Ministry of Science & Technology
Women weavers from Dudhwa Tiger Reserve profit from technological interventions for their looms
02 FEB 2021 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
A group of women weavers in the northern buffer of Dudhwa Tiger Reserve located in the Terai region of Uttar Pradesh are a happy lot today. These women belonging to the Tharu Hath KargaGharelu Udyog – a Self Help Group (SHG) have recorded significant increase in revenue from sale of their wares in 2020 - thanks to the technological interventions that have improved their looms.
In order to correct imbalance of traditional looms resulting from excess moisture in soil due to flooding of the area in monsoons, World Wildlife Fund (WWF) fixed the base of the looms. They also added a second set of pedals in them, making them operable by two weavers, thereby reducing the production time of the durries and weave complex designs.
Wooden shuttles used traditionally were replaced with fiberglass shuttle, which is lighter and more efficient. Two pulley based designs - Garrari system and Rope roller system were designed to avoid disruption of work continuity while adjusting the thread roller and durrie roller of the loom for getting a blank thread panel to weave.
These technological interventions realized with funding support under TARA Scheme of Science for Equity, Empowerment & Development (SEED) Division, Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, and implemented through Core Support Group- WWF India have reduced the inconvenience caused to the women and also increased the efficiency of operations with quality production through a number of ways. It has also set up a centre for production in terms of technological interventions, modification, and improvisation.
“We used to work in a makeshift structure earlier and were never able to work during the rains. Now with the production centre in place, the number of working days and our productivity have gone up,” said Arti Rana, President of the Tharu Hath KargaGharelu Udyog at Gabroula village.
This has resulted in augmenting of incomes and capacities of the weavers. The group recorded sales of Rs. 250,000 in the year 2016-17 with a net profit of Rs 85,000 and Rs. 240,000 in 2018-19 with a net profit of Rs. 82,000. In 2019-20, they recorded a sale of Rs 2,08,000 with a net profit of 80,000. The sales comparatively went down in 2020 because of the lockdown however, from November 2020 to January 2021, the group has sold merchandise of Rs. 42,000.
The women were also trained on skill-building, design improvement, quality control, as well as standardization, and costing. They were also supported to establish market linkages and improvising the existing looms in order to make them more convenient and efficient to use.
The Tharu Hath KargaGharelu Udyog was felicitated by the Honorable Prime Minister in 2016 and awarded the Rani LaxmibaiVeertaPurankar of the Government of Uttar Pradesh. The state government has promoted their products and placed an order of Rs. 900,000/-for their products to be supplied from 2018 to 2020.
Figure-1: Members of Tharu Hath KargaGharelu Udyog at work in Gabroula village of Uttar Pradesh
Figure-2: Tharu handicraft work in progress in Gabroula village of Uttar Pradesh

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
دودھوا ٹائگر ریزروکی خواتین بُنکر اپنے کرگھے میں تکنیک کا استعمال کر کےمنافع کما رہی ہیں
02 FEB 2021 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 2؍فروری، اترپردیش کے ترائی علاقے میں واقع دودھوا ٹائگر ریزرو کے شمال بفر میں خاتون بنکروں کا ایک گروپ آج بہت خوش ہے۔ایک اپنی مدد آپ گروپ (ایس ایچ جی) تھارو ہتھ کرگھا گھریلو ادیوگ سے جڑی ان خواتین نے 2020 میں اپنی اشیا کی فروخت سے کمائی میں قابل ذکر اضافہ کیا ہے۔ یہ خواتین تکنیکی مدد ملنے کی وجہ سے شکر گزار ہیں۔جنہوں نے اپنے کرگھوں میں بہتری لائی ہے۔
مانسون کے دوران اِس علاقے میں سیلاب کی وجہ سے مٹی میں زیادہ نمی کے سبب روایتی کرگھوں میں پیدا ہونے عدم توازن کو درست کرنے کے لئے جنگلی حیات سے متعلق عالمی فنڈ ( ڈبلیو ڈبلیو ایف) نے کرگھوں کا بیس فکس کیا۔ ان خواتین نے اپنے کرگھوں میں پیڈل جوڑا ہے۔ اس سے کرگھے کو 2 بنکر چلا سکتے ہیں۔ اس سے بنائی کے پیچیدہ ڈیزائنوں کے پروڈکشن کے وقت میں کمی آئے گی۔
ان کرگھوں میں روایتی طور پر استعما ل کئے جانے والے لکڑی کے شٹل کی جگہ اب تک فائبر گلاس شٹل کا استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے، جو پہلے سے زیادہ ہلکا اور بہتر ہے۔ یعنی 2 چرخی پر مبنی ڈیزائن - گراری سسٹم اور رسی رولر سسٹم کو بنائی کے لئے ایک خالی تھریڈ پینل کے ساتھ کرگھا کے تھریڈ رولر اور ڈیوری رولر کو ملاتے ہوئے کام میں خلل سے بچنے کے لئے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
سائنس فار ایکویٹی اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (ایس ای ای ڈی) ڈویژن سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی محکمہ (ڈی ایس ٹی) ، حکومت ہند کی ٹی اے آر اے اسکیم کے تحت فنڈنگ کے ساتھ اس تکنیک پر عمل ہو پایا ہے اور کور سپورٹ گروپ کے توسط سے نافذالعمل –ڈبلیو ڈبلیو ایف انڈیا نے خواتین کو ہونے والی مشکلات کو کم کیا ہے اور تمام تدابیر کے ذریعے معیاری پروڈکشن کے ساتھ آپریشن کی صلاحیت کو بڑھایا ہے۔ کور سپورٹ گروپ نے تکنیکی استعمال، بہتری کے لحاظ سے پروڈکشن کے لئے ایک مرکز بھی قائم کیا ہے۔
گبروڑا گاؤں میں تھاروہتھ کرگھا گھریلو صنعت کی صدر آرتی رانا نے بتایا ‘‘ ہم پہلے ایک عارضی شیلٹر میں کام کرتے تھے اور بارش کے دوران ہم کبھی کام نہیں کر پاتے تھے۔ اب اس پروڈکشن سینٹر میں کام کرنے سے دنوں کی تعداد اور ہماری پیداوار بڑھ گئی ہے۔
اس سے بنکروں کی آمدنی اور پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اس گروپ نے سال 17-2016 کے دوران کُل منافع 85000 روپے کے ساتھ 250000 روپے کی فروخت کی ہے۔ وہیں سال 18-2019 میں اِس گروپ نے 240000 روپے کی فروخت کے ساتھ کل 82000 روپے کا منافعہ کمایا تھا۔ اسی طرح 20-2019 میں 208000 روپے کی فروخت کے ساتھ کُل 80000 روپے کا منافع درج کیا تھا۔ لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے 2020 میں نسبتاً فروخت کم رہی، لیکن گروپ نے نومبر 2020 سے جنوری 2021 کےدوران 42000 روپے کی فروخت کی۔
خواتین کو صلاحیت سازی، ڈیزائن میں بہتری، کوالٹی کنٹرول کے ساتھ ہی اسٹینڈرڈ ائزیشن اور لاگت کے تعلق سے بھی تربیت فراہم کرائی گئی ہے۔ ان خواتین کو بازار سے جوڑنے اورموجود کرگھوں میں بہتری لانے کےلئے بھی تعاون کیاگیا ہے تاکہ ان سب چیزوں میں وہ زیاد ہ سہولت محسوس کریں اور اس میں ماہر ہوں۔
تھارو ہتھ کرگھا گھریلو صنعت کو 2016 میں عزت مآب وزیراعظم نے اعزاز سے نوازا تھا، جبکہ اترپردیش حکومت کی رانی لکشمی بائی ویرتا پرسکار سے نوازا گیا تھا ۔ ریاستی حکومت نے ان کی مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے کے لئے 2018 سے 2020 تک سپلائی کے لئے 90 لاکھ روپے کاآرڈر بھی دیا ہے۔
تصویر-1: اترپردیش کے گبرولا گاؤں میں تھارو ہتھ کرگھا گھریلو صنعت کی کارکنان کام کرتے ہوئے
تصویر -2: اترپردیش کے گبرولا گاؤں میں تھارو دستکاری