உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இயற்கை பேரிடர் தருணத்தில் உத்தராகண்ட் மாநில மக்களுடன் மத்திய அரசு துணை நிற்கிறது: மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அமித் ஷா
07 FEB 2021 7:00PM by PIB Chennai
உத்தராகண்ட் மாநிலத்தின் ஜோஷிமத் பகுதியில் இயற்கை பேரிடர் நிகழ்ந்துள்ள இந்த தருணத்தில் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் அரசு, அம்மாநில மக்களுக்கு துணையாக இருப்பதாக மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா கூறியுள்ளார்.
மகாராஷ்டிராவில் செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசிய அவர், மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகளின் மீட்பு மற்றும் நிவாரணப் பணிகள் முழுவீச்சில் நடைபெறுவதாகவும், தேசிய பேரிடர் மீட்புப் படையின் மூன்று குழுக்கள் சம்மந்தப்பட்ட இடத்தைச் சென்றடைந்திருப்பதாகவும், இதர குழுக்களும் உத்தராகண்ட் செல்ல தயார் நிலையில் இருப்பதாகவும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பிற குழுக்களும் விரைவில் அந்த பகுதியைச் சென்றடையும்.‌ இந்திய- திபெத் எல்லை பாதுகாப்புப்படை வீரர்கள் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட இடங்களுக்கு சென்றடைந்திருப்பதாகவும், மாநில அரசின் நடவடிக்கைகளும் துரிதப்படுத்தப்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும் திரு.அமித் ஷா கூறினார்.
ஜோஷிமத் அருகில் பனிப்பாறை திடீர் வெடிப்பு சம்பவத்தால் ஏற்பட்ட பனிச்சரிவால், தண்ணீரின் அளவு வேகமாக அதிகரித்து முதலில் ரிஷிகங்கா ஆற்றிலும், அதைத்தொடர்ந்து அலக்நந்தா ஆற்றிலும் வெள்ளப்பெருக்கு ஏற்பட்டதாக உள்துறை அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
உயிரிழந்தோர் பற்றிய முதல்கட்ட தகவல்கள் தெரியவந்திருப்பதாக அவர் கூறினார். இந்த நெருக்கடியான தருணத்தில் உத்தராகண்ட் மாநிலத்துடன், மத்திய அரசு துணை நிற்பதாகவும் இதிலிருந்து விரைவில் மீண்டு, இயல்பு வாழ்க்கைக்கு திரும்புவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும் உள்துறை அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
உத்தராகண்ட் முதலமைச்சரிடம் தாம் பேசி இருப்பதாகவும், விமானப் படையும் தயார் நிலையில் இருப்பதாகவும் திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி, தேசிய பேரிடர் மீட்புப் படையை நேரடியாக தொடர்பு கொண்டு ஆலோசனைகளை வழங்கியதாகவும் அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
உள்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு நித்தியானந்த் ராய் தேசிய பேரிடர் மீட்புப் படையின் கண்காணிப்பு அறையிலிருந்து மீட்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை கண்காணித்து வருவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். தேவையான அனைத்து உதவிகளையும் வழங்க மத்திய அரசு தயாராக இருப்பதாகவும், இந்த நிலைமை வெகு விரைவில் கட்டுக்குள் கொண்டு வரப்படும் என்றும் திரு.அமித் ஷா உத்தரகாண்ட் மக்களுக்கு உறுதி அளித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1695991

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah says the Narendra Modi Government stands shoulder to shoulder with the people of Uttarakhand during the natural disaster in Joshimath
Rescue and Relief Operations by the Centre and State Government are in full swing and 3 teams of NDRF have reached the spot
Rest of teams will also reach there soon and ITBP Jawans have also reached there
Have spoken with Uttarakhand Chief Minister and the Air Force has also been alerted
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi personally called up the NDRF team and guided them
We are constantly monitoring the situation
I want to assure all the residents of Uttarakhand that this situation will be brought under control at the earliest, keeping in mind all the circumstances
Central Government will provide all possible help in dealing with the disaster
07 FEB 2021 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has said that the Narendra Modi Government is standing shoulder to shoulder with the people of Uttarakhandat the time of natural disaster in Joshimath. Speaking to the media in Maharashtra, Shri Amit Shah said that Rescue and Relief Operations by the Centre and State Government are in full swing and 3 teams of the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) have reached the spot. He said that the rest of the teams are also ready to go to Uttarakhand. Soon other teams will also reach there. Shri Amit Shah also said that ITBP Jawans have also reached there and the state machinery is also active.
Shri Amit Shah said that due to the glacier burst near Joshimath and avalanche, the flow of water increased greatly and first the water level started rising in theRishigangaRiver and later in Alaknanda River. Shri Shah said that some preliminary reports about the casualties have been received. The Union Home Minister said that in this hour of crisis, the Union Government is standing with Uttarakhand and efforts are being made that normal life can be restored soon by extending all possible help to overcome this crisis as soon as possible.
The Union Home Minister said that he has spoken with the Chief Minister of Uttarakhand and the Air Force has also been alerted. Shri Amit Shah said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi personally called up the NDRF team and guided them. Shri Shah said that the Minister of State for Home, Shri Nityanand Rai is monitoring the rescue operations from the NDRF Control Room in the Ministry of Home Affairs. Shri Amit Shah also said that he wants to assure all the residents of Uttarakhand that that this situation will be brought under control at the earliest, keeping in mind all the circumstances and whatever help is needed in dealing with the disaster, everything will be fulfilled by the Union Government on priority.