Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhanaddresses the event on Restoring Cross Border Mobility by World economic Forum’s Common Trust Network
“Clear, transparent and timely sharing of crucial information on public health emergencies by undertaking rapid risk assessment and disseminating the risk is the key to striking a balance between public health and trade & travel”
28 JAN 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare addressed the event on Restoring Cross Border Mobility by World Economic Forum’s Common Trust Networktoday through Video Conference.
The purpose of the event was to discuss the policies, practices and partnerships needed to reopen borders and enable essential travel, tourism and commerce in a safe and sustainable way.
Underlining how COVID-19 has impacted the cross border movement, the Union Minister stated, “The COVID-19 pandemic has gravely wounded the world economy with serious consequences impacting all communities and individuals. It has also hit supply chains and therefore impacted trade and development in a major way.Moving rapidly across borders, along the principal arteries of the global economy, the spread of the virus has benefited from the underlying interconnectedness of globalization, catapulting a global health crisis into a global economic shock that has hit the most vulnerable the hardest.”
Speaking on the importance of rapid risk assessment and risk dissemination, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “In the context of public health, clear, transparent and timely sharing of crucial information on public health emergencies by undertaking rapid risk assessment and disseminating the risk is the key to striking a balance between public health and trade & travel. Conducting such risk assessments would entail rapid analysis of causative agents, their origin & transmission dynamics, geographic spread, pathogenicity of disease, population and age group affected, associated fatality, potential impact on health, livelihood and economy.”
He continued in this regard, “It is imperative to have Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) to streamline operations of international contact tracing. In the context of COVID-19 detection of mutant variants in some of the countries (which has lead to resurgence in cases) has emerged as another impediment in dialling down the existing travel and trade restrictions that countries have put up in a bid to restrict the spread of COVID-19.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan while addressing a question on the ways and means to address the issue of international travel, said, “Though the International Air Transport Association (IATA) and a few countries in Europe are pondering on the idea of a COVID-19 vaccination based ‘immunity passports’/ travel passes in a bid to ease travel restrictions; I think it is a bit too early to talk about the same.In view of the above, we are of the view that we may wait for some more time for evidence to emerge to take further decision on this matter.”
Acknowledging the need to ensure harmonization of implementation frameworks at a global level, Dr. Harsh Vardhansaid, “International contact tracing or ‘immunity passport’ holds the key to ensure international acceptability ofsuch frameworks. They should be based on sound principles of equity and privacy. The World Health Organization as a UN body can play a lead role in achieving global consensus on such frameworks.”
He added, “Developing such crossing border mobility experiences will require cooperation between the health sector as well as aviation, travel and tourism sector stakeholders. This will require a coordinated, harmonized approach that is as global in scale as the pandemic itself. Timing is of the essence to prevent further harm to economies and make travelers comfortable with travel.”
David Sin, Co-Founder, Group President and Deputy Chairman, Fullerton Health Pte Ltd, Sabrina Chao,President Designate, BIMCO joined the sessions virtually.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने विश्व आर्थिक मंच के कॉमन ट्रस्ट नेटवर्क के तहत अतंर्राष्ट्रीय सीमाओं पर आवाजाही को पुनर्स्थापित करने के कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया
"सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के संदर्भ में स्पष्ट, पारदर्शी और समय पर महत्वपूर्ण जानकारियों का लोगों तक प्रसार बेहद जरूरी होता है। ये तभी संभव है जब तेजी से जोखिम का मूल्यांकन और जोखिम के प्रसार को समझा जाए औऱ सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के साथ व्यापार और आवाजाही के बीच संतुलन स्थापित किया जाए।"
28 JAN 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए विश्व आर्थिक मंच के कॉमन ट्रस्ट नेटवर्क के तहत अतंर्राष्ट्रीय सीमाओं पर आवाजाही को पुनर्स्थापित करने के लिए आयोजित कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया।
इस कार्यक्रम का मकसद अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सीमाओं को सुरक्षित एवं स्थायी आवाजाही, पर्यटन और वाणिज्य के लिए खोलने से जुड़ी नीतियों, प्रथाओं और आपसी समझौतों पर चर्चा करना था
यह रेखांकित करते हुए कि कैसे कोविड-19 ने सीमाओं पर आवाजाही को प्रभावित किया है, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, "कोविड-19 महामारी ने सभी समुदायों और व्यक्तियों को नुकसान के साथ विश्व अर्थव्यवस्था को गंभीर रूप से घायल कर दिया है। इसने आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को भी प्रभावित करके व्यापार और विकास को मुख्य तौर पर नुकसान पहुंचाया है। वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था के प्रमुख अंगों के साथ-साथ सीमा पार तेजी से बढ़ते हुए वायरस ने राष्ट्रों के आपसी संपर्कों को भारी चोट पहुंचाई है। इस दौर में आपसी संपर्कों के टूटने से वैश्विक आर्थिक संबधों को भारी झटका लगा है। इस आर्थिक त्रासदी की सबसे ज्यादा मार कमजोर पर पड़ी है।"
तेजी से जोखिम के आकलन और प्रसार के महत्व पर बोलते हुए, डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, "सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के संदर्भ में स्पष्ट, पारदर्शी और समय पर महत्वपूर्ण जानकारियों का प्रसार लोगों तक बेहद जरूरी होता है। ये तभी संभव है जब तेजी से जोखिम का मूल्यांकन और जोखिम के प्रसार को समझा जाए औऱ सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के साथ व्यापार और आवाजाही के बीच संतुलन स्थापित किया जाए। इस तरह के जोखिम का सही आकलन करने में इसके कारणों, उनके उत्पन्न होने और ट्रांसमिशन से जुड़े पहलुओं, भौगोलिक प्रसार, रोग की विकृति, जनसंख्या और प्रभावित आयु वर्ग, मौतों, स्वास्थ्य, आजीविका और अर्थव्यवस्था पर संभावित प्रभाव का तेजी से विश्लेषण शामिल होता है। "
इस संबंध में आगे बोलते हुए उन्होंने कहा, "अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संपर्क की ट्रेसिंग के लिए जरूरी है कि एक मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) को अपनाया जाए। कोविड-19 के संदर्भ में कुछ देशों में म्यूटेंट वैरिरिएंट सामने आया है जिससे कोरोना के मामलों में दोबारा तेजी आई है। कोविड-19 की रोकथाम के लिए लगाए गए यात्रा औऱ व्यापार प्रतिबंधों को कम करने में इस नए म्यूटेंट से और बड़ी बाधा खड़ी हुई है।"
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय यात्रा के मुद्दे को संबोधित करने के तरीकों और साधनों पर एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में कहा, "हालांकि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वायु परिवहन संघ (आईएटीए) और यूरोप के कुछ देश यात्रा प्रतिबंधों को आसान बनाने के लिए 'इम्युनिटी पासपोर्ट'/ 'ट्रेवल पास' पर आधारित कोविड टीकाकरण के विचार पर मंथन कर रहे हैं। मुझे लगता है कि इस बारे में बात करनी थोड़ा जल्दबाजी होगी। हम इस बात पर विचार कर रहे हैं कि इस मामले पर आगे निर्णय लेने के लिए हम साक्ष्य के लिए थोड़ा और इंतजार कर सकते हैं।"
वैश्विक स्तर पर कार्यान्वयन की रूपरेखा में आपसी सामंजस्य की जरूरत को स्वीकारते हुए डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने कहा, "अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संपर्क ट्रेसिंग या 'इम्युनिटी पासपोर्ट' ही अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्वीकार्यता सुनिश्चित करने की कुंजी हैं। ये रूपरेखा बराबरी और गोपनीयता के सिद्धांतों पर आधारित होनी चाहिए। एक संयुक्त राष्ट्र के संगठन के रूप में विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) ऐसी रूपरेखाओं पर वैश्विक सहमति प्राप्त करने में मुख्य भूमिका निभा सकता है।"
उन्होंने आगे कहा, "सीमा पर गतिशीलता विकसित करने में स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र के साथ-साथ एविएशन, यात्रा और पर्यटन क्षेत्र के हितधारकों के बीच सहयोग की आवश्यकता होगी। इसके लिए एक समन्वित औऱ सामंजस्यपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता होगी जो उतना ही विशाल हो जितनी ये महामारी इस वक्त विश्व में फैली है। साथ ही अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को आगे नुकसान से बचाने औऱ यात्रियों की यात्रा को सहज बनाने के लिए समय के चुनाव पर भी विशेष ध्यान दिए जाने की जरूरत है।"
फुलेर्टन हेल्थ प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के सह-संस्थापक, ग्रुप प्रेसिडेंट और डिप्टी चेयरमैन डेविड सिन के साथ साथ बीआईएमसीओ के नामित अध्यक्ष सबरिना चाओ भी इस सत्र में जुड़े।