Ministry of Home Affairs
High Level Committee under Chairmanship of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah approves Rs. 1,751.05 crore of additional Central Assistance to five States
Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Odisha, Telangana and Uttar Pradesh to get funds for floods/ landslides that occurred during 2020 and for hailstorm during Rabi 2019-20
29 JAN 2021 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The High Level Committee (HLC) under the Chairmanship of the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has approved additional Central assistance under the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) to five States, which were affected by floods/ landslides during South-West monsoon 2020 and hailstorm during Rabi 2019-20.While approving the additional Central Assistance,the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said the Union Government under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has resolved to help our sisters and brothers of Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Odisha, Telangana and Uttar Pradesh who braved these natural disasters.
The HLC has approved additional Central assistance of Rs. 1,751.05 crore to the five States from the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF).
• For floods/ landslides during South-West monsoon-2020, Rs. 437.15 crore to Assam, Rs. 75.86 crore to Arunachal Pradesh, Rs. 320.94 crore to Odisha, Rs. 245.96 crore to Telangana and Rs. 386.06 crore to Uttar Pradesh have been approved.
• For hailstorm during Rabi 2019-20, Rs. 285.08 crore to Uttar Pradesh has been approved.
In all the five States, the Central Government had deputed Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs) immediately after the calamities, without waiting for the receipt of Memorandum from the affected State Governments.
In addition, during the financial year 2020-21, till date, the Central Government has released Rs. 19,036.43 crore to 28States from the SDRF and Rs. 4,409.71 crore to 11 States from NDRF.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহের পৌরহিত্যে উচ্চ পর্যায়ের কমিটি পাঁচটি রাজ্যকে ১৭৫১.০৫ কোটি টাকা অতিরিক্ত কেন্দ্রীয় সহায়তায় অনুমোদন দিয়েছে
29 JAN 2021 4:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৯ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহের পৌরহিত্যে উচ্চ পর্যায়ের কমিটি (এইচএলসি) ২০২০ সালে দক্ষিণ-পশ্চিম মৌসুমী বায়ুর জেরে বন্যা /ভূমিধ্বস
এবং ২০১৯-২০ তে শিলাবৃষ্টির কারণে রবি শস্যের ক্ষতির জন্য জাতীয় দুর্যোগ মোকাবিলা তহবিলের (এনডিআরএফ) আওতায় ক্ষতিগ্রস্থ পাঁচটি রাজ্যকে অতিরিক্ত কেন্দ্রীয় সহায়তায় অনুমোদন দিয়েছে । অতিরিক্ত কেন্দ্রীয় সহায়তা অনুমোদনের সময় কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেছেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এর নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার আসাম,অরুণাচল প্রদেশ,ওড়িশা, তেলেঙ্গানা এবং উত্তরপ্রদেশের যে সব ভাই বোনেরা সাহসিকতার সঙ্গে প্রাকৃতিক দুর্যোগ মোকাবিলা করেছেন তাদের, সাহায্য করার সংকল্প নিয়েছে।
জাতীয় দুর্যোগ মোকাবিলা তহবিল (এনডিআরএফ) থেকে পাঁচটি রাজ্যকে ১৭৫১.০৫ কোটি টাকা অতিরিক্ত কেন্দ্রীয় সহায়তায় অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে ।
●২০২০ সালে দক্ষিণ-পশ্চিম মৌসুমী বায়ুর জেরে বন্যা /ভূমিধ্বসের কারণে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত আসামের ৪৩৭.১৫ কোটি, অরুণাচল প্রদেশের ৭৫.৮৬ কোটি, ওড়িশার ৩২০.৯৪ কোটি, তেলেঙ্গানার ২৪৫‍.৯৬ কোটি এবং উওর প্রদেশের জন্য ৩৮৬.০৬কোটি টাকা অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে।
●২০১৯-২০ তে শিলাবৃষ্টির কারণে রবি শস্যের ক্ষতির জন্য উত্তর প্রদেশের জন্য ২৮৫.০৮ কোটি টাকা অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে।
সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত রাজ্য সরকারের কাছ থেকে স্মারকলিপি পাওয়ার অপেক্ষা না করে প্রাকৃতিক পর্যায়ের পরেই কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার পাঁচটি রাজ্যে আন্তঃমন্ত্রকের কেন্দ্রীয় দল পাঠিয়েছিল।
এগুলি ছাড়াও, ২০২০-২১ অর্থ বর্ষের মধ্যে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এ পর্যন্ত রাজ্য দুর্যোগ মোকাবিলা তহবিল থেকে ২৮ টি রাজ্যকে ১৯০৩৬.৪৩ কোটি টাকা এবং জাতীয় দুর্যোগ মোকাবিলা তহবিল থেকে ১১ টি রাজ্যকে ৪৪০৯.৭১ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করেছে।