ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ,ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
2021: ਹਰੇ-ਭਰੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ-ਫਰਾਂਸ ਗੱਠਜੋੜ ਦਾ ਸਾਲ
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ-ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ-ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਬਾਕੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਿਸਾਲ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰੇਗੀ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ
ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਬਾਰਬਰਾ ਪੋਮਪਿਲੀ
28 JAN 2021 6:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਵਣ ਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਅਤੇ ਫ੍ਰਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਬਾਰਬਰਾ ਪੋਮਪਿਲੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਇੰਡੋ -ਫ੍ਰੈਂਚ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸਦਾ ਮੁੱਢਲਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਦੀਵੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ-ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨਾ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਹੱਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਦਿੱਖ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਬਾਰਬਰਾ ਪੋਮਪਿਲੀ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ‘ਤੇ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਮੌਸਮੀ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਵੱਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ-ਫਰਾਂਸ ਗੱਠਜੋੜ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਅਸੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਰੰਭੇ ਕੌਮਾਂਤਰੀ ਸੋਲਰ ਅਲਾਇੰਸ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਮੁੱਖ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਹਾਂ। ਇਹ ਇਨਕਲਾਬੀ ਕਦਮ ਇੱਕ ਸਫਲ ਤਜਰਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਇਹ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬਾਕੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਿਸਾਲ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
“ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਵੱਲ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਤੀਬਰਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਦਾ 26% ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਸਾਲ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ 90 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 36 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਸੌਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ 38 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਪੌਣ ਊਰਜਾ ਤੋਂ ਹੈ।“
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਥਿਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ-ਫਰਾਂਸ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਹੱਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਦਿੱਖ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹੈ।
ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਬਾਰਬਰਾ ਪੋਮਪਿਲੀ ਨੇ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ-ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਂਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਾਕੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਿਸਾਲ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਊਨਾ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਭਾਰਤ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।”
ਸਾਲ 2021-2022 ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦਾ ਇੰਡੋ-ਫ੍ਰੈਂਚ ਸਾਲ ਪੰਜ ਮੁੱਖ ਥੀਮਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ: ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ, ਜੈਵ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ, ਟਿਕਾਊ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ। ਇਹ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਵੀ ਹੈ।
ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਪੱਖ ਤੋਂ, ਇਹ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ, ਯੂਰਪ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਦੂਤਘਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦੇ ਭਾਈਵਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਵਣ ਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐਮਓਈਐਫਸੀਸੀ) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਮਕਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਨਵੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ / ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ / ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਇੰਡੋ-ਫ੍ਰੈਂਚ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੈਲੰਡਰ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਮ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਵੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਮਰੁਤਬਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿਖੇ ਇੱਕ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਨੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ, ਜੈਵ-ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ, ਨੀਲੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੌਰ ਗੱਠਜੋੜ, ਸਿੰਗਲ ਯੂਜ਼ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
2021: Year of Indo-French alliance towards a Greener Planet
Indo-French partnership towards global environment protection will set an example for the rest of the world: Shri Prakash Javadekar
India can motivate many more countries in the field of sustainable development: Ms. Barbara Pompili
28 JAN 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Environment,Forest and Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javadekar and Ms Barbara Pompili, the French Minister for Ecological Transition launched the Indo-French Year of the Environment in New Delhi today. The basic objective is to strengthen Indo-French cooperation in sustainable development, increase the effectiveness of actions in favor of global environment protection and give them greater visibility.
Welcoming Ms Barbara Pompili on her maiden visit to India, Shri Prakash Javadekar emphasised on the significance of India-France alliance in working towards climate change. He stated “We are the two main pillars of the International Solar Alliance launched by PM Shri Narendra Modi. This revolutionary step has changed into a successful experiment. This partnership towards global environment protection will set an example for the rest of the world to work more effectively and efficiently towards sustainable development.
“India has made significant progress towards climate change action & has already achieved 26% of reduction of emission intensity. As of 2020 the renewable capacity in India stands at 90 GW which includes 36 GW of solar energy & 38 GW of wind energy. “, informed Shri Javadekar
He further added that India looks forward to strengthen the Indo-French cooperation in sustainable development, increase the effectiveness of actions in favor of the global environment protection and give them greater visibility.
French Minister for Ecological Transition Ms Barbara Pompili reiterated the significance of the Indo-French partnership towards climate change and environment protection and said that through this partnership, France and India look forward to setting an example for the rest of the world. “India can motivate many many countries in the field of sustainable development”,said the French Minister.
The Indo-French Year of the Environment over the period 2021-2022 would be based on five main themes: environmental protection, climate change, biodiversity conservation, sustainable urban development, and the development of renewable energies and energy efficiency. It is also a platform for engaging in discussions on critical areas of collaboration relating to environment and allied areas.
From the French side, it will be held under the aegis of the Ministry of Ecological Transition, in close collaboration with the Ministry of Europe and Foreign Affairs with the support of the Embassy of France in Delhi and its partners. From the Indian side, it will be coordinated by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) along with the Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy and other concerned Ministries/Departments/Organisations. A joint screening committee will also be set up to finalise the calendar of the events for the Indo-French Year of the Environment.
Prior to the launch, a bilateral Meeting was also held between the French delegation and their Indian counterpart at the Environment Ministry wherein both the sides deliberated on issues relating to climate change, bio-diversity, blue economy, international solar alliance, cooperation in the field of single-use plastic etc.