Ministry of Labour & Employment
Subrahmanyan appointed Chairman of National Safety Council
06 FEB 2021 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
Shri S. N. Subrahmanyan has been appointed Chairman of the National Safety Council for a period of three years. His experience is likely to guide the National Safety Council which has a major role to play to ensure safety in work places under new Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code, 2020 (OSH Code, 2020).
The National Safety Council will assist DGFASLI in re-writing the regulations governing OSH in the country which have not been updated for over 50 years. The NSC will also be involved in framing the scheme for third party audit and certification under the OSH Code. The NSC is already working on the safety rating of establishments based on their OSH readiness and performance which can be extended through the country and linked to the inspection system.
The CEO and Managing Director of L&T Ltd, Shri Subrahmanyan is an eminent engineer who has spearheaded the infrastructure business of L&T for several years making it the country’s largest construction organization and 14th in the world. L&T is also one of the largest engineering companies of the country with interest in heavy engineering, defence, ship building, etc.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய பாதுகாப்புக் குழுவின் தலைவராக திரு எஸ்.என். சுப்பிரமணியன் நியமனம்
06 FEB 2021 10:14AM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய பாதுகாப்புக் குழுவின் தலைவராக திரு எஸ்.என். சுப்பிரமணியன் நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளார். இவர் மூன்று ஆண்டுகள் இந்த பதவியில் பொறுப்பு வகிப்பார். பணியிடத்தில் பாதுகாப்பு, சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் பணிநிலைமைகள் விதித் தொகுப்பு 2020-ன் படி பணியிடங்களில் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும் தேசிய பாதுகாப்புக் குழுவை திரு சுப்பிரமணியனின் அனுபவம் சிறப்பாக வழி நடத்தும்.
எல் அண்ட் டி நிறுவனத்தின் தலைமை செயல் அதிகாரியாகவும், நிர்வாக இயக்குநராகவும் பொறுப்பு வகிக்கும் தலைசிறந்த பொறியாளரான திரு சுப்பிரமணியன், அந்நிறுவனத்தின் உள்கட்டமைப்பு வர்த்தகத்திற்கு பல ஆண்டுகள் தலைமை வகித்ததோடு, அந்த நிறுவனத்தை நாட்டின் மிகப்பெரிய மற்றும் உலகின் 14-வது பெரிய கட்டுமான நிறுவனமாகவும் வளர்த்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1695721