AYUSH
Union Budget 2020-21 places the AYUSH Sector on a sustainable path of growth, say sectoral experts
07 FEB 2021 9:49AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2021-22 has brought out numerous enablers and catalysts which the AYUSH Sector can tap, and taken together, they place the Sector on a sustainable path of growth, according to a panel of experts who interpreted the Budget for the AYUSH Sector recently.
Budget 2021-22 presented by the Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman on Monday allocated ₹2,970.30 crore to Ministry of AYUSH for the next fiscal year marking an increase of 40% of the corresponding figure (Rs.2122.08 Cr) of the current fiscal. Further, when the revised allocation of Rs. 2322.08 of the current fiscal is considered, the allocation marks an increase of 28%. To understand the impact of the current union budget on the AYUSH Sector and explain the same to the stake-holders, the Ministry of AYUSH organised a Panel Discussion on the topic "Implications of Union Budget 2020-21 for the AYUSH Sector" on 4th February 2021 in the digital mode. Representatives from the Industry, service sector, media, government and AYUSH practice joined the discussion, which was streamed through various digital platforms on 6th February 2021.
Shri Ranjit Puranik MD & CEO, Shree Dhootapapeshwar Ltd. and a representative of the AYUSH industry, was of the view that the Budget is part of a policy continuum which incorporates many of the views espoused in the recent past by the AYUSH industry, AYUSH Ministry and other stake-holders of the Sector. He cited various pointers from the Budget and said that scientific studies in AYUSH would increase and give impetus to AYUSH as a medical stream. He recollected that Rs
4000 crore was recently earmarked for the National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB) for backward integration projects dealing with medicine plants. He added that about 8800 units are part of the AYUSH industry in India, and they are poised to capitalise on the various booster provisions that this Budget offers to the industry.
Shri Rajiv Vasudevan, MD & CEO, AyurVAID Hospitals, and Chairman, CII Ayurveda Group while welcoming the increase in outlay for AYUSH Sector, said that the bigger picture lies in the integrated vision for the broader healthcare sector (of which AYUSH is a part) which emerges from a closer look at the last few Budgets. There is roughly a 7% increase in outlay for the healthcare sector year by year. There is a health system perspective underlying these increasing allocations. He indicated that the impetus that the AYUSH Sector can draw from this Budget goes beyond the compartmentalised allocations to the sub-sectors. Even a goal-defined project like the National Research Foundation, with its Rs. 10,000 cr outlay for 5 years, is a potential catalyst for the Ayurveda Sector, since a small proportion of this allocation is sufficient to produce world class evidence in a few areas of Ayurveda. Presenting some statistics, Shri Vasudevan said that the increasing funding in the AYUSH Ministry on International Cooperation is a sign of how AYUSH Healthcare systems are contributing to India’s growing soft power. Spending on AYUSH delivery systems has increased from Rs 122 Crore in previous year to Rs 299 Crore this year, in turn leading to enhanced outcomes at ground level. The increase in allocation for the Champions in Services Sector Scheme from Rs. 15 crores in the previous year to Rs 150 crores in the current year was striking, as it helps the Sector to acquire competitiveness in a global perspective. He added the larger Budget allocation for 2021-22 can continue to energise these activities and that the added funding will strengthen the AYUSH.
Dr. Geetha Krishnan, an Ayurveda expert presently working as Technical Officer in the Traditional Medicines Unit of the WHO described what this Budget represents for the AYUSH Sector as “growth and continuity”. Tracing the decadal trend in the 300% growth of outlay for AYUSH, he explained how the current Budget integrates the Sector into the country’s overall growth pattern. The influence of National Health Policy, 2017 has been visible in the government-led growth in healthcare infrastructure in the past 3 years, and has helped the AYUSH systems to grow faster and receive increased funding support. He mentioned that the building blocks of growth are coming into place and emphasised that it is important for AYUSH to become part of every healthcare system.
Inputs of Shri Udit Sheth, Vice President, National Yoga Asana Sports Federation, were mostly from the perspective of Yogasana and sports, and he said that the Budget has in it the necessary support to make Yogasana a global pursuit. The increasing impact of AYUSH as a sector of the Indian economy in present times is no doubt significant, but this union budget goes further beyond. It has brought out enablers and catalysts, and it is now time for the Sector to grab the opportunities and take Indian traditional medicine to the world. By making AYUSH an appealing platform, our education and culture can be exported and India can become a wellness hub.
Adding to the discussion, Senior News Editor of Amar Ujala, Shri Shashidhar Pathak, emphasized on words like fitness and stress-free life, and the role of AYUSH in achieving these. He spoke about the acceptance of AYUSH during COVID-19 and said that the current Budget creates avenues for growing opportunities for traditional medicine. Going beyond an empowering entrepreneurial environment, there would be enough impetus for scientific research also, and this will help AYUSH to gain public confidence at the global level. He was confident that the Budget provisions for farm sector, especially the initiatives to boost farm incomes will lead to significant growth in medicinal plant cultivation. Shri Pathak was also of the opinion that there were various provisions in the Budget which could be tapped into for promotion of Yoga, considering that Yoga has a wide spectrum of beneficiaries from virtually every walk of life.
Dr. J.L.N. Sastry, CEO, National Medicinal Plants Board who moderated the Panel concluded by expressing happiness about the rich discussions that resulted from the session thanks to the insights the experts brought to the table. The Budget provisions were not in compartments any more, and the AYUSH Sector has acquired the maturity to grasp and make use of the inter-linked weave of opportunities that has been rolled out. The major pointers towards investment opportunities, scientific studies and active branding of AYUSH were underlined. The emerging entrepreneurial environment to which the Budget has significantly contributed, holds much potential to take Indian traditional Medicine to the world, in line with the already-visible trend of wider global acceptance of Yoga and Ayurveda.

وزارت آیوش
مرکزی بجٹ2020-21 میں آیوش شعبہ کو ترقی کے پائیدار راستے پر رکھا گیا ہے: شعبہ کے ماہرین
07 FEB 2021 9:49AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 07 فروری مرکزی بجٹ 21-2020میں آیوش شعبہ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں جن کو یہ شعبہ ایک ساتھ لا کر اور ان کا فائدہ اٹھا کر طویل مدت کے لیے پائیدار ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن رہ سکتا ہے۔ آیوش شعبہ کےبارے میں بجٹ کے ماہرین کے ایک پینل نے یہ بات کہی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نرملا سیتارامن نے پیر کو پیش کیے گئے بجٹ 2021-22 میں اگلے مالی سال کے لئے وزارت آیوش کو 2،970.30 کروڑ مختص کیا گیا ہے جو رواں مالی سال کے لیے مختص رقم (2122.08 کروڑ) سے 40 فیصدزیادہ ہے۔ مزید برآں نظر ثانی شدہ مختص رقم کو دیکھیں تو رواں مالی سال کے 2322.08 کروڑ روپے کے مقابلے 28 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ آیوش سیکٹر پر موجودہ یونین بجٹ کے اثرات کو سمجھنے اور شراکت داروں کو سمجھانے کے لئے ڈیجیٹل موڈ میں وزارت آیوش نے 4 فروری کو "آیوش سیکٹر کے لئے مرکزی بجٹ 21-2020 کے مضمرات" کے عنوان سے پینل مباحثہ کا انعقاد کیا۔ صنعت ، سروس سیکٹر ، میڈیا ، حکومت اور آیوش پریکٹس کرنے والے نمائندے اس مباحثے میں شامل ہوئے ، جسے 6 فروری 2021 کو مختلف ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعہ پیش کیا گیا۔
جناب رنجیت پرانک، شری دھوتپا پیشور لمیٹڈکے ایم ڈی اور سی ای او اور آیوش انڈسٹری کے ایک وفد کا خیال تھا کہ بجٹ ایک پالیسی کے تسلسل کا حصہ ہے جس میں آیوش انڈسٹری ، وزارت آیوش ، اور شعبہ کے دیگر شراکت داروں کے ذریعہ حالیہ دنوں میں پیش کیے گئے بہت سے خیالات کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔انہوں نے بجٹ کے مختلف نکات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ آیوش شعبہ میں سائنسی علوم میں اضافہ ہوگا اور آیوش کو ایک میڈیکل اسٹریم کی حیثیت سے فروغ ملے گا۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ حال ہی میں میڈیسینل پلانٹس بورڈ (این ایم پی بی) کے ذریعہ دواؤں کے پودوں سے متعلق منصوبوں کے لئے 4000 کروڑ روپئے مختص کیے گئے تھے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ لگ بھگ 8800 اکائیاں ہندوستان میں آیوش انڈسٹری کا حصہ ہیں ، اور ان کو مختلف بوسٹر گنجائشوں کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے تیار ہیں جو یہ بجٹ اس صنعت کو فراہم کرتا ہے۔
آیوروید اسپتالوں کے کے ایم ڈی اور سی ای او اور سی آئی آئی آیوروید گروپ کے چیئرمین جناب راجیو واسودیون نے آیوش شعبہ کے اخراجات میں اضافے کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ حفظان صحت کے بڑے شعبے کے لیے ایک بڑی تصویر مربوط وژن میں مخفی ہے (جس میں آیوش ایک حصہ ہے) جس پر گذشتہ کچھ بجٹ میں خاص توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ سال در سال حفظان صحت کے شعبہ کے لیے بجٹ کی تخصیص میں تقریباً 7 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ان بڑھتے ہوئے بجٹ میں مخفی ایک مستحکم حفظان صحت کا نقطہ نظر شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس بجٹ سے آیوش شعبہ زیادہ فنڈ حاصل کر سکتا ہے جو ذیلی شعبوں کے لیے مختص کی گئی رقم سے زیادہ ہے۔ یہاں تک کہ نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن جیسےمقررہ ہدف والے پروجیکٹ ، جس کا 5 سال کے لیے 10،000 کروڑ روپیہ مختص ہے، آیوروید سیکٹر کے لئے ایک ممکنہ عمل انگیز بن سکتے ہیں کیونکہ اس تخصیص کا ایک چھوٹا سا حصہ آیوروید کے کچھ شعبوں میں عالمی معیار کے ثبوت پیش کرنے کے لئے کافی ہے۔ کچھ مزید اعدادوشمار پیش کرتے ہوئے ، جناب واسودیون نے کہا کہ بین الاقوامی تعاون پر وزارت آیوش میں بڑھتی ہوئی رقوم اس بات کا اشارہ ہے کہ آیوش حفظان صحت کا نظام ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی نرم طاقت میں کیسے تعاون کر رہا ہے۔ آیوش کی تقسیم کے نظام پر سالانہ خرچ 122 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر رواں سال 299 کروڑ روپے ہوگیا ہے ، جس کے نتیجے میں زمینی سطح پر اس کے بہتر نتائج برآمد ہوں گے۔
ڈاکٹر گیتا کرشنن ، جو اس وقت ڈبلیو ایچ او کے روایتی ادویات یونٹ میں تکنیکی افسر کے طور پر کام کررہی ہیں ، نے بتایا کہ یہ بجٹ آیوش سیکٹر کے لئے "نمو اور تسلسل" کے طور پر نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ آیوش کے لیے 300 فیصد اضافے کے فیصلے کو سمجھاتے ہوئے انہوں نے بتایا کہ موجودہ بجٹ کس طرح ملک کی مجموعی ترقی میں اس شعبہ کوشامل کرتا ہے۔ قومی صحت پالیسی ، 2017 کا اثر پچھلے 3 سالوں میں حفظان صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں حکومت کی زیرقیادت اضافہ دکھائی دیا ہے اوراس سے آیوش سسٹم کو تیزی سے ترقی کرنے اور مالی اعانت کے اضافے سے مدد ملی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ ترقی کے تعمیراتی بلاک وجود میں آرہے ہیں اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آیوش کے لئے یہ ضروری ہے کہ وہ ہر صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کا حصہ بنیں۔