Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Government working on a comprehensive scheme for welfare of transgenders: Shri Rattan Lal Kataria
04 FEB 2021 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of state for social Justice and empowerment, Sh Rattan lalKataria submitted a statement in the Parliament that the Government is working on an Umbrella Scheme that shall address issues like access to health, education, welfare, skill upgradation,shelter and economic support for livelihood of transgender persons. The statement was submitted in reply to a question raised by Shri AnumulaRevanth Reddy, a member of parliament from the Malkajgiri constituency in telangana.
The M.P enquired about the plan of the Government to allocate special funds for generating livelihood opportunities for the community and also about the data on number of transgenders currently working in public services.
Speaking to the mediapersons at the Parliament, MrKataria informed that in a first, the Government enacted the Transgenders persons (Protection of Rights) Act, 2019 which is a landmark step towards securing the welfare of this community. The Act deals with the most important and sensitive issue of granting certificate of identity to transgender persons and lays down a streamlined procedure for it. The Act also includes provisions for non-discrimination, equal opportunities in employment, provisions for making schemes on education, social security and accessible healthcare for the community. He informed that in November 2020, a National portal was launched by the Ministry, where in TG persons can apply for obtaining certificate of identity from the concerned District Magistrate. The portal does away with the requirement of any physical interface. So far, the portal has received 259 applications.
MrKataria added that the Government has constituted a National Council for Transgender Persons – a platform for the representatives of the community to bring forth the issues faced by them in their day to day life. This Council, he added, shall act as an Apex body for addressing the concerns of the community. The council is headed by the Minister of Social justice and Empowerment and draws participation from the officials of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Home Affairs, Housing and Urban Affairs, Education, Rural Development, Labour and Employment, Legal affairs, NITI Aayog etc.
Regarding help extended to the community during the COVID Pandemic, MrKataria informed that a one time assistance of Rs 1500 per TG person was provided by the Ministry through the NCBCFDC. A total of 5711 TG persons benefitted through the DBT. In addition to it, ration kits were also distributed through the District Administration. Medical Camps were also organized in 8 states and attended by 1005 TG persons.
MrKataria mentioned that the Government is fully committed to holistically address the issues faced by the community and correct the historical injustice and neglect, the community has been subjected to since time immemorial.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
திருநங்கைகள் நலனுக்கான விரிவான திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்த அரசு முனைப்பு – திரு.ரத்தன்லால் கட்டாரியா
04 FEB 2021 3:53PM by PIB Chennai
திருநங்கைகளின் வாழ்வாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில் அவர்களுக்கான கல்வி, சுகாதாரம், திறன் மேம்பாடு, குடியிருப்பு போன்ற பொருளாதார மேம்பாட்டுக்கான விரிவான திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்த அரசு முனைப்புக் காட்டி வருவதாக மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு.ரத்தன்லால் கட்டாரியா கூறியுள்ளார்.
திருநங்கைகளின் நலன் குறித்து தெலங்கானா மாநிலம் மல்கட்ச்கிரி தொகுதியைச் சேர்ந்த நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் திரு.அனுமுலா ரெவந்த் ரெட்டி கேள்வி எழுப்பினார். இந்த கேள்விக்கு பதிலளிக்கும் வகையில், அறிக்கை ஒன்றை தாக்கல் செய்த அமைச்சர் கட்டாரியா, திருநங்கைகளின் நலன்களை பாதுகாப்பதற்காக விரிவான திட்டத்தை அரசு விரைவில் செயல்படுத்தும் என்றார்.
மேலும் இது தொடர்பாக நாடாளுமன்ற வளாகத்தில் செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசிய அமைச்சர் கட்டாரியா, திருநங்கைகளின் உரிமைகளைப் பாதுகாக்கும் வகையில் கடந்த 2019 ஆம் ஆண்டு சட்டம் ஒன்றை இயற்றியது. அவர்களின் நலனைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கான அடையாளமாக திகழ்கிறது என்றார். சமூகத்தில் அவர்களுக்கு இழைக்கப்படும் அநீதியை களைவதோடு, பாரபட்சமின்றி வேலைவாய்ப்பில் சமவாய்ப்பு, கல்வி, சமூக பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் சுகாதாரம் போன்றவற்றை எளிதில் கிடைக்கச் செய்ய இந்த சட்டம் வகை செய்கிறது என்றார். மேலும் திருநங்கைகளுக்கான பிரத்யேக இணையதளம் தேசிய அளவில் கடந்த ஆண்டு நவம்பர் மாதம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது என்றும், அந்தந்த மாவட்ட மாஜிஸ்திரேட் மூலம் வழங்கப்படும் திருநங்கைகளுக்கான அடையாளச் சான்றிதழை இந்த இணையதளத்தின் மூலம் வழங்க வகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் தெரிவித்த அவர், இதுவரை 259 திருநங்கைகள் இந்த அடையாளச் சான்றிதழை பெற விண்ணப்பித்துள்ளனர் என்றார்.
மேலும் தேசிய திருநங்கைகளுக்கான கவுன்சிலை மத்திய அரசு நிறுவியுள்ளது என்றும், திருநங்கைகள் தங்கள் அன்றாட வாழ்வில் சந்திக்கும் அநீதிகளை களைய இந்த கவுன்சில் நடவடிக்கை எடுத்து வருகிறது என்றும், இந்த கவுன்சிலுக்கு சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை அமைச்சர் தலைவராகவும், குடும்ப நலம் மற்றும் சுகாதாரம், உள்துறை, வீடு மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள், கல்வி, ஊரக வளர்ச்சி, தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு, சட்ட விவகாரங்கள், நித்தி ஆயோக் ஆகியவற்றின் அதிகாரிகள் உறுப்பினர்களாக இருப்பர் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
கொரோனா பெருந்தொற்று காலத்தில் திருநங்கைகளின் வாழ்வாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில் அவர்களின் வங்கிக் கணக்கில் நேரடியாக ரூ.1500 செலுத்தப்பட்டது என்றும், இதில் 5711 திருநங்கைகள் பயனடைந்தனர் என்றும் கூறிய அமைச்சர் கட்டாரியா, மாவட்ட நிர்வாகங்கள் மூலம் ரேஷன் பொருட்கள் இலவசமாக வழங்கப்பட்டது என்றும், 8 மாநிலங்களில் நடத்தப்பட்ட மருத்துவ முகாம்களில் 1000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட திருநங்கைகள் பங்கேற்று பயனடைந்தனர் என்றும் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1695132