AYUSH
Union Budget 2020-21 places the AYUSH Sector on a sustainable path of growth, say sectoral experts
07 FEB 2021 9:49AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2021-22 has brought out numerous enablers and catalysts which the AYUSH Sector can tap, and taken together, they place the Sector on a sustainable path of growth, according to a panel of experts who interpreted the Budget for the AYUSH Sector recently.
Budget 2021-22 presented by the Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman on Monday allocated ₹2,970.30 crore to Ministry of AYUSH for the next fiscal year marking an increase of 40% of the corresponding figure (Rs.2122.08 Cr) of the current fiscal. Further, when the revised allocation of Rs. 2322.08 of the current fiscal is considered, the allocation marks an increase of 28%. To understand the impact of the current union budget on the AYUSH Sector and explain the same to the stake-holders, the Ministry of AYUSH organised a Panel Discussion on the topic "Implications of Union Budget 2020-21 for the AYUSH Sector" on 4th February 2021 in the digital mode. Representatives from the Industry, service sector, media, government and AYUSH practice joined the discussion, which was streamed through various digital platforms on 6th February 2021.
Shri Ranjit Puranik MD & CEO, Shree Dhootapapeshwar Ltd. and a representative of the AYUSH industry, was of the view that the Budget is part of a policy continuum which incorporates many of the views espoused in the recent past by the AYUSH industry, AYUSH Ministry and other stake-holders of the Sector. He cited various pointers from the Budget and said that scientific studies in AYUSH would increase and give impetus to AYUSH as a medical stream. He recollected that Rs
4000 crore was recently earmarked for the National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB) for backward integration projects dealing with medicine plants. He added that about 8800 units are part of the AYUSH industry in India, and they are poised to capitalise on the various booster provisions that this Budget offers to the industry.
Shri Rajiv Vasudevan, MD & CEO, AyurVAID Hospitals, and Chairman, CII Ayurveda Group while welcoming the increase in outlay for AYUSH Sector, said that the bigger picture lies in the integrated vision for the broader healthcare sector (of which AYUSH is a part) which emerges from a closer look at the last few Budgets. There is roughly a 7% increase in outlay for the healthcare sector year by year. There is a health system perspective underlying these increasing allocations. He indicated that the impetus that the AYUSH Sector can draw from this Budget goes beyond the compartmentalised allocations to the sub-sectors. Even a goal-defined project like the National Research Foundation, with its Rs. 10,000 cr outlay for 5 years, is a potential catalyst for the Ayurveda Sector, since a small proportion of this allocation is sufficient to produce world class evidence in a few areas of Ayurveda. Presenting some statistics, Shri Vasudevan said that the increasing funding in the AYUSH Ministry on International Cooperation is a sign of how AYUSH Healthcare systems are contributing to India’s growing soft power. Spending on AYUSH delivery systems has increased from Rs 122 Crore in previous year to Rs 299 Crore this year, in turn leading to enhanced outcomes at ground level. The increase in allocation for the Champions in Services Sector Scheme from Rs. 15 crores in the previous year to Rs 150 crores in the current year was striking, as it helps the Sector to acquire competitiveness in a global perspective. He added the larger Budget allocation for 2021-22 can continue to energise these activities and that the added funding will strengthen the AYUSH.
Dr. Geetha Krishnan, an Ayurveda expert presently working as Technical Officer in the Traditional Medicines Unit of the WHO described what this Budget represents for the AYUSH Sector as “growth and continuity”. Tracing the decadal trend in the 300% growth of outlay for AYUSH, he explained how the current Budget integrates the Sector into the country’s overall growth pattern. The influence of National Health Policy, 2017 has been visible in the government-led growth in healthcare infrastructure in the past 3 years, and has helped the AYUSH systems to grow faster and receive increased funding support. He mentioned that the building blocks of growth are coming into place and emphasised that it is important for AYUSH to become part of every healthcare system.
Inputs of Shri Udit Sheth, Vice President, National Yoga Asana Sports Federation, were mostly from the perspective of Yogasana and sports, and he said that the Budget has in it the necessary support to make Yogasana a global pursuit. The increasing impact of AYUSH as a sector of the Indian economy in present times is no doubt significant, but this union budget goes further beyond. It has brought out enablers and catalysts, and it is now time for the Sector to grab the opportunities and take Indian traditional medicine to the world. By making AYUSH an appealing platform, our education and culture can be exported and India can become a wellness hub.
Adding to the discussion, Senior News Editor of Amar Ujala, Shri Shashidhar Pathak, emphasized on words like fitness and stress-free life, and the role of AYUSH in achieving these. He spoke about the acceptance of AYUSH during COVID-19 and said that the current Budget creates avenues for growing opportunities for traditional medicine. Going beyond an empowering entrepreneurial environment, there would be enough impetus for scientific research also, and this will help AYUSH to gain public confidence at the global level. He was confident that the Budget provisions for farm sector, especially the initiatives to boost farm incomes will lead to significant growth in medicinal plant cultivation. Shri Pathak was also of the opinion that there were various provisions in the Budget which could be tapped into for promotion of Yoga, considering that Yoga has a wide spectrum of beneficiaries from virtually every walk of life.
Dr. J.L.N. Sastry, CEO, National Medicinal Plants Board who moderated the Panel concluded by expressing happiness about the rich discussions that resulted from the session thanks to the insights the experts brought to the table. The Budget provisions were not in compartments any more, and the AYUSH Sector has acquired the maturity to grasp and make use of the inter-linked weave of opportunities that has been rolled out. The major pointers towards investment opportunities, scientific studies and active branding of AYUSH were underlined. The emerging entrepreneurial environment to which the Budget has significantly contributed, holds much potential to take Indian traditional Medicine to the world, in line with the already-visible trend of wider global acceptance of Yoga and Ayurveda.

आयुष
केंद्रीय बजट में आयुष क्षेत्र को मिला बढ़ावा, क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों ने कहा, सतत विकास के नए रास्ते खुलेंगे
07 FEB 2021 9:49AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय बजट में आयुष क्षेत्र को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए कई कदम उठाए गए हैं जिनकों यह क्षेत्र एक साथ लाकर और उनका फायदा उठाकर लंबी अवधि के लिए सतत विकास के पथ पर चल सकता है। आयुष क्षेत्र के लिए बजट की व्याख्या करने वाले विशेषज्ञों के एक पैनल ने यह बात कही है।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण द्वारा सोमवार को पेश किए गए बजट 2021-22 में अगले वित्त वर्ष के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय को 2,970.30 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं जो चालू वित्त वर्ष के लिए आवंटित रकम (2122.08 करोड़ रुपये) से 40 प्रतिशत अधिक है। इसके आगे संशोधित आवंटन को देंखें तो मौजूदा वित्त वर्ष के 2322.08 करोड़ रुपये के मुकाबले 28 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। आयुष क्षेत्र पर वर्तमान केंद्रीय बजट के प्रभाव को समझने और हितधारकों को समझाने के लिए डिजिटल मोड में आयुष मंत्रालय ने 4 फरवरी 2021 को "आयुष क्षेत्र के लिए केंद्रीय बजट 2021-22 के अर्थ" विषय पर एक पैनल चर्चा का आयोजन किया। उद्योग, सेवा क्षेत्र, मीडिया, सरकार और आयुष प्रैक्टिसनर के प्रतिनिधि चर्चा में शामिल हुए, जिसे 6 फरवरी 2021 को विभिन्न डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से स्ट्रीम किया गया था।
श्री रंजीत पुराणिक एमडी और सीईओ, श्री धूतपापेश्वर लिमिटेड और आयुष उद्योग के एक प्रतिनिधि का विचार था कि बजट एक नीति निरन्तरता का हिस्सा है जिसमें आयुष उद्योग, आयुष मंत्रालय और सेक्टर के अन्य हितधारकों द्वारा हाल के दिनों में किए गए कई विचार शामिल हैं। उन्होंने बजट के विभिन्न बिंदुओं पर प्रतिक्रिया देते हुए कहा कि आयुष क्षेत्र में वैज्ञानिक अध्ययन में वृद्धि होगी और आयुष को एक मेडिकल स्ट्रीम के रूप में प्रोत्साहन दिया जाएगा।
उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि हाल ही में नेशनल मेडिसिनल प्लांट्स बोर्ड (एनएमपीबी) द्वारा औषधीय पौधों से संबंधित पिछड़े एकीकरण परियोजनाओं के लिए 4000 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए थे। उन्होंने कहा कि लगभग 8800 इकाइयां भारत में आयुष उद्योग का हिस्सा हैं और वे विभिन्न प्रोत्साहन प्रावधानों को भुनाने के लिए तैयार हैं जो यह बजट उद्योग को प्रदान करता है।
आयुरवेड हॉस्पिटल के एमडी और सीईओ और सीआईआई आयुर्वेद समूह के अध्यक्ष, श्री राजीव वासुदेवन ने आयुष क्षेत्र के लिए परिव्यय में वृद्धि का स्वागत करते हुए कहा कि बड़ी तस्वीर बड़े स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र के लिए एकीकृत दृष्टि में निहित है (जिसमें आयुष एक हिस्सा है) जिसपर पिछले कुछ बजटों में विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है। साल दर साल स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र के लिए बजट आवंटन में लगभग 7 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। इन बढ़ते आवंटन में अंतर्निहित एक मजबूत स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली का दृष्टिकोण है। उन्होंने संकेत दिया कि इस बजट से आयुष सेक्टर ज्यादा फंड प्राप्त कर सकता है जो उप-क्षेत्रों के लिए आवंटित आवंटन से परे है। यहां तक कि राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन जैसी लक्ष्य-निर्धारित परियोजना, जिसके 5 वर्षों के लिए 10,000 करोड़ आवंटित है, आयुर्वेद क्षेत्र के लिए एक संभावित उत्प्रेरक बन सकते हैं क्योंकि इस आवंटन का एक छोटा सा हिस्सा आयुर्वेद के कुछ क्षेत्रों में विश्व स्तर के साक्ष्य का उत्पादन करने के लिए पर्याप्त है। कुछ और आंकड़ों को प्रस्तुत करते हुए, श्री वासुदेवन ने कहा कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग पर आयुष मंत्रालय में बढ़ती धनराशि इस बात का संकेत है कि आयुष स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं भारत के बढ़ते शॉफ्ट पॉवर में कैसे योगदान दे रही हैं। आयुष वितरण प्रणालियों पर खर्च पिछले वर्ष में 122 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर इस वर्ष 299 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप जमीनी स्तर पर लाभ में वृद्धि हुई है। सेवा क्षेत्र योजना में चैंपियंस के लिए आवंटन राशि में जोरदार वृद्धि की गई है। पिछले वर्ष में 15 करोड़ रुपये के मुकाबले चालू वर्ष में 150 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं क्योंकि यह वैश्विक परिप्रेक्ष्य में प्रतिस्पर्धा हासिल करने में सेक्टर की मदद करता है।
डॉ. गीता कृष्णन, एक आयुर्वेद विशेषज्ञ जो वर्तमान में डब्ल्यूएचओ की पारंपरिक चिकित्सा इकाई में तकनीकी अधिकारी के रूप में काम कर रही हैं, ने बताया कि यह बजट आयुष क्षेत्र के लिए "विकास और निरंतरता" के रूप में प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। आयुष के लिए परिव्यय की 300 प्रतिशत वृद्धि में निर्णायक वृद्धि को समझाते हुए उन्होंने बताया कि वर्तमान बजट किस प्रकार देश के समग्र विकास पैटर्न में क्षेत्र को एकीकृत करता है। राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य नीति, 2017 का असर पिछले 3 वर्षों में स्वास्थ्य सेवा के बुनियादी ढांचे में सरकार की अगुवाई वाली वृद्धि में दिखाई दिया है, और इससे आयुष सिस्टम को तेजी से बढ़ने और सहायता प्राप्त वित्त पोषण प्राप्त हुई है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि विकास के निर्माण खंडों में जगह बन रही है और इस बात पर जोर दिया गया है कि आयुष के लिए हर स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली का हिस्सा बनना महत्वपूर्ण है।
राष्ट्रीय योग आसन खेल महासंघ के उपाध्यक्ष श्री उदित शेठ की प्रतिक्रिया ज्यादातर योगासन और खेल के दृष्टिकोण से थे। उन्होंने कहा कि बजट में योगासन को वैश्विक स्तर पर आगे बढ़ाने के लिए आवश्यक बल मिला है। वर्तमान समय में भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के एक क्षेत्र के रूप में आयुष के बढ़ते प्रभाव में कोई संदेह नहीं है, लेकिन यह केंद्रीय बजट उससे भी आगे की सोच रखता है। इसने इस सेक्टर को बल प्रदान और नया रास्ता दिखाने का काम किया है। अब इस सेक्टर के लिए अवसरों को हथियाने और भारतीय पारंपरिक चिकित्सा को दुनिया में ले जाने का समय है। आयुष को एक आकर्षक मंच बनाकर, हमारी शिक्षा और संस्कृति का निर्यात किया जा सकता है और भारत एक कल्याण केंद्र बन सकता है।
चर्चा में शामिल होते हुए अमर उजाला के वरिष्ठ समाचार संपादक, श्री शशिधर पाठक ने फिटनेस और तनाव मुक्त जीवन जैसे शब्दों पर जोर दिया और इन्हें प्राप्त करने में आयुष की भूमिका से अवगत कराया। उन्होंने कोविड-19 के दौरान आयुष की स्वीकृति के बारे में बात की और कहा कि वर्तमान बजट पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के लिए बढ़ते अवसरों का मार्ग बनाता है। सशक्त उद्यमी माहौल से परे जाकर, वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान के लिए भी पर्याप्त प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा और इससे आयुष को वैश्विक स्तर पर जनता का विश्वास हासिल करने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्हें विश्वास था कि कृषि क्षेत्र के लिए बजट प्रावधान, विशेष रूप से कृषि आय को बढ़ावा देने की पहल से औषधीय पौधों की खेती में महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि होगी। श्री पाठक का यह भी मत था कि बजट में विभिन्न प्रावधान थे, जिन्हें योग के प्रचार के लिए टैप किया जा सकता था, यह देखते हुए कि योग में जीवन के लगभग हर क्षेत्र से लाभार्थियों का एक व्यापक स्पेक्ट्रम है।
डॉ. जे.एल.एन. शास्त्री, सीईओ, नेशनल मेडिसिनल प्लांट्स बोर्ड, जिन्होंने पैनल को मॉडरेट किया ने समृद्ध चर्चाओं को लेकर खुशी व्यक्त की और विशेषज्ञों को चर्चा में शामिल होने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। बजट में किए गए प्रावधान किसी तरह के सीमा से बंधे हुए नहीं है और आयुष क्षेत्र ने उन अवसरों के अंतर-जुड़े बुनाई को समझने और उपयोग करने के लिए परिपक्वता हासिल कर ली है। पैनल की ओर से निवेश के अवसरों, वैज्ञानिक अध्ययन और आयुष की सक्रिय ब्रांडिंग की ओर प्रमुख बिंदुओं को रेखांकित किए गए। तेजी से उभरता हुआ उद्यमी वातावरण, जिसमें बजट ने महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है, योग और आयुर्वेद की व्यापक वैश्विक स्वीकृति के पहले से ही दिखाई देने वाली प्रवृत्ति के अनुरूप, भारतीय पारंपरिक चिकित्सा को दुनिया में ले जाने की बहुत अधिक क्षमता रखता है।