Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Vice President to Inaugurate National Tribal Festival “Aadi Mahotsav” On February 1, 2021 at Dilli Haat, INA, New Delhi
30 JAN 2021 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu will inaugurate “Aadi Mahotsav”, a National Tribal Festival being organized by TRIFED, Ministry of Tribal Affairs at 6.30 PM on 1st February, 2021 (Monday) at Dilli Haat, INA, New Delhi. Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda will preside over the inaugural function. Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Smt Renuka Singh and Chairman, TRIFED Shri Ramesh Chand Meena, and Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs Shri R. Subrahmanyam will be the guests of honour for the inaugural function. The Aadi Mahotsav is being organized from February 1-15, 2021.
The Aadi Mahotsav – A Celebration of the Spirit of Tribal Culture, Crafts, Cuisine and Commerce – is a successful annual initiative that was commenced in 2017. The festival was an attempt to familiarise the people with the rich and diverse craft, culture of the tribal communities across the country, in one place.
Due to the unprecedented circumstances caused due to the pandemic, TRIFED did not hold any Aadi Mahotsav in 2020 however, the tradition has now been resumed. The National Tribal Festival at Dilli Haat will comprise display and sale of tribal art and craft, medicine & healers, cuisine and folk performances, in which around 1000 tribal artisans, artists and chefs from more than 20 States of the country shall participate and provide a glimpse of their rich traditional culture.
Tribes constitute over 8% of our population however, they are among the disadvantaged sections of the society. Characterised by natural simplicity, their creations have a timeless appeal. The wide range of handicrafts which include hand-woven cotton, silk fabrics, wool, metal craft, terracotta, bead-work, all need to be preserved and promoted. TRIFED, as the nodal agency under Ministry of Tribal Affairs, has been working to improve the income and livelihoods of the tribal people, while preserving their way of life and traditions.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
نائب صدر نے قومی قبائلی تہوار "آدی مہا اتسو" کا یکم فروری 2021 کو دہلی ہاٹ آئی این اے نئی دہلی میں افتتاح کیا
30 JAN 2021 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 30 جنوری 2021:ہندوستان کے نائب صدر جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو پیریکم فروری 2021 کو شام ساڑھے چھ بجے آئی ڈی اے ، دہلی ہاٹ ، آئی این اے ، نئی دہلی میں قومی قبائلی فیسٹیول "ادی مہا اتسو" کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ اس کا اہتمام ٹرائفڈ، وزارت قبائلی امور نے کیا ہے۔مرکزی وزیر قبائلی امور جناب ارجن منڈا افتتاحی تقریب کی صدارت کریں گے۔وزیر مملکت برائے قبائلی امور محترمہ رینوکا سنگھ اور چیئرمین ٹرائفڈ جناب رمیش چند مینا اور سکریٹری وزارت قبائلی امور جناب آر سبرامنیم افتتاحی تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔ آدی مہا اتسو یکم فروری سے 15 فروری 2021 تک منعقد کیا جارہا ہے۔
آدی مہااتسو - قبائلی ثقافت ، دستکاری ، کھانا اور تجارت کے جوش و جذبے کا جشن- ایک کامیاب سالانہ تقریب ہے جس کا آغاز 2017 میں کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ تہوار کا مقصد ایک ہی جگہ پر لوگوں کو قبائلی برادریوں کے شاندار اور مختلف دستکاری اور ثقافت سے واقف کرنے کی کوشش ہے۔
وبائی امراض کی وجہ سے پیدا عجیب و غریب صورتحال کی وجہ سے ، ٹرائفڈ نے 2020 میں کوئی آدی مہااتسونہیں منایا تاہم اب یہ روایت دوبارہ شروع کردی گئی ہے۔
دہلی ہاٹ میں قومی قبائلی فیسٹیول میں قبائلی فن و دستکاری ، دوا اور دیگر طبی اشیاءکے علاوہ کھانا اور لوک کارکردگی کی نمائش اور فروخت کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں ملک کی 20 سے زائد ریاستوں کے لگ بھگ 1000 قبائلی کاریگر ، فنکار اور شیف حصہ لیں گے اور اپنی شاندار روایتی ثقافت کی جھلک دکھائیں گے۔
قبائل ہماری آبادی کا 8 فیصد سے زیادہ ہیں لیکن وہ معاشرے کے مراعات سے محروم طبقات میں شامل ہیں۔ قدرتی سادگی کی خصوصیت والی تخلیقات اپنے اندر لازوال اپیل رکھتی ہے۔ دستکاری کی وسیع رینج جن میں ہاتھ سے بنے ہوئے روئی ، ریشم کے کپڑے، اون ، دھات کی دستکاری ، ٹیراکوٹا ، مالا کا کام شامل ہیں۔ ان سب کو محفوظ رکھنے اور انہیں فروغ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ وزارت قبائلی امور کے تحت ایک نوڈل ایجنسی کی حیثیت سے ٹرائفڈ قبائلی عوام کی آمدنی اور معاش کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے کام کررہی ہے۔ ساتھ ہی یہ ان کے طرز زندگی اور روایات کو تحفظ فراہم کرتی ہے۔