Ministry of Labour & Employment
Subrahmanyan appointed Chairman of National Safety Council
06 FEB 2021 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
Shri S. N. Subrahmanyan has been appointed Chairman of the National Safety Council for a period of three years. His experience is likely to guide the National Safety Council which has a major role to play to ensure safety in work places under new Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code, 2020 (OSH Code, 2020).
The National Safety Council will assist DGFASLI in re-writing the regulations governing OSH in the country which have not been updated for over 50 years. The NSC will also be involved in framing the scheme for third party audit and certification under the OSH Code. The NSC is already working on the safety rating of establishments based on their OSH readiness and performance which can be extended through the country and linked to the inspection system.
The CEO and Managing Director of L&T Ltd, Shri Subrahmanyan is an eminent engineer who has spearheaded the infrastructure business of L&T for several years making it the country’s largest construction organization and 14th in the world. L&T is also one of the largest engineering companies of the country with interest in heavy engineering, defence, ship building, etc.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
सुब्रह्मण्यन यांची राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषदेचे अध्यक्ष म्हणून नियुक्ती
06 FEB 2021 3:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 फेब्रुवारी 2021
एस.एन.सुब्रह्मण्यन यांची तीन वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषदेचे अध्यक्ष म्हणून नियुक्ती करण्यात आली आहे. त्यांचा अनुभव राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषदेला मार्गदर्शक ठरणार आहे जो नवीन व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा, आरोग्य व कार्यकारी अटींच्या संहिता, 2020 (ओएसएच कोड, 2020) अंतर्गत कामाच्या ठिकाणी सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करणे या संदर्भात महत्वाची भूमिका ठरेल.
एल अँड टी लिमिटेडचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक सुब्रह्मण्यन हे प्रख्यात अभियंता असून त्यांनी अनेक वर्षांपासून एल अँड टी च्या पायाभूत सुविधांच्या व्यवसायाचे नेतृत्व केले आहे आणि कंपनीला देशातील सर्वात मोठी बांधकाम कंपनी म्हणून तसेच जगातील 14 व्या स्थानावर आणून नावारूपाला आणले आहे. एल अँड टी ही देशातील सर्वात मोठ्या अभियांत्रिकी कंपन्यांपैकी एक आहे जी अभियांत्रिकी, संरक्षण, जहाज इमारत इत्यादींमध्ये कार्यरत आहे.