Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah says the Narendra Modi Government stands shoulder to shoulder with the people of Uttarakhand during the natural disaster in Joshimath
Rescue and Relief Operations by the Centre and State Government are in full swing and 3 teams of NDRF have reached the spot
Rest of teams will also reach there soon and ITBP Jawans have also reached there
Have spoken with Uttarakhand Chief Minister and the Air Force has also been alerted
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi personally called up the NDRF team and guided them
We are constantly monitoring the situation
I want to assure all the residents of Uttarakhand that this situation will be brought under control at the earliest, keeping in mind all the circumstances
Central Government will provide all possible help in dealing with the disaster
07 FEB 2021 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has said that the Narendra Modi Government is standing shoulder to shoulder with the people of Uttarakhandat the time of natural disaster in Joshimath. Speaking to the media in Maharashtra, Shri Amit Shah said that Rescue and Relief Operations by the Centre and State Government are in full swing and 3 teams of the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) have reached the spot. He said that the rest of the teams are also ready to go to Uttarakhand. Soon other teams will also reach there. Shri Amit Shah also said that ITBP Jawans have also reached there and the state machinery is also active.
Shri Amit Shah said that due to the glacier burst near Joshimath and avalanche, the flow of water increased greatly and first the water level started rising in theRishigangaRiver and later in Alaknanda River. Shri Shah said that some preliminary reports about the casualties have been received. The Union Home Minister said that in this hour of crisis, the Union Government is standing with Uttarakhand and efforts are being made that normal life can be restored soon by extending all possible help to overcome this crisis as soon as possible.
The Union Home Minister said that he has spoken with the Chief Minister of Uttarakhand and the Air Force has also been alerted. Shri Amit Shah said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi personally called up the NDRF team and guided them. Shri Shah said that the Minister of State for Home, Shri Nityanand Rai is monitoring the rescue operations from the NDRF Control Room in the Ministry of Home Affairs. Shri Amit Shah also said that he wants to assure all the residents of Uttarakhand that that this situation will be brought under control at the earliest, keeping in mind all the circumstances and whatever help is needed in dealing with the disaster, everything will be fulfilled by the Union Government on priority.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেছেন, যোশীমঠের প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয়ের সময় নরেন্দ্র মোদী সরকার উত্তরাখণ্ডের মানুষের সঙ্গে কাঁধে কাঁধ মিলিয়ে পাশে দাড়িয়েছেন
07 FEB 2021 7:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেছেন যোশীমঠের প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয়ের সময় নরেন্দ্র মোদী সরকার উত্তরাখণ্ডের মানুষের সঙ্গে কাঁধে কাঁধ মিলিয়ে পাশে দাঁড়িয়েছেন। মহারাষ্ট্রের সংবাদমাধ্যমের সাথে কথা বলার সময়, শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেছেন কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সরকার যৌথভাবে পুরোদমে ত্রাণ ও উদ্ধারের কাজ চালাচ্ছে এবং জাতীয় দুর্যোগ মোকাবিলা বাহিনীর (এনডিআরএফ) তিনটি দল ঘটনাস্থলে পৌঁছেছে। তিনি বলেন, বাকি দলগুলিও উত্তরাখণ্ডে যেতে প্রস্তুত রয়েছে।শীঘ্রই অন্যান্য দলও সেখানে পৌঁছে যাবে। শ্রী অমিত শাহ আরও জানান যে আইটিবিপি জওয়ানরাও সেখানে পৌঁছেছেন এবং রাজ্য প্রশাসন যথেষ্ট সক্রিয় রয়েছে।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন যোশীমঠের কাছে হিমবাহে ফাটল এবং তুষার ধসের কারণে প্রথমে ঋষি গঙ্গা ও পরে অলকানন্দা নদীতে জলের স্তর বৃদ্ধি পেতে শুরু করে। শ্রী শাহ জানান যে হতাহতের বিষয়ে প্রাথমিক কিছু খবর পাওয়া গেছে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন সঙ্কটের এই মুহুর্তে, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার উত্তরাখণ্ডের পাশে রয়েছে এবং যত তাড়াতাড়ি সম্ভব এই সঙ্কট কাটিয়ে উঠে স্বাভাবিক জীবন ফিরিয়ে আনা যায় তার জন্য সম্ভাব্য সবরকম সাহায্য করা হচ্ছে।
উত্তরাখণ্ডের মুখ্যমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে এ বিষয়ে কথা বলেছেন বলেও তিনি জানান এবং বিমানবাহিনীকেও প্রস্তুত থাকতে বলা হয়েছে। শ্রী অমিত শাহ জানান যে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ব্যক্তিগতভাবে এনডিআরএফ দলের সঙ্গে কথা বলেছেন এবং তাদের প্রয়োজনীয় পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন। শ্রী শাহ বলেছেন , স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী নিত্যানন্দ রাই স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের এনডিআরএফ এর নিয়ন্ত্রণ কক্ষ থেকে উদ্ধার কাজ পর্যবেক্ষণ করছেন। শ্রী শাহ উত্তরাখণ্ডের সকল বাসিন্দাকে আশ্বস্ত করেন যে এই পরিস্থিতি শীঘ্রই নিয়ন্ত্রণে আসবে। তিনি আরও জানান সমস্ত পরিস্থিতির কথা মাথায় রেখে এবং দুর্যোগ মোকাবিলায় যেকোন প্রয়োজন মেটাতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার অগ্রাধিকারের ভিত্তিতে সব রকম সাহায্য করবে।