Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MOHUA Joins Hands with Zomato to Take Street Food Vendors Online Under PM
Mobile Application for PM Svanidhi Se Samriddhi Launched
Mobile App for Socio-Economic Profiling of Scheme Beneficiaries and Their Families
Greater Income Opportunities for Street Vendors
Pilot Programme with 300 Vendors in 6 Cities
04 FEB 2021 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of Prime Minister Street Vendor’s AtmaNibhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) Scheme, MoHUA entered into MoU with Zomato, one of the largest online platforms for ordering and delivery of food in India, to onboard street food vendors on its food-tech platform. This will give street food vendors online access to thousands of consumers and help these vendors grow their businesses. Further, MoHUA launched the Mobile Application for PMSVANidhi se Samriddhi- Socio-economic profiling of PM SVANidhi beneficiaries and their families to link them to various Central Government Schemes
The MoU with Zomato was exchanged between Shri Sanjay Kumar, Joint Secretary, MoHUA and Shri Mohit Sardana, Chief Operating Officer, Zomato, in the presence of Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MoHUA, and officials of Zomato and Ministry. State Mission Directors of DAY-NULM from Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, and Punjab and Municipal Commissioners of Bhopal, Ludhiana, Nagpur, Patna, Raipur, Vadodra also participated in the ceremony through video conferencing facility.
Covid-19 pandemic has restricted consumers from stepping out and forced them to follow physical distancing norms. In the given scenario it is important to connect Street Food Vendors with technology enabled platforms to help them grow their business, thus helping them gain financially.
In a first of its kind initiative, MoHUA entered into an MoU with Swiggy on October 5, 2020 and it is now joining hands with Zomato to empower Street Food Vendors with digital technology and facilitate greater income earning opportunities by being present on a popular food-tech platforms. MoHUA has coordinated with the key stakeholders including Municipal Corporations, fssai, Zomato and GST officials to ensure that street food vendors are facilitated in completing the necessary prerequisites for this initiative.
Under the MoU, initially MoHUA and Zomato will run a pilot program by on-boarding 300 vendors across six cities namely – Bhopal, Ludhiana, Nagpur, Patna, Raipur, Vadodara. The street vendors will be helped with PAN and fssai registration, training on technology/ partner app usage, menu digitization and pricing, hygiene and packaging best practices. Upon the successful completion of the pilot, MoHUA and Zomato plan to expand this initiative across the country in phases.
A mobile application under PMSVANidhi se Samriddhi was launched today to assist city officials to conduct door to door data collection. MoHUA launched the program PMSVANidhi se Samriddhi—socio-economic profiling of PM SVANidhi beneficiaries and their families in 125 select cities, on 4th January 2021, as an additional component of PMSVANidhi Scheme. This mobile application is available on Google Play store. The application will enable ULB field functionaries to conduct the socio-economic profiling activity even without any internet connection as well. Quality Council of India- implementing partner for this program, partnered with MoHUA to develop this mobile application.
The program aims to map the socio- economic profile of the PM SVANidhi beneficiaries and their families, assess their potential eligibility for various Central welfare schemes and facilitate the linkages to these schemes, for their holistic development and socio-economic upliftment. As on February 4th, 2021, data collection of over 95,000 PMSVANidhi beneficiaries along with their 50, 000 family members is done. First batch of Camps are ongoing in the select cities (1st to 6th February 2021) to facilitate linkages of PM SVANidhi beneficiaries and their families to eligible Central Schemes.
The Ministry is implementing PM SVANidhi Scheme, since June 01, 2020, for providing affordable working capital loan to street vendors to resume their livelihoods that have been adversely affected due to Covid-19 lockdown. This Scheme targets to benefit over 50 lakh Street Vendors who had been vending on or before 24 March, 2020 in urban areas, including surrounding peri-urban/ rural areas. Under the Scheme, the vendors can avail a collateral free working capital loan of up to Rs. 10,000, of one year tenure. On timely/ early repayment of the loan, an interest subsidy @ 7% per annum will be credited to the bank accounts of beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) on quarterly basis. There will be no penalty on early repayment of loan. The Scheme promotes digital transactions through cash-back incentives up to an amount of Rs. 1,200 per annum. Street Vendors can fulfil their aspiration of climbing up the economic ladder by availing the facility of enhanced credit limit on timely/ early repayment of loan.
As on February 4, 2020, over 36.40 lakh loan applications have been received under the PM SVANidhi Scheme. Out of these, over 18.80 lakh loans have been sanctioned and over 14.04 lakh loans disbursed.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय ने प्रधानमंत्री आत्मनिर्भर निधि के तहत स्ट्रीट फूड विक्रेताओं के ऑनलाइन कारोबार के लिए जोमैटो के साथ हाथ मिलाया
पीएम स्वनिधि से समृद्धि मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन लॉन्च
योजना के लाभार्थियों और उनके परिवारों की सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रोफाइलिंग के लिए मोबाइल ऐप शुरू
स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स की आय के लिए बड़ा अवसर
6 शहरों में 300 वेंडर्स के लिए पायलट कार्यक्रम
04 FEB 2021 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री स्ट्रीट वेंडर की आत्मनिर्भर निधि (पीएम स्वनिधि)योजना के एक हिस्से के रूप में आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय ने भारत में भोजन के ऑर्डर देने और वितरण के लिए सबसे बड़े ऑनलाइन प्लेटफ़ॉर्म में से एकजोमैटो के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एएमयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इस कदम से स्ट्रीट फूड विक्रेताओं को हजारों उपभोक्ताओं तक ऑनलाइन पहुंच बनाने और इन विक्रेताओं को अपने व्यवसाय को बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी। इसके अलावा आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय नेयोजना के लाभार्थियों और उनके परिवारों की सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रोफाइलिंग के लिए मोबाइल ऐपपीएम स्वनिधि से समृद्धि लॉन्च किया है शुरू किया है ताकि केंद्र सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाओं का उन्हें लाभ मिलता रहे।
आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री दुर्गा शंकर मिश्रा और जोमैटो और मंत्रालय के अन्य अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री संजय कुमार और जोमैटो के चीफ ऑफरेटिंग ऑफिसर श्री मोहित सरदाना ने समझौता का आदान प्रदान किया।बिहार, छत्तीसगढ़, गुजरात, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, और पंजाब और भोपाल, लुधियाना, नागपुर, पटना, रायपुर, वडोदरा के डीएवाई-एनयूएलएम के राज्य मिशन निदेशकों ने भी वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से समारोह में भाग लिया।
कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान पाबंदियों ने उपभोक्ताओं केघर से निकलने पर रोक लगा दी और सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग के नियमों का उन्हें पालन करने पर मजबूर होना पड़ा।इस स्थिति में स्ट्रीट फूड विक्रेताओं को अपने व्यवसाय को बढ़ाने में मदद करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी सक्षम प्लेटफार्मों के साथ जोड़ना महत्वपूर्ण है। इस प्रकार उन्हें आर्थिक रूप से लाभ पहुंचाने में मदद मिलेगी।
इस तरह की अपनी पहली पहल के तौर पर आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय ने 5 अक्टूबर 2020 को स्विगी के एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए थे। यह अब जोमैटो के साथ हाथ मिलाने के साथ स्ट्रीट फूड वेंडर्स को डिजिटल तकनीक के साथ सशक्त बनाने और एक लोकप्रिय फूड-टेक प्लेटफॉर्म पर मौजूद रहने से अधिक आय अर्जित करने के अवसरों की सुविधा मुहैया कराएगा।मंत्रालय ने नगर निगमों, एफएसएसएआई, जोमैटोऔर जीएसटी अधिकारियों सहित प्रमुख हितधारकों के साथ समन्वय किया है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि स्ट्रीट फूड विक्रेताओं को इस पहल के लिए आवश्यक शर्तें पूरी करने में सुविधा हो।एमओयू के तहत, शुरू में मंत्रालय और जोमैटो भोपाल, लुधियाना, नागपुर, पटना, रायपुर, वडोदरा जैसे छह शहरों में 300 विक्रेताओं के साथ एक पायलट कार्यक्रम चलाएगा।स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स को अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर एएसएसएआई के साथ पंजीकरण, प्रौद्योगिकी / पार्टनर ऐप के उपयोग पर प्रशिक्षण, मेनू डिजिटलीकरण और मूल्य निर्धारण, स्वच्छता और पैकेजिंग को लेकर मदद की जाएगी। पायलट प्रोग्राम की सफलता पर मंत्रालयऔर जोमैटो ने पूरे देश में इस पहल का विस्तार करने की योजना बनाई है।
पीएम स्वनिधि से समृद्धिके तहत एक मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन आज शहर के अधिकारियों को डोर टू डोर डेटा संग्रह की सहायता के लिए लॉन्च किया गया।आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय ने पीएम स्वनिधि की एक अतिरिक्त घटक के रूप में 4 जनवरी 2021 को 125 चुनिंदा शहरों में पीएम स्वनिधि केलाभार्थियों और उनके परिवारों की सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रोफाइलिंग योजना को शुरू किया।यह मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन गूगल प्ले स्टोर पर उपलब्ध है।यह एप्लिकेशन यूएलबी क्षेत्र में काम करने वालों को बिना किसी इंटरनेट कनेक्शन के भी सामाजिक-आर्थिक गतिविधि का संचालन करने में सक्षम बनाएगा। इस कार्यक्रम के साझेदार क्वालिटी काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया ने मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर इस एप्लिकेशन को विकसित किया है।
इस कार्यक्रम का उदेश्य पीएम स्वनिधि के लाभार्थियों और उनके परिजनों की आर्थिक-सामाजिक प्रोफाइलिंग करना है ताकि विभिन्न केंद्रीय योजनाओं का लाभ पाने के लिए उनकी योग्यता का आकलन किया जा सके और इन योजनाओं से उन्हें जोड़ा सके। साथ ही उनका सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास किया जा सके।4 फरवरी, 2021 तक50, 000 पीएम स्वनिधि लाभार्थियों के साथ उनके 95,000 से अधिक अधिक परिजनों का आंकड़ा जुटाया जा चुका है।योग्य केंद्रीय योजनाओं के लिए पीएम स्वनिधि लाभार्थियों और उनके परिवारों के लिंक की सुविधा के लिए चुनिंदा शहरों में (पहली से 6 फरवरी 2021 तक) शिविरों का पहला बैच चल रहा है।
मंत्रालय ने कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन के दौरान प्रभावित हुए स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स को उनकी आजीविका फिर से शुरू करने और किफायती पूंजी मुहैया कराने के लिए पीएम स्वनिधि योजना को 1 जून 2020 को शुरू किया गया था।यह योजना 50 लाख से अधिक स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स को लाभान्वित करने का लक्ष्य रखती है। इस योजना का लाभ उन्हें मिलेगा जो आसपास के शहरी परिक्षेत्र / ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों सहित शहरी क्षेत्रों में 24 मार्च, 2020 से पहले से इस काम को कर रहे थे। इस योजना के तहत वेंडर्स एक साल के लिए बिना ब्याज के 10,000 रुपये का ऋण ले सकेंगे।समय से ऋण चुकाने पर वार्षिक आधार पर प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी) के माध्यम से लाभार्थियों के बैंक खातों में प्रति वर्ष 7% की ब्याज सब्सिडी दी जाएगी। समय से पहले ऋण का भुगतान करने पर कोई पेनाल्टी नहीं लगेगी। यह योजना कैश बैक के जरिये डिजिटल ट्रांजेक्शन को बढ़ावा देती है जिससे सालाना 1,200 रुपये कैश मिलते हैं।स्ट्रीट वेंडर ऋण का समय पर भुगतान से बढ़ी हुई क्रेडिट सीमा की सुविधा का लाभ उठाकर आर्थिक लाभ पाने की अपनी आकांक्षा को पूरा कर सकते हैं।
4 फरवरी, 2020 तकपीएम स्वनिधि योजना के तहत 36.40 लाख से अधिक ऋण आवेदन प्राप्त हुए हैं। इनमें से 18.80 लाख से अधिक ऋण स्वीकृत किए गए हैं और 14.04 लाख से अधिक ऋण वितरित किए गए हैं।