गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
रस्त्यावरील खाद्यपदार्थ विक्रेत्यांना पीएम योजनेंतर्गत आणण्यासाठी केंद्रीय गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाचा झोमॅटोसोबत करार
पीएम स्वनिधी से समृद्धी मोबाईल ऍप्लिकेशनचा प्रारंभ
सहा शहरांमध्ये 300 विक्रेत्यांसोबत पथदर्शी कार्यक्रम
04 FEB 2021 10:37PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 फेब्रुवारी 2021
फेरीवाल्यांसाठी पंतप्रधान आत्मनिर्भर निधी( पीएम स्वनिधी) योजनेचा एक भाग म्हणून केंद्रीय गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने झोमॅटो या खाद्यपदार्थांची ऑनलाईन ऑर्डर घेणाऱ्या आणि पुरवठा करणाऱ्या भारतातील सर्वात मोठ्या पुरवठादार कंपनीशी रस्त्यावरील खाद्यपदार्थ विक्रेत्यांना ऑनलाईन प्रणालीमध्ये आणण्यासाठी सामंजस्य करार केला आहे. यामुळे या विक्रेत्यांना हजारो ग्राहक उपलब्ध होणार आहेत आणि त्यांचा व्यवसाय वाढवता येणार आहे. त्याचबरोबर मंत्रालयाने पीएम स्वनिधी से समृद्धी नावाचे ऍप देखील सुरू केले आहे. पीएमस्वनिधीचे लाभार्थी आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबांना केंद्र सरकारच्या विविध योजनांशी जोडण्यासाठी आणि त्यांच्या सामाजिक आर्थिक स्थितीच्या माहितीसाठी या ऍपचा उपयोग होणार आहे. गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाचे संयुक्त सचिव संजीव कुमार आणि झोमॅटोचे मुख्य परिचालन अधिकारी मोहीत सरदाना यांच्या दरम्यान गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाचे सचिव दुर्गा शंकर मिश्रा आणि झोमॅटो आणि मंत्रालयाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांच्या उपस्थितीत हा सामंजस्य करार करण्यात आला.
कोविड 19 महामारीमुळे ग्राहकांच्या घराबाहेर पडण्यावर निर्बंध आले आहेत आणि सामाजिक अंतराच्या नियमांचे पालन करावे लागत आहे. अशा परिस्थितीत रस्त्यावरील खाद्य पदार्थ विक्रेत्यांच्या व्यवसायात वाढ करण्यासाठी त्यांना तंत्रज्ञान आधारित मंचाशी जोडणे आणि आर्थिक लाभ मिळवून देणे गरजेचे आहे.
अशाच प्रकारचा पहिला वहिला उपक्रम राबवताना गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने 5 ऑक्टोबर 2020 रोजी स्विगीसोबत सामंजस्य करार केला होता आणि आता तशाच प्रकारचा खादयपदार्थांचा घरपोच पुरवठा करणाऱ्या लोकप्रिय ऑनलाईन मंच असलेल्या झोमॅटोसोबत मंत्रालयाने ही प्रक्रिया सुरू केली आहे. यासाठी मंत्रालयाने महानगरपालिका, एफएसएसएआय, झोमॅटो आणि जीएसटी अधिकारी अशा या व्यवस्थेशी संबंधित असलेल्या प्रमुख घटकांशी समन्वय साधला आहे. जेणेकरून रस्त्यावरील खाद्यपदार्थ विक्रेत्यांना या उपक्रमासाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या प्राथमिक गरजांची पूर्तता करता येईल.
या सामंजस्य करारांतर्गत सुरुवातीला गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय आणि झोमॅटो भोपाळ, लुधियाना, नागपूर, पाटणा, रायपूर आणि बडोदा या सहा शहरांमधील 300 विक्रेत्यांना समाविष्ट करून पथदर्शी कार्यक्रम सुरू करतील.
आज सुरू करण्यात आलेल्या पीएमस्वनिधी से समृद्धी या मोबाईल ऍप्लिकेशनमुळे शहरातील अधिकाऱ्यांना घरोघरी जाऊन माहिती मिळवण्यात मदत होणार आहे. पीएमस्वनिधी योजनेचा अतिरिक्त घटक म्हणून 4 जानेवारी 2021 रोजी निवडक 125 शहरांमध्ये पीएमस्वनिधी से समृद्धी ही पीएम स्वनिधी लाभार्थी आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबांच्या सामाजिक आर्थिक माहितीशी संबंधित योजना गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने सुरू केली.
पीएमस्वनिधी लाभार्थी आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबांची सामाजिक आर्थिक स्थिती तपासणे, केंद्र सरकारच्या कल्याणकारी योजनांसाठी असलेल्या त्यांच्या क्षमतेचे मूल्यमापन करणे आणि त्यांच्या समग्र विकासासाठी आणि सामाजिक आर्थिक उत्थानासाठी या योजनांचे फायदे त्यांना मिळवून देण्याच्या उद्देशाने आवश्यक सुविधा पुरवणे हा या कार्यक्रमाचा उद्देश आहे.
4 फेब्रुवारी 2021 पर्यंत पीएमस्वनिधीचे 95,000 लाभार्थी आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबातील 50,000 सदस्यांची माहिती गोळा करण्यात आली. 24 मार्च 2020 रोजी किंवा त्यापूर्वी शहरी भागात आणि निमशहरी/ ग्रामीण भागात व्यवसाय करणाऱ्या 50 लाखांपेक्षा जास्त फेरीवाल्यांना लाभ मिळवून देण्याचे या योजनेचे लक्ष्य आहे. या योजनेंतर्गत फेरीवाल्यांना एक वर्ष कालावधीसाठी विनातारण कर्ज मिळणार आहे. 4 फेब्रुवारी 2021 पर्यंत पीएम स्वनिधी योजनेंतर्गत कर्जासाठी 36.40 लाख अर्ज प्राप्त झाले आहेत. यापैकी 18.80 लाख कर्ज मंजूर झाली असून 14.04 लाखांपेक्षा जास्त कर्जांचे वितरण झाले आहे.

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MOHUA Joins Hands with Zomato to Take Street Food Vendors Online Under PM
Mobile Application for PM Svanidhi Se Samriddhi Launched
Mobile App for Socio-Economic Profiling of Scheme Beneficiaries and Their Families
Greater Income Opportunities for Street Vendors
Pilot Programme with 300 Vendors in 6 Cities
04 FEB 2021 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of Prime Minister Street Vendor’s AtmaNibhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) Scheme, MoHUA entered into MoU with Zomato, one of the largest online platforms for ordering and delivery of food in India, to onboard street food vendors on its food-tech platform. This will give street food vendors online access to thousands of consumers and help these vendors grow their businesses. Further, MoHUA launched the Mobile Application for PMSVANidhi se Samriddhi- Socio-economic profiling of PM SVANidhi beneficiaries and their families to link them to various Central Government Schemes
The MoU with Zomato was exchanged between Shri Sanjay Kumar, Joint Secretary, MoHUA and Shri Mohit Sardana, Chief Operating Officer, Zomato, in the presence of Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MoHUA, and officials of Zomato and Ministry. State Mission Directors of DAY-NULM from Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, and Punjab and Municipal Commissioners of Bhopal, Ludhiana, Nagpur, Patna, Raipur, Vadodra also participated in the ceremony through video conferencing facility.
Covid-19 pandemic has restricted consumers from stepping out and forced them to follow physical distancing norms. In the given scenario it is important to connect Street Food Vendors with technology enabled platforms to help them grow their business, thus helping them gain financially.
In a first of its kind initiative, MoHUA entered into an MoU with Swiggy on October 5, 2020 and it is now joining hands with Zomato to empower Street Food Vendors with digital technology and facilitate greater income earning opportunities by being present on a popular food-tech platforms. MoHUA has coordinated with the key stakeholders including Municipal Corporations, fssai, Zomato and GST officials to ensure that street food vendors are facilitated in completing the necessary prerequisites for this initiative.
Under the MoU, initially MoHUA and Zomato will run a pilot program by on-boarding 300 vendors across six cities namely – Bhopal, Ludhiana, Nagpur, Patna, Raipur, Vadodara. The street vendors will be helped with PAN and fssai registration, training on technology/ partner app usage, menu digitization and pricing, hygiene and packaging best practices. Upon the successful completion of the pilot, MoHUA and Zomato plan to expand this initiative across the country in phases.
A mobile application under PMSVANidhi se Samriddhi was launched today to assist city officials to conduct door to door data collection. MoHUA launched the program PMSVANidhi se Samriddhi—socio-economic profiling of PM SVANidhi beneficiaries and their families in 125 select cities, on 4th January 2021, as an additional component of PMSVANidhi Scheme. This mobile application is available on Google Play store. The application will enable ULB field functionaries to conduct the socio-economic profiling activity even without any internet connection as well. Quality Council of India- implementing partner for this program, partnered with MoHUA to develop this mobile application.
The program aims to map the socio- economic profile of the PM SVANidhi beneficiaries and their families, assess their potential eligibility for various Central welfare schemes and facilitate the linkages to these schemes, for their holistic development and socio-economic upliftment. As on February 4th, 2021, data collection of over 95,000 PMSVANidhi beneficiaries along with their 50, 000 family members is done. First batch of Camps are ongoing in the select cities (1st to 6th February 2021) to facilitate linkages of PM SVANidhi beneficiaries and their families to eligible Central Schemes.
The Ministry is implementing PM SVANidhi Scheme, since June 01, 2020, for providing affordable working capital loan to street vendors to resume their livelihoods that have been adversely affected due to Covid-19 lockdown. This Scheme targets to benefit over 50 lakh Street Vendors who had been vending on or before 24 March, 2020 in urban areas, including surrounding peri-urban/ rural areas. Under the Scheme, the vendors can avail a collateral free working capital loan of up to Rs. 10,000, of one year tenure. On timely/ early repayment of the loan, an interest subsidy @ 7% per annum will be credited to the bank accounts of beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) on quarterly basis. There will be no penalty on early repayment of loan. The Scheme promotes digital transactions through cash-back incentives up to an amount of Rs. 1,200 per annum. Street Vendors can fulfil their aspiration of climbing up the economic ladder by availing the facility of enhanced credit limit on timely/ early repayment of loan.
As on February 4, 2020, over 36.40 lakh loan applications have been received under the PM SVANidhi Scheme. Out of these, over 18.80 lakh loans have been sanctioned and over 14.04 lakh loans disbursed.