Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan thanks Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi for 137% increase in Health Outlay of Union Budget 2021-22
“Health & Wellbeing at the Center Stage this time; focus on Holistic Health”
Experiences of the Country’s yearlong fight with COVID have shaped the Union Budget: Dr. Harsh Vardhan on the Tremendous Boost to India’s Health Infrastructure
“Provisions for Immunization will prevent 50,000 child deaths”
01 FEB 2021 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare expressed his deep gratitude and profusely thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman for moving health and well being to the centre stage of India’s governance as the country battles COVID and is also targeting to eliminate diseases like TB and immunize India’s children against twelve communicable diseases.
The Minister said, “Investment on Health Infrastructure in Budget 2021 has increased 2.37 times or 137%. The focus on strengthening three areas - Preventive health, curative health and well-being with Total Allocation to Health Sector being Rs 2,23,846 Crore will be of immense help to the country at this critical juncture.” He stated that the Government has once again under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji fulfilled the commitment of not only providing relief in the times of COVID-19 but has also turned the crisis into an opportunity for further growth and development.
He also expressed his elation at the renewed focus on Jal Jeevan Mission, the second phase of Swachh Bharat Abhiyan (Urban) and the Clean Air Initiative which target the holistic health of India’s citizens as these schemes are designed to reduce the disease burden of communicable diseases by curbing their transmission and prevent those caused by pollution
Dr. Harsh Vardhan lauded the Pradhan MantriAatma Nirbhar Swasthya Bharat Yojana. With an outlay of ₹ 64,180 crore over 6 years, the scheme will develop capacities of primary, secondary and tertiary care, health care systems, develop institutions for detection & cure of new and emerging diseases and strengthen the existing National Health Mission independent of it, he stated. “The scheme will strengthen 17000 rural and 11000 urban health and wellness centres, set up integrated public health labs in all districts and 3,382 block public health units in 11 States, establish critical care hospital blocks in 602 districts and 12 central institutions”, the Union health Minister added.
Remisncing the huge role played by NCDC and other Public Health Institutions in containing the COVID pandemic, he continued, “The National Centre for Disease Control will now have 5 regional branches and 20 metropolitan health surveillance units. The experiences of the country’s yearlong fight with COVID have shaped the Union Budget. This will give a tremendous boost to India’s health infrastructure”. He thereafter detailed the huge increase in scope of Public Health which includes the expansion of integrated health information portal to all States/UTs to connect all public health labs, operationalization of 17 new public health units and strengthening of 33 existing public health units at points of entry that is 32 airports, 11 seaports and 7 land crossings, setting up of 15 health emergency operation centers and two mobile hospitals, the setting up of a National Institution for One Health regional research platform for WHO South East Asia region office and 9 Bio-safety Level III laboratories and 4 Regional institutes on the lines of National Institute of Virology.
Speaking on COVID and other communicable diseases and their prevention through vaccination, he noted, “The COVID-19 vaccination drive was inaugurated by Hon. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji on 16th January and is presently being given to Health Care Workers and the Frontline Workers; others along the priority pyramid will be given the vaccine in coming times. The Union Finance Minister has allocated Rs. 35,000 Cr for it and also stated that she will provide more fund if required, which will be a huge boost to the morale of the country. The Pneumococcal vaccine, similarly, a ‘Made in India’ product which is presently limited to 5 states at present will also be rolled out across the country. This will avert more than 50,000 child deaths annually.”
Speaking on the holistic nature of health, Dr. Harsh Vardhan also threw light on the Mission Poshan 2.0 which will strengthen nutritional content, delivery, outreach and outcomes. This will merge supplementary nutritional programmes and Poshan Abhiyan and is proposed to adopt and intensify strategy to improve nutritional outcomes across 112 aspirational districts.
The Union Health Minister highlighted importance of Clean Air in reducing respiratory diseases, He said, “To tackle the burgeoning problem of air pollution, a budget of Rs 2,217 crore has been provided for improvement of 42 urban centres with a million-plus population in this budget.” He further said, “For further Swachhata of urban India, the Budget has focused on complete faecal sludge management and waste water treatment, source segregation of garbage, reduction in single-use plastic, reduction in air pollution by effectively managing waste from construction-and-demolition activities and bio-remediation of all legacy dump sites. The Urban Swachh Bharat Mission 2.0 will be implemented with a total financial allocation of Rs 1,41,678 crore over a period of 5 years from 2021-2026.”
Pointing out that WHO has repeatedly stressed on the importance of clean water, sanitation and clean environment as a pre requisite to achieve universal health, the Minister said, “The Union Budget has announced launch of the Jal Jeevan Mission (Urban). It aims at universal water supply in all 4,378 Urban Local Bodies with 2.86 crore household tap connections, as well as liquid waste management in 500 AMRUT cities. It will be implemented over 5 years, with an outlay of Rs 2,87,000 crore.”

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ हर्षवर्धन ने केंद्रीय बजट2021-22के स्वास्थ्य परिव्यय में 137% वृद्धि के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को धन्यवाद दिया
"इस बार स्वास्थ्य और सेहत केंद्रीय विषय; ध्यान समग्र स्वास्थ्य पर केंद्रित है"
कोविड के साथ देश की एक वर्ष की लड़ाईके अनुभवों ने केंद्रीय बजट को आकार देने में भूमिका निभाई है: भारत केस्वास्थ्य संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे को जबरदस्त बढ़ावा देने पर डॉ हर्षवर्धन
"प्रतिरक्षण का प्रावधान करने से 50,000 बच्चों की मौतें रुकेंगी"
01 FEB 2021 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ हर्षवर्धन नेप्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमणके प्रति कृतज्ञता जताते हुए स्वास्थ्य एवं सेहत की बेहतरी को भारत की शासनप्रणाली के केंद्र में लाने के लिए उनका धन्यवाद अदा किया, ऐसे समय जब देशकोविड के विरुद्ध लड़ाई लड़ रहा है तथा टीबी से मुक्ति दिलाने व बारह प्रकारके संचारी रोगों से बच्चों का प्रतिरक्षण करने का लक्ष्य रख रहा है।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा, बजट 2021 में स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना परनिवेश 2.37 गुना या 137 प्रतिशत बढ़ा है । स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र को कुल आवंटन 2,23,846 करोड़ रुपये होने के साथ तीन क्षेत्रों- निवारक स्वास्थ्य, उपचारात्मक स्वास्थ्य और समग्र स्वास्थ्य की बेहतरी को मजबूत करने पर ध्यानकेंद्रित करना इस महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ पर देश के लिए बहुत मदद करेगा ।उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में सरकारने एक बार फिर कोविड-19 के समय में न केवल राहत प्रदान करने की प्रतिबद्धताको पूरा किया है बल्कि इस संकट को और अधिक विकास के अवसर में बदल दिया है ।
उन्होंने जल जीवन मिशन, स्वच्छ भारत अभियान (शहरी) के दूसरेचरण और स्वच्छ वायु पहल पर नए सिरे से ध्यान केंद्रित करने पर भी अपनी ख़ुशीव्यक्त की- जो पहल भारत के नागरिकों के समग्र स्वास्थ्य को लक्षित करती हैक्योंकि ये योजनाएं संचारी रोगों के बोझ को कम करने के लिए उनके संचरण परअंकुश लगाने और प्रदूषण के कारण होने वाले लोगों को रोकने के लिए बनाई गईहैं।
डॉ हर्षवर्धन ने प्रधानमंत्री आत्मनिर्भर स्वास्थ भारत योजनाकी सराहना की । उन्होंने कहा कि 6 वर्षों में 64,180 करोड़ रुपये केपरिव्यय के साथ इस योजना से प्राथमिक, माध्यमिक और तृतीयक देखभाल, स्वास्थ्य संबंधी देखभाल प्रणालियों की क्षमताएं विकसित होंगी, नए और उभरतेरोगों का पता लगाने और उनके उपचार हेतु संस्थान विकसित होंगे और मौजूदाराष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन को इससे स्वतंत्र रूप से मज़बूत किया जा सकेगा ।केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि इस योजना से 17000 ग्रामीण और 11000 शहरी स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण केंद्र मजबूत होंगे, सभी जिलों में एकीकृत जनस्वास्थ्य प्रयोगशालाएं स्थापित होंगी और 11 राज्यों में 3,382 ब्लॉक जनस्वास्थ्य इकाइयां स्थापित होंगी, 602 जिलों और 12 केंद्रीय संस्थानों मेंक्रिटिकल केयर हॉस्पिटल ब्लॉक स्थापित किए जाएंगे।
कोविड महामारी को नियंत्रित करने में एनसीडीसी और अन्यसार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य संस्थानों द्वारा निभाई गई विशाल भूमिका को याद करतेहुए उन्होंने आगे कहा, "नेशनल सेंटर फॉर डिजीज कंट्रोल में अब 5 क्षेत्रीयशाखाएं और 20 महानगरीय स्वास्थ्य निगरानी इकाइयां होंगी । कोविड के साथ देशकी वर्ष भर की लड़ाई के अनुभवों ने केंद्रीय बजट को आकार दिया है । इससेभारत के स्वास्थ्य सबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे को जबरदस्त बढ़ावा मिलेगा । इसकेबाद उन्होंने सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के दायरे में भारी वृद्धि के बारे मेंविस्तार से बताया जिसमें सभी सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रयोगशालाओं को जोड़नेके लिए सभी राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों तक एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य सूचनापोर्टल का विस्तार, 32 एयरपोर्ट्स, 7 बंदरगाहों, एवं 7 लैंड क्रासिंग केप्रवेश बिंदुओं पर 17 नई सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य इकाइयों का संचालन तथा 33 मौजूदा सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य इकाइयों का सुदृढ़ीकरण करना, 15 आपातकालीनशल्यक्रिया केंद्रों और दो मोबाइल अस्पतालों की स्थापना, नैशनल इंस्टिट्यूटऑफ वन हेल्थ की स्थापना, विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के दक्षिण पूर्व एशियाक्षेत्रीय कार्यालय में क्षेत्रीय अनुसंधान हेतु मंच की स्थापना औरराष्ट्रीय विषाणु विज्ञान संस्थान की तर्ज पर 9 जैव सुरक्षा लेवल III प्रयोगशालाएं और 4 क्षेत्रीय संस्थानों का गठन शामिल है।
टीकाकरण के माध्यम से कोविड एवं अन्य संचारी रोगों और उनकीरोकथाम पर बोलते हुए उन्होंने कहा, "कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान का उद्घाटनमाननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने दिनांक 16 जनवरी को किया थाऔर वर्तमान में स्वास्थ्य देखभाल कार्यकर्ताओं और अग्रिम कर्मियों को यहटीका दिया जा रहा है; प्राथमिकता पिरामिड के साथ दूसरों को आने वाले समयमें टीका लगाया जाएगा । केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने इसके लिए 35,000 करोड़रुपये आवंटित किए हैं और यह भी कहा है कि जरूरत पड़ने पर वह और धनराशिमुहैया कराएंगे जिससे देश का मनोबल काफी बढ़ेगा । इसी प्रकार न्यूमोकोकलवैक्सीन, जो वर्तमान में 5 राज्यों तक सीमित है, को भी देश भर मेंविस्तारित किया जाएगा । इससे सालाना 50,000 से अधिक बच्चों की मौतें टलजाएंगी।
स्वास्थ्य की समग्र प्रकृति पर बोलते हुए डॉ हर्षवर्धन नेमिशन पोषण 2.0 पर प्रकाश भी दिया जो पोषण सामग्री, वितरण, आउटरीच औरप्राप्त परिणामों को बेहतर करेगा । इससे अनुपूरक पोषण कार्यक्रमों और पोषणअभियान का विलय होगा और 112 आकांक्षी जिलों में पोषण परिणामों में सुधार केलिए रणनीति अपनाने और तेज करने का प्रस्ताव है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने सांस की बीमारियों को कम करनेमें स्वच्छ हवा के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि वायु प्रदूषण की बढ़तीसमस्या से निपटने के लिए इस बजट में दस लाख से अधिक आबादी वाले 42 शहरीकेंद्रों के सुधार के लिए 2,217 करोड़ रुपये के बजट का प्रावधान किया गयाहै। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि शहरी भारत के और अधिक स्वच्छता के लिए बजट में मलके पूर्ण प्रबंधन एवं अपशिष्ट जल उपचार, कचरे के स्रोत पृथक्करण, एकलउपयोग वाले प्लास्टिक में कमी, निर्माण और विध्वंस गतिविधियों से अपशिष्टका प्रभावी प्रबंधन करके वायु प्रदूषण में कमी और सभी डंप स्थलों केजैव-उपचार पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है । शहरी स्वच्छ भारत मिशन 2.0 को2021-2026से 5 वर्षों की अवधि में 1,41,678 करोड़ रुपये के कुल वित्तीय आवंटन के साथ लागू किया जाएगा।
सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए स्वच्छ जल, स्वच्छता और स्वच्छ पर्यावरण के महत्व पर अनेक बार जोर देते हुए मंत्रीमहोदय ने कहा, केंद्रीय बजट में जल जीवन मिशन (शहरी) शुरू करने की घोषणा कीगई है । इसका लक्ष्य 2.86 करोड़ घरेलू नल कनेक्शन के साथ-साथ 500 अमृत (AMRUT) शहरों में तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के साथ सभी 4,378 शहरी स्थानीयनिकायों में सार्वभौमिक जल आपूर्ति करना है। इसको 5 वर्षों की अवधि मेंलागू किया जाएगा जिसमें 2,87,000 करोड़ रुपये का परिव्यय होगा।