Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard will celebrate 45th Raising Day
31 JAN 2021 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard is celebrating its 45th Raising Day on 01 Feb 2021. From a modest beginning with just 07 surface platforms in 1978, ICG has grown into a formidable force with 156 ships and 62 aircraft in its inventory and is likely to achieve targeted force levels of 200 surface platforms and 80 aircraft by 2025.
As the fourth largest Coast Guard in the world, Indian Coast Guard has played a significant role in securing the Indian Coasts and enforcing regulations within the Maritime Zones of India. True to its motto “Vayam Rakshamah” meaning “We Protect”, the service has to its credit saving over 10,000 lives and apprehending around 14,000 miscreants since inception in 1977. On an average, Coast Guard saves one precious life every second day at sea.
Despite the restrictions imposed by the ‘COVID-19’ pandemic, Indian Coast Guard has maintained 24x7 vigil in the Exclusive Economic Zone, by deploying about 50 ships and 12 aircraft daily. The deterrence at sea and coordinated air surveillance by the service enabled seizure of contraband worth about ₹ 1,500 Crore and apprehension of more than 10 foreign fishing boats with 80 miscreants illegally operating in the Indian EEZ alone in year 2020. The ‘Preventive and Measured Response’ stance of operations introduced just over a year ago, ensured that more than 6,000 fishing boats with about 40,000 fishermen were escorted to safe harbours during the passage of 11 cyclones last year, thus averting loss of lives and property at sea.
In consonance with the Hon’ble PM’s vision of ‘SAGAR’ - Security And Growth of All in the Region, Indian Coast Guard created maritime history in dousing a raging fire onboard the 333 M long Very Large Crude Carrier Motor Tanker New Diamond with about 3 Lakh Metric Tonnes of crude oil off Sri Lanka, thereby averting a major ecological disaster. Further, ICG also provided Pollution Response assistance to Mauritius during the grounding of Merchant Vessel Wakashio and provided 30 T of Pollution Response equipment in addition to training. ICG is also collaborating with littoral countries to combat transnational maritime crimes and enhance maritime safety in its area of responsibility and in the Indian Ocean Region.
To harmonise the Maritime & Civil Aviation Search & Rescue mechanism, ICG conducted National Maritime Search & Rescue Board meeting and followed it up with SAR Exercise-2020 (SAREX-2020) to validate the existing mechanism for undertaking Mass Rescue Operations. In order to synergise Coastal Security and intelligence, a maiden seminar was conducted to enhance the effectiveness of Intelligence sharing between stakeholders. The service is also working in close coordination with Central and State agencies to put in place a robust Coastal Security mechanism.
The President of India, Vice President, Prime Minister and Defence Minister congratulated the Indian Coast Guard on completion of 44 glorious years of yeoman service to the nation and appreciated the remarkable role played by the service in pursuit of the nation’s interests in the Maritime Zones.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक दल साजरा करणार 45 वा स्थापना दिवस
31 JAN 2021 2:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 31 जानेवारी 2021
भारतीय तटरक्षक दल 1 फेब्रुवारी 2021 रोजी 45 वा स्थापना दिवस साजरा करणार आहे. 1978 मध्ये केवळ 7 सरफेस प्लॅटफॉर्म पासून सुरुवात करून, भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाने 156 जहाजे आणि 62 विमानांसह शक्तिशाली सैन्य दलापर्यंत आपल्या क्षमता वाढविल्या आणि आता येत्या 2025 पर्यंत 200 सरफेस प्लॅटफॉर्मचे आणि 80 विमानांचे दल हे लक्ष्य गाठण्याची शक्यता आहे.
जगातील चौथ्या क्रमांकाचा तटरक्षक दल म्हणून भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाने भारतीय सागरी किनारे सुरक्षित करण्यासाठी आणि सागरी क्षेत्रातील नियमांची अंमलबजावणी करण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावली आहे. “वयम रक्षमाह” म्हणजेच “आम्ही रक्षण करतो” हे उद्दिष्ट सार्थ ठरवत, 1977 पासून 10,000 लोकांचे प्राण वाचविण्याचे श्रेय आणि जवळपास 14,000 समाजकंटकांना पकडण्याचे श्रेय यांच्या नावे आहे. तटरक्षक दलाने दर दुसऱ्या दिवशी सरासरी एका व्यक्तीचे प्राण खोल समुद्रात वाचवले आहेत.
देशभर कोविड- 19 महामारी पसरल्यामुळे निर्बंध आलेले असताना देखील, भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाने विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्रात दररोज सुमारे 50 जहाजे आणि 12 विमाने तैनात करून 24 तास दक्षता राखली आहे. सागरी क्षेत्रात जहाजं आणि हवाई सेवेद्वारे समन्वयित पाळत ठेऊन सुमारे 1500 कोटी रुपये किमतीच्या प्रतिबंधित साहित्य जप्त केले
सन 2020 मध्ये एकट्या भारतीय ईईझेड क्षेत्रामध्ये उपद्रव निर्माण करणाऱ्या 10 पेक्षा अधिक परदेशी मासेमारी नौका आणि 80 बेकायदेशीररित्या कार्यरत असलेल्या व्यक्तींसह हस्तगत करण्यात आल्या. ‘प्रतिबंधात्मक आणि प्रमाणबद्ध प्रतिसाद’ या पद्धतीने कारवाई करण्याच्या भूमिकेला अवघ्या एक वर्षापूर्वी प्रारंभ झाला, मागील वर्षी 11 चक्रीवादळे झाल्यामुळे सुमारे 40,000 मासेमार असलेल्या 6,000 पेक्षा अधिक मासेमारी नौका बंदरात सुरक्षितपणे नेण्यात आल्या, त्यामुळे समुद्रावरील जीवित आणि अन्य मालमत्तेचे नुकसान टळले.
माननीय पंतप्रधानांच्या क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा आणि सर्वंकष विकास या दृष्टिकोनास अनुसरून म्हणजेच “सागर”- सिक्युरिटी अँड ग्रोथ फॉर ऑल इन द रिजन या मोहिमेस अनुसरून भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाने श्रीलंकेच्या जवळपास 3 लाख टन कच्चे तेल वाहून नेणाऱ्या 333 मीटर लांबीच्या अतिविशाल क्रूड कॅरिअर मोटर टँकर “न्यू डायमंड”वर आगलेली आग आटोक्यात आणून एक मोठी पर्यावरणीय आपत्ती टाळत सागरी क्षेत्रात इतिहास घडविला.
सागरी क्षेत्र आणि नागरी हवाई यांच्या शोध आणि बचाव यंत्रणे चा परस्पर समन्वव्य साधण्यासाठी, भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाने राष्ट्रीय सागरी शोध आणि बचाव मंडळाची बैठक आयोजित केली आणि जन-बचाव कार्य हाती घेण्याच्या सध्याच्या यंत्रणेस मान्यता देण्यासाठी एसएआर कार्यवाही- 2020 (एसएआरईएक्स – 2020) SAR Exercise-2020 (SAREX-2020) चा पाठपुरावा केला.
राष्ट्रपती, उपराष्ट्रपती, पंतप्रधान आणि संरक्षण मंत्री यांनी भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाचे 44 तेजस्वी वर्षांची सेवा पूर्ण केल्याबद्दल त्यांचे अभिनंदन केले आणि सागरी क्षेत्रातील देशाच्या हिताच्या अनुषंगाने असलेल्या सेवेचे कौतुक केले.