Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Government working on a comprehensive scheme for welfare of transgenders: Shri Rattan Lal Kataria
04 FEB 2021 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of state for social Justice and empowerment, Sh Rattan lalKataria submitted a statement in the Parliament that the Government is working on an Umbrella Scheme that shall address issues like access to health, education, welfare, skill upgradation,shelter and economic support for livelihood of transgender persons. The statement was submitted in reply to a question raised by Shri AnumulaRevanth Reddy, a member of parliament from the Malkajgiri constituency in telangana.
The M.P enquired about the plan of the Government to allocate special funds for generating livelihood opportunities for the community and also about the data on number of transgenders currently working in public services.
Speaking to the mediapersons at the Parliament, MrKataria informed that in a first, the Government enacted the Transgenders persons (Protection of Rights) Act, 2019 which is a landmark step towards securing the welfare of this community. The Act deals with the most important and sensitive issue of granting certificate of identity to transgender persons and lays down a streamlined procedure for it. The Act also includes provisions for non-discrimination, equal opportunities in employment, provisions for making schemes on education, social security and accessible healthcare for the community. He informed that in November 2020, a National portal was launched by the Ministry, where in TG persons can apply for obtaining certificate of identity from the concerned District Magistrate. The portal does away with the requirement of any physical interface. So far, the portal has received 259 applications.
MrKataria added that the Government has constituted a National Council for Transgender Persons – a platform for the representatives of the community to bring forth the issues faced by them in their day to day life. This Council, he added, shall act as an Apex body for addressing the concerns of the community. The council is headed by the Minister of Social justice and Empowerment and draws participation from the officials of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Home Affairs, Housing and Urban Affairs, Education, Rural Development, Labour and Employment, Legal affairs, NITI Aayog etc.
Regarding help extended to the community during the COVID Pandemic, MrKataria informed that a one time assistance of Rs 1500 per TG person was provided by the Ministry through the NCBCFDC. A total of 5711 TG persons benefitted through the DBT. In addition to it, ration kits were also distributed through the District Administration. Medical Camps were also organized in 8 states and attended by 1005 TG persons.
MrKataria mentioned that the Government is fully committed to holistically address the issues faced by the community and correct the historical injustice and neglect, the community has been subjected to since time immemorial.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
ट्रांसजेंडरों के कल्याण के लिए सरकार एक व्यापक योजना पर काम कर रही है : श्री रत्तन लाल कटारिया
04 FEB 2021 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रत्तन लाल कटारिया ने संसद में एक बयान दिया। उन्होंने बताया कि सरकार ट्रांसजेंडर लोगों के लिए एक व्यापक योजना पर काम कर रही है। इसमें स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, कल्याण, कौशल विकास, आवास की पहुंच और आजीविका के लिए आर्थिक सहायता जैसे मुद्दे शामिल हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह बयान तेलंगाना के मल्काजगिरी संसदीय क्षेत्र से सांसद श्री अनुमुला रेवंत रेड्डी के एक सवाल के जवाब में दिया।
सांसद ने इस समुदाय के लिए आजीविका के अवसरों को पैदा करने के लिए विशेष निधि आवंटित करने को लेकर सरकार की योजना के बारे में पूछताछ की। इसके अलावा उन्होंने वर्तमान में सार्वजनिक सेवाओं में काम करने वाले ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों की संख्या से संबंधित विवरण की मांग की।
संसद में मीडियाकर्मियों से बात करते हुए श्री कटारिया ने बताया कि पहले, सरकार ने ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों के (अधिकारों का संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 2019 को लागू किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह इस समुदाय के कल्याण को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। यह अधिनियम ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों को पहचान प्रमाणपत्र देने के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण और संवेदनशील मुद्दे के साथ निपटता है और इसके लिए एक सुव्यवस्थित प्रक्रिया प्रदान करता है। इसके अलावा इस अधिनियम में ट्रांसजेंडरों के लिए गैर-भेदभाव, रोजगार में समान अवसर, शिक्षा संबंधी योजनाएं बनाने के प्रावधान, सामाजिक सुरक्षा और सुलभ स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के प्रावधान भी शामिल हैं। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि मंत्रालय ने नवंबर, 2020 में एक राष्ट्रीय पोर्टल की शुरूआत की थी, जहां ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्ति संबंधित जिला अधिकारी से पहचान प्रमाणपत्र प्राप्त करने के लिए आवेदन कर सकता है। इसके लिए पोर्टल किसी भी तरह की शारीरिक उपस्थिति की जरूरत की मांग नहीं करता। अब तक, पोर्टल पर 259 आवेदन प्राप्त हुए हैं।
श्री कटारिया ने आगे बताया कि सरकार ने ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय परिषद का गठन किया है। यह इस समुदाय के प्रतिनिधियों के लिए उनके दिन-प्रतिदिन के जीवन में सामने आने वाले मुद्दों को सामने लाने का एक मंच है। उन्होंने आगे कहा की ट्रांसजेंडर समुदाय की चिंताओं को संबोधित करने के लिए यह परिषद एक शीर्ष निकाय के रूप में काम करेगी। इस परिषद की अध्यक्षता सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री करेंगे। वहीं इसमें स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, गृह, आवास एवं शहरी कार्य, शिक्षा, ग्रामीण विकास, श्रम और रोजगार, विधि कार्य और नीति आयोग आदि के अधिकारियों की भी भागीदारी होगी।
श्री कटारिया ने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान ट्रांसजेंडर समुदाय को दी जाने वाली सहायता का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने बताया कि राष्ट्रीय पिछड़ा वर्ग वित्त एवं विकास निगम (एनसीबीसीएफडीसी) के माध्यम से मंत्रालय ने प्रत्येक ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों को 1500 रुपये की एक बार सहायता दी है। प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) के माध्यम से कुल 5,711 ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्ति लाभान्वित हुए। इसके अलावा जिला प्रशासन के माध्यम से राशन किटों का विरण किया गया। वहीं आठ राज्यों में चिकित्सा शिविरों का भी आयोजन किया गया, जिनमें 1,005 ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
श्री कटारिया ने उल्लेख किया कि इस समुदाय द्वारा सामना किए जाने वाले मुद्दों के समाधान और ऐतिहासिक अन्याय एवं उपेक्षा को सुधारने के लिए सरकार पूरी तरह संकल्पित है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इस समुदाय को प्राचीन काल से ही अधीन किया गया है।