Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Government working on a comprehensive scheme for welfare of transgenders: Shri Rattan Lal Kataria
04 FEB 2021 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of state for social Justice and empowerment, Sh Rattan lalKataria submitted a statement in the Parliament that the Government is working on an Umbrella Scheme that shall address issues like access to health, education, welfare, skill upgradation,shelter and economic support for livelihood of transgender persons. The statement was submitted in reply to a question raised by Shri AnumulaRevanth Reddy, a member of parliament from the Malkajgiri constituency in telangana.
The M.P enquired about the plan of the Government to allocate special funds for generating livelihood opportunities for the community and also about the data on number of transgenders currently working in public services.
Speaking to the mediapersons at the Parliament, MrKataria informed that in a first, the Government enacted the Transgenders persons (Protection of Rights) Act, 2019 which is a landmark step towards securing the welfare of this community. The Act deals with the most important and sensitive issue of granting certificate of identity to transgender persons and lays down a streamlined procedure for it. The Act also includes provisions for non-discrimination, equal opportunities in employment, provisions for making schemes on education, social security and accessible healthcare for the community. He informed that in November 2020, a National portal was launched by the Ministry, where in TG persons can apply for obtaining certificate of identity from the concerned District Magistrate. The portal does away with the requirement of any physical interface. So far, the portal has received 259 applications.
MrKataria added that the Government has constituted a National Council for Transgender Persons – a platform for the representatives of the community to bring forth the issues faced by them in their day to day life. This Council, he added, shall act as an Apex body for addressing the concerns of the community. The council is headed by the Minister of Social justice and Empowerment and draws participation from the officials of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Home Affairs, Housing and Urban Affairs, Education, Rural Development, Labour and Employment, Legal affairs, NITI Aayog etc.
Regarding help extended to the community during the COVID Pandemic, MrKataria informed that a one time assistance of Rs 1500 per TG person was provided by the Ministry through the NCBCFDC. A total of 5711 TG persons benefitted through the DBT. In addition to it, ration kits were also distributed through the District Administration. Medical Camps were also organized in 8 states and attended by 1005 TG persons.
MrKataria mentioned that the Government is fully committed to holistically address the issues faced by the community and correct the historical injustice and neglect, the community has been subjected to since time immemorial.

സാമൂഹ്യനീതി, ശാക്തീകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഭിന്നലിംഗക്കാരുടെ ക്ഷേമത്തിനായി കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ സമഗ്രമ പദ്ധതി തയ്യാറാക്കുന്നു: ശ്രീ രത്തൻ ലാൽ കതാരിയ
04 FEB 2021 3:53PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഉപജീവനം, ആരോഗ്യം, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, പാർപ്പിടം, സാമ്പത്തിക ശാക്തീകരണം തുടങ്ങിയ മേഖലകളിൽ ഭിന്നലിംഗക്കാർ നേരിടുന്ന പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ പരിഹരിക്കാനുതകുന്ന ഒരു സമഗ്ര പദ്ധതി കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ തയ്യാറാക്കുന്നതായി കേന്ദ്ര സാമൂഹ്യനീതി, ശാക്തീകരണ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രത്തൻ ലാൽ കതാരിയ പാർലമെന്റിൽ പ്രസ്താവിച്ചു.
ഈ മേഖലയിലെ ആദ്യ നിയമമായ ട്രാൻസ്ജെൻഡേഴ്സ് പേഴ്സൺസ് (പ്രൊട്ടക്ഷൻ ഓഫ് റൈറ്റ്സ്) ആക്റ്റ്, 2019 - സർക്കാർ നടപ്പാക്കിയതായി കതാരിയ അറിയിച്ചു. 2020 നവംബറിൽ മന്ത്രാലയം ഒരു ദേശീയ പോർട്ടൽ ആരംഭിച്ചതായും ഭിന്നലിംഗക്കാർക്ക് തിരിച്ചറിയൽ സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് ലഭിക്കുന്നതിന് ഈ പോർട്ടൽ വഴി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ജില്ലാ മജിസ്ട്രേറ്റിന് അപേക്ഷ നൽകാവുന്നതാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി. ഏതെങ്കിലും തരത്തിലുള്ള നേരിട്ടുള്ള സമ്പർക്കത്തിന്റെ ആവശ്യകത പോർട്ടൽ ഇല്ലാതാക്കുന്നു. ഇതുവരെ 259 അപേക്ഷകളാണ് പോർട്ടലിൽ ലഭിച്ചത്.
ഭിന്നലിംഗക്കാർക്കായി ഒരു ദേശീയ കൗൺസിൽ സർക്കാർ രൂപീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും കതാരിയ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. കൗൺസിൽ, ആ സമൂഹത്തിന്റെ ആശങ്കകൾ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു പരമാധികാര ചട്ടക്കൂടായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കും. കേന്ദ്ര സാമൂഹ്യനീതി, ശാക്തീകരണ മന്ത്രിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള കൗൺസിലിൽ വിവിധ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളിലെയും വകുപ്പുകളിലെയും ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം ഉറപ്പാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരിയുടെ കാലഘട്ടത്തിൽ ഭിന്നലിംഗ സമൂഹത്തിന് എൻ‌.സി.‌ബി.സി.‌എഫ്.‌ഡി‌.സി.വഴി നൽകിയ സഹായത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് പരാമർശിച്ച ശ്രീ കതാരിയ ഒരു ഭിന്നലിംഗ വ്യക്തിക്ക് 1500 രൂപ വീതം സഹായം നൽകിയ കാര്യവും സൂചിപ്പിച്ചു. നേരിട്ടുള്ള പണം കൈമാറ്റം വഴി ആകെ 5711 ഭിന്നലിംഗ വ്യക്തികൾക്ക് സഹായം ലഭിച്ചു. ഇതിനുപുറമെ ജില്ലാ ഭരണകൂടങ്ങൾ വഴി റേഷൻ കിറ്റുകളും വിതരണം ചെയ്തു. 8 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ മെഡിക്കൽ ക്യാമ്പുകൾ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുകയും 1005 ഭിന്നലിംഗക്കാർ അതിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.