Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Marine Turtle Action Plan launched.
Diversity is the beauty of India, need to conserve it: Shri Prakash Javadekar
28 JAN 2021 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
Considering the need to have a conservation paradigm for marine mega fauna and marine turtles, the Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) has released ‘Marine Mega Fauna Stranding Guidelines’ and ‘National Marine Turtle Action Plan’ in New Delhi today.
Speaking at the virtual launch event the Union Environment Minister said that both floral and faunal diversity including the marine biodiversity is the beauty of India and we need to conserve it with best possible action and interventions.
India has rich marine biodiversity along a vast coastline of over 7,500 km. From colorful fish, sharks, including Whale Sharks, turtles and big mammals like whales, dolphins and dugongs to bright corals, marine habitats not only harbor diverse species but also provide resources essential for human wellbeing.
Millions of people depend on these resources ranging from maritime trade and transport, food, mineral resources, cultural traditions, spiritual values and inspiration that draws tourists from around the world.
Despite the immense economic, ecological and cultural values of marine habitats in India, marine mega fauna species and marine turtles face a wide variety of challenges including stranding and entanglement. Managing such challenging situations requires coordination, action and people’s participation which would help in the long-term conservation of marine species and their habitats.
The documents launched today contains ways and means to not only promote inter-sectoral action for conservation but also guide improved coordination amongst the government, civil society and all relevant stakeholders on the response to cases of stranding, entanglement, injury or mortality of marine mammals and also conservation of marine turtles.
These two documents highlight actions to be taken for handling stranded animals on shore, stranded or entangled animals in the sea or on a boat, management actions for improved coordination, reducing threats to marine species and their habitats, rehabilitation of degraded habitats, enhancing people’s participation, advance scientific research and exchange of information on marine mammals and marine turtles and their habitats.

ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ,ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮਰੀਨ ਟਰਟਲ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਨ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਖੂਬਸੂਰਤੀ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ
28 JAN 2021 7:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜੀਵ ਜੰਤੂਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਕੱਛੂਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਬਚਾਅ ਪੱਖ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਵਣ ਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜੀਵ ਜੰਤੂ ਮਿਆਰ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮਰੀਨ ਟਰਟਲ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਨ’ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਲਾਂਚ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜੀਵ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਸਣੇ ਫੁੱਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਨਵਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਖੂਬਸੂਰਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਸੰਭਵ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ।
7,500 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਤੱਟ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜੀਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਹੈ। ਰੰਗੀਨ ਮੱਛੀ, ਸ਼ਾਰਕ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਵ੍ਹੇਲ ਸ਼ਾਰਕ, ਕੱਛੂ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਥਣਧਾਰੀ ਵ੍ਹੇਲ, ਡੌਲਫਿਨ ਤੇ ਡੁਗੋਂਜ ਅਤੇ ਚਮਕਦਾਰ ਕੋਰਲ, ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਭਿੰਨ ਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਬੰਧਨ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਨ ਬਲਕਿ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਰੋਤ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਲੱਖਾਂ ਲੋਕ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ, ਭੋਜਨ, ਖਣਿਜ ਸਰੋਤ, ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ, ਅਧਿਆਤਮਕ ਕਦਰਾਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਵੱਲ ਖਿੱਚਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਰਥਿਕ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਕਦਰਾਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ, ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਮੈਗਾ ਜੀਵ ਜੰਤੂਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਕੱਛੂ ਕਈ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ, ਕਾਰਜ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਅੱਜ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਬਚਾਅ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਰ-ਸੈਕਟਰਲ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਧਨ ਹਨ, ਬਲਕਿ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜੀਵਾਂ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਰਮ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਸਿਵਲ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਮੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਕੱਛੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ।
ਇਹ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਂ ਕਿਸ਼ਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਸੇ ਜਾਨਵਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਨਾਰੇ ਲਿਆਉਣ, ਫਸੇ ਜਾਂ ਉਲਝੇ ਜਾਨਵਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ, ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਵਾਸ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਖਤਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ, ਵਿਗੜ ਰਹੇ ਨਿਵਾਸ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ, ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਥਣਧਾਰੀ ਜਾਨਵਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਕੱਛੂਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਆਦਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ।