Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Vice President to Inaugurate National Tribal Festival “Aadi Mahotsav” On February 1, 2021 at Dilli Haat, INA, New Delhi
30 JAN 2021 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu will inaugurate “Aadi Mahotsav”, a National Tribal Festival being organized by TRIFED, Ministry of Tribal Affairs at 6.30 PM on 1st February, 2021 (Monday) at Dilli Haat, INA, New Delhi. Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda will preside over the inaugural function. Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Smt Renuka Singh and Chairman, TRIFED Shri Ramesh Chand Meena, and Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs Shri R. Subrahmanyam will be the guests of honour for the inaugural function. The Aadi Mahotsav is being organized from February 1-15, 2021.
The Aadi Mahotsav – A Celebration of the Spirit of Tribal Culture, Crafts, Cuisine and Commerce – is a successful annual initiative that was commenced in 2017. The festival was an attempt to familiarise the people with the rich and diverse craft, culture of the tribal communities across the country, in one place.
Due to the unprecedented circumstances caused due to the pandemic, TRIFED did not hold any Aadi Mahotsav in 2020 however, the tradition has now been resumed. The National Tribal Festival at Dilli Haat will comprise display and sale of tribal art and craft, medicine & healers, cuisine and folk performances, in which around 1000 tribal artisans, artists and chefs from more than 20 States of the country shall participate and provide a glimpse of their rich traditional culture.
Tribes constitute over 8% of our population however, they are among the disadvantaged sections of the society. Characterised by natural simplicity, their creations have a timeless appeal. The wide range of handicrafts which include hand-woven cotton, silk fabrics, wool, metal craft, terracotta, bead-work, all need to be preserved and promoted. TRIFED, as the nodal agency under Ministry of Tribal Affairs, has been working to improve the income and livelihoods of the tribal people, while preserving their way of life and traditions.

பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
“ஆதி மகோத்சவ்” என்னும் தேசிய பழங்குடியினர் திருவிழாவை 2021 பிப்ரவரி 1 அன்று குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் புதுதில்லியில் துவக்கி வைக்கிறார்
30 JAN 2021 6:52PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய பழங்குடியினர் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின், இந்திய பழங்குடியினர் கூட்டுறவு சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் வளர்ச்சி கூட்டமைப்பு (டிரைஃபெட்) ஏற்பாடு செய்யும் ஆதி மகோத்சவ்என்னும் தேசிய பழங்குடியினர் திருவிழாவை 2021 பிப்ரவரி 1 அன்று மாலை 6.30 மணிக்கு புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள தில்லி ஹாட்டில் குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு எம் வெங்கையா நாயுடு துவக்கி வைக்கிறார்.
மத்திய பழங்குடியினர் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு அர்ஜுன் முண்டா தலைமையேற்கவுள்ள இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், மத்திய பழங்குடியினர் விவகாரங்கள் இணை அமைச்சர் திருமதி ரேணுகா சிங், இந்திய பழங்குடியினர் கூட்டுறவு சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் வளர்ச்சி கூட்டமைப்பின் தலைவர் திரு ரமேஷ் சந்த் மீனா மற்றும் மத்திய பழங்குடியினர் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு ஆர் சுப்பிரமணியம் ஆகியோர் சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்களாக கலந்து கொள்கிறார்கள்.
2021 பிப்ரவரி 1 முதல் 15 வரை நடைபெறவுள்ள ஆதி மகோத்சவத்தில், பழங்குடியினரின் கலாச்சாரம், கைவினை பொருட்கள், உணவு மற்றும் வர்த்தகம் ஆகியவை கொண்டாடப்படும். 2017 முதல் ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் நடைபெற்று வரும் இத்திருவிழாவின் நோக்கம், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பழங்குடியினரின் வளமிக்க, பலதரப்பட்ட கைவினைப்
பொருட்கள் மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்தை ஒரே இடத்தில் கொண்டு வந்து, அவற்றை மக்களிடையே பிரபலப்படுத்துவதே ஆகும்.
கொவிட் பெருந்தொற்றால் ஏற்பட்ட எதிர்பாராத சூழ்நிலையின் காரணமாக, 2020-ல் ஆதி மகோத்சவத்தை டிரைஃபெட் நடத்தவில்லை. தற்போது இந்த பாரம்பரியம் தொடர்கிறது.
******&***