Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
This is a forward looking Budget: Shri Prakash Javadekar
01 FEB 2021 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar today said that this is a forward looking Budget. Speaking to the media after the presentation of Union Budget 2021-22 by Union Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman in the Parliament, the Minister commented that Coronavirus pandemic has hit economies across the world, but India has not only won the battle against COVID but is also moving forward in its fight against poverty and towards prosperity.
Highlighting the massive budgetary boost in capital expenditure, the Minister said that the over five lakh crore rupees investment in infrastructure is a major initiative. This will give a major fillip to employment, he added.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
یہ ایک ترقی پسند بجٹ ہے: جناب پرکاش جاوڑیکر
01 FEB 2021 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات ونشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرکا ش جاوڑیکر نے کہا ہے کہ یہ ایک ترقی پسند بجٹ ہے۔ پارلیمنٹ میں مرکزی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن کی طرف سے 22-2021 کا مرکزی بجٹ پیش کیے جانے کے بعد میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے تعریفی کلمات میں کہا کہ کورونا وائرس کی وبا نے پوری دنیا کی معیشتوں کو نقصان پہنچایا ہے، لیکن بھارت واحد ملک ہے جس نے کووڈ کے خلاف لڑائی میں جیت حاصل کی ہے البتہ وہ غریبی کے خلاف لڑائی کے لیے اور خوش حالی کی جانب آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔
اثاثوں سے متعلق اخراجات میں بڑے پیمانے پر مالی اضافے کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے میں پانچ لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اس سے روزگار میں بڑے پیمانے پر اضافہ ہوگا۔