Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Government working on a comprehensive scheme for welfare of transgenders: Shri Rattan Lal Kataria
04 FEB 2021 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of state for social Justice and empowerment, Sh Rattan lalKataria submitted a statement in the Parliament that the Government is working on an Umbrella Scheme that shall address issues like access to health, education, welfare, skill upgradation,shelter and economic support for livelihood of transgender persons. The statement was submitted in reply to a question raised by Shri AnumulaRevanth Reddy, a member of parliament from the Malkajgiri constituency in telangana.
The M.P enquired about the plan of the Government to allocate special funds for generating livelihood opportunities for the community and also about the data on number of transgenders currently working in public services.
Speaking to the mediapersons at the Parliament, MrKataria informed that in a first, the Government enacted the Transgenders persons (Protection of Rights) Act, 2019 which is a landmark step towards securing the welfare of this community. The Act deals with the most important and sensitive issue of granting certificate of identity to transgender persons and lays down a streamlined procedure for it. The Act also includes provisions for non-discrimination, equal opportunities in employment, provisions for making schemes on education, social security and accessible healthcare for the community. He informed that in November 2020, a National portal was launched by the Ministry, where in TG persons can apply for obtaining certificate of identity from the concerned District Magistrate. The portal does away with the requirement of any physical interface. So far, the portal has received 259 applications.
MrKataria added that the Government has constituted a National Council for Transgender Persons – a platform for the representatives of the community to bring forth the issues faced by them in their day to day life. This Council, he added, shall act as an Apex body for addressing the concerns of the community. The council is headed by the Minister of Social justice and Empowerment and draws participation from the officials of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Home Affairs, Housing and Urban Affairs, Education, Rural Development, Labour and Employment, Legal affairs, NITI Aayog etc.
Regarding help extended to the community during the COVID Pandemic, MrKataria informed that a one time assistance of Rs 1500 per TG person was provided by the Ministry through the NCBCFDC. A total of 5711 TG persons benefitted through the DBT. In addition to it, ration kits were also distributed through the District Administration. Medical Camps were also organized in 8 states and attended by 1005 TG persons.
MrKataria mentioned that the Government is fully committed to holistically address the issues faced by the community and correct the historical injustice and neglect, the community has been subjected to since time immemorial.

সামাজিকন্যায়ওক্ষমতায়নমন্ত্রক
রূপান্তরকামীদের কল্যাণে সরকার একটি সুসংবদ্ধ পরিকল্পনা নিয়ে কাজ করছে : শ্রী রতনলাল কাটারিয়া
04 FEB 2021 3:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় সামাজিক ন্যায়বিচার ও ক্ষমতায়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী রতনলাল কাটারিয়া আজ সংসদে এক প্রশ্নের জবাবে জানিয়েছেন সরকার রূপান্তরকামীদের স্বাস্থ্য, শিক্ষা, সার্বিক কল্যাণ, দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন, আশ্রয় ও আর্থিক সহায়তার মতো বিষয়গুলির সমাধানে এক সুসংবদ্ধ পরিকল্পনা নিয়ে কাজ করছে। তিনি আরও জানান, সরকার রূপান্তরকামীদের জীবন-জীবিকার সুযোগ বাড়াতে বিশেষ তহবিল বরাদ্দের বিষয়েও চিন্তাভাবনা করছে। এমনকি, জনসেবা ক্ষেত্রে সঠিক কতজন রূপান্তরকামী যুক্ত রয়েছেন সে ব্যাপারে তথ্য সংগ্রহ করছে।
সংসদ ভবনে সাংবাদিকদের সঙ্গে কথা বলার সময় শ্রী কাটারিয়া জানান, এই প্রথম সরকার রূপান্তরকামী ব্যক্তি (অধিকার সুরক্ষা) আইন, ২০১৯ কার্যকর করেছে। রূপান্তরকামীদের কল্যাণে ও সুরক্ষায় আইনটিকে এক মাইলফলক হিসেবে উল্লেখ করে শ্রী কাটারিয়া বলেন, বিশেষ এই শ্রেণীর মানুষকে কর্মক্ষেত্রে সমান সুযোগ-সুবিধা সহ শিক্ষা, সামাজিক নিরাপত্তা, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার সুযোগ-সুবিধা বৈষম্য ছাড়াই পৌঁছে দিতে সেটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে। তিনি জানান, গত বছরের নভেম্বর মাসে রূপান্তরকামী ব্যক্তিদের পরিচিতি শংসাপত্র সংগ্রহের আবেদন জানানোর জন্য জাতীয় স্তরে একটি পোর্টাল চালু করা হয়েছে। এই পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে রূপান্তরকামী ব্যক্তিরা সংশ্লিষ্ট জেলাশাসকের কাছে তাঁদের পরিচিতি শংসাপত্রের আবেদন জানাতে পারবেন। এই পোর্টালের ফলে রূপান্তরকামীদের সশরীরে উপস্থিত হওয়ার আর প্রয়োজন পড়বে না। এখনও পর্যন্ত পোর্টালে এ ধরনের ২৫৯টি আবেদনপত্র পাওয়া গেছে।
শ্রী কাটারিয়া আরও জানান, রূপান্তরকামী ব্যক্তিরা দৈনন্দিন জীবনে যে সমস্ত সমস্যার মুখোমুখি হয়ে থাকেন তা খতিয়ে দেখার জন্য জাতীয় স্তরে একটি পরিষদ গঠন করা হয়েছে। এই পরিষদ রূপান্তরকামী সমাজের বিভিন্ন সমস্যার নিরসনে সর্বোচ্চ সংস্থা হিসেবে কাজ করবে। পরিষদের নেতৃত্বে রয়েছেন সামাজিক ন্যায়বিচার ও ক্ষমতায়ন মন্ত্রী। এছাড়াও, স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রক, স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক, শিক্ষা মন্ত্রক, গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক, আইন বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক এবং নীতি আয়োগের আধিকারিকরাও পরিষদে রয়েছেন।
কোভিড মহামারীর সময় রূপান্তরকামী ব্যক্তিদের সাহায্য প্রসঙ্গে শ্রী কাটারিয়া জানান, মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে প্রত্যেক রূপান্তরকামী ব্যক্তিকে ১,৫০০ টাকার এককালীন অর্থ সহায়তা দেওয়া হয়েছে। প্রত্যক্ষ সুবিধা হস্তান্তর ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে ৫,৭১১ জন রূপান্তরকামী ব্যক্তি লাভবান হয়েছেন বলেও তিনি জানান। আর্থিক সাহায্যের পাশাপাশি জেলা প্রশাসনের মাধ্যমে তাঁদের রেশন সামগ্রীও পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়েছে। এমনকি আটটি রাজ্যে চিকিৎসা শিবির আয়োজন করা হয়েছে যেখানে ১ হাজারের বেশি রূপান্তরকামী ব্যক্তি চিকিৎসা পরামর্শ নিয়েছেন।
রূপান্তরকামী ব্যক্তিরা দীর্ঘদিন ধরে যে অন্যায় ও অবমাননার শিকার হয়েছেন তা দূর করতে সরকার সম্পূর্ণ অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ বলেও শ্রী কাটারিয়া জানান।