Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Marine Turtle Action Plan launched.
Diversity is the beauty of India, need to conserve it: Shri Prakash Javadekar
28 JAN 2021 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
Considering the need to have a conservation paradigm for marine mega fauna and marine turtles, the Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) has released ‘Marine Mega Fauna Stranding Guidelines’ and ‘National Marine Turtle Action Plan’ in New Delhi today.
Speaking at the virtual launch event the Union Environment Minister said that both floral and faunal diversity including the marine biodiversity is the beauty of India and we need to conserve it with best possible action and interventions.
India has rich marine biodiversity along a vast coastline of over 7,500 km. From colorful fish, sharks, including Whale Sharks, turtles and big mammals like whales, dolphins and dugongs to bright corals, marine habitats not only harbor diverse species but also provide resources essential for human wellbeing.
Millions of people depend on these resources ranging from maritime trade and transport, food, mineral resources, cultural traditions, spiritual values and inspiration that draws tourists from around the world.
Despite the immense economic, ecological and cultural values of marine habitats in India, marine mega fauna species and marine turtles face a wide variety of challenges including stranding and entanglement. Managing such challenging situations requires coordination, action and people’s participation which would help in the long-term conservation of marine species and their habitats.
The documents launched today contains ways and means to not only promote inter-sectoral action for conservation but also guide improved coordination amongst the government, civil society and all relevant stakeholders on the response to cases of stranding, entanglement, injury or mortality of marine mammals and also conservation of marine turtles.
These two documents highlight actions to be taken for handling stranded animals on shore, stranded or entangled animals in the sea or on a boat, management actions for improved coordination, reducing threats to marine species and their habitats, rehabilitation of degraded habitats, enhancing people’s participation, advance scientific research and exchange of information on marine mammals and marine turtles and their habitats.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
नेशनल मरीन टर्टल एक्शन प्लैन लॉन्च हुआ
समुद्री जैव विविधता भारत की सुंदरता है और इसका सरंक्षण जरूरी: श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर
28 JAN 2021 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
विशाल समुद्री जीवों और कछुओं के लिए एक संरक्षण प्रतिमान रखने की आवश्यकता को देखते हुए पर्यावरण वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने आज नई दिल्ली में 'मरीन मेगा फॉना स्ट्रैंडिंग गाइडलाइन्स' और 'नेशनल मरीन टर्टल एक्शन प्लैन' जारी किया।
इन बुकलेट्स के वर्चुअल लॉन्च कार्यक्रम में बोलते हुए केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर ने कहा कि समुद्री जैव विविधता सहित पुष्प और जीव विविधता दोनों भारत की सुंदरता हैं और हमें अपने अतिरिक्त प्रयासों से इन्हें संरक्षित करने की आवश्यकता है।
भारत में 7,500 किमी से अधिक की विशाल समुद्र तट के साथ समृद्ध समुद्री जैव विविधता है। व्हेल शार्क, कछुओं और बड़े स्तनधारियों जैसे व्हेल, डॉल्फ़िन और डोंगोंग से लेकर चमकदार समुद्री चट्टानों सहित रंगीन मछलियों और शार्क से न केवल समुद्री जीवन की विविधता बढ़ती है बल्कि इनसे मानव हित के कई ससांधन भी पैदा होते हैं।
समुद्री व्यापार और परिवहन, भोजन, खनिज संसाधनों, सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं और आध्यात्मिक मूल्यों के इन संसाधनों पर लाखों लोग निर्भर हैं और इसी सेप्रेरणा लेकर दुनिया भर से पर्यटक भी इनकी ओर आकर्षित होते हैं।
भारत में समुद्री जीवन के विशाल आर्थिक, पारिस्थितिक और सांस्कृतिक मूल्यों के बावजूद, यहां की समुद्री जीव प्रजातियों और समुद्री कछुओं को कई तरह की चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ता है और इनमें इनका अवैध शिकार शामिल है। ऐसी चुनौतीपूर्ण स्थितियों के प्रबंधन के लिए समन्वय, कार्रवाई और लोगों की भागीदारी की आवश्यकता होती है जो समुद्री प्रजातियों और उनके आवासों के दीर्घकालिक संरक्षण में मदद करेगा।
आज लॉन्च किए गए इन दस्तावेज़ों में संरक्षण के लिए अंतर-क्षेत्रीय कार्रवाई को न केवल बढ़ावा देने के तरीके और साधन बताए गए हैं, बल्कि इनमें समुद्री स्तनधारियों को फंसाने, चोट या मृत्यु दर के मामलों पर सरकार की तरफ से कार्रवाई, नागरिक समाज और सभी संबंधित हितधारकों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय को भी निर्देशित किया गया है। समुद्री कछुओं के संरक्षण पर भी कई निर्देश इनमें दिए गए हैं।
ये दोनों दस्तावेज समुद्र में, समुद्री किनारों या नाव में फंसे हुए समुद्री जीवों के बचाव प्रबंधन संबंधी कार्यों पर प्रकाश डालते हैं। बेहतर समन्वय के साथ की गई कार्रवाई से समुद्री प्रजातियों और उनके आवासों को होने वाले खतरे को कम किया जा सकता है, समुद्री जीवों के बर्बाद हो चुके आवासों को पुर्नस्थापित किया जा सकता है, लोगों की भागीदारी बढ़ाई जा सकती है, वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान में आगे बढ़ा जा सकता है, समुद्री स्तनधारियों, समुद्री कछुओं और उनके आवासों के बारे में जानकारियों के आदान-प्रदान को और बढ़ाया जा सकता है।