Ministry of Finance
Rajasthan becomes the 5th State to complete Urban Local Bodies (ULB) reforms
Gets additional borrowing permission of Rs.2,731 crore
Additional borrowing permission of Rs.10,212 crore granted so far to 5 States for undertaking ULB reforms
28 JAN 2021 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
Rajasthan has become the 5thState in the country to successfully undertake Urban Local Bodies (ULB) reforms stipulated by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance and has thus become eligible for additional reform linked borrowing. Accordingly, the State has been granted permission by the Department of Expenditure to mobilise additional financial resources of Rs.2,731crore through Open Market Borrowings.
Rajasthan has joined four other States namely, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Manipur and Telangana, who have completed ULB reforms. On completion of this set of reforms, these five States have been granted a total additional borrowing permission of Rs.10,212 crore. State wise amount of the additional borrowing permitted is as under:
Sl.No.
State
Amount (Rs in crore)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
2,525
2.
Madhya Pradesh
2,373
3.
Manipur
75
4.
Rajasthan
2,731
5.
Telangana
2,508
Reforms in ULBs and the urban utilities reforms are aimed at financial strenghtening of ULBs in the States and to enable them to provide better public health and sanitation services to citizens. Economically rejuvenated ULBs will also be able to create good civic infrastructure.
The set of reforms stipulated by the Department of Expenditure to achieve these objectives are:
(i) The State will notify:
1. Floor rates of property tax in ULBs which are in consonance with the prevailing circle rates (i.e. guideline rates for property transactions) and;
2. Floor rates of user charges in respect of the provision of water-supply, drainage and sewerage which reflect current costs/past inflation.
(ii) The State will put in place a system of periodic increase in floor rates of property tax/ user charges in line with price increases.
In view of the resource requirement to meet the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, the Government of India had on 17th May, 2020 enhanced the borrowing limit of the States by 2 percent of their Gross States Domestic Product (GSDP). Half of this special dispensation was linked to undertaking citizen centric reforms by the States. The States get permission to raise additional funds equivalent to 0.25 percent of GSDP on completion of reforms in each sector. The four citizen centric areas identified for reforms are:
1. Implementation of One Nation One Ration Card System
2. Ease of doing business reform
3. Urban Local body/ utility reforms
4. Power Sector reforms.
Linking mobilization of a part of additional financial resources to reforms has pushed reforms by many States in the four citizen centric areas. So far 11 States have implemented the One Nation One Ration Card System, 8 States have done ease of doing business reforms, 5 States have done local body reforms and 1 State has completed power sector reforms. Total reform linked additional borrowing permission issued so far to the States who have done the refoms stands at Rs.­­­65,493 crore.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
शहरी स्थानीय निकाय (यूएलबी) सुधारों को पूर्ण करने वाला राजस्थान पांचवा राज्य बना
2,731 करोड़ रुपए की अतिरिक्त उधारी की अनुमति मिली
यूएलबी सुधार लागू करने वाले पांच राज्यों को अबतक 10,212 करोड़ रुपए की अतिरिक्त उधारी अनुमति प्रदान की गई
28 JAN 2021 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
राजस्थान शहरी स्थानीय निकाय (यूएलबी) सुधारों को सफलतापूर्वक लागू करने वाला देश का पांचवा राज्य बन गया है। यह सुधार वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग द्वारा निर्धारित किए गए हैं। इसके साथ ही राजस्थान सुधारों से संबद्ध अतिरिक्त उधारी हासिल करने का पात्र हो गया है। इसके अनुसार व्यय विभाग द्वारा राज्य को खुले बाजार से उधारी द्वारा 2,731 करोड़ रुपए के अतिरिक्त वित्तीय संसाधन जुटाने की अनुमति प्रदान कर दी गई है।
राजस्थान के अलावा चार अन्य राज्यों आंध्र प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, मणिपुर और तेलंगाना में भी इससे पहले शहरी स्थानीय निकाय सुधारों को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया है। इन सुधारों को लागू करने करने पर इन पांच राज्यों को 10,212 करोड़ रुपए की अतिरिक्त उधारीकी अनुमति प्रदान की गई है। अतिरिक्त उधारी की अनुमति की राज्यवार राशि निम्न प्रकार से है :
कमांड
राज्य
राशिकरोड़ रुपए में
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
2,525
2
मध्य प्रदेश
2,373
3
मणिपुर
75
4
राजस्थान
2731
5
तेलंगाना
2,508
शहरी स्थानीय निकायों और शहरी सुविधाओं में सुधार का लक्ष्य राज्यों में शहरी स्थानीय निकायों को वित्तीय रूप से सुदृढ़ तथा नागरिकों को बेहतर जन स्वास्थ्य और स्वच्छता सेवाएं उपलब्ध करने में समर्थ बनाना है। आर्थिक रूप से मजबूत शहरी स्थानीय निकाय अच्छी नागरिक अवसंरचना का निर्माण करने में भी समर्थ होंगे।
इन उद्देश्यों को हासिल करने के लिए व्यय विभाग द्वारा निर्धारित सुधार हैं -:
1. राज्य अधिसूचित करेंगे-:
• शहरी स्थानीय निकायों में संपत्ति कर की आधार दरें जो कि मौजूदा सर्कल रेट (संपत्ति के लेनदेन के लिए मार्गदर्शी ) के सुसंगत हो, और
• जलापूर्ति, निकासी, सीवरेज के प्रावधान से संबंधित उपयोगिता शुल्कों की आधार दरें जो वर्तमान लागत/पिछली मुद्रा स्फीति को परिलक्षित करती हों
1. राज्य संपत्ति कर/उपयोगिता शुल्कों की आधार दरों में मूल्य वृद्धि के अनुरूप समय-समय पर वृद्धि के लिए एक प्रणाली स्थापित करेंगे।
इसके अलावा कोविड-19 महामारी की वजह से संसाधन जुटाने की चुनौती को देखते हुए भारत सरकार ने 17 मई को राज्यों के लिए उधारी लेने की सीमा में भी बढ़ोतरी कर दी है। इसके तहत राज्य अपने सकल घरेलू उत्पाद के 2 प्रतिशत के बराबर उधारी ले सकेंगे। इसमें आधी पूंजी जुटाने की सुविधा राज्य द्वारा नागरिकों की सुविधा के लिए उठाए गए सुधारों से जुड़ी होगी। राज्यों को अपने सकल घरेलू उत्पाद की 0.25 प्रतिशत की राशि जुटाने की अनुमति प्रत्येक क्षेत्र में सुधारों को पूरा करने पर मिलेगी।
सुधारों के लिए तय चार नागरिक केंद्रित क्षेत्र इस प्रकार हैं -
1. इसके तहत एक राष्ट्र एक राशन कार्ड व्यवस्था लागू करना
2. कारोबार में आसानी से जुड़े सुधार
3. शहरी स्थानीय निकाय/उपयोगिता सुविधाओं में सुधार
4. ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में सुधार
अतिरिक्त वित्तीय संसाधनों के एक भाग को जुटाने को सुधारों के साथ संबंध करने से चार नागरिक केंद्रित सुविधाओं के क्षेत्र में राज्यों द्वारा किए जाने वाले सुधारों को गति मिली है। अब तक 11 राज्यों ने एक देश एक राशन कार्ड व्यवस्था को लागू किया है। आठ राज्यों ने कारोबार को आसान बनाने के सुधारों को अपनाया है। पांच राज्यों ने स्थानीय निकायों के सुधार किए हैं और एक राज्य ने ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में सुधारों को पूरा किया है। सुधारों को लागू करने वाले राज्यों को अब तक सुधारों से जुड़ी अतिरिक्त उधारी की कुल 65,493 करोड़ रुपए की राशि की अनुमति दी गई है।