Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard will celebrate 45th Raising Day
31 JAN 2021 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard is celebrating its 45th Raising Day on 01 Feb 2021. From a modest beginning with just 07 surface platforms in 1978, ICG has grown into a formidable force with 156 ships and 62 aircraft in its inventory and is likely to achieve targeted force levels of 200 surface platforms and 80 aircraft by 2025.
As the fourth largest Coast Guard in the world, Indian Coast Guard has played a significant role in securing the Indian Coasts and enforcing regulations within the Maritime Zones of India. True to its motto “Vayam Rakshamah” meaning “We Protect”, the service has to its credit saving over 10,000 lives and apprehending around 14,000 miscreants since inception in 1977. On an average, Coast Guard saves one precious life every second day at sea.
Despite the restrictions imposed by the ‘COVID-19’ pandemic, Indian Coast Guard has maintained 24x7 vigil in the Exclusive Economic Zone, by deploying about 50 ships and 12 aircraft daily. The deterrence at sea and coordinated air surveillance by the service enabled seizure of contraband worth about ₹ 1,500 Crore and apprehension of more than 10 foreign fishing boats with 80 miscreants illegally operating in the Indian EEZ alone in year 2020. The ‘Preventive and Measured Response’ stance of operations introduced just over a year ago, ensured that more than 6,000 fishing boats with about 40,000 fishermen were escorted to safe harbours during the passage of 11 cyclones last year, thus averting loss of lives and property at sea.
In consonance with the Hon’ble PM’s vision of ‘SAGAR’ - Security And Growth of All in the Region, Indian Coast Guard created maritime history in dousing a raging fire onboard the 333 M long Very Large Crude Carrier Motor Tanker New Diamond with about 3 Lakh Metric Tonnes of crude oil off Sri Lanka, thereby averting a major ecological disaster. Further, ICG also provided Pollution Response assistance to Mauritius during the grounding of Merchant Vessel Wakashio and provided 30 T of Pollution Response equipment in addition to training. ICG is also collaborating with littoral countries to combat transnational maritime crimes and enhance maritime safety in its area of responsibility and in the Indian Ocean Region.
To harmonise the Maritime & Civil Aviation Search & Rescue mechanism, ICG conducted National Maritime Search & Rescue Board meeting and followed it up with SAR Exercise-2020 (SAREX-2020) to validate the existing mechanism for undertaking Mass Rescue Operations. In order to synergise Coastal Security and intelligence, a maiden seminar was conducted to enhance the effectiveness of Intelligence sharing between stakeholders. The service is also working in close coordination with Central and State agencies to put in place a robust Coastal Security mechanism.
The President of India, Vice President, Prime Minister and Defence Minister congratulated the Indian Coast Guard on completion of 44 glorious years of yeoman service to the nation and appreciated the remarkable role played by the service in pursuit of the nation’s interests in the Maritime Zones.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
45வது ஆண்டு நிறுவன தினத்தை கொண்டாடுகிறது இந்திய கடலோர காவல் படை
31 JAN 2021 11:33AM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடலோர காவல் படை தனது 45வது நிறுவன தினத்தை நாளை கொண்டாடுகிறது. கடந்த 1978ம் ஆண்டு 7 தளங்களுடன் தொடங்கப்பட்ட இந்திய கடலோர காவல் படை, இன்று 156 கப்பல்கள் மற்றும் 62 விமானங்களுடன் ஒரு வலுவான படையாக வளர்ந்துள்ளது. 2025ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 200 தளங்கள் மற்றும் 80 விமானங்களை பெற இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது.
உலகின் நான்காவது பெரிய கடலோர காவல் படையான, இந்திய கடலோர காவல் படை, இந்திய கடலோர பகுதிகளை பாதுகாப்பதில் முக்கிய பங்காற்றி வருகிறது. மேலும், இந்திய கடல்சார் மண்டலத்தில் விதிமுறைகளை அமல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. ‘நாங்கள் பாதுகாக்கிறோம்’ என்ற குறிக்கோளுடன் செயல்பட்டு வரும் இந்திய கடலோர காவல் படை, தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து இதுவரை 10 ஆயிரத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட உயிர்கள் காப்பாற்றப்பட்டுள்ளன. 14,000 குற்றவாளிகளை இப்படை கைது செய்துள்ளது. சராசரியாக, இரண்டு நாளைக்கு ஒருவரை கடலோரை காவல் படை ஆபத்திலிருந்து காப்பாற்றுகிறது.
கொவிட்- 19 கட்டுப்பாடுகளுக்கு இடையிலும், கடலோர காவல் படை 24 மணி நேர தீவிர கண்காணிப்பு பணியை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. பிரத்தியேக பொருளாதார மண்டலத்தில் 50 கப்பல்கள் மற்றும் 12 விமானங்கள் தினந்தோறும் கண்காணிப்புப் பணியில் ஈடுபடுத்தப்படுகின்றன. ஒருங்கிணைந்த கண்காணிப்பு நடவடிக்கையால் 1,500 கோடி மதிப்பிலான தடை செய்யப்பட்ட பொருட்கள் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. கடந்த 2020 ஆம் ஆண்டில் மட்டும் பிரத்தியேக பொருளாதார மண்டலத்தில், அத்துமீறி நுழைந்த 10 வெளிநாட்டு மீன்பிடி படகுகளுடன் 80 குற்றவாளிகள் கைது செய்யப்பட்டனர்.
கடந்த ஆண்டில் ஏற்பட்ட 11 புயல்களின் போது, முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கையாக 6,000 மீன்பிடி படகுகள், 40,000 மீனவர்கள் பாதுகாப்பான இடங்களுக்கு அனுப்பி வைக்கப்பட்டனர். இதன் மூலம் உயிரிழப்பு, பொருள் இழப்பு தவிர்க்கப்பட்டது.
மண்டலத்தின் அனைத்து பகுதிகளிலும் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் வளர்ச்சி என்ற பிரதமரின் ‘சாகர்’ தொலைநோக்குக்கு திட்டத்திற்கு ஏற்ப, இந்திய கடலோர காவல் படை, இலங்கை அருகே ‘நியூ டைமண்ட்’ என்ற மிகப் பெரிய எண்ணெய் கப்பலில் ஏற்பட்ட தீயை அணைத்தது. அதில் 3 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கச்சா எண்ணெய் இருந்தது. இதன் மூலம் பெரும் சுற்றுச் சூழல் ஆபத்து தவிர்க்கப்பட்டது. மேலும், மொரீசியஸ் அருகே வர்த்தக கப்பல் ‘வகாசியோ’ தரைதட்டியபோது, ஏற்பட்ட மாசுவை அகற்றவும் உதவியது.
இந்திய கடலோர காவல் படை தனது 44 ஆண்டுகள் சேவையை நிறைவு செய்ததை முன்னிட்டு, குடியரசுத் தலைவர், குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், பிரதமர், பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் ஆகியோர் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1693670