অর্থমন্ত্রক
পঞ্চম রাজ্য হিসেবে রাজস্থান শহরাঞ্চলের স্থানীয় প্রশাসনের সংস্কার সম্পূর্ণ করেছে
28 JAN 2021 2:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৮ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
অর্থ মন্ত্রকের ব্যয় দপ্তরের সুপারিশক্রমে শহরাঞ্চলের স্থানীয় প্রশাসনের সংস্কারের কাজ রাজস্থান সম্পূর্ণ করেছে। অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, মণিপুর ও তেলেঙ্গানার পর পঞ্চম রাজ্য হিসেবে রাজস্থান এই কাজ সম্পূর্ণ করেছে। এর ফলে খোলা বাজার থেকে রাজস্থান আরও ২ হাজার ৭৩১ কোটি টাকা আর্থিক সম্পদ জোগাড় করতে পারবে। এই ৫টি রাজ্য মোট ১০ হাজার ২১২ কোটি টাকা খোলা বাজার থেকে ঋণ নিতে পারবে।
নাগরিকদের উন্নত জনস্বাস্থ্য ও পয়ঃনিষ্কাশী ব্যবস্থার সুবিধা দিতে রাজ্যগুলি যাতে শহরাঞ্চলের স্থানীয় প্রশাসনের আর্থিক পরিকাঠামো দৃঢ় করে তার জন্য এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। ব্যয় দপ্তরের পরামর্শক্রমে :
১) রাজ্যগুলিকে যে ২টি বিষয়ের ওপর কাজ করতে হবে সেগুলি হল
ক) শহরাঞ্চলে সম্পত্তি করের ক্ষেত্রে মেঝের ক্ষেত্রফল অনুযায়ী কর নির্ধারণের হার তৈরি করতে হবে
খ) যতটা মেঝে ব্যবহার করা হবে তার ওপর ভিত্তি করে জল সরবরাহ, পয়ঃনিষ্কাশী ব্যবস্থার সুযোগ দিতে হবে। এর মাধ্যমে বর্তমান বাজারদর ও অতীতের মুদ্রাস্ফীতির বিষয়টি বিবেচনা করা হবে।
২) রাজ্যগুলি সম্পত্তি কর নির্ধারণের জন্য নির্দিষ্ট সময় অন্তর মেঝের পরিমাণ অনুসারে তা বৃদ্ধি করতে পারবে।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর ফলে উদ্ভুত চ্যালেঞ্জের জন্য কেন্দ্র ২০২০র ১৭ই মে রাজ্যগুলির ঋণ সংগ্রহের পরিমাণ তাদের মোট অভ্যন্তরীণ উৎপাদনের ২ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি করেছে। এর মধ্যে অর্ধেক অর্থ নাগরিক কেন্দ্রিক সংস্কারের মাধ্যমে পাওয়া যাবে। এক দেশ এক রেশন কার্ড ব্যবস্থা, সহজে ব্যবসা করার জন্য সংস্কার, শহরাঞ্চলের বিভিন্ন পরিষেবার ক্ষেত্রে সংস্কার, বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রে সংস্কার- এই চারটি বিষয়ের ওপর বিবেচনা করে নাগরিক কেন্দ্রিক সংস্কারগুলিকে বাস্তবায়িত করতে হবে। প্রতিটি সংস্কার বাস্তবায়িত হলে রাজ্যের মোট অভ্যন্তরীণ উৎপাদনের ০.২৫ শতাংশ হারে ঋণ নেওয়া যাবে।
এ পর্যন্ত ১১টি রাজ্য এক দেশ এক রেশন কার্ড ব্যবস্থা, ৮টি রাজ্য সহজে ব্যবসা করার ব্যবস্থা, ৫টি রাজ্য স্থানীয় প্রশাসনের সংস্কার ও একটি রাজ্য বিদ্যু ক্ষেত্রে সংস্কারের কাজ সম্পূর্ণ করেছে। শেষ পাওয়া হিসেব অনুসারে রাজ্যগুলিকে মোট ৬৫ হাজার ৪৯৩ কোটি টাকা ঋণ নেওয়ার অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে।

Ministry of Finance
Rajasthan becomes the 5th State to complete Urban Local Bodies (ULB) reforms
Gets additional borrowing permission of Rs.2,731 crore
Additional borrowing permission of Rs.10,212 crore granted so far to 5 States for undertaking ULB reforms
28 JAN 2021 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
Rajasthan has become the 5thState in the country to successfully undertake Urban Local Bodies (ULB) reforms stipulated by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance and has thus become eligible for additional reform linked borrowing. Accordingly, the State has been granted permission by the Department of Expenditure to mobilise additional financial resources of Rs.2,731crore through Open Market Borrowings.
Rajasthan has joined four other States namely, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Manipur and Telangana, who have completed ULB reforms. On completion of this set of reforms, these five States have been granted a total additional borrowing permission of Rs.10,212 crore. State wise amount of the additional borrowing permitted is as under:
Sl.No.
State
Amount (Rs in crore)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
2,525
2.
Madhya Pradesh
2,373
3.
Manipur
75
4.
Rajasthan
2,731
5.
Telangana
2,508
Reforms in ULBs and the urban utilities reforms are aimed at financial strenghtening of ULBs in the States and to enable them to provide better public health and sanitation services to citizens. Economically rejuvenated ULBs will also be able to create good civic infrastructure.
The set of reforms stipulated by the Department of Expenditure to achieve these objectives are:
(i) The State will notify:
1. Floor rates of property tax in ULBs which are in consonance with the prevailing circle rates (i.e. guideline rates for property transactions) and;
2. Floor rates of user charges in respect of the provision of water-supply, drainage and sewerage which reflect current costs/past inflation.
(ii) The State will put in place a system of periodic increase in floor rates of property tax/ user charges in line with price increases.
In view of the resource requirement to meet the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, the Government of India had on 17th May, 2020 enhanced the borrowing limit of the States by 2 percent of their Gross States Domestic Product (GSDP). Half of this special dispensation was linked to undertaking citizen centric reforms by the States. The States get permission to raise additional funds equivalent to 0.25 percent of GSDP on completion of reforms in each sector. The four citizen centric areas identified for reforms are:
1. Implementation of One Nation One Ration Card System
2. Ease of doing business reform
3. Urban Local body/ utility reforms
4. Power Sector reforms.
Linking mobilization of a part of additional financial resources to reforms has pushed reforms by many States in the four citizen centric areas. So far 11 States have implemented the One Nation One Ration Card System, 8 States have done ease of doing business reforms, 5 States have done local body reforms and 1 State has completed power sector reforms. Total reform linked additional borrowing permission issued so far to the States who have done the refoms stands at Rs.­­­65,493 crore.