Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Kiren Rijiju celebrates 2nd edition of Fit India School Week with the students of Kendriya Vidyalaya; says “Fitness has become an integral part of the school life”
27 JAN 2021 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs &Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju concluded the second edition of "Fit India School Week" program on January 27th, 2021. On this occasion Director General of Sports Authority of India (SAI) Mr. Sandip Pradhan, Joint Secretary (Development), MYAS Mr. Atul Singh, KVS Commissioner Ms. Nidhi Pandey, Joint Secretary (DSEL), Ministry of Education Mr Santosh Kumar Yadav and other dignitaries were also present.
To celebrate the “Fit India School Week” program, a live virtual demonstration of the event was given by the students of Kendriya Vidyalaya -2, Naval Base, Kochi who performed Suraya Namaskar, free-hand exercises, aerobics, dance, and extempore performance online.
Appreciating their performance, Shri Rijiju said "While we run The Fit India Mission, it is being driven by the Education Ministry, the schools and the people of India, especially the children. I am so happy to see that schools across India have adopted Fit India Week celebrations in such a way that Fitness has become an integral part of the school life and I relish the movement when I join such active and intelligent students. While attending the event in person, one gets a different dimension and practical feeling, I could feel the vibe of the school week celebrations in Kochi, while sitting here in Delhi."
The 2nd edition of Fit India School Week started on 1st December 2020 and will conclude on 31st January 2021. It was conducted with the aim to encourage kids to inculcate physical activity and sports in their daily routine as school is the first place where habits are formed.The event saw engagement from over 3.5 lakh schools across India, who reported participation from thousands of students across the country.
Looking at the current pandemic situation, the events of the School Week were conducted both on the virtual and on ground platforms.The Fit India School Week program was launched in November last year and had seen participation from over 15,000 schools across the country.To participate in the program the schools register themselves on the Fit India website and choose one week during the allotted time to celebrate Fit India School Week.Some fitness activities that were part of this year's school week programme were - Aerobics, Painting, Quiz/Debates, Dance, Step-Up Challenge among many others.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
جناب کرن رجیجیو نے کیندریہ ودیالیہ کے طلباء کے ساتھ فٹ انڈیا ہفتہ کا دوسرا ایڈیشن منایا، انھوں نے کہا کہ ’’فٹنس اب اسکول کی زندگی کا ایک لازمی جزو بن گیا ہے‘‘
27 JAN 2021 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 27/جنوری 2021 ۔ نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کھود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کرن رجیجیو نے 27 جنوری 2021 کو ’’فٹ انڈیا اسکول ہفتہ‘‘ پروگرام کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کی اختتامی تقریب میں حصہ لیا۔ اس موقع پر اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب سندیپ پردھان، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری (ترقیات) جناب اتل سنگھ، کیندریہ ودیالیہ سنگٹھن (کے وی ایس) کی کمشنر محترمہ ندھی پانڈے، مرکزی وزارت تعلیم میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری (تعلیم و خواندگی ڈائریکٹوریٹ – ڈی ایس ای ایل) جناب سنتوش کمار یادو اور دیگر معززین بھی موجود تھے۔
’’فٹ انڈیا اسکول ہفتہ‘‘ پروگرام کا جشن منانے کے لئے کیندریہ ودیالیہ – 2، نول بیس، کوچی کے طلباء کے ذریعے پروگرام کی ورچول طریقے سے شاندار طور پر نمائش کی گئی۔ آن لائن ذریعے سے پیش کئے گئے اس پروگرام میں طلباء نے سوریہ نمسکار، فری – ہینڈ ایکسرسائز، ایروبکس، رقص اور برجستہ / فی البدیہہ نمائش کی۔
طلباء کی کارکردگی کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے جناب رجیجیو نے کہا کہ جب ہم فٹ انڈیا مشن چلارہے ہیں تو یہ وزارت تعلیم، اسکولوں اور بھارت کے لوگوں بالخصوص بچوں کے ذریعے چلایا جارہا ہے۔ مجھے یہ دیکھ کر بہت خوشی ہورہی ہے کہ پورے بھارت میں اسکولوں نے فٹ انڈیا ہفتہ پروگرام کو اپنایا ہے۔ فٹ انڈیا ہفتہ تقریبات اس طرح سے منائی جارہی ہیں کہ فٹنس اسکولی زندگی کا ایک لازمی جزو بن گیا ہے اور میں ایسے سرگرم اور ذہین طلباء کے ساتھ جڑنے پر اس مہم کو بہت اہم مانتا ہوں۔ ذاتی طور پر اس پروگرام میں حصہ لینے کے دوران ایک شخص الگ جہت اور عملی جذبے کا احساس کرسکتا ہے۔ میں یہاں دہلی میں بیٹھ کر کوچی میں اسکول میں فٹ انڈیا اسکول ہفتہ کے جشن کو محسوس کررہا ہوں۔
فٹ انڈیا اسکول ہفتہ کا دوسرا ایڈیشن یکم دسمبر 2020 کو شروع ہوا تھا اور اس ایڈیشن کا اختتام 31 جنوری 2021 کو ہوگا۔ یہ بچوں کو ان کے معمولات زندگی میں جسمانی سرگرمیوں اور کھیل کود کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے مقصد سے منعقد کیا گیا تھا، کیونکہ اسکول پہلی جگہ ہے جہاں بچوں کی عادتیں پروان چڑھتی ہیں۔ اس پروگرام میں پورے بھارت کے 3.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ اسکولوں نے حصہ لیا۔ جس میں ملک بھر کے ہزاروں طلباء نے شرکت کی۔
کووڈ-19 کی وبا کی موجودہ صورت حال کے پیش نظر فٹ انڈیا اسکول ہفتہ کے پروگرام کو ورچول اور زمینی سطح، دونوں طرح سے منعقد کیا گیا۔ فٹ انڈیا اسکول ہفتہ پروگرام کا آغاز گزشتہ برس نومبر میں کیا گیا تھا اور اس پروگرام میں ملک بھر کے 15000 سے زیادہ اسکولوں نے حصہ لیا تھا۔ پروگرام میں حصہ لینے کے لئے اسکول فٹ انڈیا ویب سائٹ پر اپنا اندراج کرتے ہیں اور فٹ انڈیا اسکول ہفتہ منانے کے لئے مقررہ وقت کے دوران ایک ہفتہ کا انعقاد کرتے ہیں۔ کچھ فٹنس سے متعلق سرگرمیاں جو اس سال کے فٹ انڈیا اسکول ہفتہ پروگرام کا حصہ بنیں ان میں ایروبکس، پینٹنگ، کوئز / مباحثے، رقص، اسٹیپ اپ چیلنج سمیت متعدد دیگر سرمیاں شامل ہیں۔