Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Marine Turtle Action Plan launched.
Diversity is the beauty of India, need to conserve it: Shri Prakash Javadekar
28 JAN 2021 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
Considering the need to have a conservation paradigm for marine mega fauna and marine turtles, the Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) has released ‘Marine Mega Fauna Stranding Guidelines’ and ‘National Marine Turtle Action Plan’ in New Delhi today.
Speaking at the virtual launch event the Union Environment Minister said that both floral and faunal diversity including the marine biodiversity is the beauty of India and we need to conserve it with best possible action and interventions.
India has rich marine biodiversity along a vast coastline of over 7,500 km. From colorful fish, sharks, including Whale Sharks, turtles and big mammals like whales, dolphins and dugongs to bright corals, marine habitats not only harbor diverse species but also provide resources essential for human wellbeing.
Millions of people depend on these resources ranging from maritime trade and transport, food, mineral resources, cultural traditions, spiritual values and inspiration that draws tourists from around the world.
Despite the immense economic, ecological and cultural values of marine habitats in India, marine mega fauna species and marine turtles face a wide variety of challenges including stranding and entanglement. Managing such challenging situations requires coordination, action and people’s participation which would help in the long-term conservation of marine species and their habitats.
The documents launched today contains ways and means to not only promote inter-sectoral action for conservation but also guide improved coordination amongst the government, civil society and all relevant stakeholders on the response to cases of stranding, entanglement, injury or mortality of marine mammals and also conservation of marine turtles.
These two documents highlight actions to be taken for handling stranded animals on shore, stranded or entangled animals in the sea or on a boat, management actions for improved coordination, reducing threats to marine species and their habitats, rehabilitation of degraded habitats, enhancing people’s participation, advance scientific research and exchange of information on marine mammals and marine turtles and their habitats.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय सागरी कासव कृती योजना जाहीर, जैवविविधता हे भारताचे सौंदर्य, ते जतन करण्याची गरज - प्रकाश जावडेकर
28 JAN 2021 9:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 जानेवारी 2021
समुद्रात मोठ्या प्रमाणावर असलेल्या विविध प्राण्यांचे आणि सागरी कासवांचे संवर्धन करण्याची गरज लक्षात घेऊन पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालयाच्या वतीने आज नवी दिल्ली येथे ‘सागरी महा प्राणी संपत्ती मार्गदर्शक तत्वे’ आणि ‘राष्ट्रीय सागरी कासव कृती योजना’ जाहीर करण्यात आली.
आभासी पद्धतीने झालेल्या या कार्यक्रमात बोलताना केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्री प्रकाश जावडेकर म्हणाले, सागरी जैववैविध्यासह फुलांची आणि प्राण्यांची विविधता हेच भारताचे सौंदर्य आहे. आपल्याला शक्य तितक्या चांगल्या पद्धतीने आणि आवश्यकतेनुसार हस्तक्षेप करून या जैववैविध्याचे जतन आणि संवर्धन करण्याची गरज आहे.
भारताला 7500 किलोमीटर लांबीचा सागरी किनारा लाभला आहे. या समुद्रामध्ये समृद्ध जैवविविधता आहे. त्यामध्ये रंगबिरंगी माशांपासून शार्क, देवमासे, वेगवेगळ्या प्रकारची कासवे, महाकाय सस्तन प्राणी, डॉल्फिन, चमकदार प्रवाळ अशा असंख्य प्रकारच्या सागरी प्रजाती भारतामध्ये आहेत. या सागरी प्राण्यांमुळे मानवी आरोग्यासाठीही आवश्यक साधनसामुग्री मिळते.
सागरी व्यापार आणि वाहतूक, अन्न, खनिज स्रोत, सांस्कृतिक परंपरा, त्याचबरोबर अध्यात्मिक मूल्ये आणि विश्वभरातल्या पर्यटकांना आकर्षित करणा-या सागरी किना-यांच्या स्रोतांवर लक्षावधी लोकांचा उदरनिर्वाह अवलंबून आहे.
भारतामध्ये सागरी अधिवासांला आर्थिक, पर्यावरणीय महत्व आणि सांस्कृतिक मूल्ये असूनही सागरातल्या महा प्राणी संपत्तीला आणि सागरी कासवांना अनेक अडचणींचा सामना करावा लागत आहे. अशा आव्हानात्मक परिस्थितीमध्ये त्यांच्या संवर्धनासाठी नागरिकांच्या सहभागाबरोबरच समन्वय साधून कृती करण्याची आवश्यकता आहे. यामुळे सागरी प्रजाती आणि त्यांचा अधिवास सुरक्षित ठेवण्यासाठी दीर्घकालीन उपाययोजना करण्यासाठी मदत मिळू शकणार आहे.
आज जाहीर करण्यात आलेल्या कृती योजनेमध्ये सागरी प्राणी संपत्ती संवर्धनासाठी केवळ आंतर-क्षेत्रीय कार्यक्रमाला चालना मिळणार आहे, इतकेच नाही तर सागरी सस्तन प्राण्यांच्या संवर्धनातील समस्या सोडविण्यासाठी सरकार आणि समाज तसेच संबंधित भागधारक यांच्यामध्ये सुसंवाद निर्माण करणे शक्य होणार आहे. त्याचबरोबर सागरी कासवांचे संवर्धन करणेही सुकर होणार आहे, असेही प्रकाश जावडेकर यांनी यावेळी सांगितले.