Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Vice President to Inaugurate National Tribal Festival “Aadi Mahotsav” On February 1, 2021 at Dilli Haat, INA, New Delhi
30 JAN 2021 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu will inaugurate “Aadi Mahotsav”, a National Tribal Festival being organized by TRIFED, Ministry of Tribal Affairs at 6.30 PM on 1st February, 2021 (Monday) at Dilli Haat, INA, New Delhi. Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda will preside over the inaugural function. Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Smt Renuka Singh and Chairman, TRIFED Shri Ramesh Chand Meena, and Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs Shri R. Subrahmanyam will be the guests of honour for the inaugural function. The Aadi Mahotsav is being organized from February 1-15, 2021.
The Aadi Mahotsav – A Celebration of the Spirit of Tribal Culture, Crafts, Cuisine and Commerce – is a successful annual initiative that was commenced in 2017. The festival was an attempt to familiarise the people with the rich and diverse craft, culture of the tribal communities across the country, in one place.
Due to the unprecedented circumstances caused due to the pandemic, TRIFED did not hold any Aadi Mahotsav in 2020 however, the tradition has now been resumed. The National Tribal Festival at Dilli Haat will comprise display and sale of tribal art and craft, medicine & healers, cuisine and folk performances, in which around 1000 tribal artisans, artists and chefs from more than 20 States of the country shall participate and provide a glimpse of their rich traditional culture.
Tribes constitute over 8% of our population however, they are among the disadvantaged sections of the society. Characterised by natural simplicity, their creations have a timeless appeal. The wide range of handicrafts which include hand-woven cotton, silk fabrics, wool, metal craft, terracotta, bead-work, all need to be preserved and promoted. TRIFED, as the nodal agency under Ministry of Tribal Affairs, has been working to improve the income and livelihoods of the tribal people, while preserving their way of life and traditions.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
उपराष्ट्रपति राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय पर्व 'आदि महोत्सव' का उद्घाटन 1 फरवरी 2021 को नई दिल्ली के आईएनए स्थित दिल्ली हाट में करेंगे
30 JAN 2021 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वैंकेया नायडू राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय पर्व 'आदि महोत्सव' का उद्घाटन 1 फरवरी 2021 को नई दिल्ली के आईएनए स्थित दिल्ली हाट में करेंगे। ये आयोजन जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के अधीन भारतीय आदिवासी सहकारी विपणन विकास संघ (ट्राइफेड) द्वारा किया जाता है। उद्घाटन समारोह की अध्यक्षता जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री अर्जुन मुंडा करेंगे। जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्रीमति रेणुका सिंह, ट्राइफेड अध्यक्ष श्री रमेश चंद मीणा और मंत्रालय सचिव श्री आर. सुब्रमणयम भी इस कार्यक्रम में विशिष्ट अतिथियों के रूप में उपस्थित होंगे। आदि महोत्सव का आयोजन 1 फरवरी से 5 फरवरी 2021 के बीच किया जा रहा है।
आदि महोत्सव- आदिवासी संस्कृति, शिल्प, भोजन और वाणिज्य की भावना का उत्सव है जिसे 2017 में शुरू किया गया था और तब से सफलतापूर्वक इसका आयोजन हर वर्ष किया जा रहा है। यह महोत्सव देश भर से आदिवासियों की समृद्ध और विविध शिल्प और संस्कृति को एक स्थान पर लाकर लोगों को उससे रूबरू करवाने के मकसद से शुरू किया गया था।
कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण उत्पन्न विकट परिस्थितियों के चलते ट्राइफेड ने 2020 में ये महोत्सव आयोजित नहीं किया था, लेकिन अब इस परंपरा को फिर से शुरू किया जा रहा है। दिल्ली हाट में राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय महोत्सव में आदिवासी कला और शिल्प, चिकित्सा और उपचार, भोजन और लोककलाओं का प्रदर्शन और बिक्री शामिल होगी जिसमें देश के 20 से अधिक राज्यों के लगभग 1000 आदिवासी कारीगर, कलाकार और शेफ भाग लेंगे और अपनी समृद्ध पारंपरिक संस्कृति की एक झलक पेश करेंगे।
देश की आबादी में 8 प्रतिशत से अधिक जनजातियां हैं लेकिन वे समाज के वंचित वर्गों में से हैं। प्राकृतिक सादगी से प्रेरित, उनकी रचनाओं में एक कालातीत अपील है। हस्तशिल्प की विस्तृत श्रृंखला जिसमें हाथ से बुने हुए सूती, रेशमी कपड़े, ऊन, धातु शिल्प, टेराकोटा और मनके-कार्य शामिल हैं, सभी को संरक्षित और बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता है। आदिवासी कार्य मंत्रालय के तहत नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में ट्राइफेड आदिवासी लोगों की आय और आजीविका में सुधार करने के लिए काम कर रहा है। ये उनके जीवन और परंपराओं के तरीके को भी संरक्षित करता है।