Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration of Chauri Chaura Centenary Celebrations at Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh
04 FEB 2021 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
I bow down to Gorakhnath, the land of incarnation of Lord Shiva. This district is progressing well due to the blessings of Devraha Baba. Today, I welcome and bow before the great people of Chauri Chaura, the land of Devraha Baba.
Smt Anandiben Patel ji, Governor of Uttar Pradesh, glorious and popular Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath ji, ministers of UP government, MPs, MLAs and my brothers and sisters present in the program. I bow down and pay respectful homage to those who sacrificed for the country on the sacred land of Chauri Chaura and gave a new direction to the freedom struggle of the country. The program is also being attended by the kin of martyrs and freedom fighters in different districts. The families of many freedom fighters are also connected with online today. I greet and respect all of you also.
Friends,
What happened in Chauri Chaura 100 years ago was not just an incident of arson or torching a police station. The message of Chauri Chaura was very huge and encompassing. For many reasons, whenever it came to Chauri Chaura, it was seen in the context of a minor arson. But the circumstances and reasons under which the arson took place are equally important. The police station was not only set on fire; the fire had been raging in the hearts of the people. Every effort is commendable for the status that is being given to the historic struggle of Chauri Chaura in the history of the country today. I congratulate Yogi ji and his entire team for this. A postage stamp has also been issued today on the centenary of Chauri Chaura. The programs will be held throughout the year beginning today. In the meantime, the sacrifices of brave freedom fighters of every village, every region, along with Chauri Chaura will also be remembered. When the country is heralding the 75th year of its independence this year, such an event makes it even more relevant.
Friends,
Chauri Chaura was the spontaneous struggle of the common man of the country. Unfortunately, the martyrs of Chauri Chaura were not discussed in detail. The martyrs and revolutionaries of this struggle may not have been given a prominent place in the pages of history, but their blood for freedom has definitely been in the country's soil, which always inspires us. They belonged to different villages, different ages, different social backgrounds, but together they were the brave children of Mother Bharati. There may be fewer instances in the freedom movement when 19 freedom fighters were hanged for one incident. The British Empire was bent on hanging hundreds of freedom fighters. But about 150 people were saved from hanging due to the efforts of Baba Raghavdas and Mahamana Malaviya ji. Therefore, today is also the day to pay homage and remember Baba Raghavdas and Mahamana Madan Mohan Malaviya ji.
Friends,
I am happy that our students and youth are also being connected to this entire campaign through competitions. Our youth will know many unspoken aspects of history when they will study it. The Ministry of Education of the Government of India has also invited young writers to write books on freedom fighters, events and papers on completion of 75 years of independence. There are so many brave fighters of the ChauriChaura incident whose lives you can highlight before the country. Efforts have been made to connect these programs of the centenary of ChauriChaura with local art, culture and self-reliance. These efforts will also be our tribute to our freedom fighters. I also appreciate Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath ji and the UP government for this event.
Friends,
The collective strength that unfettered the shackles of slavery will also make India the world's greatest power. This power of collectivity is the basis of the Atmanirbhar Bharat campaign. We are making the country self-reliant for 130 crore countrymen and also for the entire global family. Imagine, during this corona period, when India sent necessary medicines to help citizens of more than 150 countries, when India evacuated more than 5 million of its citizens from different countries of the world, when India sent thousands of citizens from many countries to their country safely, and when India itself is making corona vaccines today and is also vaccinating at a fast pace compared to developed countries of the world, when India is providing vaccines to all over the world keeping in view the protection of human life, the souls of our freedom fighters must be feeling very proud.
Friends,
Unprecedented efforts are also needed to make this campaign a success. A glimpse of these concerted efforts is also reflected in this year’s Budget. This Budget is going to give a new impetus to the challenges faced by the country during the Corona period. Friends, many luminaries were saying before the Budget that the country has faced such a huge crisis, therefore, the government will have to increase taxes, burden the common citizen of the country, impose new taxes, but no burden has been imposed on the countrymen in this Budget. Rather, the government has decided to spend more and more to take the country forward expeditiously. The money will be spent to build wider roads in the country, to connect your villages with cities, markets, mandis, to build bridges, to lay rail tracks, to run new trains and buses. A number of decisions have been taken in the Budget to provide good education and create more opportunities for our youth. And friends, there will also be requirements for those who will carry out this work. When the government spends more on infrastructure, lakhs of youngsters in the country will also get employment and there will be new avenues of income.
Friends,
For decades, the Budget in our country was relegated to announcing schemes in the name of somebody. The Budget was turned into the bahi-khata (ledger) of the vote-bank calculations. You also make an account for the household expenses in accordance with your present and future responsibilities. But the Budget for earlier governments meant announcement of schemes which they could not fulfill. Now the country has changed that mindset and approach.
Friends,
The way India has fought this pandemic during the Corona period is being appreciated all over the world today. Many countries in the world are also learning from our vaccination campaign. Now, it is the endeavour of the country to have such a system of treatment in every village and town so that nobody has to rush to cities for every minor ailment. Not only that major decisions have been taken so that there are no difficulties in getting treatment in hospitals even in cities. So far, if you have to undergo a major test or check-up, you have to go to Gorakhpur from your village. Or, sometimes you go to Lucknow or Banaras. From now, modern testing labs will be set up in all the districts, the check-ups will be done in the districts itself so that you don’t face these difficulties. Therefore, the Budget has provisioned a lot of expenditure in the health sector.
Friends,
Our farmers have also been the biggest base of our country's progress. The farmers had a very big role in the ChauriChaura incident. Continuous efforts have been made for the progress of the farmers in the last six years so that they become self-reliant. The country has seen the result during the Corona period. Even amid the challenges of the pandemic, our agriculture sector grew firmly, and the farmers made a record production. If our farmer is empowered, the growth in the agriculture sector will be further intensified. A number of steps have been taken in this Budget. One thousand more mandis will be linked to e-NAM so that these become markets for farmers' gains. That is, it will now be easier when the farmer will go the mandi to sell his produce. He will be able to sell his produce anywhere.
At the same time, the infrastructure fund for rural areas has been increased to Rs. 40,000 crores. It will also directly benefit the farmers. All these decisions will make our farmers self-reliant, make agriculture a profitable business. The Pradhan Mantri Swamitva Scheme, which has been launched by the central government in UP, is also going to play an important role in the development of villages in the country. Under the scheme, ownership rights of village lands and houses are being given to the village people. When there will be legal papers for land and houses, not only will their value increase, the people will be able to get loans from banks easily. No one will be able to cast an evil eye on the house and the land of the village people. It will be a great benefit to the small farmers of the country and the poor families of the village.
Friends,
Gorakhpur itself is a great example of how these efforts are changing the image of the country today. What was the condition here earlier in this land of revolutionaries and the martyrs? The factories were shutting down, the roads were woeful and the hospitals themselves became sick. But now the Gorakhpur fertilizer factory is starting again. It will benefit the farmers and also provide employment to the youth. Now, AIIMS is coming up in Gorakhpur. The medical college and hospital here is saving the lives of thousands of children. For the past several decades, encephalitis, which was earlier mentioned by Yogi ji, was swallowing the lives of children. But the work done by the people of Gorakhpur under the leadership of Yogi ji is now being appreciated by the important institutions of the world. Now, new medical colleges are also being set up in Deoria, Kushinagar, Basti, Maharajganj and Siddharthnagar.
Friends,
Earlier, Purvanchal had another major problem. You may recall, if somebody had to cover a distance of 50 kms earlier, he had to leave three to four hours before. But, today, four and six-lane roads are being constructed here. Not only that, there is a flight facility to eight cities from Gorakhpur. The international airport at Kushinagar would also boost the tourism sector.
Friends,
These developments, these changes for self-reliance are the country's homage to every freedom fighter. Today, when we are celebrating the Chauri Chaura centenary year, we have to resolve to pursue this change with collective participation. We also have to resolve that the unity of the country is the first most for us and the dignity of the country is the greatest for us. With this spirit, we have to move forward with every countryman. I am sure we will complete the journey that we have undertaken with the creation of a new India.
On the occasion of the centenary celebrations of the martyrs, I once again implore not to forget them who sacrificed for the country. They were martyred and as a result we became free. They died for the country, sacrificed themselves and extinguished their dreams. At least, we are not compelled to die, but we must take the resolve to live for the country. They were fortunate that they could die for the country; we got the privilege to live for the country. While remembering the martyrs of Chauri Chaura, this centenary year should be a year of resolutions for us, for realizing our dreams, for the betterment of the people. Only then will this hundred years of martyrdom become an opportunity to take us to new heights and their martyrdom will be the cause of our inspiration.
With this spirit, I thank you all once again.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
உத்திரப்பிரதேசம் கோரக்பூரில் சௌரி சௌரா நூற்றாண்டு விழா கொண்டாட்டங்களின் துவக்க விழாவில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் சிறப்பு அம்சங்கள்
04 FEB 2021 2:47PM by PIB Chennai
சிவபெருமானின் திருத்தலமான கோரக்நாத் தலத்திற்கு நான் தலை வணங்குகிறேன். கடவுளின் அருளால் இம்மாவட்டம் முன்னேறி வருகிறது. சௌரி சௌரா மக்களுக்கு தலை வணங்குகிறேன்.
உத்திரப்பிரதேச மாநில ஆளுநர் திருமதி ஆனந்தி பென் படேல், முதல்வர் யோகி ஆதித்யநாத், உத்தரப் பிரதேச அரசின் அமைச்சர்கள், நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள், எம்எல்ஏக்கள், மற்றும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்கும் என் சகோதர சகோதரிகளே, நம் நாட்டின் விடுதலைப் போராட்டத்திற்காக இன்னுயிர் ஈந்த தியாகிகளுக்கு என்னுடைய மரியாதை கலந்த வணக்கத்தை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் விடுதலைப் போராட்ட வீரர்களின் உற்றார் உறவினரும் பல்வேறு மாவட்டங்களிலிருந்து பங்கேற்கிறார்கள் அவர்களுக்கும் என்னுடைய வணக்கங்கள்.
நண்பர்களே,
சௌரி சௌராவில் நடைபெற்ற கலவரம் வரலாற்று சிறப்பு மிக்கது. காவல் நிலையம் தீப்பற்றியெரிந்த போது காவல் நிலையம் மட்டுமல்லாமல் மக்களின் மனங்களும் கொந்தளித்துக் கொண்டிருந்தன. சௌரி சௌராவின் வரலாற்று முக்கியத்துவத்தை உணர்த்துவதற்காக முயற்சி மேற்கொண்ட முதல்வர் யோகி அவர்களுக்கும், அவரது குழுவினருக்கும் எனது பாராட்டுக்கள். சௌரி சௌராவின் நூற்றாண்டு விழாக் கொண்டாட்டங்களையொட்டி அஞ்சல்தலை ஒன்றும் வெளியிடப்படுகிறது. இது தொடர்பான பல்வேறு நிகழ்ச்சிகள் இன்று முதல் ஓராண்டு காலத்திற்கு நடைபெறும். இந்தியா விடுதலை அடைந்து 75 ஆவது ஆண்டில் அடியெடுத்து வைக்கும் இந்த நேரத்தில் இதுபோன்ற நிகழ்ச்சிகள் மிகவும் பொருளுள்ளதாக அமையும்.
நண்பர்களே,
அன்னை இந்தியாவின் விடுதலைக்காக பல்வேறு கிராமங்களைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள், பல்வேறு வயதினர், பல்வேறு சமூக பின்புலத்திலிருந்து வந்தவர்கள் போராடினார்கள். ஒரே ஒரு நிகழ்ச்சிக்காக 19 விடுதலைப் போராட்ட வீரர்கள் தூக்கிலிடப்பட்டார்கள். ஆங்கிலேயர்கள் நூற்றுக்கணக்கான விடுதலைப் போராட்ட வீரர்களைத் தூக்கிலிட வேண்டும் என்று எண்ணினார்கள். ஆனால், பாபா ராகவ் தாஸ் மற்றும் மஹாமானா மாளவியா ஆகியோரின் முயற்சியின் காரணமாக அவர்கள் தூக்கிலிடாமல் காப்பாற்றப்பட்டனர். அவர்களைக் காப்பாற்றிய பாபா ராமதாஸ் மற்றும் மஹாமானா மதன் மோகன் மாளவியா அவர்களுக்கும் இந்த நாள் அஞ்சலி செலுத்தும் நாளாகும்.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்த இயக்கத்தில் இளைஞர்களும், மாணவர்களும் பல்வேறு போட்டிகளின் மூலமாக ஈடுபடுத்தப்படுகிறார்கள் என்பது குறித்து நான் மகிழ்ச்சி அடைகிறேன். மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சகம் விடுதலைப் போராட்ட வீரர்கள் குறித்து புத்தகம் எழுதவும், நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடத்தவும், அழைப்பு விடுத்திருக்கிறது. உத்திரப்பிரதேச அரசு உள்ளூர் கலை இலக்கிய நிகழ்ச்சிகளுடன் சௌரி சௌராவை இணைக்கும் விதமாக பல நிகழ்ச்சிகளை நடத்துகிறது. இதற்காக யோகி ஆதித்யநாத் அவர்களுக்கு எனது பாராட்டுக்கள்.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்தியாவை அடிமைத்தனத்தில் இருந்து விடுவித்த கூட்டு வலிமை, இந்தியாவை உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய சக்தியாக உருவாக்கும். சுயசார்பு இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் அடிப்படை, இந்த கூட்டு சக்தியேயாகும். கொரோனா காலத்தின் போது 150க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகளுக்குத் தேவையான மருந்துகளை இந்தியா அனுப்பியது. கொரோனா காலத்தின் போது பல்வேறு நாடுகளில் இருந்த ஆயிரக்கணக்கான மக்களை அவர்களது நாடுகளுக்கு இந்தியா, பாதுகாப்பாக திருப்பி அனுப்பியது. உலகின் பல்வேறு நாடுகளில் இருந்த லட்சக்கணக்கான இந்தியர்கள், பாதுகாப்பாக நாடு திரும்ப இந்தியா நடவடிக்கை எடுத்தது. தற்போது இந்தியா மனித உயிர்களைப் பாதுகாக்க வேண்டும் என்பதற்காக தடுப்பு மருந்துகளை பல்வேறு நாடுகளுக்கு அனுப்புகிறது. விடுதலைப் போராட்ட வீரர்களின் ஆன்மாக்கள் இவை குறித்து பெருமை கொள்ளும்.
நண்பர்களே,
நமது இயக்கம் வெற்றி அடைவதற்கு பல முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும். இதற்காக இந்த ஆண்டு நிதிநிலை அறிக்கையில் பல நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. கொரோனா காலத்தில் நாடு எதிர் கொண்ட பல்வேறு சவால்களை வாய்ப்புகளாக மாற்றி அவற்றுக்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும் பல விஷயங்கள் இந்த நிதிநிலை அறிக்கையில் உள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே ,
வரிகளை உயர்த்துதல், புதிய வரிகளை விதித்தல் போன்றவற்றின் மூலமாகத் தான் அரசு பொருளாதார நெருக்கடி நிலையை மீட்டெடுக்க முடியும் என்று பலரும் கூறினார்கள். ஆனால் அரசு, நாட்டின் துரித வளர்ச்சிக்காக மேலும் அதிக அளவில் செலவிட முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. நாட்டில் மேலும் விசாலமான சாலைகள் அமைக்கவும், தரமான கல்வி அளிக்கவும், இளைஞர்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்புகளைப் பெருக்கவும் இந்த நிதிநிலை அறிக்கை வகை செய்கிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
முந்தைய அரசுகளின் நிதி நிலை அறிக்கையில் பூர்த்தி செய்ய முடியாத திட்டங்கள் மட்டுமே இருந்தன. ஓட்டு வங்கியை மனதில் கொண்ட திட்டங்களைக் கொண்ட, வெறும் கணக்குப் பதிவேடாக மட்டுமே முந்தைய பட்ஜெட் இருந்தது. இப்போது நாட்டின் அணுகுமுறையும் கண்ணோட்டமும் மாறி விட்டது.
நண்பர்களே,
கொரோனா காலத்தின்போது இந்தியா இந்தப் பெருந்தொற்று நோய் காலத்தைக் கையாண்ட விதம் குறித்து உலகமே பாராட்டுகிறது. நம் நாட்டின் தடுப்பு மருந்து செலுத்தும் இயக்கத்திலிருந்து உலகின் பல்வேறு நாடுகள் கற்றுக் கொள்கின்றன. பல்வேறு கிராமங்களில் இருந்து நகரங்களுக்குச் சென்று தான் நவீன மருத்துவ வசதிகளைப் பெற முடியும் என்ற நிலை இதுவரை இருந்தது. இனி ஒவ்வொரு மாவட்டத்திலும் நவீன பரிசோதனை ஆய்வுக் கூடங்கள் அமைக்கப்படும். உடல் பரிசோதனைகள் செய்துகொள்வதற்கான அனைத்து வசதிகளும், ஒவ்வொரு மாவட்டத்திலும் ஏற்படுத்தப்படும். இதற்காக தேவையான நிதி இந்த நிதிநிலை அறிக்கையில் ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
நம் நாட்டின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு விவசாயிகளே மிகப் பெருமளவு அடிப்படையாக இருந்திருக்கிறார்கள். சௌரி சௌரா நிகழ்விலும் விவசாயிகள் பெரும்பங்கு வகித்தார்கள். கடந்த ஆறு ஆண்டுகளாக விவசாயிகள் சுயசார்பு அடையும் வகையில், விவசாயிகளின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்காக, தொடர்ந்து பல்வேறு முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. கொரோனா காலத்தின் போதும் நமது விவசாயிகள் சாதனை அளவில் உற்பத்தி செய்தனர். நமது விவசாயிகளுக்கு அதிகாரம் வழங்கப்பட்டால், அவர்களால் நாட்டின் வேளாண் துறை மேலும் அதிக அளவில் முன்னேற்றம் அடையும். விவசாயிகள் லாபம் அடைய வேண்டும் என்பதற்காக மேலும் ஒரு ஆயிரம் மண்டிகள் இ என் ஏ எம் தளத்துடன் இணைக்கப்படும். இப்போது விவசாயி, தனது விளை பொருளை எங்கு வேண்டுமானாலும் விற்றுக் கொள்ளலாம்.
அதேநேரம் கிராமப்புறங்களில் கட்டமைப்பு நிதியத்திற்கான தொகை 40 ஆயிரம் கோடி ரூபாயாக அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலமாக விவசாயிகள் நேரடியாக பயன்பெறுவார்கள். இதனால் நமது விவசாயிகள் சேதமடைந்து வேளாண் துறை நல்ல லாபகரமான வணிகம் என்றாகும். நாட்டின் கிராமப்புற வளர்ச்சியில் பெரும் பங்கு வகிக்கும் வகையில், உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநிலத்தில் மத்திய அரசால் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள, பிரதமர் ஸ்வமித்வா திட்டம் செயல்படும். இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கிராமப்புற நிலங்களும், வீடுகளும் மக்களுக்கே சொந்தம் ஆகும் என்ற உரிமை வழங்கப்படுகிறது. நிலங்களும் வீடுகளும், சட்டரீதியாக ஒருவருக்கு உரிமை என்ற நிலை ஏற்படும் போது அவற்றின் மதிப்பு கூடுவதோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல், மக்கள் வங்கிகளில் இருந்து எளிதில் கடன் உதவி பெற முடியும். இது கிராமங்களில் உள்ள ஏழை எளிய மக்களுக்கு பெரும் உதவியாக இருக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே,
இதுபோன்ற முயற்சிகள் நாட்டிற்கு பெருமை தருவதாக உள்ளன என்பதற்கு கோரக்புர் ஒரு எடுத்துக்காட்டாகும். தியாகிகளும் புரட்சிக்காரர்களும் இருந்த இந்த இடத்தின் நிலை என்னவாக இருந்தது? மோசமான சாலைகள், வசதியற்ற மருத்துவமனைகள், மூடிக்கொண்டிருந்த தொழிற்சாலைகள் இருந்தன. ஆனால் இப்போது கோரக்பூர் உரத்தொழிற்சாலை மீண்டும் தொடங்கப்படுகிறது. இது விவசாயிகளுக்கு பயன் அளிப்பதோடு, இளைஞர்களுக்கான வேலை வாய்ப்பையும் அதிகரிக்கும். இப்போது எய்ம்ஸ் கோரக்பூரில் வரவிருக்கிறது. மருத்துவக் கல்லூரியும் மருத்துவமனையும் ஆயிரக் கணக்கான குழந்தைகளின் உயிர்களைக் காப்பாற்றும். யானைக்கால் வியாதி குழந்தைகளை வெகுவாகப் பாதித்தது. இத்தகைய நிலையை மாற்றியமைக்க யோகி அவர்களின் தலைமையில் கோரக்பூர் மக்கள் மேற்கொண்ட பணிகள் பல்வேறு உலக அமைப்புகளால் பாராட்டப் படுகின்றன. உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தில் ஐந்து இடங்களில் புதிய மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகள் அமைக்கப்பட உள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே,
பூர்வாஞ்சலுக்கு மற்றொரு பெரும் பிரச்னை இருந்தது. 50 கிலோமீட்டர் தொலைவைக் கடப்பதற்குக் கூட 3 அல்லது 4 மணி நேரம் முன்னதாக கிளம்ப வேண்டியிருந்தது. ஆனால் இப்போது புதிய நான்கு வழி, ஆறு வழிச் சாலைகள் போடப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. கோரக்பூரில் இருந்து எட்டு நகரங்களுக்கு விமான வசதி ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. குஷி நகரில் சர்வதேச விமான நிலையம் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதால் சுற்றுலாத் துறை மேம்படும்.
நண்பர்களே,
இவ்வாறு நாடு சுயசார்பு அடைவதும், இந்த வளர்ச்சிகளும், ஒவ்வொரு விடுதலைப் போராட்ட வீரருக்கும் நாடு செலுத்தும் அஞ்சலியாகும். சௌரி சௌரா நூற்றாண்டு விழாவைக் கொண்டாடும் இந்த நேரத்தில், நாம் கூட்டாகப் பங்கேற்பதற்கு உறுதி பூண வேண்டும். நாட்டின் ஒற்றுமையே முதன்மை. நாட்டின் மாண்பே மிகப் பெரியது என்றும் நாம் உறுதி மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும். இந்த எண்ணத்துடன் நாம் நம் நாட்டு மக்கள் ஒவ்வொருவருடனும் முன்னேறிச் செல்ல வேண்டும். புதிய இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதற்கான பயணத்தை நாம் மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும். அதை நாம் அடைவோம் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன்.
நாட்டிற்காக தியாகம் செய்தவர்களை நாம் மறந்துவிடக்கூடாது. அவர்களின் தியாகத்தால் தான் நாம் விடுதலை பெற்றோம். அவர்கள் நாட்டுக்காக தங்களது இன்னுயிரை ஈந்தனர். நாட்டுக்காக நமது உயிரைக் கொடுக்க வேண்டும் என்று யாரும் நம்மைக் கட்டாயப் படுத்தாத நிலையில் நாம் உள்ளோம். ஆனால் நாம் நாட்டுக்காக வாழத் தயாராக இருக்க வேண்டும். சௌரி சௌரா நூற்றாண்டு விழா ஆண்டை நாம் மக்களின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக நமது கனவுகளை நனவாக்குவதற்கு, பல்வேறு உறுதிகளை மேற்கொள்ளும் ஆண்டாகக் கொள்ள வேண்டும். நாட்டிற்காக போராடியவர்களின் தியாகங்கள் மூலமாக நாம் ஊக்கம் பெற்று புதிய உயரங்களை எட்ட வேண்டும்.
அனைவருக்கும் நன்றி
பொறுப்பு துறப்பு: பிரதமர் இந்தியில் உரையாற்றினார். இது அவரது உரையில் சற்றேறக்குறைய தோராயமான மொழியாக்கம் ஆகும்