Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah says the Narendra Modi Government stands shoulder to shoulder with the people of Uttarakhand during the natural disaster in Joshimath
Rescue and Relief Operations by the Centre and State Government are in full swing and 3 teams of NDRF have reached the spot
Rest of teams will also reach there soon and ITBP Jawans have also reached there
Have spoken with Uttarakhand Chief Minister and the Air Force has also been alerted
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi personally called up the NDRF team and guided them
We are constantly monitoring the situation
I want to assure all the residents of Uttarakhand that this situation will be brought under control at the earliest, keeping in mind all the circumstances
Central Government will provide all possible help in dealing with the disaster
07 FEB 2021 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has said that the Narendra Modi Government is standing shoulder to shoulder with the people of Uttarakhandat the time of natural disaster in Joshimath. Speaking to the media in Maharashtra, Shri Amit Shah said that Rescue and Relief Operations by the Centre and State Government are in full swing and 3 teams of the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) have reached the spot. He said that the rest of the teams are also ready to go to Uttarakhand. Soon other teams will also reach there. Shri Amit Shah also said that ITBP Jawans have also reached there and the state machinery is also active.
Shri Amit Shah said that due to the glacier burst near Joshimath and avalanche, the flow of water increased greatly and first the water level started rising in theRishigangaRiver and later in Alaknanda River. Shri Shah said that some preliminary reports about the casualties have been received. The Union Home Minister said that in this hour of crisis, the Union Government is standing with Uttarakhand and efforts are being made that normal life can be restored soon by extending all possible help to overcome this crisis as soon as possible.
The Union Home Minister said that he has spoken with the Chief Minister of Uttarakhand and the Air Force has also been alerted. Shri Amit Shah said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi personally called up the NDRF team and guided them. Shri Shah said that the Minister of State for Home, Shri Nityanand Rai is monitoring the rescue operations from the NDRF Control Room in the Ministry of Home Affairs. Shri Amit Shah also said that he wants to assure all the residents of Uttarakhand that that this situation will be brought under control at the earliest, keeping in mind all the circumstances and whatever help is needed in dealing with the disaster, everything will be fulfilled by the Union Government on priority.

गृह मंत्रालय
उत्तराखंडमधील जोशीमठ येथे आलेल्या नैसर्गिक आपत्तीच्या काळात नरेंद्र मोदी सरकार राज्यातील लोकांच्या खांद्याला खांदा लावून उभे - केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह
केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारकडून बचाव आणि मदतकार्य सुरू आहे आणि एनडीआरएफच्या तीन तुकड्या घटनास्थळी दाखल
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी दूरध्वनीवरून एनडीआरएफच्या तुकडीला मार्गदर्शन केले
या आपत्तीवर मात करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारकडून प्राथमिक तत्त्वावर आवश्यक ती मदत केली जाईल
07 FEB 2021 7:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 फेब्रुवारी 2021
उत्तराखंड येथील जोशीमठ येथे आलेल्या नैसर्गिक आपत्तीच्या या काळात राज्याबरोबर नरेंद्र मोदी सरकार खांद्याला खांदा लावून उभे आहे, असे केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी म्हटले आहे. महाराष्ट्रात पत्रकारांशी बोलताना अमित शाह म्हणाले की, केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारकडून बचाव आणि मदतकार्य सुरू आहे आणि राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती निवारण पथकाच्या (एनडीआरएफ) तीन तुकड्या घटनास्थळी दाखल झाल्या आहेत. ते म्हणाले की, अन्य तुकड्या देखील उत्तराखंडमध्ये जाण्यासाठी तयार आहेत. लवकरच बाकीच्या तुकड्या देखील तेथे दाखल होतील. आयटीबीपीचे जवान देखील घटनास्थळी पोहोचले आहेत, बरोबरच राज्यातील यंत्रणा देखील कार्यान्वित झाल्या आहेत, असे अमित शाह म्हणाले.
अमित शाह म्हणाले की, जोशीमठाच्या जवळ हिमकडा आणि डोंगरकडा नदीमध्ये कोसळल्यामुळे पाण्याचा प्रवाह खूप वाढला आहे तसेच प्रथम ऋषी गंगा आणि त्यानंतर अलकनंदामध्ये पाण्याची पातळी वाढण्यास सुरूवात झाली आहे. शाह पुढे म्हणाले की, काही लोक वाहून गेल्याची प्राथमिक माहिती देखील हाती आली आहे. संकटाच्या या काळात सरकार उत्तराखंडच्या पाठिशी आहे आणि शक्य ती सर्व प्रकारची मदत तातडीने उपलब्ध करून लवकरात लवकर या संकटावर मात करून जनजीवन पूर्वीसारखे सुरळीत होण्यासाठी प्रयत्न केले जात आहेत, असे केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री म्हणाले.
अमित शाह म्हणाले की, उत्तराखंडच्या मुख्यमंत्र्यांशी बोलणे झाले आहे आणि हवाई दलालाही देखील सज्जतेची सूचना करण्यात आली आहे. अमित शाह म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधानांनी देखील दूरध्वनीवर एनडीआरएफच्या तुकडीला मार्गदर्शन केले आहे. गृहराज्यमंत्री नित्यानंद राय हे गृह मंत्रालयाच्या एनडीआरएफच्या नियंत्रण कक्षात स्वतः उपस्थित राहून परिस्थितीवर लक्ष ठेवून आहेत. अमित शाह असेही म्हणाले की, ते उत्तराखंडच्या सर्व नागरिकांना हे आश्वास्त करु इच्छितात की, सर्व परिस्थिती लक्षात घेता, लवकरात लवकर दुर्घटनेची स्थिती नियंत्रणात आणली जाईल आणि या आपत्तीपासून बचावासाठी केंद्र सरकारच्या वतीने प्राथमिक स्वरूपावर आवश्यक असलेली सर्व मदत केली जाईल.