Dhankhar ji, my colleagues in the Central Government, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan ji and Debasree Chaudhuri ji, MP Dibyendu Adhikari ji, MLA Tapas Mandal ji, brothers and sisters!
Today is a great opportunity for the entire eastern India, including West Bengal. Today is an important day for East India's connectivity and self-sufficiency in clean fuels. In particular, major projects that empower the gas connectivity of the entire region have been dedicated to the nation today. The four projects that have been dedicated and laid today will improve both the Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business in many states of eastern India, including West Bengal. These projects will also help in developing Haldia as a modern and large import-export centre in the country.
Friends,
The gas-based economy is the need of India today. The one nation, one gas grid is an important campaign to meet this requirement. For this, the focus is also on expansion of the pipeline network as well as reduction in natural gas prices. Over the years, several major reforms have been undertaken in the oil and gas sector. The result of our efforts is that today India has joined the highest gas consuming countries across Asia. The country has also announced a 'hydrogen mission' for clean and affordable energy, which will empower the clean fuel campaign, in this year’s budget.
Friends,
When the country gave us an opportunity six years ago, we began with a pledge to develop eastern India that was lagging behind in the journey of development. We took a number of steps to build modern facilities for mankind and business in eastern India. Whether it is rails, roads, airports, waterways, ports, work has been done in every sector. The biggest problem in this region was the lack of traditional connectivity and gas connectivity was also a big problem. In the absence of gas, forget about new industries, even old industries were also closing down in eastern India. To address this problem, it was decided to connect eastern India with eastern ports and western ports.
Friends,
The Pradhan Mantri Urja Ganga pipeline is going ahead with this target. Today, another major part of the same pipeline has been dedicated to the people. With the 350 kilometre-long Dobhi-Durgapur pipeline, 10 districts of West Bengal as well as Bihar and Jharkhand will be directly benefited. About 11 lakh man days employment have been generated for the people here while building this pipeline. Now that it has been completed, thousands of families in all these districts will be able to access cheaper piped gas in the kitchen and CNG based low pollution vehicles will be able to run. At the same, it will also enable continuous supply of gas for Durgapur and Sindri fertilizer factories. The growth of these two factories will create new employment opportunities and provide adequate and cheaper fertilizer to the farmers. I would urge GAIL and the government of West Bengal to try to complete the Durgapur-Haldia section of Jagdishpur-Haldia and Bokaro-Dhamra pipeline at the earliest.
Friends,
Efforts are on to strengthen the infrastructure of LPG gas in the region along with natural gas. This is important because the coverage of LPG gas in eastern India has increased considerably after the Ujjwala Yojana, which has also increased the demand. Under the Ujjwala Yojana, about 90 lakh sisters and daughters have got free gas connections in West Bengal. These constitute more than 36 lakh ST/SC category women. LPG gas coverage in West Bengal was only 41 per cent in 2014. With the sustained efforts of our government, the coverage of LPG gas in Bengal has now exceeded 99 per cent. Where 41 per cent and where more than 99 per cent! In this Budget, a provision has been made to provide one crore more free gas connections to the poor under the Ujjwala Yojana in the country. The LPG import terminal at Haldia would play an important role in meeting this growing demand. It will help crores of families from West Bengal, Odisha, Bihar, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, UP and the North East. More than two crore people will get gas supplies from this sector, out of which about one crore will be beneficiaries of the Ujjwala Yojana. At the same time, a large number of jobs will be provided to the youth here.
Friends,
As part of our commitment for clean fuel, work on capacity augmentation of BS-6 fuel plant has resumed today. When the second Catalytic-Dewaxing unit at Haldia Refinery will be ready, our dependence on abroad for lube-based oils will also be reduced. It would save the country crores of rupees every year. In fact, today, we are moving towards a situation where we will be able to create export capacity.
Friends,
We are tirelessly working to re-develop West Bengal as the country's key trading and industrial centre. It includes a significant model of Port Lead Development. A number of steps have been taken over the years to modernize the Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port Trust in Kolkata. It is also important to strengthen the capacity of Haldia's Dock Complex and its connectivity to neighbouring countries. The new flyover that has been built will now improve connectivity. Now the cargo from Haldia to ports will reach in a short time and they will get rid of jams and delays. The Inland Waterway Authority of India is working on a plan to build a multimodal terminal here. With such provisions, Haldia will emerge as a centre of immense energy for the Atmanirbhar Bharat. I congratulate our fellow friend Dharmendra Pradhan ji and his entire team for all these developments, and I am confident that this team will be able to alleviate the sufferings of the common man rapidly in a short time. Finally, once again, my greetings, many best wishes for these facilities to West Bengal and all the states of Eastern India.
Many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.