Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs 35th PRAGATI interaction
27 JAN 2021 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today chaired the meeting of 35th edition of PRAGATI, the ICT based multi-modal platform for Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation, involving Central and State governments.
In the meeting, ten agenda items were taken for review including nine projects and one program. Among the nine projects, three projects were from the Ministry of Railways, three from MORTH, and one project each from DPIIT, Power Ministry and Ministry of External Affairs. These nine projects have a cumulative cost of Rs. 54,675 crore concerning the 15 states viz. Odisha, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Punjab, Jharkhand, Bihar, Telangana, Rajasthan, Gujarat, West Bengal, Haryana, Uttarakhand, and Uttar Pradesh.
During the interaction, the Prime Minister also reviewed the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana.
The Prime Minister directed all the officials to ensure expeditious resolution of issues hindering infrastructure projects. He also encouraged Department of Pharmaceuticals and states and UTs to ensure wide publicity of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana and use technology to enhance its effectiveness.
Up to the 34th edition of PRAGATI meetings, 283 projects having a total cost of 13.14 lakh crore have been reviewed.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 35ਵੀਂ ‘ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ’ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
27 JAN 2021 8:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ (ਪ੍ਰੋ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਐਂਡ ਟਾਈਮਲੀ ਇੰਪਲੀਮੈਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ) ਲਈ ਆਈਸੀਟੀ (ICT) ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਮਲਟੀ–ਮੋਡਲ ਪਲੈਟਫ਼ਾਰਮ ‘ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ’ (PRAGATI) ਦੇ 35ਵੇਂ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ‘ਚ, ਨੌਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਏਜੰਡੇ ਉੱਤੇ 10 ਮੱਦਾਂ ਲਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ। ਨੌਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ, ਤਿੰਨ ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਤੇ ਉੱਚ–ਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ–ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ DPIIT, ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਹਨ। ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਿਹੇ 15 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੌਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ 54,675 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ‘ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਯ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਪਰਿਯੋਜਨਾ’ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਸਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਤੇਜ਼–ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਹੱਲ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਹਦਾਇਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਫ਼ਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਲਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ‘ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਯ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਪਰਿਯੋਜਨਾ’ ਦਾ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਟੇਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਦੇ 34ਵੇਂ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਤੱਕ 13.14 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੇ 283 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ।