Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
SAI to engage specialised manpower for operation of NCOEs and upgrade its Hostel and Mess facility to the level of three star hotels for better athlete experience
28 JAN 2021 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
The 54th Governing Body Meeting of the Sports Authority of India took place on Wednesday under the chairmanship of Sports Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju. The focus of the meeting was on development of various aspects of National Centre of Excellence. The key issues that were approved in the meeting were related to creating the highest standards across all National Centres of Excellence which included inter-alia the development and upgradation of infrastructure, management of hostels and Kitchen through an expert agency and provision of sports science equipment and manpower to various NCOEs. It was also decided to hire expert manpower to optimally operate National Centres of Excellence.
To ensure the highest quality of residential facilities and to ensure best athlete experience, it has been decided to outsource the management of hostel, mess and kitchen facilities to an expert agency at various SAI centres to bring the facilities at par with three star hotels. The pilot will be started with the newly-built hostels at Karni Singh Shooting Range and JLN complex.
To facilitate appointment of international athletes as coaches it has been decided to hire medal winners at international competitions to various cadres of coach directly on contract or deputation. The same rules apply for Dronacharya award winners. Sports Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju said, “Our sportspersons are our national pride, this decision is in line with the earlier announcement that I had made about bringing eminent Indian coaches and ex-elite athletes to the SAI NCOEs.”
Also eminent coaches working in various Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) and in the Government would be invited to join SAI on deputation for coaching. that this is in line with the earlier announcement made by him where he promised to bring eminent Indian coaches and ex-elite athletes to National Centres of Excellence in SAI.
To ensure young sportspersons have flexibility in order to do their academics and play sport at the same time, campus schools will be set up in SAI centers to cater to the educational need of the trainees. Also to ensure the best boarding and lodging facilities, it is necessary to develop hostels. For this end, the private/public sector will be engaged for the establishment of schools and serviced hostel facilities from the perspective of both efficiency in construction, operations and management and to ensure the impartment of world-class education through modern technology methods.
The Governing Body approved projects worth Rs. 100 crores (approximately) for building, development and upgradation of infrastructure at National Centres of Excellence across the country. These projects include construction of hostels and Bangalore and IG Stadium in Delhi along with creation of field of play and upgradation of various existing facilities.
Considering the role of sports science in development of an athlete, it was also decided to procure equipment of physiotherapy and hire physiotherapists and doctors for remaining NCOEs which could not be covered in the first phase.
The meeting was attended among others by Shri Ravi Mital Secretary(Sports); Shri Sandip Pradhan , DG , SAI; Shri Rajeev Mehta, Secretary General, IOA; eminent football player Shri Baichung Bhutia and former international swimmer Shri Khajan Singh.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खिलाड़ियों को बेहतर अनुभव उपलब्ध कराने के लिए एसएआई, एनसीओई प्रचालन और अपने होटलों तथा मेस सुविधाओं को तीन सितारा स्तर का बनाने में विशिष्ट मानव संसाधन की सेवाएँ लेगा
28 JAN 2021 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण की शासी निकाय की 54वीं बैठक बुधवार को खेल मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू की अध्यकता में आयोजित की गई। बैठक राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्ट केन्द्रों के विकास से जुड़े विभिन्न पहलुओं पर केन्द्रित रही। बैठक में जिन महत्वपूर्ण विषयों को स्वीकृति दी गई उनमें बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास एवं उन्नयन, विशेषज्ञ एजेंसी के द्वारा हॉस्टल और किचन का प्रबंधन, और विभिन्न एनसीओई में खेल विज्ञान उपकरण एवं मानव संसाधन का प्रावधान शामिल है। यह भी निर्णय लिया गया कि राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केन्द्रों का पूर्णता में इस्तेमाल के लिए विशेषज्ञ मानव संसाधन को नियुक्त किया जाएगा।
खिलाड़ियों को उत्तम अवसीय सुविधा और अनुभव उपलब्ध कराने के उद्देश्य से यह फैसला किया गया कि एसएआई केन्द्रों पर हॉस्टल, मेस और किचन के प्रबंधन के लिए बाहरी विशेषज्ञ एजेंसियों की सेवाएँ ली जाएंगी ताकि इन सुविधाओं को तीन सितारा होटलों के स्तर का बनाया जा सके। कर्णी सिंह शूटिंग रेंज और जेएलएन परिसर में नव निर्मित होस्टेल्स से यह पायलट आधार पर इसकी शुरुआत की जाएगी।
अंतरराष्ट्रीय एथलीट्स को कोच (प्रशिक्षक) के रूप में नियुक्त करने के लिए यह निर्णय किया गया कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिस्पर्धाओं में विभिन्न श्रेणियों में मेडल विजेताओं को प्रशिक्षण के लिए संविदा के आधार पर या प्रतिनियुक्ति के आधार पर चयनित किया जाएगा। यही नियम द्रोणाचार्य सम्मान विजेताओं के लिए भी लागू होगा। खेल मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने कहा "हमारे खिलाड़ी हमारे राष्ट्रीय गौरव हैं, इसलिए यह निर्णय इससे पहले किए गए फैसले के क्रम में है जिसमें मैंने कहा था कि जाने-माने भारतीय प्रशिक्षकों और पूर्व एथलीट्स को एसएआई एनसीओई में लाया जाएगा।
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कंपनियों पीएसयू में प्रशिक्षक के तौर पर कार्यरत कोचों को प्रतिनियुक्ति के आधार पर कोचिंग के लिए एसबीआई पर जुड़ने हेतु आमंत्रित किया जाएगा। यह फैसला भी खेल मंत्री द्वारा पहले की गई एक घोषणा के अनुरूप है जिसमें उन्होंने कहा था कि जाने-माने भारतीय कोचों और पूर्व एलीट खिलाड़ियों को एसएआई के राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केन्द्रों में लाया जाएगा।
युवा खिलाड़ियों के लिए व्यवस्था को और उदार बनाने के क्रम में यह फैसला किया गया है कि एसएआई केंद्रों पर परिसर विद्यालयों का निर्माण किया जाएगा ताकि युवा खिलाड़ी, खेल प्रशिक्षण लेने के साथ-साथ अपनी अकादमिक शिक्षा को भी जारी रख सकें ताकि उनकी शैक्षिक आवश्यकताएं पूरी हों। रहने और खाने की आवश्यकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए यह आवश्यक है कि एएसआई परिसरों में भी हॉस्टल विकसित किए जाएंगे ताकि खिलाड़ियों को बेहतर सुविधा सुनिश्चित की जा सके। स्कूलों और छात्रावासों के निर्माण से जुड़ी सुविधाओं से लेकर प्रचालन और प्रबंधन तक सरकारी और निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित की जाएगी। यह भी सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा कि आधुनिक तकनीकि के माध्यम से विश्व स्तरीय शिक्षा सुनिश्चित हो।
शासी निकाय ने देश भर के राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों पर बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और उन्नयन तथा निर्माण के लिए लगभग 100 करोड़ रुपए की परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी। इन परियोजनाओं में बेंगलुरु और दिल्ली के आईजी स्टेडियम में होटलों के निर्माण के साथ-साथ खेल अभ्यास का स्थान निर्मित करना और पहले से मौजूद विभिन्न सुविधाओं का उन्नयन करना शामिल है।
एक एथलीट को तैयार करने में खेल विज्ञान के महत्व को ध्यान में रखते हुए यह निर्णय लिया गया कि जो एनसीओई पहले चरण में छूट गए थे उनके लिए फिजियोथेरेपी उपकरण खरीदे जाएंगे और फिजियोथैरेपिस्ट तथा डॉक्टर नियुक्त किए जाएंगे।
इस बैठक में श्री रवि मित्तल, सचिव, खेल; श्री संदीप प्रधान, महानिदेशक, एसएआई; श्री राजीव मेहता, महासचिव, आईओए; जाने माने फुटबॉल खिलाड़ी बाईचुँग भूटिया और पूर्व अंतर्राष्ट्रीय तैराक श्री खजान सिंह भी उपस्थित रहे।