Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
This is a forward looking Budget: Shri Prakash Javadekar
01 FEB 2021 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar today said that this is a forward looking Budget. Speaking to the media after the presentation of Union Budget 2021-22 by Union Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman in the Parliament, the Minister commented that Coronavirus pandemic has hit economies across the world, but India has not only won the battle against COVID but is also moving forward in its fight against poverty and towards prosperity.
Highlighting the massive budgetary boost in capital expenditure, the Minister said that the over five lakh crore rupees investment in infrastructure is a major initiative. This will give a major fillip to employment, he added.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
यह एक प्रगतिशील बजट हैः श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर
01 FEB 2021 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर ने सोमवार को कहा कि यह एक प्रगतिशील बजट है। केन्द्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण द्वारा बजट 2021-22 को संसद में पेश करने के बाद मीडिया से बातचीत करते हुए केन्द्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री प्रकाश ने कहा कि कोरोना वायरस महामारी ने दुनियाभर की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को प्रभावित किया है, लेकिन भारत ने कोविड के खिलाफ इस जंग को जीता लिया है। इसके साथ ही भारत गरीबी के खिलाफ जारी अपनी जंग और देश की समृद्धि की दिशा में प्रगतिशील तरीके से आगे बढ़ रहा है।
बजट के अंतर्गत पूंजीगत व्यय में भारी वृद्धि को उल्लेख करते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि अवसंरचना (इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर) के क्षेत्र में पांच लाख करोड़ रुपये से ज़्यादा का निवेश एक बड़ा कदम है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि, इससे बड़ी संख्या में रोज़गार के अवसर बढ़ेंगे।