Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
2021: Year of Indo-French alliance towards a Greener Planet
Indo-French partnership towards global environment protection will set an example for the rest of the world: Shri Prakash Javadekar
India can motivate many more countries in the field of sustainable development: Ms. Barbara Pompili
28 JAN 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Environment,Forest and Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javadekar and Ms Barbara Pompili, the French Minister for Ecological Transition launched the Indo-French Year of the Environment in New Delhi today. The basic objective is to strengthen Indo-French cooperation in sustainable development, increase the effectiveness of actions in favor of global environment protection and give them greater visibility.
Welcoming Ms Barbara Pompili on her maiden visit to India, Shri Prakash Javadekar emphasised on the significance of India-France alliance in working towards climate change. He stated “We are the two main pillars of the International Solar Alliance launched by PM Shri Narendra Modi. This revolutionary step has changed into a successful experiment. This partnership towards global environment protection will set an example for the rest of the world to work more effectively and efficiently towards sustainable development.
“India has made significant progress towards climate change action & has already achieved 26% of reduction of emission intensity. As of 2020 the renewable capacity in India stands at 90 GW which includes 36 GW of solar energy & 38 GW of wind energy. “, informed Shri Javadekar
He further added that India looks forward to strengthen the Indo-French cooperation in sustainable development, increase the effectiveness of actions in favor of the global environment protection and give them greater visibility.
French Minister for Ecological Transition Ms Barbara Pompili reiterated the significance of the Indo-French partnership towards climate change and environment protection and said that through this partnership, France and India look forward to setting an example for the rest of the world. “India can motivate many many countries in the field of sustainable development”,said the French Minister.
The Indo-French Year of the Environment over the period 2021-2022 would be based on five main themes: environmental protection, climate change, biodiversity conservation, sustainable urban development, and the development of renewable energies and energy efficiency. It is also a platform for engaging in discussions on critical areas of collaboration relating to environment and allied areas.
From the French side, it will be held under the aegis of the Ministry of Ecological Transition, in close collaboration with the Ministry of Europe and Foreign Affairs with the support of the Embassy of France in Delhi and its partners. From the Indian side, it will be coordinated by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) along with the Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy and other concerned Ministries/Departments/Organisations. A joint screening committee will also be set up to finalise the calendar of the events for the Indo-French Year of the Environment.
Prior to the launch, a bilateral Meeting was also held between the French delegation and their Indian counterpart at the Environment Ministry wherein both the sides deliberated on issues relating to climate change, bio-diversity, blue economy, international solar alliance, cooperation in the field of single-use plastic etc.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
2021: हरित वातावरण की दिशा में भारत-फ्रांस के गठबंधन का वर्ष
वैश्विक वातावरण संरक्षण की दिशा में भारत-फ्रांस सहभागिता संपूर्ण विश्व के लिए एक उदाहरण पेश करेगीः श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर
सतत विकास के क्षेत्र में भारत, दुनियाभर के कई और देशों को प्रेरित कर सकता हैः सुश्री बारबरा पोम्पिली
28 JAN 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर और फ्रांस की इकोलॉजिकल ट्रांजिशन मंत्री सुश्री बारबरा पोम्पिली ने गुरुवार को नई दिल्ली में भारत-फ्रांस पर्यावरण वर्ष (इंडो-फ्रेंस ईयर ऑफ एंवायरमेंट) को लॉन्च किया। इसका मुख्य उद्देश्य सतत विकास के क्षेत्र में भारत-फ्रांस सहयोग को मज़बूत करना, वैश्विक पर्यावरण संरक्षण के पक्ष में होने वाली कार्रवाई के प्रभाव को बढ़ाना और और इसे अधिक से अधिक लोगों तक पहुँचाना है।
सुश्री बारबरा पोम्पिली की पहली भारत यात्रा पर उनका स्वागत करते हुए श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर ने जलवायु परिवर्तन की दिशा में किए जा रहे कार्यों के मद्देनज़र भारत-फ्रांस के बीच हुए गठबंधन के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि, हम प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा लॉन्च किए गए अंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन के दो मुख्य स्तंभ हैं। यह क्रान्तिकारी कदम अब एक सफलतम प्रयोग में बदल गया है। वैश्विक पर्यावरण संरक्षण की दिशा में दोनों देशों के बीच यह गठबंधन दुनिया के अन्य देशों के लिए सतत विकास के क्षेत्र में अधिक प्रभावशाली और कुशलतापूर्वक काम करने के लिए एक उदाहरण बनेगा।
श्री जावड़ेकर ने कहा कि, भारत ने जलवायु परिवर्तन कार्रवाई की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है और पहले से ही उत्सर्जन की तीव्रता में 26% कमी का लक्ष्य हासिल कर लिया है। 2020 तक भारत में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की क्षमता 90 जीडब्ल्यू है, जिसमें 36 जीडब्ल्यू सौर ऊर्जा और 38 जीडब्ल्यू पवन ऊर्जा शामिल हैं।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि, भारत सतत विकास के क्षेत्र में भारत-फ्रांस सहयोग को मज़बूत करने, वैश्विक पर्यावरण संरक्षण के पक्ष में होने वाली कार्रवाई के प्रभाव को बढ़ाने और इसे अधिक से अधिक लोगों तक पहुँचाने की आशा करता है।
फ्रांस की इकॉलॉजिकल ट्रांजिशन मंत्री सुश्री बारबरा पोम्पिली ने जलवायु परिवर्तन और पर्यावरण संरक्षण की दिशा में भारत-फ्रांस की सहभागिता के महत्व को फिर से दोहराते हुए कहा कि, इस सहभागिता से भारत और फ्रांस दुनिया के लिए एक उदाहरण पेश करेंगे। फ्रांस की मंत्री ने कहा कि, सतत विकास के क्षेत्र में भारत दुनियाभर के कई अन्य देशों को भी प्रेरित कर सकता है।"
वर्ष 2021-2022 तक आयोजित होने वाला यह भारत-फ्रांस पर्यावरण वर्ष मुख्य रूप से इन पांच विषयों पर केन्द्रित होगाः पर्यावरण संरक्षण, जलवायु परिवर्तन, जैव-विविधता संरक्षण, सतत शहरी विकास और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा एवं ऊर्जा दक्षता का विकास। यह पर्यावरण और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में सहभागिता से जुड़े मत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों के बारे में चर्चा करने का एक मंच भी है।
फ्रांसीसी की तरफ से इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन इकॉलॉजिकल ट्रांसमिशन मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान मेंयूरोप और विदेश मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर दिल्ली में फ्रांस के दूतावास और उसके सहयोगियों के संयुक्त प्रयास से किया जाएगा। वहीं, भारत की तरफ से इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा विदेश मंत्रालय, आवास एवं शहरी विकास मंत्रालय, नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय और अन्य संबंधित मंत्रालय/विभाग/संगठनों के सहयोग से किया जाएगा। भारत-फ्रांस पर्यावरण वर्ष के सालभर आयोजित होने वाले कार्यक्रमों को के कैलेंडर को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए एक संयुक्त स्क्रीनिंग कमिची का गठन भी किया जाएगा।
इस कार्यक्रम के लॉन्च से पहले, फ्रांस के प्रतिनिधिमंडल और भारत के संबंधित मंत्री एवं अधिकारियों के बीच एक द्विपक्षीय बैठक भी हुई, जिसमें दोनों पक्षों ने जलवायु परिवर्तन, जैव-विविधता, ब्लू अर्थव्यवस्था, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन, सिंगल-यूज़ प्लास्टिक आदि मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया।