Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration of Chauri Chaura Centenary Celebrations at Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh
04 FEB 2021 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
I bow down to Gorakhnath, the land of incarnation of Lord Shiva. This district is progressing well due to the blessings of Devraha Baba. Today, I welcome and bow before the great people of Chauri Chaura, the land of Devraha Baba.
Smt Anandiben Patel ji, Governor of Uttar Pradesh, glorious and popular Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath ji, ministers of UP government, MPs, MLAs and my brothers and sisters present in the program. I bow down and pay respectful homage to those who sacrificed for the country on the sacred land of Chauri Chaura and gave a new direction to the freedom struggle of the country. The program is also being attended by the kin of martyrs and freedom fighters in different districts. The families of many freedom fighters are also connected with online today. I greet and respect all of you also.
Friends,
What happened in Chauri Chaura 100 years ago was not just an incident of arson or torching a police station. The message of Chauri Chaura was very huge and encompassing. For many reasons, whenever it came to Chauri Chaura, it was seen in the context of a minor arson. But the circumstances and reasons under which the arson took place are equally important. The police station was not only set on fire; the fire had been raging in the hearts of the people. Every effort is commendable for the status that is being given to the historic struggle of Chauri Chaura in the history of the country today. I congratulate Yogi ji and his entire team for this. A postage stamp has also been issued today on the centenary of Chauri Chaura. The programs will be held throughout the year beginning today. In the meantime, the sacrifices of brave freedom fighters of every village, every region, along with Chauri Chaura will also be remembered. When the country is heralding the 75th year of its independence this year, such an event makes it even more relevant.
Friends,
Chauri Chaura was the spontaneous struggle of the common man of the country. Unfortunately, the martyrs of Chauri Chaura were not discussed in detail. The martyrs and revolutionaries of this struggle may not have been given a prominent place in the pages of history, but their blood for freedom has definitely been in the country's soil, which always inspires us. They belonged to different villages, different ages, different social backgrounds, but together they were the brave children of Mother Bharati. There may be fewer instances in the freedom movement when 19 freedom fighters were hanged for one incident. The British Empire was bent on hanging hundreds of freedom fighters. But about 150 people were saved from hanging due to the efforts of Baba Raghavdas and Mahamana Malaviya ji. Therefore, today is also the day to pay homage and remember Baba Raghavdas and Mahamana Madan Mohan Malaviya ji.
Friends,
I am happy that our students and youth are also being connected to this entire campaign through competitions. Our youth will know many unspoken aspects of history when they will study it. The Ministry of Education of the Government of India has also invited young writers to write books on freedom fighters, events and papers on completion of 75 years of independence. There are so many brave fighters of the ChauriChaura incident whose lives you can highlight before the country. Efforts have been made to connect these programs of the centenary of ChauriChaura with local art, culture and self-reliance. These efforts will also be our tribute to our freedom fighters. I also appreciate Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath ji and the UP government for this event.
Friends,
The collective strength that unfettered the shackles of slavery will also make India the world's greatest power. This power of collectivity is the basis of the Atmanirbhar Bharat campaign. We are making the country self-reliant for 130 crore countrymen and also for the entire global family. Imagine, during this corona period, when India sent necessary medicines to help citizens of more than 150 countries, when India evacuated more than 5 million of its citizens from different countries of the world, when India sent thousands of citizens from many countries to their country safely, and when India itself is making corona vaccines today and is also vaccinating at a fast pace compared to developed countries of the world, when India is providing vaccines to all over the world keeping in view the protection of human life, the souls of our freedom fighters must be feeling very proud.
Friends,
Unprecedented efforts are also needed to make this campaign a success. A glimpse of these concerted efforts is also reflected in this year’s Budget. This Budget is going to give a new impetus to the challenges faced by the country during the Corona period. Friends, many luminaries were saying before the Budget that the country has faced such a huge crisis, therefore, the government will have to increase taxes, burden the common citizen of the country, impose new taxes, but no burden has been imposed on the countrymen in this Budget. Rather, the government has decided to spend more and more to take the country forward expeditiously. The money will be spent to build wider roads in the country, to connect your villages with cities, markets, mandis, to build bridges, to lay rail tracks, to run new trains and buses. A number of decisions have been taken in the Budget to provide good education and create more opportunities for our youth. And friends, there will also be requirements for those who will carry out this work. When the government spends more on infrastructure, lakhs of youngsters in the country will also get employment and there will be new avenues of income.
Friends,
For decades, the Budget in our country was relegated to announcing schemes in the name of somebody. The Budget was turned into the bahi-khata (ledger) of the vote-bank calculations. You also make an account for the household expenses in accordance with your present and future responsibilities. But the Budget for earlier governments meant announcement of schemes which they could not fulfill. Now the country has changed that mindset and approach.
Friends,
The way India has fought this pandemic during the Corona period is being appreciated all over the world today. Many countries in the world are also learning from our vaccination campaign. Now, it is the endeavour of the country to have such a system of treatment in every village and town so that nobody has to rush to cities for every minor ailment. Not only that major decisions have been taken so that there are no difficulties in getting treatment in hospitals even in cities. So far, if you have to undergo a major test or check-up, you have to go to Gorakhpur from your village. Or, sometimes you go to Lucknow or Banaras. From now, modern testing labs will be set up in all the districts, the check-ups will be done in the districts itself so that you don’t face these difficulties. Therefore, the Budget has provisioned a lot of expenditure in the health sector.
Friends,
Our farmers have also been the biggest base of our country's progress. The farmers had a very big role in the ChauriChaura incident. Continuous efforts have been made for the progress of the farmers in the last six years so that they become self-reliant. The country has seen the result during the Corona period. Even amid the challenges of the pandemic, our agriculture sector grew firmly, and the farmers made a record production. If our farmer is empowered, the growth in the agriculture sector will be further intensified. A number of steps have been taken in this Budget. One thousand more mandis will be linked to e-NAM so that these become markets for farmers' gains. That is, it will now be easier when the farmer will go the mandi to sell his produce. He will be able to sell his produce anywhere.
At the same time, the infrastructure fund for rural areas has been increased to Rs. 40,000 crores. It will also directly benefit the farmers. All these decisions will make our farmers self-reliant, make agriculture a profitable business. The Pradhan Mantri Swamitva Scheme, which has been launched by the central government in UP, is also going to play an important role in the development of villages in the country. Under the scheme, ownership rights of village lands and houses are being given to the village people. When there will be legal papers for land and houses, not only will their value increase, the people will be able to get loans from banks easily. No one will be able to cast an evil eye on the house and the land of the village people. It will be a great benefit to the small farmers of the country and the poor families of the village.
Friends,
Gorakhpur itself is a great example of how these efforts are changing the image of the country today. What was the condition here earlier in this land of revolutionaries and the martyrs? The factories were shutting down, the roads were woeful and the hospitals themselves became sick. But now the Gorakhpur fertilizer factory is starting again. It will benefit the farmers and also provide employment to the youth. Now, AIIMS is coming up in Gorakhpur. The medical college and hospital here is saving the lives of thousands of children. For the past several decades, encephalitis, which was earlier mentioned by Yogi ji, was swallowing the lives of children. But the work done by the people of Gorakhpur under the leadership of Yogi ji is now being appreciated by the important institutions of the world. Now, new medical colleges are also being set up in Deoria, Kushinagar, Basti, Maharajganj and Siddharthnagar.
Friends,
Earlier, Purvanchal had another major problem. You may recall, if somebody had to cover a distance of 50 kms earlier, he had to leave three to four hours before. But, today, four and six-lane roads are being constructed here. Not only that, there is a flight facility to eight cities from Gorakhpur. The international airport at Kushinagar would also boost the tourism sector.
Friends,
These developments, these changes for self-reliance are the country's homage to every freedom fighter. Today, when we are celebrating the Chauri Chaura centenary year, we have to resolve to pursue this change with collective participation. We also have to resolve that the unity of the country is the first most for us and the dignity of the country is the greatest for us. With this spirit, we have to move forward with every countryman. I am sure we will complete the journey that we have undertaken with the creation of a new India.
On the occasion of the centenary celebrations of the martyrs, I once again implore not to forget them who sacrificed for the country. They were martyred and as a result we became free. They died for the country, sacrificed themselves and extinguished their dreams. At least, we are not compelled to die, but we must take the resolve to live for the country. They were fortunate that they could die for the country; we got the privilege to live for the country. While remembering the martyrs of Chauri Chaura, this centenary year should be a year of resolutions for us, for realizing our dreams, for the betterment of the people. Only then will this hundred years of martyrdom become an opportunity to take us to new heights and their martyrdom will be the cause of our inspiration.
With this spirit, I thank you all once again.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
گورکھپور، اترپردیش میں چوری چورا واقعے کی صد سالہ تقریبات کے آغاز پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
04 FEB 2021 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی4 فروری2021: بھگوان شو اوتاری گورکشاتھ کی دھرتی کو پرنام کرت بانٹی۔ دیوریا بابا کے آشیرواد سے ای جلا کھوب آگے بڑھت با۔آج دیوریا بابا کی دھرتی پر ہم چوری چورا کے مہان لوگن کے سواگت کرت بانٹی اور آپ کے نمن کرت بانٹی۔
اترپردیش کی گورنر محترمہ آنندی بین پٹیل، عزت مآب ہردلعزیز وزیر اعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ جی، یوپی سرکار کے وزراء، پروگرام میں موجود ارکان پارلیمنٹ، ارکان اسمبلی اور میرے بھائیو اور بہنو۔ چوری رچورا کی مقدس سرزمین پر ملک کے لئے قربان ہونے والے ملک کی جدوجہد آزادی کو ایک نئی سمت دینے والے بہادر شہیدوں کے قدموں میں پرنام کرتا ہوں۔ اور عزت واحترام کے ساتھ انھیں خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں۔ اس تقریب میں الگ الگ ضلعوں میں شہیدوں اور مجاہدین آزادی کے خاندان والے بھی موجود ہیں۔ متعدد مجاہدین آزادی کے خاندان والے آج آن لائن بھی جڑے ہیں۔ آپ سب کا بھی میں خیر مقدم کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو! سو سال پہلے چوری چورا میں جو ہوا وہ محض ایک آتشزنی کا واعہ ایک تھانے میں آگ لگادینے کا واقعہ ہی نہیں تھا۔ چوری چورا کا پیغام بہت بڑا تھا۔ بہت وسیع تھا۔ کئی وجہوں سے جب بھی چوری چورا کی بات ہوئی۔ اسے ایک معمولی آتشزنی کے طور پر ہی دیکھا گیا۔ لیکن آتشزنی کی حالات میں ہوئی، کیا وجہیں تھیں، یہ بھی انتا ہی اہم ہے۔ آگ تھانے میں نہیں لگی تھی، آگ ہر ایک شخص کے دل میں بھڑک چکی تھی۔ چوری چورا کے تاریخی سنگران کو آج ملک کی تاریخ میں جو مقام دیا جارہا ہے اس سے جڑی ہر کوشش انتہائی قابل ستائش ہے۔ میں یوگی جی اور ان کی پوری ٹیم کو اس کے لئے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ آج چوری چورا کے سو سال مکمل ہونے پر ایک ڈاک ٹکٹ بھی جاری کیا گیا ہے۔ آج سے شروع ہونے والی یہ تقریبات پورے سال جاری رہیں گی۔ اس دوران چوری چورا کے ساتھ ہی مہر گاؤں، ہر علاقے کے بہادر شہیدوں کو بھی یاد کیا جائے گا۔ اس سال جب ملک اپنی آزادی کے 75 ویں سال میں قدم رکھ رہا ہے اس وقت میں ایسی تقریب کا انعقاد اسے اسے اور بھی اہم بنا دیتا ہے۔
ساتھیو!
چوری چورا ملک کے عام لوگوں کی خود اپنی جدوجہد تھی۔ یہ افسوس کی بات ہے کہ چوری چورا کے شہیدوں کا بہت زیادہ چرچا نہیں ہوسکا۔ اس جدوجہد کے شہیدوں کو ، انقلابیوں کو تاریخ کے صفحات میں بھلے ہی اہم جگہ نہ دی گی ہو لیکن آزادی کے لئے ان کا فون ملک کی مٹی میں ضروری ملا ہوا ہے، جو ہمیں ہمیشہ تحریک دیتا رہتا ہے۔ الگ الگ گاؤں ، الگ الگ عمر، الگ الگ معاشرتی پس منظر، لیکن ایک ساتھ مل کر وہ سب بھارت ماں کے بہادر سنتان تھے۔ آزادی کی جدوجہد میں شاید ایسے کم ہی واقعے ہوں گے جس میں کسی ایک واقعے پر 19 آزادی کے متوالوں کو پھانسی کے پھندے سے لٹکادیا گیا۔ انگریزی حکومت کو تو سیکڑوں آزادی کے متوالوں کو پھانسی دینے پر تُلی ہوئی تھی۔ لیکن بابا راگھوداس اور مہامنامالویہ جی کی کوششوں کی وجہ سے تقریبا 150 لوگوں کو پھانسی سے بچالیا گیا تھا، اس لئے آج کا دن خاص طور سے بابا راگھوداس اور مہامنا مدن موہن مالویہ کو بھی پرنام کرنے کا دن ہے انھیں یاد کرنے کا دن ہے۔
ساتھیو!
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ اس پوری مہم سے ہمارے طلباء وطالبات اور نوجوانوں کو مقابلوں کے ذریعہ بھی جوڑا جارہا ہے۔ ہمارے نوجوان جو مطالعہ کریں گے اس سے انھیں تاریخ کے کئی ان کہے پہلو پتہ چلیں گے، ہندوستان کی تعلیم کی وزارت نے بھی آزادی کے 75 سال پورے ہونے پر نوجوان ادیبوں کو مجاہدین آزادی پر کتاب لکھنے کے لئے واقعات پر کتاب لکھنے کے لئے تحقیقی مقالے لکھنے کے لئے مدعو کیا ہے۔ چوری چورا سنگران کے کتنے ہی ایسے بہادر سپاہی ہیں جن کی زندگی کو آپ ملک کے سامنے لاسکتے ہیں۔ چوری چورا صد سالہ تقریبا کو مقامی فن وثقافت اور آتم نربھرتا سے جوڑنے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے۔ یہ کوششیں بھی ہمارے مجاہدین آزادی کے تئیں ہمارا خراج عقیدت ہوں گی۔ میں اس تقریب کے لئے وزیر اعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ جی اور یوپی سرکار کی بھی تعریف کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو!
اجتماعیت کی جس طاقت نے غلامی کی بیڑیوں کو توڑا تھام وہی طاقت ہندوستان کو دنیا کی بڑی طاقت بھی بنائے گی۔ اجتماعیت کی ہی طاقت آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کی بنیاد ہے۔ ہم ملک کو 130 کروڑ شہریوں کے لئے بھی آتم نربھر بنارہے ہیں اور پورے عالم کے لئے بھی ۔ آپ تصور کیجئے کورونا کے اس دور میں جب ہندوستان نے 150 سے زیادہ ملکوں کے شہریوں کی مدد کے لئے ضروری دوائیاں بھیجیں۔ جب ہندوستان نے دنیا کے الگ الگ ملکوں سے اپنے پچاس لاکھ سے زیادہ شہریوں کو وطن لانے کا کام کیا۔ جب ہندوستان نے بہت سے ملکوں کے ہزاروں شہریوں کو بہ حفاظت ان کے ملک بھیجا، جب آج ہندوستان خود کورونا کی ویکسین بنارہا ہے۔ دنیا کے بڑے بڑے ملکوں سے بھی تیز رفتار سے ٹیکہ کاری کررہا ہے۔ جب ہندوستان انسانی زندگی کی حفاظت کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے دنیا بھر کو ویکسین دے رہا ہے تو ہمارے مجاہدین آزادی کو جہاں بی ان کی روح ہوگی، ضروری فخر ہوتا ہوگا۔
ساتھیو!
اس مہم کو کامیاب بنانے کے لئے زبردست کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے۔ ان کوششوں کی ایک جھلک ہمیں اس بار کے بجٹ میں بھی دکھائی دیتی ہے۔ کورونا کے دور میں ملک کے سامنے جو جو کھم آئے ان کو نمٹانے کے لئے یہ بھٹ تیزی دینے والا ہے۔ ساتھیو بجٹ سے پہلے کئی لوگ کہہ رہے تھے کہ ملک نے اتنے بڑے بحران کا سامنا کیا ہے اس لئے سرکار کوٹیکس بڑھانا ہی پڑے گا۔ ملک کے عام شہری پر بوجھ ڈالنا ہی پڑے گا، نئے نئے ٹیکس لگانے ہی پڑیں گے لیکن اس بجٹ میں منلک والوں پر کوئی بوجھ نہیں بڑھایا گیا، بلکہ ملک کو تیزی سے آگے بڑھانے کے لئ ےسرکار نے زیادہ سے زیادہ خرچ کر نے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ یہ خرچ مل میں چوڑی سڑکیں بنانے کے لئے ہوگا، یہ خرچ آپ کے گاوؤں کو شہروں سے ، بازار سے منڈیوں سے جوڑنے کے لئے ہوگا، اسی خرچ سے پل بنیں گے، ریل کی پٹریاں بچھیں گی، نئی ریل گاڑیاں چلیں گی نئی بسیں بھی چلائی جائیں گی۔ تعلیم پڑھائی لکھائی کا بندوبست اچھا ہو، ہمارے نوجوانوں کو زیادہ اچھے مواقع ملیں اس کے لئے بھی بجٹ میں کئی فیصلے کئے گئے ہیں اور ساتھیو ان سب کاموں کے لئے کام کرنے والوں کی بھی تور ضرورت پڑے گی، جب سرکار تعمیرات پر زیادہ خرچ کرے گی تو ملک کے لاکھوں نوجوانوں کو روزگار بھی ملے گا، آمدنی کے نئے راستے کھلیں گے۔
ساتھیو!
دہائیوں سے ہمارے ملک میں بجٹ کا مطلب بس انتا ہی ہوگیا تھا کہ کس کے نام پر کیا اعلان کردیا گیا۔ بجٹ کو ووٹ بینک کے حساب کتاب کا بہی کھاتا بنادیا گیا تھا، آپ سوچئے ، آپ بھی اپنے گھر میں آنے والے خرچوں کا حساب کتاب اپنی موجودہ اور مستقبل کی ذمہ داریوں کے حساب کرتے ہیں لیکن پہلے کی سرکاروں کے بجٹ کو ایسے اعلانات کا مجموعہ بنادیا تھا جو وہ پوری ہی نہیں کرپاتے تھے ۔ اب ملک نے وہ سوچ بدل دی ہے اپروچ بدل دی ہے۔
ساتھیو!
کورونا کے دور میں ہندوستان نے جس طرح سے اس عالمی وباء سے لڑائی لڑی ہے آج اس کی تعریف پوری دنیا میں ہورہی ہے ۔ ہمارے ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام سے بھی کئی ملک سیکھ رہے ہیں اب ملک کی کوشش ہے کہ ہرگاؤں قصبے میں بھی علاج کا ایسا انتظام ہو کہ ہر چھوٹی موٹی بیماری کے لئے شہر کی طرف نہ بھاگنا پڑے۔ اتنا ہی نہیں شہروں میں بھی اسپتالوں میں علاج کرانے میں تکلیف نہ ہو، اس کے لئے بھی بڑے فیصلے کئے گئے ہیں۔ ابھی تک اگر آپ کو کوئی بڑا ٹسٹ یا چیک اپ کرانا ہوتا ہے تو آپ کو اپنے گاؤں سے نکل کر گورکھپور جانا پڑتا ہے یا پھر کئی بار آپ لکھنؤ یا بنارس تک چلے جاتے ہیں۔ آپ کو ان دشوریوں سے بچانے کے لئے اب سبھی ضلعوں میں جدید ٹسٹنگ لیب بنائے جائیں گے، ضلع میں ہی چیک اپ کا انتظام ہوگا اور اسی لئے ملک نے بھٹ میں صحت کے شعبے میں بھی پہلے سے کافی زیادہ خرچ کی گنجائش رکھی ہے۔
ساتھیو!
ہمارے ملک کی ترقی کی سب سے بڑی بنیاد ہمارا کسان بھی رہا ہے۔ چوری چورا کی جدوجہد میں تو کسانوں کا بہت بڑا کردار تھا۔ کسان آگے بڑھیں گے، آتم نربھربنیں گے اس کے لئے گزشتہ چھ برسوں میں کسانوں کے لئے لگاتار کوشش کی گئی ہے۔ اس کا نتیجہ کورونا کے دورا میں دکھا بھی ہے۔ عالمی وباء کے بحران کے دوران بھی ہمارا زرعی شعبہ مضبوطی سے آگے بڑھا اور کسانوں نے ریکارڈ پیداوار کرکے دکھایا۔ ہمارا کسان اگر اور بھی مضبوط ہوگا تو زرعی شعبے میں یہ ترقی اور بھی تیز ہوگی۔ اس کے لئے بجٹ میں کئی قدم اٹھائے گئے ہیں، منڈیاں کسانوں کے فائدے کا بازار بنیں اس کے لئے ایک ہزار اور منڈیوں کو ای-این اے ایم سے جوڑا جائے گا۔ یعنی منڈی میں جب کسان اپنی فصل بیچنے جائے گا تو اسے اور آسانی ہوگی۔ وہ اپنی فصل کہیں بھی بیچ سکے گا۔
اس کے ساتھ ہی دیہی علاقے کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فنڈ کو بڑھا کر 40 ہزار کروڑ روپے کردیا گیا ہے۔ اس کابھی سیدھا فائدہ کسانوں کو ہوگا۔ یہ سب فیصلے ہمارے کسان کو آتم نربھر بنائیں گے۔ زراعت کو فائدے کا کاروبار بنائیں گے۔ یہاں یوپی میں جو مرکزی حکومت نے پردھان منتری سوامتویوجنا شروع کی ہے وہ بھی ملک کے گاوؤں کی ترقی میں اہم کردار نبھانے والی ہے۔ اس یوجنا کے تحت گاؤں کی زمیوں گاؤں کے گھروں کا کاغذ گاؤں کے لوگوں کے لوگوں کو دیا جارہا ہے۔ جب اپنی زمین کے صحیح کاغذ ہوں گے، اپنے گھروں کے صحیح کاغذ ہوں گے تو ان کی قیمت تو بڑھے گی ہی ، بینکوں سے بہت آسانی سے قرض بھی مل سکے گا۔ گاؤں کے لوگوں کے گھر اور زمین پر کوئی اپنی بری نظر بھی نہیں ڈال پائے گا۔ اس کا بہت بڑا فائدہ ملک کے چھوٹے کسانوں کو گاؤں کے غریب کنبوں کو ہوگا۔
ساتھیو!
آج یہ کوششیں کسی طرح ملک کی تصویر بدل رہی ہیں گورکھپور اپنے میں اس کی بہت بڑی مثال ہے۔ مجاہدین آزادی کی یہ سرزمین، کتنی ہی قربانیوں کا گواہ یہ علاقہ، لیکن پہلے یہاں کیا تصویر ہوتی تھی؟ یہاں کارخانے بند ہورہے تھے۔ سڑکیں خستہ حال تھیں۔ اسپتال خود ہی بیمار تھے۔ لیکن اب گورکھپور کھاد کارخانہ پھر سے شروع ہورہا ہے ۔ اس سے کسانوں کا بھی فائدہوگا، پھر نوجوانوں کو روزگار بھی ملے گا۔ آج گورکھپور میں ایمزبن رہا ہے ۔ یہاں کامیڈیکل کالج اور اسپتال ہزاروں بچوں کی زندگی بچارہا ہے۔ گزشتہ کئی دہائیوں سے یہاں انفلائٹس، جس کا ذکر ابھی یوگی جی نے کیا، بچوں کی زندگی نگل رہی تھی۔ لیکن یوگی جی کی قیادت میں گورکھپور کے لوگوں نے جو کام کیا اب ان کی تعریف دنیا کے بڑے بڑے ادارے کررہے ہیں۔ اب تو دیوریا ، کشی نگر، بستی ، مہاراج گنج اور سدھارتھ نگر میں بھی نئے میڈیکل کالج بن رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو!
پہلے پوروانچل کا ایک اور بڑا مسئلہ تھا۔ آپ کو یاد ہوگا پہلے اگر کسی کو پچاس کلو میٹربھی جانا ہوتا تھا تو بھی تین چار گھنٹے پہلے نکلنا پڑتا تھا لیکن آج یہاں چار لین اور چھ لین سڑکیں بن رہی ہیں۔ اتنا ہی نہیں گورکھپور سے آتھ شہروں کے لے پروزاروں کی بھی سہولت بنائی گئی ہے۔ کشی نگر میں بن رہا بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ یہاں سیاحت کے شعبے کو بھی فروغ دے گا۔
ساتھیو!
یہ ترقی ، خود انحصار کے لئے یہ تبدیلی ، آج ہر مجاہدین آزادی کو ملک خراج عقیدت پیش کرت اہے۔ آج جب ہم چوری چورا کی 100 ویں یاد منارہے ہیں تو ہمیں اس تبدیلی کو اجتماعی حصہ داری سے آگے بڑھانے کا عہد کرنا ہے، ہمیں یہ بھی عہد کرنا ہے کہ ملک کا اتحاد ہمارے لئے سب سے پہلے ہے، ملک کی عزت ہمارے لئے سب سے بڑی ہے۔ اسی جذبے کے ساتھ ہمیں ہر ایک شہری کو ساتھ لے کر آگے بڑھنا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ جو سفر ہم نے شروع کیا ہے اسے ہم ایک نئے ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے ساتھ پورا کریں گے۔
میں پھر ایک بار شہیدوں کی اس صد سالہ یادپر کہتا ہوں کہ پورے سال بھر ایک بات نہ بھولیں کہ وہ ملک کے لئے شہید ہوئے تھے۔ وہ شہید ہوئے اس کی وجہ سے آج ہم آزاد ہیں۔ وہ ملک کے لئے مرسکیں، اپنے آپ کو مارسکیں، اپنے خوابوں کو قربان کرسکیں، کم سے کم ہمیں مرنے کی نوبت تو نہیں ہے لیکن ملک کے لئے جینے کا عہد ضرور کریں۔ انہیں ملک کے لئے جان دینے کا شرف حاصل ہوا ہمیں شرف ملا ہے ملک کے لئے جینے کا ۔ یہ سوواں سال چوری چورا کے شہیدوں کو یاد کرتے ہوئے یہ ہمارے لیے عہد اور عزم کا سال بننا چاہئے۔ ہمارے لئے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کا سال بننا چاہئے ۔ ہمارے لئے جی جان سے ہر کسی کی بھلائی کے لئے وقف ہونے کا سال بننا چاہئے۔ تب ہی یہ شہادت کا سواں سال ہمیں نئی اونچائیوں پر لے جانے کا ایک اپنے آپ میں موقع بن جائے گا۔ اور ان کی شہادت ہماری تحریک کی وجہ بنے گی۔
اسی جذبے کے ساتھ میں پھر ایک بار آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔